athletics results

AthleticsDB website
What's New

athletics
history of athletics
records athletics


world athletics events
world athletics championships
world indoor athletics championships
world cup athletics


european athletics events
european athletics championships
european indoor athletics championships


Other athletics events
olympics athletics


 



 

10th World Championship, Helsinki 2005


Men

          
100 m200 m
1Justin GatlinUSA9.881Justin GatlinUSA20.04
2Michael FraterJAM10.052Wallace SpearmonUSA20.20
3Kim CollinsSKN10.053John CapelUSA20.31
4Francis ObikweluPOR10.074Tyson GayUSA20.34
5Dwight ThomasJAM10.095Stephane BucklandMRI20.41
6Leonard ScottUSA10.136Patrick JohnsonAUS20.58
7Marc BurnsTRI10.147Tobias UngerGER20.81
8Abdul-Aziz ZakariGHA10.208Usain BoltJAM26.27
          
400 m800 m
1Jeremy WarinerUSA43.931Rashid RamziBRN1.44.24
2Andrew RockUSA44.352Yuriy BorzakovskiyRUS1.44.51
3Tyler ChristopherCAN44.443William YiampoyKEN1.44.55
4Christopher BrownBAH44.484Wilfred BungeiKEN1.44.98
5Timothy BenjaminGBR44.935Djabir Said-GuerniALG1.45.31
6Brandon SimpsonJAM45.016Mehdi BaalaFRA1.45.32
7Darold WilliamsonUSA45.127Mansoor Ali BelalBRN1.45.55
8John SteffensenAUS45.468Gary ReedCAN1.46.20
          
1500 m5000 m
1Rashid RamziBRN3.37.881Benjamin LimoKEN13.32.55
2Adil El KaouchMAR3.38.002Sileshi SihineETH13.32.81
3Rui SilvaPOR3.38.023Craig MottramAUS13.32.96
4Ivan HeshkoUKR3.38.714Eliud KipchogeKEN13.33.04
5Arturo CasadoESP3.39.455Ali Saidi-SiefALG13.33.25
6Juan Carlos HigueroESP3.40.346John KibowenKEN13.33.77
7Alex KipchirchirKEN3.40.437Tariku BekeleETH13.34.76
8Tarek BoukensaALG3.41.018Dejene BirhanuETH13.34.98
          
10000 mMarathon
1Kenenisa BekeleETH27.08.331Jaouad GharibMAR2.10.10
2Sileshi SihineETH27.08.872Christopher Isegwe NjungudaTAN2.10.21
3Moses MosopKEN27.08.963Tsuyoshi OgataJPN2.11.16
4Boniface KipropUGA27.10.984Toshinari TakaokaJPN2.11.53
5Martin Irungu MathathiKEN27.12.515Samson RamadhaniTAN2.12.08
6Zersenay TadesseERI27.12.826Alex MalingaUGA2.12.12
7Abebe DinkesaETH27.13.097Paul BiwottKEN2.12.39
8Abderrahim GoumriMAR27.14.648Julio ReyESP2.12.51
          
110 m Hurdles400 m Hurdles
1Ladji DoucoureFRA13.071Bershawn JacksonUSA47.30
2Xiang LiuCHN13.082James CarterUSA47.43
3Allen JohnsonUSA13.103Dai TamesueJPN48.10
4Dominique ArnoldUSA13.134Kerron ClementUSA48.18
5Terrence TrammellUSA13.205Naman KeitaFRA48.28
6Joel BrownUSA13.476Louis van ZylRSA48.54
7Maurice WignallJAM13.477Bayano KamaniPAN50.18
8Mateus Facho InocencioBRA13.48Felix SanchezDOMDNF
          
3000 m Steeplechase20 km Road Walk
1Saif Saaeed ShaheenQAT8.13.311Jefferson PerezECU1.18.35
2Ezekiel KemboiKEN8.14.952Francisco Javier FernandezESP1.19.36
3Brimin KiprutoKEN8.15.303Juan Manuel MolinaESP1.19.44
4Brahim BoulamiMAR8.15.324Andre HohneGER1.20.00
5Simon VroemenNED8.16.765Hatem GhoulaTUN1.20.19
6Antonio David JimenezESP8.17.696Vladimir StankinRUS1.20.25
7Paul Kipsiele KoechKEN8.19.147Benjamin KucinskiPOL1.20.34
8Bouabdellah TahriFRA8.19.968Eder SanchezMEX1.20.45
          
50 km Road Walk4 x 100 m
1Sergey KirdyapkinRUS3.38.081FranceFRA38.08
2Aleksey VoyevodinRUS3.41.252Trinidad and TobagoTRI38.10
3Alex SchwazerITA3.41.543Great BritainGBR38.27
4Trond NymarkNOR3.44.044JamaicaJAM38.28
5Chengliang ZhaoCHN3.44.455AustraliaAUS38.32
6Omar ZepedaMEX3.49.016NetherlandsNED38.45
7Roman MagdziarczykPOL3.49.557GermanyGER38.48
8Yuki YamazakiJPN3.51.158JapanJPN38.77
          
4 x 400 mHigh Jump
1United StatesUSA2.56.911Yuriy KrymarenkoUKR2.32
2BahamasBAH2.57.322Yaroslav RybakovRUS2.29
3JamaicaJAM2.58.072Victor MoyaCUB2.29
4Great BritainGBR2.58.824Mark BoswellCAN2.29
5PolandPOL3.00.585Nicola CiottiITA2.29
6FranceFRA3.03.105Jaroslav BabaCZE2.29
7RussiaRUS3.03.207Stefan HolmSWE2.29
Trinidad and TobagoTRIDQ8Vyacheslav VoroninRUS2.29
          
Pole VaultLong Jump
1Rens BlomNED5.801Dwight PhillipsUSA8.60
2Brad WalkerUSA5.752Ignisious GaisahGHA8.34
3Pavel GerasimovRUS5.653Tommi EvilaFIN8.25w
4Igor PavlovRUS5.654Joan Lino MartinezESP8.24w
5Tim LobingerGER5.505Salim SdiriFRA8.21w
5Nick HysongUSA5.506Irving SaladinoPAN8.20w
5Giuseppe GibiliscoITA5.507Godfrey Khotso MokoenaRSA8.11w
8Daichi SawanoJPN5.508Volodymyr ZyuskovUKR8.06w
          
Triple JumpShot Put
1Walter DavisUSA17.571Adam NelsonUSA21.73
2Yoandri BetanzosCUB17.422Rutger SmithNED21.29
3Marian OpreaROU17.403Ralf BartelsGER20.99
4Leevan SandsBAH17.39w4Yuriy BilonogUKR20.89
5Karl TaillepierreFRA17.275Christian CantwellUSA20.87
6Jadel GregorioBRA17.206Andrey MikhnevichBLR20.74
7Kenta BellUSA17.117Joachim OlsenDEN20.73
8Arnie David GiratCUB17.098Ville TiisanojaFIN20.57
          
Discus ThrowHammer Throw
1Virgilijus AleknaLTU70.17CR1Ivan TikhonBLR83.89CR
2Gerd KanterEST68.572Vadim DevyatovskiyBLR82.60
3Michael MollenbeckGER65.953Szymon ZiolkowskiPOL79.35
4Aleksander TammertEST64.844Markus EsserGER79.16
5Ian WaltzUSA64.275Olli-Pekka KarjalainenFIN78.77
6Frantz KrugerRSA64.236Ilya KonovalovRUS78.59
7Jarred RomeUSA64.227Krisztian ParsHUN78.03
8Jason TunksCAN63.778Vadim KhersontsevRUS77.59
          
Javelin ThrowDecathlon
1Andrus VarnikEST87.171Bryan ClayUSA8732
2Andreas ThorkildsenNOR86.182Roman SebrleCZE8521
3Sergey MakarovRUS83.543Attila ZsivoczkyHUN8385
4Tero PitkamakiFIN81.274Andre NiklausGER8316
5Aleksandr IvanovRUS79.145Aleksandr PogorelovRUS8246
6Eriks RagsLAT78.776Kristian RahnuEST8223
7Ainars KovalsLAT77.617Romain BarrasFRA8087
8Mark FrankGER77.568Tomas DvorakCZE8068


Women

          
100 m200 m
1Lauryn WilliamsUSA10.931Allyson FelixUSA22.16
2Veronica CampbellJAM10.952Rachelle Boone-SmithUSA22.31
3Christine ArronFRA10.983Christine ArronFRA22.31
4Chandra SturrupBAH11.094Veronica CampbellJAM22.38
5Me'Lisa BarberUSA11.095LaTasha ColanderUSA22.66
6Sherone SimpsonJAM11.096Yuliya GushchinaRUS22.75
7Muna LeeUSA11.097Kim GevaertBEL22.86
8Yuliya NesterenkoBLR11.138Cydonie MothersillCAY23.00
          
400 m800 m
1Tonique Williams-DarlingBAH49.551Zulia CalatayudCUB1.58.82
2Sanya RichardsUSA49.742Hasna BenhassiMAR1.59.42
3Ana GuevaraMEX49.813Tatyana AndrianovaRUS1.59.60
4Svetlana PospelovaRUS50.114Maria Lurdes MutolaMOZ1.59.71
5DeeDee TrotterUSA51.145Mayte MartinezESP1.59.99
6Olesya ZykinaRUS51.246Larisa ChzhaoRUS2.00.25
7Monique HendersonUSA51.777Svetlana CherkasovaRUS2.00.71
8Thiam-Amy MbackeSEN52.228Hazel ClarkUSA2.01.52
          
1500 m5000 m
1Tatyana TomashovaRUS4.00.351Tirunesh DibabaETH14.38.59CR
2Olga YegorovaRUS4.01.462Meseret DefarETH14.39.54
3Bouchra GhezielleFRA4.02.453Ejagayehu DibabaETH14.42.47
4Yelena SobolevaRUS4.02.484Meselech MelkamuETH14.43.47
5Maryam Yusuf JamalBRN4.02.495Huina XingCHN14.43.64
6Natalia RodriguezESP4.03.066Zakia Mrisho MohamedTAN14.43.87
7Anna JakubczakPOL4.03.387Priscila JepletingKEN14.44.00
8Gelete Burika Burika BatiETH4.04.778Isabella OchichiKEN14.45.14
          
10000 mMarathon
1Tirunesh DibabaETH30.24.021Paula RadcliffeGBR2.20.57CR
2Berhane AdereETH30.25.412Catherine NderebaKEN2.22.01
3Ejagayehu DibabaETH30.26.003Constantina TomescuROU2.23.19
4Huina XingCHN30.27.184Derartu TuluETH2.23.30
5Edith MasaiKEN30.30.265Chunxiu ZhouCHN2.24.12
6Werknesh KidaneETH30.32.476Yumiko HaraJPN2.24.20
7Yingjie SunCHN30.33.537Rita Sitienei JeptooKEN2.24.22
8Galina BogomolovaRUS30.33.758Harumi HiroyamaJPN2.25.46
          
100 m Hurdles400 m Hurdles
1Michelle PerryUSA12.661Yuliya PechonkinaRUS52.90
2Delloreen Ennis-LondonJAM12.762Lashinda DemusUSA53.27
3Brigitte Foster-HyltonJAM12.763Sandra GloverUSA53.32
4Kirsten BolmGER12.824Anna JesienPOL54.17
5Mariya KoroteyevaRUS12.935Xiaoxiao HuangCHN54.57
6Jenny KallurSWE12.956Andrea BlackettBAR55.06
7Irina ShevchenkoRUS12.977Tetiana Tereschuk-AntipovaUKR55.09
Joanna HayesUSADQ8Malgorzata PskitPOL55.58
          
3000 m Steeplechase20 km Road Walk
1Dorcus InzikuruUGA9.18.241Olimpiada IvanovaRUS1.25.41WR
2Yekaterina VolkovaRUS9.20.492Ryta TuravaBLR1.27.05
3Jeruto KiptumKEN9.26.953Susana FeitorPOR1.28.44
4Korene HindsJAM9.33.304Maria VascoESP1.28.51
5Salome ChepchumbaKEN9.37.395Barbora DibelkovaCZE1.29.05
6Yelena ZadorozhnayaRUS9.37.916Athina PapayianniGRE1.29.21
7Cristina CasandraROU9.39.527Elisa RigaudoITA1.29.52
8Mardrea HymanJAM9.39.668Claudia StefROU1.30.07
          
4 x 100 m4 x 400 m
1United StatesUSA41.781RussiaRUS3.20.95
2JamaicaJAM41.992JamaicaJAM3.23.29
3BelarusBLR42.563Great BritainGBR3.24.44
4FranceFRA42.854PolandPOL3.24.49
5BrazilBRA42.995UkraineUKR3.28.00
6ColombiaCOL43.076GermanyGER3.28.39
7NigeriaNGR43.25BelarusBLRDQ
8PolandPOL43.49BrazilBRADQ
          
High JumpPole Vault
1Kajsa BergqvistSWE2.021Yelena IsinbayevaRUS5.01WR
2Chaunte HowardUSA2.002Monika PyrekPOL4.60
3Emma GreenSWE1.963Pavla HamackovaCZE4.50
4Anna ChicherovaRUS1.964Tatyana PolnovaRUS4.50
5Viktoriya PalamarUKR1.935Shuying GaoCHN4.50
6Tia HellebautBEL1.936Dana EllisCAN4.35
7Viktoriya StyopinaUKR1.936Anna RogowskaPOL4.35
8Amy AcuffUSA1.898Vanessa BoslakFRA4.35
          
Long JumpTriple Jump
1Tianna MadisonUSA6.891Trecia SmithJAM15.11
2Tatyana KotovaRUS6.792Yargelis SavigneCUB14.82
3Eunice BarberFRA6.763Anna PyatykhRUS14.78
4Yargelis SavigneCUB6.694Yamile AldamaSUD14.72
5Anju Bobby GeorgeIND6.665Hrysopiyi DevetziGRE14.64
6Oksana UdmurtovaRUS6.536Kene NdoyeSEN14.47
7Grace UpshawUSA6.517Baya RahouliALG14.40
8Kelly SothertonGBR6.428Magdelin MartinezITA14.31
          
Shot PutDiscus Throw
1Nadzeya OstapchukBLR20.511Franka DietzschGER66.56
2Olga RyabinkinaRUS19.642Natalya SadovaRUS64.33
3Valerie ViliNZL19.623Vera Pospisilova-CechlovaCZE63.19
4Svetlana KrivelyovaRUS19.164Beatrice FaumuinaNZL62.73
5Nadine KleinertGER19.075Nicoleta GrasuROU62.05
6Yumileidi CumbaCUB18.646Shuli MaCHN61.33
7Meiju LiCHN18.357Dragana TomasevicSCG60.56
8Natalia KhoronekoBLR18.348Olena AntonovaUKR59.37
          
Hammer ThrowJavelin Throw
1Olga KuzenkovaRUS75.101Osleidys MenendezCUB71.70WR
2Yipsi MorenoCUB73.082Christina ObergfollGER70.03ER
3Tatyana LysenkoRUS72.463Steffi NeriusGER65.96
4Manuela MontebrunFRA71.414Christina ScherwinDEN63.43
5Zhang WenxiuCHN69.825Zahra BaniITA62.75
6Iryna SekachovaUKR69.656Paula TarvainenFIN62.64
7Kamila SkolimowskaPOL68.967Sonia BissetCUB61.75
8Candice ScottTRI66.558Aggeliki TsiolakoudiGRE57.99
          
Heptathlon
1Carolina KluftSWE6887     
2Eunice BarberFRA6824     
3Margaret SimpsonGHA6375     
4Austra SkujyteLTU6360     
5Kelly SothertonGBR6325     
6Marie CollonvilleFRA6248     
7Naide GomesPOR6189     
8Karin RuckstuhlNED6174     

 

Return from 10th world athletics championships to world athletics championships main page

 

Return from 10th world athletics championships, to athletics results home page

   

 

Privacy Policy