athletics results

AthleticsDB website
What's New

athletics
history of athletics
records athletics


world athletics events
world athletics championships
world indoor athletics championships
world cup athletics


european athletics events
european athletics championships
european indoor athletics championships


Other athletics events
olympics athletics


 



 

11th European Athetics Championships, Rome 1974


Men

          
100 m200 m
1Valeriy BorzovURS10.271Pietro MenneaITA20.60
2Pietro MenneaITA10.342Manfred OmmerFRG20.76
3Klaus-Dieter BielerFRG10.353Hans-Jurgen BombachGDR20.83
4Juris SilovsURS10.354Joseph ArameFRA20.87
5Dominique ChauvelotFRA10.355Franz-Peter HofmeisterFRG20.93
6Manfred OmmerFRG10.366Bruno CherrierFRA21.02
7Christer GarpenborgSWE10.397Ainsley BennettGBR21.29
8Aleksandr KornelyukURS10.438Antti RajamakiFINN/A
          
400 m800 m
1Karl HonzFRG45.04CR1Luciano SusanjYUG1.44.1CR
2David JenkinsGBR45.672Steve OvettGBR1.45.8
3Bernd HerrmannFRG45.783Markku TaskinenFIN1.45.9
4Markku KukkoahoFIN45.844Vladimir PonomaryevURS1.46.0
5Ossi KarttunenFIN45.875Gerhard StolleGDR1.46.2
6Michael FredrikssonSWE46.126Marcello FiasconaroITA1.46.3
7Erik CarlgrenSWE46.157Dieter FrommGDR1.46.3
8Francis DemarthonFRA46.908Willi WulbeckFRG1.46.3
          
1500 m5000 m
1Klaus-Peter JustusGDR3.40.61Brendan FosterGBR13.17.2CR
2Tom-Birger HansenDEN3.40.82Manfred KuschmannGDR13.24.0
3Thomas WessinghageFRG3.41.13Lasse VirenFIN13.24.6
4Haico ScharnNED3.41.34Jos HermensNED13.25.6
5Vladimir PanteleyURS3.41.45Ilie FloroiuROU13.27.2
6Pekka VasalaFIN3.41.56Arne KvalheimNOR13.27.2
7Paul-Heinz WellmannFRG3.41.67Stanislav HoffmanTCH13.29.0
8Rolf GysinSUI3.41.88Klaus-Peter HildenbrandFRG13.32.0
          
10000 mMarathon
1Manfred KuschmannGDR28.25.81Ian ThompsonGBR2.13.18
2Anthony SimmonsGBR28.25.82Eckhard LesseGDR2.14.57
3Giuseppe CindoloITA28.27.23Gaston RoelantsBEL2.16.29
4Bronislaw MalinowskiPOL28.28.04Bernard PlainGBR2.18.02
5Nikolay PuklakovURS28.29.25Jose ReveynBEL2.19.36
6Knut BoroNOR28.29.26Ferenc SzekeresHUN2.20.12
7Lasse VirenFIN28.29.27Giuseppe CindoloITA2.20.28
8Mariano HaroESP28.36.08Neil CusackIRL2.22.05
          
110 m Hurdles400 m Hurdles
1Guy DrutFRA13.40CR1Alan PascoeGBR48.82CR
2Miroslaw WodzynskiPOL13.672Jean-Claude NalletFRA48.94
3Leszek WodzynskiPOL13.713Yevgeniy GavrilenkoURS49.32
4Thomas MunkeltGDR13.724Stavros TziortzisGRE49.71
5Giuseppe ButtariITA13.855Dmitriy StukalovURS49.88
6Klaus FiedlerGDR13.966Viktor SavchenkoURS50.01
7Berwyn PriceGBR14.057Jerzy HeweltPOL50.26
8Frank SiebeckGDR14.798Rolf ZieglerFRG50.49
          
3000 m Steeplechase20 km Road Walk
1Bronislaw MalinowskiPOL8.15.0CR1Vladimir GolubnichiyURS1.29.30
2Anders GarderudSWE8.15.42Bernd KannenbergFRG1.29.39
3Michael KarstFRG8.18.03Roger MillsGBR1.32.34
4Franco FavaITA8.19.04Armando ZambaldoITA1.33.05
5Hanspeter WehrliSUI8.26.25Jan OrnochPOL1.33.20
6Gheorhe CefanROU8.26.26Amos SeddonGBR1.34.18
7Gerd FrahmckeFRG8.26.67Alessandro BellucciITA1.34.53
8Gerard BuchheitFRA8.30.28Hans TenggrenSWE1.35.47
          
50 km Road Walk4 x 100 m
1Christoph HohneGDR3.59.06CR1FranceFRA38.69
2Otto BarchURS4.02.392ItalyITA38.88
3Peter SelzerGDR4.04.293East GermanyGDR38.99
4Vittorio VisiniITA4.06.444Soviet UnionURS39.03
5Veniamin SoldatenkoURS4.09.325PolandPOL39.35
6Winfried ScotnickiGDR4.10.196SpainESP39.87
7Gerhard WeidnerFRG4.10.537BulgariaBUL39.91
8Heinrich SchubertFRG4.16.058CzechoslovakiaTCH39.92
          
4 x 400 mHigh Jump
1Great BritainGBR3.03.31Jesper TorringDEN2.25CR
2West GermanyFRG3.03.52Kestutis SapkaURS2.25CR
3FranceFRA3.04.63Vladimir MalyTCH2.19
4East GermanyGDR3.05.04Istvan MajorHUN2.19
5NetherlandsNED3.06.35Jacek WszolaPOL2.19
6SwedenSWE3.12.66Leif Roar FalkumNOR2.16
Soviet UnionURSDNF7Rodolfo BergamoITA2.16
FinlandFINDSQ8Bruno BrokkenBEL2.13
          
Pole VaultLong Jump
1Vladimir KishkunURS5.35CR1Valeriy PodluzhnyURS8.12w
2Wladyslaw KozakiewiczPOL5.35CR2Nenad StekicYUG8.05
3Yuriy IsakovURS5.303Yevgeniy ShubinURS7.98
4Wojciech BuciarskiPOL5.304Hans BaumgartnerFRG7.93
4Antti KalliomakiFIN5.305Rolf BernhardSUI7.91
6Kjell IsakssonSWE5.306Wolfram LauterbachGDR7.87
7Tadeusz SlusarskiPOL5.207Max KlaussGDR7.73
7Janis LaurisURS5.208Tonu LepikURS7.73
          
Triple JumpShot Put
1Viktor SaneyevURS17.23CR1Hartmut BriesenickGDR20.50
2Carol CorbuROU16.682Ralf ReichenbachFRG20.38
3Andrzej SontagPOL16.613Geoffrey CapesGBR20.21
4Jorg DrehmelGDR16.544Aleksandr BaryshnikovURS20.13
5Michal JoachimowskiPOL16.535Valeriy VoykinURS20.07
6Lothar GoraGDR16.426Wladyslaw KomarPOL19.82
7Jiri VychicloTCH16.377Jaroslav BrabecTCH19.73
8Nikolay SinichkinURS16.178Udo BeyerGDR19.63
          
Discus ThrowHammer Throw
1Pentti KahmaFIN63.621Aleksey SpiridonovURS74.20
2Ludvik DanekTCH62.762Jochen SachseGDR74.00
3Rickard BruchSWE62.003Reinhard TheimerGDR71.62
4Siegfried PachaleGDR61.204Valentin DmitrenkoURS71.18
5Velko VelevBUL61.005Uwe BeyerFRG71.04
6Viktor PenzikovURS60.866Manfred HuningFRG70.58
7Armando De VincentisITA59.687Heikki KangasFIN70.04
8Wolfgang SchmidtGDR59.568Istvan EncsiHUN68.50
          
Javelin ThrowDecathlon
1Hannu SiitonenFIN89.581Ryszard SkowronekPOL8207CR
2Wolfgang HanischGDR85.462Yves Le RoyFRA8146
3Terje ThorslundNOR83.683Guido KratschmerFRG8132
4Nikolay GrebnyevURS83.664Leonid LitvinenkoURS8122
5Klaus WolfermannFRG83.365Ryszard KatusPOL7920
6Janis LusisURS83.066Philipp AndresSUI7863
7Miklos NemethHUN81.067Sepp ZeilbauerAUT7792
8Lauri Koski-VahalaSWE79.928Aleksandr BlinyayevURS7742


Women

          
100 m200 m
1Irena SzewinskaPOL11.13CR1Irena SzewinskaPOL22.51CR
2Renate StecherGDR11.232Renate StecherGDR22.68
3Andrea LynchGBR11.283Mona-Lisa PursiainenFIN23.17
4Lyudmila MaslakovaURS11.364Lyudmila MaslakovaURS23.31
5Annegret RichterFRG11.365Helen GoldenGBR23.38
6Mona-Lisa PursiainenFIN11.426Annegret KronigerFRG23.38
7Barbel EckertGDR11.467Christiane KrauseFRG23.78
8Christina HeinichGDR11.638Petra KandarrGDR23.99
          
400 m800 m
1Riitta SalinFIN50.14WR1Lilyana TomovaBUL1.58.1CR
2Ellen StreidtGDR50.692Gunhild HoffmeisterGDR1.58.8
3Rita WildenFRG50.883Mariana SumanROU1.59.8
4Nadeshda IlyinaURS51.224Marie-Francoise DuboisFRA1.59.9
5Angelika HandtGDR51.245Valentina GerasimovaURS2.00.1
6Karoline KaferAUT51.776Nina MorgunovaURS2.00.8
7Verona BernardGBR52.617Elzbieta KatolikPOL2.01.4
8Jelica PavlicicYUG53.018Gisela KleinFRG2.01.5
          
1500 m3000 m
1Gunhild HoffmeisterGDR4.02.3CR1Nina HolmenFIN8.55.2CR
2Lilyana TomovaBUL4.05.02Lyudmila BraginaURS8.56.2
3Grete AndersenNOR4.05.23Joyce SmithGBR8.57.4
4Tatyana KazankinaURS4.05.94Natalia AndreiROU8.59.0
5Tamara PangelovaURS4.08.95Paola CacchiITA9.01.4
6Ulrike KlapezynskiGDR4.10.56Bronislawa LudwichowskaPOL9.05.2
7Carmen ValeroESP4.11.67Ann YeomanGBR9.07.0
8Joyce SmithGBR4.12.38Tamara PangelovaURS9.10.6
          
100 m Hurdles4 x 100 m
1Annelie EhrhardtGDR12.66CR1East GermanyGDR42.51WR
2Annerose FiedlerGDR12.892West GermanyFRG42.75
3Teresa NowakPOL12.913PolandPOL43.48
4Valeria Stefanescu-BufanuROU13.044Great BritainGBR43.94
5Gudrun BerendGDR13.145FranceFRA44.18
6Tatyana AnisimovaURS13.166HungaryHUN44.51
7Natalya LebedevaURS13.197ItalyITA44.56
8Grazyna RabsztynPOL13.53     
          
4 x 400 mHigh Jump
1East GermanyGDR3.25.21Rosemarie WitschasGDR1.95WR
2FinlandFIN3.25.72Milada KarbanovaTCH1.91
3Soviet UnionURS3.26.13Sara SimeoniITA1.89
4PolandPOL3.26.44Rita KirstGDR1.89
5West GermanyFRG3.27.95Miloslava HubnerovaTCH1.86
6Great BritainGBR3.29.66Galina FilatovaURS1.86
7RomaniaROU3.30.87Ulrike MeyfarthFRG1.83
8CzechoslovakiaTCH3.36.38Maria MracnovaTCH1.83
          
Long JumpShot Put
1Ilona BruzsenyakHUN6.651Nadezhda ChizhovaURS20.78CR
2Eva SuranovaTCH6.602Marianne AdamGDR20.43
3Pirkko HeleniusFIN6.593Helena FibingerovaTCH20.33
4Angela SchmalfeldGDR6.564Ivanka KhristovaBUL19.17
5Marianne VolzkeGDR6.565Ludwika ChewinskaPOL18.98
6Lidya AlfyeyevaURS6.546Marita LangeGDR18.60
7Tatyana TimokhovaURS6.507Elena StoyanovaBUL18.48
8Meta AntenenSUI6.338Esfir KrachevskayaURS18.27
          
Discus ThrowJavelin Throw
1Faina MelnikURS69.00CR1Ruth FuchsGDR67.22WR
2Argentina MenisROU64.622Jacqueline TodtenGDR62.10
3Gabriele HinzmannGDR62.503Natasa UrbancicYUG61.66
4Maria VergovaBUL61.924Lyutviya MollovaBUL60.80
5Karin HoldkeGDR58.925Sabine KargelGDR57.10
6Olimpia CataramaROU58.306Felicia KinderPOL57.02
7Liesel WestermannFRG57.407Tatyana ShigalovaURS56.64
8Vasilka StoevaBUL57.128Ameli KoloskaFRG56.36
          
Pentathlon
1Nadyezhda TkachenkoURS4776     
2Burglinde PollakGDR4676     
3Zoya SpasovkhodskayaURS4550     
4Lyudmila PopovskayaURS4548     
5Sigrun ThonGDR4548     
6Ilona BruzsenyakHUN4399     
7Margit OlfertGDR4391     
8Christa VossFRG4384     

 

Return from 11th european athletics championships to european athletics championships main page

 

Return from 11th european athletics championships Rome 1974, to athletics results home page

   

 

Privacy Policy