athletics results

AthleticsDB website
What's New

athletics
history of athletics
records athletics


world athletics events
world athletics championships
world indoor athletics championships
world cup athletics


european athletics events
european athletics championships
european indoor athletics championships


Other athletics events
olympics athletics


 



 

11th World Championship, Osaka 2007


Men

          
100 m200 m
1Tyson GayUSA9.851Tyson GayUSA19.76CR
2Derrick AtkinsBAH9.912Usain BoltJAM19.91
3Asafa PowellJAM9.963Wallace SpearmonUSA20.05
4Olusoji A. FasubaNGR10.074Rodney MartinUSA20.06
5Churandy MartinaAHO10.085Churandy MartinaAHO20.28
6Marlon DevonishGBR10.146Marvin AndersonJAM20.28
7Matic OsovnikarSLO10.237Christopher WilliamsJAM20.57
8Marc BurnsTRI10.298Anastasios GousisGRE20.75
          
400 m800 m
1Jeremy WarinerUSA43.451Alfred Kirwa YegoKEN1.47.09
2LaShawn MerrittUSA43.962Gary ReedCAN1.47.10
3Angelo TaylorUSA44.323Yuriy BorzakovskiyRUS1.47.39
4Christopher BrownBAH44.454Abraham ChepkirwokUGA1.47.41
5Leslie DjhoneFRA44.595Wilfred BungeiKEN1.47.42
6Tyler ChristopherCAN44.716Amine LaalouMAR1.47.45
7Johan WissmanSWE44.727Mbulaeni MulaudziRSA1.47.52
8Avard MoncurBAH45.408Mohammed Al SalhiKSA1.47.58
          
1500 m5000 m
1Bernard LagatUSA3.34.771Bernard LagatUSA13.45.87
2Rashid RamziBRN3.35.002Eliud KipchogeKEN13.46.00
3Shedrack Kibet KorirKEN3.35.043Moses Ndiema KipsiroUGA13.46.75
4Asbel KipropKEN3.35.244Matthew TegenkampUSA13.46.78
5Tarek BoukensaALG3.35.265Tariku BekeleETH13.47.33
6Antar ZerguelaineALG3.35.296Mohammed FarahGBR13.47.54
7Arturo CasadoESP3.35.627Jesus EspanaESP13.50.55
8Alan WebbUSA3.35.698Abraham CherkosETH13.51.01
          
10000 mMarathon
1Kenenisa BekeleETH27.05.901Luke KibetKEN2.15.59
2Sileshi SihineETH27.09.032Mubarak Hassan ShamiQAT2.17.18
3Martin Irungu MathathiKEN27.12.173Viktor RothlinSUI2.17.25
4Zersenay TadesseERI27.21.374Yared AsmeromERI2.17.41
5Josephat Muchiri NdambiriKEN27.31.415Tsuyoshi OgataJPN2.17.42
6Gebre-egziabher GebremariamETH27.44.586Satoshi OsakiJPN2.18.06
7Abdihakem AbdirahmanUSA27.56.627Toshinari SuwaJPN2.18.35
8Josphat Kiprono MenjoKEN28.25.678William KiplagatKEN2.19.21
          
110 m Hurdles400 m Hurdles
1Xiang LiuCHN12.951Kerron ClementUSA47.61
2Terrence TrammellUSA12.992Felix SanchezDOM48.01
3David PayneUSA13.023Marek PlawgoPOL48.12
4Dayron RoblesCUB13.154James CarterUSA48.40
5Dongpeng ShiCHN13.195Danny McFarlaneJAM48.59
6Serhiy DemydyukUKR13.226Periklis IakovakisGRE49.25
7Jackson QuinonezESP13.337Derrick WilliamsUSA52.97
8Maurice WignallJAM13.39Adam KunkelCANDNF
          
3000 m Steeplechase20 km Road Walk
1Brimin Kiprop KiprutoKEN8.13.821Jefferson PerezECU1.22.20
2Ezekiel KemboiKEN8.16.942Francisco Javier FernandezESP1.22.40
3Richard Kipkemboi MateelongKEN8.17.593Hatem GhoulaTUN1.22.40
4Mustafa MohamedSWE8.19.824Eder SanchezMEX1.23.36
5Bouabdellah TahriFRA8.20.275Giorgio RubinoITA1.23.39
6Halil AkkasTUR8.22.516Robert HeffernanIRL1.23.42
7Eliseo MartinESP8.22.917Luke AdamsAUS1.23.52
8Tareq Mubarak TaherBRN8.22.958Erik TysseNOR1.24.10
          
50 km Road Walk4 x 100 m
1Nathan DeakesAUS3.43.531United StatesUSA37.78
2Yohan DinizFRA3.44.222JamaicaJAM37.89
3Alex SchwazerITA3.44.383Great BritainGBR37.90
4Denis NizhegorodovRUS3.46.574BrazilBRA37.99
5Erik TysseNOR3.51.525JapanJPN38.03
6Mikel OdriozolaESP3.55.196GermanyGER38.62
7Chao SunCHN3.55.43PolandPOLDNF
8Trond NymarkNOR3.57.22NigeriaNGRDNF
          
4 x 400 mHigh Jump
1United StatesUSA2.55.561Donald ThomasBAH2.35
2BahamasBAH2.59.182Yaroslav RybakovRUS2.35
3PolandPOL3.00.053Kyriakos IoannouCYP2.35
4JamaicaJAM3.00.764Stefan HolmSWE2.33
5RussiaRUS3.01.625Victor MoyaCUB2.30
6Great BritainGBR3.02.945Tomas JankuCZE2.30
7Dominican RepublicDOM3.03.567Eike OnnenGER2.26
8GermanyGER3.07.408Jaroslav BabaCZE2.26
          
Pole VaultLong Jump
1Brad WalkerUSA5.861Irving SaladinoPAN8.57
2Romain MesnilFRA5.862Andrew HoweITA8.47
3Danny EckerGER5.813Dwight PhillipsUSA8.30
4Igor PavlovRUS5.814Olexiy LukashevychUKR8.25
5Bjorn OttoGER5.815Godfrey Khotso MokoenaRSA8.19
6Yevgeniy LukyanenkoRUS5.816James BeckfordJAM8.17
7Aleksandr AverbukhISR5.817Ndiss Kaba BadjiSEN8.01
8Tim LobingerGER5.818Ahmed Faiz Bin MarzouqKSA7.98
          
Triple JumpShot Put
1Nelson EvoraPOR17.741Reese HoffaUSA22.04
2Jadel GregorioBRA17.592Adam NelsonUSA21.61
3Walter DavisUSA17.333Andrei MikhnevichBLR21.27
4Osniel ToscaCUB17.324Rutger SmithNED21.13
5Aarik WilsonUSA17.315Tomasz MajewskiPOL20.87
6Phillips IdowuGBR17.096Miran VodovnikSLO20.67
7Arnie David GiratCUB16.917Ralf BartelsGER20.45
8Alexander MartinezSUI16.858Yury BialouBLR20.34
          
Discus ThrowHammer Throw
1Gerd KanterEST68.941Ivan TsikhanBLR83.63
2Robert HartingGER66.682Primoz KozmusSLO82.29
3Rutger SmithNED66.423Libor CharfreitagSVK81.60
4Virgilijus AleknaLTU65.244Vadim DevyatovskiyBLR81.57
5Gabor MateHUN64.715Krisztian ParsHUN80.93
6Omar Ahmed El GhazalyEGY64.586Koji MurofushiJPN80.46
7Ehsan HadadiIRI64.537Szymon ZiolkowskiPOL80.09
8Aleksander TammertEST64.338Markus EsserGER79.66
          
Javelin ThrowDecathlon
1Tero PitkamakiFIN90.331Roman SebrleCZE8676
2Andreas ThorkildsenNOR88.612Maurice SmithJAM8644
3Breaux GreerUSA86.213Dmitriy KarpovKAZ8586
4Vadims VasilevskisLAT85.194Aleksey DrozdovRUS8475
5Aleksandr IvanovRUS85.185Andre NiklausGER8371
6John Robert OosthuizenRSA84.526Aleksey SysoyevRUS8357
7Igor JanikPOL83.387Romain BarrasFRA8262
8Tero JarvenpaaFIN82.108Yordani GarciaCUB8257


Women

          
100 m200 m
1Veronica CampbellJAM11.011Allyson FelixUSA21.81
2Lauryn WilliamsUSA11.012Veronica CampbellJAM22.34
3Carmelita JeterUSA11.023Susanthika JayasingheSRI22.63
4Torri EdwardsUSA11.054Torri EdwardsUSA22.65
5Kim GevaertBEL11.055Sanya RichardsUSA22.70
6Christine ArronFRA11.086Aleen BaileyJAM22.72
7Kerron StewartJAM11.127LaShauntea MooreUSA22.97
8Ismaila Oludamola-OsayomiNGR11.268Cydonie MothersillCAY23.08
          
400 m800 m
1Christine OhuruoguGBR49.611Janeth JepkosgeiKEN1.56.04
2Nicola SandersGBR49.652Hasna BenhassiMAR1.56.99
3Novlene WilliamsJAM49.663Mayte MartinezESP1.57.62
4Ana GuevaraMEX50.164Olga KotlyarovaRUS1.58.22
5DeeDee TrotterUSA50.175Brigita LangerholcSLO1.58.52
6Natalya AntyukhRUS50.336Sviatlana UsovichBLR1.58.92
7Ilona UsovichBLR50.547Svetlana KlyukaRUS2.00.90
8Mary WinebergUSA50.96Maria Lurdes MutolaMOZDNF
          
1500 m5000 m
1Maryam Yusuf JamalBRN3.58.751Meseret DefarETH14.57.91
2Yelena SobolevaRUS3.58.992Vivian CheruiyotKEN14.58.50
3Iryna LishchynskaUKR4.00.693Priscah Jepleting CheronoKEN14.59.21
4Daniela YordanovaBUL4.00.824Sylvia Jebiwott KibetKEN14.59.26
5Mariem Alaoui SelsouliMAR4.01.525Elvan AbeylegesseTUR15.00.88
6Viola KibiwotKEN4.02.106Meselech MelkamuETH15.01.42
7Yuliya FomenkoRUS4.02.467Jennifer RhinesUSA15.03.09
8Agnes SamariaNAM4.07.618Shalane FlanaganUSA15.03.86
          
10000 mMarathon
1Tirunesh DibabaETH31.55.411Catherine NderebaKEN2.30.37
2Elvan AbeylegesseTUR31.59.402Chunxiu ZhouCHN2.30.45
3Kara GoucherUSA32.02.053Reiko TosaJPN2.30.55
4Joanne PaveyGBR32.03.814Xiaolin ZhuCHN2.31.21
5Kimberley SmithNZL32.06.895Lidia SimonROU2.31.26
6Deena KastorUSA32.24.586Kiyoko ShimaharaJPN2.31.40
7Ejegayehu DibabaETH32.30.447Rita Sitienei JeptooKEN2.32.03
8Philes OngoriKEN32.30.748Edith MasaiKEN2.32.22
          
100 m Hurdles400 m Hurdles
1Michelle PerryUSA12.461Jana RawlinsonAUS53.31
2Perdita FelicienCAN12.492Yuliya PechonkinaRUS53.50
3Delloreen Ennis-LondonJAM12.503Anna JesienPOL53.92
4Susanna KallurSWE12.514Nickiesha WilsonJAM54.10
5Virginia PowellUSA12.555Xiaoxiao HuangCHN54.15
6LoLo JonesUSA12.626Yevgeniya IsakovaRUS54.50
7Vonette DixonJAM12.647Tiffany WilliamsUSA54.63
8Angela WhyteCAN12.668Natasha Danvers-SmithGBR54.94
          
3000 m Steeplechase20 km Road Walk
1Yekaterina VolkovaRUS9.06.571Olga KaniskinaRUS1.30.09
2Tatyana PetrovaRUS9.09.192Tatyana ShemyakinaRUS1.30.42
3Eunice JepkorirKEN9.20.093Maria VascoESP1.30.47
4Ruth Bisibori NyangauKEN9.25.254Kjersti PlatzerNOR1.31.24
5Sophie DuarteFRA9.27.515Susana FeitorPOR1.32.01
6Cristina CasandraROU9.29.636Claudia StefROU1.32.47
7Gulnara Samitova-GalkinaRUS9.30.247Ines HenriquesPOR1.33.06
8Rosa MoratoESP9.36.848Sabine ZimmerGER1.33.23
          
4 x 100 m4 x 400 m
1United StatesUSA41.981United StatesUSA3.18.55
2JamaicaJAM42.012JamaicaJAM3.19.73
3BelgiumBEL42.753Great BritainGBR3.20.04
4Great BritainGBR42.874RussiaRUS3.20.25
5RussiaRUS42.975BelarusBLR3.21.88
6BelarusBLR43.376PolandPOL3.26.49
7GermanyGER43.517CubaCUB3.27.05
8PolandPOL43.578MexicoMEX3.29.14
          
High JumpPole Vault
1Blanka VlasicCRO2.051Yelena IsinbayevaRUS4.80
2Antonietta Di MartinoITA2.032Katerina BadurovaCZE4.75
2Anna ChicherovaRUS2.033Svetlana FeofanovaRUS4.75
4Yelena SlesarenkoRUS2.004Monika PyrekPOL4.75
5Yekaterina SavchenkoRUS2.005Vanessa BoslakFRA4.70
6Ruth BeitiaESP1.976Fabiana MurerBRA4.65
7Vita PalamarUKR1.946Yuliya GolubchikovaRUS4.65
7Kajsa BergqvistSWE1.948Anna RogowskaPOL4.60
7Emma GreenSWE1.94     
7Melanie SkotnikFRA1.94     
7Marina AitovaKAZ1.94     
          
Long JumpTriple Jump
1Tatyana LebedevaRUS7.031Yargelis SavigneCUB15.28
2Lyudmila KolchanovaRUS6.922Tatyana LebedevaRUS15.07
3Tatyana KotovaRUS6.903Hrysopiyi DevetziGRE15.04
4Naide GomesPOR6.874Anna PyatykhRUS14.88
5Bianca KapplerGER6.815Marija SestakSLO14.72
6Maurren Higa MaggiBRA6.806Magdelin MartinezITA14.71
7Keila CostaBRA6.697Olha SaladuhaUKR14.60
8Brittney ReeseUSA6.608Limei XieCHN14.50
          
Shot PutDiscus Throw
1Valerie ViliNZL20.541Franka DietzschGER66.61
2Nadzeya OstapchukBLR20.482Darya PishchalnikovaRUS65.78
3Nadine KleinertGER19.773Yarelis BarriosCUB63.90
4Ling LiCHN19.384Nicoleta GrasuROU63.40
5Petra LammertGER19.335Taifeng SunCHN63.22
6Meiju LiCHN18.836Olena AntonovaUKR62.41
7Lijiao GongCHN18.667Joanna WisniewskaPOL61.35
8Chiara RosaITA18.398Natalya Fokina-SemenovaUKR61.17
          
Hammer ThrowJavelin Throw
1Betty HeidlerGER74.761Barbora SpotakovaCZE67.07
2Yipsi MorenoCUB74.742Christina ObergfollGER66.46
3Wenxiu ZhangCHN74.393Steffi NeriusGER64.42
4Kamila SkolimowskaPOL73.754Nikola BrejchovaCZE63.73
5Yelena KonevtsevaRUS72.455Sava LikaGRE63.13
6Eileen O'KeeffeIRL70.936Sonia BissetCUB61.74
7Clarissa ClarettiITA70.747Mariya AbakumovaRUS61.43
8Manuela MontebrunFRA70.368Linda StahlGER61.03
          
Heptathlon
1Carolina KluftSWE7032ER     
2Lyudmila BlonskaUKR6832     
3Kelly SothertonGBR6510     
4Jessica EnnisGBR6469     
5Lilli SchwarzkopfGER6439     
6Austra SkujyteLTU6380     
7Jennifer OeserGER6378     
8Natallia DobrynskaUKR6327     

 

Return from 11th world athletics championships to world athletics championships main page

 

Return from 11th world athletics championships, to athletics results home page

   

 

Privacy Policy