athletics results

AthleticsDB website
What's New

athletics
history of athletics
records athletics


world athletics events
world athletics championships
world indoor athletics championships
world cup athletics


european athletics events
european athletics championships
european indoor athletics championships


Other athletics events
olympics athletics


 



 

12th European Athetics Championships, Prague 1978


Men

          
100 m200 m
1Pietro MenneaITA10.271Pietro MenneaITA20.16CR
2Eugen RayGDR10.362Olaf PrenzlerGDR20.61
3Vladimir IgnatenkoURS10.373Peter MusterSUI20.64
4Petar PetrovBUL10.414Leszek DuneckiPOL20.68
5Leszek DuneckiPOL10.435Pascal BarreFRA20.70
6Allan WellsGBR10.456Zenon LicznerskiPOL20.74
7Nikolay KolesnikovURS10.467Aleksandr AksininURS20.87
8Valeriy BorzovURS10.558Vladimir IvanovBUL20.92
          
400 m800 m
1Franz-Peter HofmeisterFRG45.731Olaf BeyerGDR1.43.8CR
2Karel KolarTCH45.772Steve OvettGBR1.44.1
3Francis DemarthonFRA45.973Sebastian CoeGBR1.44.8
4Lothar KriegFRG46.224Anatoliy ReshetnyakURS1.45.8
5Terry WhiteheadGBR46.235Vladimir PodolyakoURS1.46.2
6Richard AshtonGBR46.346Andreas BusseGDR1.47.1
7Bernd HerrmannFRG46.697Dragan ZivoticYUG1.47.4
Jerzy PietrzykPOLDNS8Jose MarajoFRA1.53.4
          
1500 m5000 m
1Steve OvettGBR3.35.6CR1Venanzio OrtisITA13.28.5
2Eamonn CoghlanIRL3.36.62Markus RyffelSUI13.28.6
3David MoorcroftGBR3.36.73Aleksandr FedotkinURS13.28.6
4Thomas WessinghageFRG3.37.24John TreacyIRL13.28.8
5Antti LoikkanenFIN3.37.55Ilie FloroiuROU13.29.3
6Jose MarajoFRA3.38.26Martti VainioFIN13.29.7
7Jurgen StraubGDR3.38.97Nick RoseGBR13.32.8
8John RobsonGBR3.39.68Enn SellikURS13.35.8
          
10000 mMarathon
1Martti VainioFIN27.31.0CR1Leonid MoseyevURS2.11.57CR
2Venanzio OrtisITA27.31.52Nikolay PenzinURS2.11.59
3Aleksandr AntipovURS27.31.53Karel LismontBEL2.12.07
4Brendan FosterGBR27.32.74Waldemar CierpinskiGDR2.12.20
5David BlackGBR27.36.35Catalin AndreicaROU2.12.29
6Gerard TebrokeNED27.36.66Massimo MagnaniITA2.12.45
7Ilie FloroiuROU27.40.17Hans-Joachim TruppelGDR2.12.54
8Knut KvalheimNOR27.41.38Jurgen EberdingGDR2.13.39
          
110 m Hurdles400 m Hurdles
1Thomas MunkeltGDR13.541Harald SchmidFRG48.51CR
2Jan PustyPOL13.552Dmitriy StukalovURS49.72
3Arto BryggareFIN13.563Vasiliy ArkhipenkoURS49.77
4Giuseppe ButtariITA13.784Franz MeierSUI49.84
5Eduard PereverzyevURS13.835Harry SchultingNED50.07
6Vyacheslav KulebyakinURS13.906Jean-Claude NalletFRA50.10
7Romuald GiegielPOL13.917Jose AlonsoESP50.19
8Dieter GebhardFRG13.948Horia TobocROU50.46
          
3000 m Steeplechase20 km Road Walk
1Bronislaw MalinowskiPOL8.15.11Roland WieserGDR1.23.12CR
2Patriz IlgFRG8.16.92Pyotr PochenchukURS1.23.43
3Ismu ToukonenFIN8.18.33Anatoliy SolominURS1.24.12
4Michael KarstGDR8.19.04Boris YakovlevURS1.24.28
5Paul CopuROU8.20.45Jose MarinESP1.24.58
6Vasile BicheaROU8.24.96Maurizio DamilanoITA1.24.58
7Frantisek BartosTCH8.38.07Hartwig GauderGDR1.25.16
8Manfred SchoenebergFRG8.40.18Roberto BuccioneITA1.25.41
          
50 km Road Walk4 x 100 m
1Jorge LlopartESP3.53.30CR1PolandPOL38.58
2Veniamin SoldatenkoURS3.55.132East GermanyGDR38.78
3Jan OrnochPOL3.55.163Soviet UnionURS38.82
4Otto BarchURS3.57.244FranceFRA38.90
5Viktor DobrovskiyURS3.57.275ItalyITA39.11
6Vittorio VisiniITA3.57.436Great BritainGBR39.49
7Alessandro BellucciITA3.58.267SwitzerlandSUI39.56
8Olaf PilarskiGDR4.00.048BelgiumBEL39.73
          
4 x 400 mHigh Jump
1West GermanyFRG3.02.01Vladimir YashchenkoURS2.30CR
2PolandPOL3.03.62Aleksandr GrigoryevURS2.28
3CzechoslovakiaTCH3.04.03Rolf BeilschmidtGDR2.28
4SwitzerlandSUI3.04.34Henry LauterbachGDR2.26
5East GermanyGDR3.04.45Carlo ThranhardtFRG2.21
6FranceFRA3.05.66Jacek WszolaPOL2.21
7ItalyITA3.06.77Andre SchneiderFRG2.21
8YugoslaviaYUG3.06.98Josef HrabalTCH2.18
          
Pole VaultLong Jump
1Vladimir TrofimenkoURS5.55CR1Jacques RousseauFRA8.18CR
2Antti KalliomakiFIN5.502Nenad StekicYUG8.12
3Rauli PudasFIN5.453Vladimir TsepelyevURS8.01
4Wladyslaw KozakiewiczPOL5.454Grzegorz CybulskiPOL7.96
5Yevgeniy TananikaURS5.405Jochen VerschlFRG7.89
6Philippe HouvionFRA5.406Valeriy PodluzhnyURS7.89
7Francois TracanelliFRA5.307Roy MitchellFRG7.88
7Brian HooperGBR5.308Ake FranssonSWE7.65
          
Triple JumpShot Put
1Milos SrejovicYUG16.941Udo BeyerGDR21.08CR
2Viktor SaneyevURS16.932Yevgeniy MironovURS20.87
3Anatoliy PiskulinURS16.873Aleksandr BaryshnikovURS20.68
4Bernard LamitieFRA16.874Wolfgang SchmidtGDR20.30
5Gennadiy ValyukievichURS16.645Reijo StahlbergFIN20.17
6Keith ConnorGBR16.646Anatoliy YaroshURS20.03
7Milan SpasojevicYUG16.627Jaromir VlkTCH19.53
8Aston MooreGBR16.558Hreinn HalldorssonISL19.34
          
Discus ThrowHammer Throw
1Wolfgang SchmidtGDR66.821Yuriy SedykhURS77.28CR
2Markku TuokkoFIN64.902Roland SteukGDR77.24
3Imrich BugarTCH64.663Karl-Hans RiehmFRG77.02
4Velko VelevBUL64.564Detlef GerstenbergGDR76.70
5Knut HjeltnesNOR63.765Manfred HuningFRG76.46
6Alwin WagnerFRG62.706Boris ZaychukURS75.62
7Dimitry KovtsunURS61.847Edoardo PodberscekITA73.02
8Wolfgang WarnemundeGDR61.288Giampaolo UrlandoITA72.62
          
Javelin ThrowDecathlon
1Michael WessingFRG89.121Aleksandr GrebenyukURS8340CR
2Nikolay GrebnyevURS87.822Daley ThompsonGBR8289
3Wolfgang HanischGDR87.663Siegfried StarkGDR8208
4Detlef MichelGDR85.464Sepp ZeilbauerAUT7988
5Vasiliy YershovURS85.065Yuriy KutsenkoURS7978
6Helmut SchreiberFRG83.586Roger KanervaFIN7945
7Miklos NemethHUN83.587Johannes LahtiFIN7913
8Piotr BielczykPOL81.808Rainer PottelGDR7900


Women

          
100 m200 m
1Marlies GohrGDR11.13CR1Lyudmila KondratyevaURS22.52
2Linda HaglundSWE11.292Marlies GohrGDR22.53
3Lyudmila MaslakovaURS11.313Karla BodendorfGDR22.64
4Monika HamannGDR11.334Monika HamannGDR22.76
5Lyudmila StorozhkovaURS11.335Chantal RegaFRA22.77
6Lyudmila KondratyevaURS11.386Lyudmila MaslakovaURS22.89
7Chantal RegaFRA11.497Linda HaglundSWE23.07
8Sonia LannamanGBR11.678Liljana IvanovaBUL23.23
          
400 m800 m
1Marita KochGDR48.94WR1Tatyana ProvidokhinaURS1.55.8CR
2Christina BrehmerGDR50.382Nadezhda MushtaURS1.55.8CR
3Irena SzewinskaPOL50.403Zoya RigelURS1.56.6
4Maria KulchunovaURS51.254Tonka PetrovaBUL1.56.6
5Christina MarquardtGDR51.995Hildegard UllrichGDR1.57.5
6Donna HartleyGBR52.316Anita WeissGDR1.57.7
7Pirjo HaggmanFIN52.467Ulrike BrunsGDR1.58.6
8Verona Bernard-ElderGBR52.538Fita LovinROU1.58.8
          
1500 m3000 m
1Giana RomanovaURS3.59.0CR1Svetlana UlmasovaURS8.33.2CR
2Natalia MarasescuROU3.59.82Natalia MarasescuROU8.33.5
3Tonka PetrovaBUL4.00.23Grete WaitzNOR8.34.3
4Valentina IlyinychURS4.00.24Maricica PuicaROU8.40.9
5Grete WaitzNOR4.00.65Giana RomanovaURS8.45.7
6Gabriella DorioITA4.01.36Cornelia BurkiSUI8.46.1
7Ulrike BrunsGDR4.02.27Raisa BelousovaURS8.48.7
8Cornelia BurkiSUI4.04.68Paula FudgeGBR8.48.7
          
100 m Hurdles400 m Hurdles
1Johanna Klier-SchallerGDR12.621Tatyana ZelentsovaURS54.89WR
2Tatyana AnisimovaURS12.672Silvia HollmannFRG55.14
3Gudrun BerendGDR12.733Karin RossleyGDR55.36
4Nina MargulinaURS12.864Brigitte KohnGDR55.46
5Lucyna LangerPOL12.985Krystyna KacperczykPOL55.55
6Annerose FiedlerGDR13.096Anita WeissGDR55.63
7Elzbieta RabsztynPOL13.177Ingrid BarkaneURS55.97
Grazyna RabsztynPOLDSQ8Genowefa BlaszakPOL57.72
          
4 x 100 m4 x 400 m
1Soviet UnionURS42.541East GermanyGDR3.21.2
2Great BritainGBR42.722Soviet UnionURS3.22.5
3East GermanyGDR43.073PolandPOL3.26.8
4BulgariaBUL43.474Great BritainGBR3.27.2
5PolandPOL43.835West GermanyFRG3.28.0
6West GermanyFRG44.346CzechoslovakiaTCH3.30.4
7SwedenSWE44.377RomaniaROU3.30.7
FranceFRADNF8HungaryHUN3.32.2
          
High JumpLong Jump
1Sara SimeoniITA2.01WR1Vilma BardauskieneURS6.88
2Rosemarie AckermannGDR1.992Angela VoigtGDR6.79
3Brigitte HolzapfelFRG1.953Jarmila NygrynovaTCH6.69
4Jutta KirstGDR1.934Brigitte WujakGDR6.60
5Ulrike MeyfarthFRG1.915Gina PanaitROU6.52
6Andrea MatayHUN1.856Susan ReeveGBR6.48
7Snezana HrepevnikYUG1.857Karin HanelFRG6.48
8Urszula KielanPOL1.858Heidemarie WyciskGDR6.44
          
Shot PutDiscus Throw
1Ilona SlupianekGDR21.41CR1Evelin JahlGDR66.98
2Helena FibingerovaTCH20.862Margita DroeseGDR64.04
3Margita DroeseGDR20.583Natalya GorbachevaURS63.58
4Esfir KrachevskayaURS20.134Sabine EngelGDR63.46
5Elena StoyanovaBUL19.435Faina Melnik-VelevaURS62.30
6Eva WilmsFRG19.206Svetla BozhkovaBUL61.94
7Ivanka PetrovaBUL18.857Lyudmila IsayevaURS61.56
8Svetlana MelnikovaURS18.638Jitka ProuzovaTCH59.90
          
Javelin ThrowPentathlon
1Ruth FuchsGDR69.16CR1Nadyezhda TkachenkoURS4744
2Tessa SandersonGBR62.402Margit PappHUN4655
3Ute HommolaGDR62.323Burglinde PollakGDR4600
4Ute RichterGDR62.044Kristine NietzscheGDR4599
5Eva ZorgoROU61.145Yekaterina GordienkoURS4572
6Eva HelmschmidtFRG60.966Beatrix PhilippFRG4554
7Ingrid ThyssenFRG60.187Yekaterina SmirnovaURS4534
8Bernadette BlechaczPOL60.148Ramona NeubertGDR4380

 

Return from 12th european athletics championships to european athletics championships main page

 

Return from 12th european athletics championships Prague 1978, to athletics results home page

   

 

Privacy Policy