athletics results

AthleticsDB website
What's New

athletics
history of athletics
records athletics


world athletics events
world athletics championships
world indoor athletics championships
world cup athletics


european athletics events
european athletics championships
european indoor athletics championships


Other athletics events
olympics athletics


 



 

10th European Athetics Championships, Helsinki 1971


Men

          
100 m200 m
1Valeriy BorzovURS10.3CR1Valeriy BorzovURS20.3CR
2Gerhard WuchererFRG10.52Franz-Peter HofmeisterFRG20.7
3Vassilios PapageorgopoulosGRE10.63Jorg PfeiferGDR20.7
4Siegfried SchenkeGDR10.64Siegfried SchenkeGDR20.7
5Zenon NowoszPOL10.75Philippe ClercSUI20.9
6Aleksandr KornelyukURS10.76Pietro MenneaITA20.9
7Dominique ChauvelotFRA10.77Gerard FenouilFRA20.9
8Gilles EchevinFRA11.48Aleksandr ShidkichURS21.2
          
400 m800 m
1David JenkinsGBR45.5CR1Yevgeniy ArzhanovURS1.45.6CR
2Marcello FiasconaroITA45.5CR2Dieter FrommGDR1.46.0
3Jan WernerPOL45.63Andy CarterGBR1.46.2
4Markku KukkoahoFIN45.74Hans-Henning OhlertGDR1.46.9
5Thomas JordanFRG46.05Peter BrowneGBR1.47.0
6Hermann KohlerFRG46.16Jozef PlachyTCH1.47.3
7Aleksandr BratchikovURS46.47Jose MedjimurecYUG1.48.4
8Klaus HaukeGDR46.98Philippe MeyerFRA1.50.9
          
1500 m5000 m
1Francesco AreseITA3.38.4CR1Juha VaatainenFIN13.32.6CR
2Henryk SzordykowskiPOL3.38.72Jean WadouxFRA13.33.6
3Brendan FosterGBR3.39.23Harald NorpothFRG13.33.8
4John KirkbrideGBR3.39.54Daniel KoricaYUG13.35.0
5Jacques BoxbergerFRA3.39.65Javier AlvarezESP13.35.8
6Jean-Pierre DufresneFRA3.40.76Emiel PuttemansBEL13.36.6
7Paul-Heinz WellmannFRG3.40.97Lasse VirenFIN13.38.6
8Haico ScharnNED3.40.98Bronislaw MalinowskiPOL13.39.4
          
10000 mMarathon
1Juha VaatainenFIN27.52.8CR1Karel LismontBEL2.13.09CR
2Jurgen HaaseGDR27.53.42Trevor WrightGBR2.13.59
3Rashid SharafetdinovURS27.56.43Ron HillGBR2.14.34
4Daniel KoricaYUG27.58.44Colin KirkhamGBR2.16.22
5Mariano HaroESP27.59.45Gaston RoelantsBEL2.17.48
6Dave BedfordGBR28.04.46Pentti RummakkoFIN2.17.58
7Michael TaggGBR28.14.87Lutz PhilippFRG2.18.08
8Seppo TuominenFIN28.18.08Augustin FernandezESP2.18.26
          
110 m Hurdles400 m Hurdles
1Frank SiebeckGDR14.01Jean-Claude NalletFRA49.2CR
2Alan PascoeGBR14.12Christian RudolphGDR49.3
3Lubomir NadenicekTCH14.33Dmitriy StukalovURS50.0
4Anatoliy MoshiashviliURS14.44Dieter ButtnerFRG50.1
5Leszek WodzynskiPOL14.45Yevgeniy GavrilenkoURS50.5
6Sergio LianiITA14.46Ari SalinFIN50.6
7Marek JozwikPOL14.57Vyacheslav SkomorokhovURS50.8
8Miroslaw WodzynskiPOL14.88Ivan DanisTCH51.8
          
3000 m Steeplechase20 km Road Walk
1Jean-Paul VillainFRA8.25.21Nikolay SmagaURS1.27.21CR
2Dusan MoravcikTCH8.26.22Gerhard SperlingGDR1.27.29
3Pavel SysoyevURS8.26.43Paul NihillGBR1.27.35
4Romualdas BiteURS8.27.04Peter FrenkelGDR1.27.53
5Mikko Ala-LeppilampiFIN8.31.05Hans-Georg ReimannGDR1.28.57
6Georgi TikhovBUL8.32.26Phil EmbletonGBR1.29.32
7Kazimierz MarandaPOL8.33.27Boris YakovlevURS1.29.50
8Josef RebaczPOL8.35.28Yevgeniy IvchenkoURS1.31.33
          
50 km Road Walk4 x 100 m
1Veniamin SoldatenkoURS4.02.22CR1CzechoslovakiaTCH39.3
2Christoph HohneGDR4.04.462PolandPOL39.7
3Peter SelzerGDR4.06.113ItalyITA39.8
4Otto BarchURS4.09.154Great BritainGBR39.8
5Winfried ScotnickiGDR4.10.225Soviet UnionURS40.0
6Bernhard NermerichFRG4.11.44West GermanyFRGDSQ
7Igor Della-RossaURS4.12.09FranceFRADSQ
8Abdon PamichITA4.14.37East GermanyGDRDSQ
          
4 x 400 mHigh Jump
1West GermanyFRG3.02.91Kestutis SapkaURS2.20
2PolandPOL3.03.62Csaba DosaROU2.20
3ItalyITA3.04.63Rustam AkhmyetovURS2.20
4Soviet UnionURS3.04.84Istvan MajorHUN2.17
5Great BritainGBR3.04.85Stefan JungeGDR2.14
6FranceFRA3.05.05Asko PesonenFIN2.14
7SwedenSWE3.08.27Vojciech GolebiowskiPOL2.14
8NorwayNOR3.08.88Endre KelemenHUN2.11
          
Pole VaultLong Jump
1Wolfgang NordwigGDR5.35CR1Max KlaussGDR7.92
2Kjell IsakssonSWE5.302Igor Ter-OvanesyanURS7.91
3Renato DionisiITA5.303Stanislaw SzudrowiczPOL7.87
4Hans LagerqvistSWE5.254Lynn DaviesGBR7.85
5Wlodzimierz SokolowskiPOL5.105Mauri MyllymakiFIN7.85
6John-Erik BlomqvistSWE5.106Reijo ToivonenFIN7.85
7Yuriy IsakovURS5.107Tonu LepikURS7.78
8Heinfried EngelFRG5.108Jan KobuszewskiPOL7.75
          
Triple JumpShot Put
1Jorg DrehmelGDR17.16w1Hartmut BriesenickGDR21.08CR
2Viktor SaneyevURS17.10w2Hans-Joachim RothenburgGDR20.47
3Carol CorbuROU16.873Wladyslaw KomarPOL20.04
4Michael SauerFRG16.584Vilmos VarjuHUN19.99
5Vaclav FiserTCH16.395Valeriy VoykinURS19.81
6Hans-Gunter SchenkGDR16.386Rimantas PlungeURS19.61
7Gennadiy BessonovURS16.267Dieter HoffmannGDR19.38
8Gennadiy SavlyevichURS16.248Yves BrouzetFRA19.20
          
Discus ThrowHammer Throw
1Ludvik DanekTCH63.90CR1Uwe BeyerFRG72.36
2Lothar MildeGDR61.622Reinhard TheimerGDR71.80
3Geza FejerHUN61.543Anatoliy BondarchukURS71.40
4Dirk WippermannFRG61.364Romuald KlimURS70.64
5Hartmut LoschGDR60.865Walter SchmidtFRG70.54
6Pentti KahmaFIN60.646Sandor EckschmidtHUN69.74
7Ferenc TeglaHUN59.247Jochen SachseGDR69.74
8Jorma RinneFIN59.228Stanislaw LubiejewskiPOL67.50
          
Javelin ThrowDecathlon
1Janis LusisURS90.681Joachim KirstGDR8196CR
2Janis DoninsURS85.302Lennart HedmarkSWE8038
3Wolfgang HanischGDR84.223Hans-Joachim WaldeFRG7951
4Hannu SiitonenFIN83.844Heinz-Ulrich SchulzeFRG7889
5Jorma KinnunenFIN80.965Sepp ZeilbauerAUT7842
6Klaus WolfermannFRG80.826Peter GabbettGBR7754
7Wladyslaw NikiciukPOL80.567Leonid LitvinenkoURS7707
8Hermann SchlechterFRG80.248Boris IvanovURS7601


Women

          
100 m200 m
1Renate StecherGDR11.4CR1Renate StecherGDR22.7CR
2Ingrid Mickler-BeckerFRG11.52Gyorgyi BaloghHUN23.3
3Elfgard SchittenhelmFRG11.53Irena SzewinskaPOL23.3
4Inge HeltenFRG11.64Nadezhda BezfamilnayaURS23.4
5Gyorgyi BaloghHUN11.65Annegret KronigerFRG23.6
6Irena SzewinskaPOL11.66Rita Wilden-JahnFRG23.6
7Petra VogtFRG11.77Ellen StropahlGDR23.6
8Anita NeilGBR11.88Christina HeinichGDR23.7
          
400 m800 m
1Helga SeidlerGDR52.11Vera NikolicYUG2.00.0CR
2Inge BoddingFRG52.92Patricia LoweGBR2.01.7
3Ingelore LohseGDR52.93Rosemary StirlingGBR2.02.1
4Maria SykoraAUT53.04Danuta WierzbowskaPOL2.04.2
5Natalya ChistyakovaURS53.25Gisela EllenbergerFRG2.05.1
6Marika EklundFIN53.46Claire WalshIRL2.08.6
7Colette BessonFRA53.7Hildegard FalckFRGDNF
8Rita KuhneGDR53.9Gunhild HoffmeisterGDRDNF
          
1500 m100 m Hurdles
1Karin BurneleitGDR4.09.6WR1Karin BalzerGDR12.9CR
2Gunhild HoffmeisterGDR4.10.32Annelie EhrhardtGDR13.0
3Ellen TittelFRG4.10.43Teresa SukniewiczPOL13.2
4Rita RidleyGBR4.12.74Danuta StraszynskaPOL13.3
5Regine KleinauGDR4.13.75Meta AntenenSUI13.4
6Lyudmila BraginaURS4.13.96Teresa NowakPOL13.5
7Jaroslava JehlickovaTCH4.14.87Valeria BufanuROU13.5
8Joan AllisonGBR4.14.88Tatyana PoluboyarovaURS13.7
          
4 x 100 m4 x 400 m
1West GermanyFRG43.31East GermanyGDR3.29.3WR
2East GermanyGDR43.62West GermanyFRG3.33.0
3Soviet UnionURS44.53Soviet UnionURS3.34.1
4PolandPOL44.84Great BritainGBR3.34.5
5HungaryHUN44.85PolandPOL3.35.3
6Great BritainGBR44.96SwedenSWE3.37.1
7FranceFRA45.57FinlandFIN3.37.2
8SwedenSWE46.1FranceFRADNF
          
High JumpLong Jump
1Ilona GusenbauerAUT1.87CR1Ingrid Mickler-BeckerFRG6.76CR
2Cornelia PopescuROU1.852Meta AntenenSUI6.73
3Barbara InkpenGBR1.853Heide RosendahlFRG6.66
4Rita SchmidtGDR1.834Sheila SherwoodGBR6.62
5Miloslava HubnerovaTCH1.835Irena SzewinskaPOL6.62
6Renate GartnerFRG1.816Viorica ViscopoleanuROU6.39
7Milada KarbanovaTCH1.787Christa HerzogFRG6.38
8Snezana HrepevnikYUG1.788Barbara-Anne BarrettGBR6.31
          
Shot PutDiscus Throw
1Nadezhda ChizhovaURS20.161Faina MelnikURS64.22WR
2Marita LangeGDR19.252Liesel WestermannFRG61.68
3Margitta GummelGDR19.223Lyudmila MuravyovaURS59.48
4Antonina IvanovaURS18.804Argentina MenisROU59.04
5Hannelore FriedelGDR18.525Tamara DanilovaURS58.28
6Ivanka KhristovaBUL17.786Olimpia CataramaROU57.22
7Galina NekrasovaURS17.567Anni MicklerGDR57.00
8Judit BognarHUN17.338Christine SpielbergGDR56.20
          
Javelin ThrowPentathlon
1Daniela JaworskaPOL61.00CR1Heide RosendahlFRG5299
2Ameli KoloskaFRG59.402Burglinde PollakGDR5275
3Ruth FuchsGDR59.163Margrit HerbstGDR5179
4Angela Ranky-NemethHUN57.444Karen MackFRG5052
5Anneliese GerhardsFRG55.985Valentina TikhomirovaURS4986
6Ewa GryzieckaPOL55.966Odette DucasFRA4926
7Maria KucserkaHUN55.707Tatyana KondrashovaURS4887
8Marta RodasHUN55.628Margit PappHUN4833

 

Return from 10th european athletics championships to european athletics championships main page

 

Return from 10th european athletics championships Helsinki 1971, to athletics results home page

   

 

Privacy Policy