athletics results

AthleticsDB website
What's New

athletics
history of athletics
records athletics


world athletics events
world athletics championships
world indoor athletics championships
world cup athletics


european athletics events
european athletics championships
european indoor athletics championships


Other athletics events
olympics athletics


 



 

12th World Championship, Berlin 2009


Men

          
100 m200 m
1Usain BoltJAM9.58WR1Usain BoltJAM19.19WR
2Tyson GayUSA9.71AR2Alonso EdwardPAN19.81
3Asafa PowellJAM9.843Wallace SpearmonUSA19.85
4Daniel BaileyANT9.934Shawn CrawfordUSA19.89
5Richard ThompsonTRI9.935Steve MullingsJAM19.98
6Dwain ChambersGBR10.006Charles ClarkUSA20.39
7Marc BurnsTRI10.007Ramil GuliyevAZE20.61
8Darvis PattonUSA10.348David AlerteFRA20.68
          
400 m800 m
1LaShawn MerrittUSA44.061Mbulaeni MulaudziRSA1.45.29
2Jeremy WarinerUSA44.602Alfred Kirwa YegoKEN1.45.35
3Renny QuowTRI45.023Yusuf Saad KamelBRN1.45.35
4Tabarie HenryISV45.424Yuriy BorzakovskiyRUS1.45.57
5Christopher BrownBAH45.475Amine LaalouMAR1.45.66
6David GillickIRL45.536Nick SymmondsUSA1.45.71
7Michael BinghamGBR45.567Bram SomNED1.45.86
8Leslie DjhoneFRA45.908Marcin LewandowskiPOL1.46.17
          
1500 m5000 m
1Yusuf Saad KamelBRN3.35.931Kenenisa BekeleETH13.17.09
2Deresse MekonnenETH3.36.012Bernard LagatUSA13.17.33
3Bernard LagatUSA3.36.203James Kwalia C'KuruiQAT13.17.78
4Asbel Kipruto KipropKEN3.36.474Moses Ndiema KipsiroUGA13.18.11
5Augustine Kiprono ChogeKEN3.36.535Eliud KipchogeKEN13.18.95
6Mohamed MoustaouiMAR3.36.576Ali AbdoshETH13.19.11
7Mehdi BaalaFRA3.36.997Mohammed FarahGBR13.19.69
8Lopez LomongUSA3.37.628Matthew TegenkampUSA13.20.23
          
10000 mMarathon
1Kenenisa BekeleETH26.46.31CR1Abel KiruiKEN2.06.54CR
2Zersenay TadesseERI26.50.122Emmanuel Kipchirchir MutaiKEN2.07.48
3Moses Ndiema MasaiKEN26.57.393Tsegay KebedeETH2.08.35
4Imane MergaETH27.15.944Yemane TsegayETH2.08.42
5Bernard Kiprop KipyegoKEN27.18.475Robert Kipkoech CheruiyotKEN2.10.46
6Dathan RitzenheinUSA27.22.286Atsushi SatoJPN2.12.05
7Micah Kipkemboi KogoKEN27.26.337Adil EnnaniMAR2.12.12
8Galen RuppUSA27.37.998Jose Manuel MartinezESP2.14.04
          
110 m Hurdles400 m Hurdles
1Ryan BrathwaiteBAR13.141Kerron ClementUSA47.91
2Terrence TrammellUSA13.152Javier CulsonPUR48.09
3David PayneUSA13.153Bershawn JacksonUSA48.23
4William SharmanGBR13.304Jehue GordonTRI48.26
5Maurice WignallJAM13.315Periklis IakovakisGRE48.42
6Petr SvobodaCZE13.386Danny McFarlaneJAM48.65
7Dwight ThomasJAM13.567David GreeneGBR48.68
8Wei JiCHN13.578Felix SanchezDOM50.11
          
3000 m Steeplechase20 km Road Walk
1Ezekiel KemboiKEN8.00.43CR1Valeriy BorchinRUS1.18.41
2Richard Kipkemboi MateelongKEN8.00.892Hao WangCHN1.19.06
3Bouabdellah TahriFRA8.01.18ER3Eder SanchezMEX1.19.22
4Paul Kipsiele KoechKEN8.01.264Giorgio RubinoITA1.19.50
5Yacob JarsoETH8.12.135Luis LopezCOL1.20.03
6Roba GaryETH8.12.406Jared TallentAUS1.20.27
7Brimin Kiprop KiprutoKEN8.12.617Erik TysseNOR1.20.38
8Jukka KeskisaloFIN8.14.478Jesus SanchezMEX1.20.52
          
50 km Road Walk4 x 100 m
1Sergey KirdyapkinRUS3.38.351JamaicaJAM37.31
2Trond NymarkNOR3.41.162Trinidad and TobagoTRI37.62
3Jesus Angel GarciaESP3.41.373Great BritainGBR38.02
4Grzegorz SudolPOL3.42.344JapanJPN38.30
5Andre HohneGER3.43.195CanadaCAN38.39
6Luke AdamsAUS3.43.396ItalyITA38.54
7Jared TallentAUS3.44.507BrazilBRA38.56
8Marco De LucaITA3.46.318FranceFRA39.21
          
4 x 400 mHigh Jump
1United StatesUSA2.57.861Yaroslav RybakovRUS2.32
2Great BritainGBR3.00.532Kyriakos IoannouCYP2.32
3AustraliaAUS3.00.903Sylwester BednarekPOL2.32
4BelgiumBEL3.01.883Raul SpankGER2.32
5PolandPOL3.02.235Mickael HananyFRA2.23
6Dominican RepublicDOM3.02.475Martijn NuyensNED2.23
7FranceFRA3.02.655Linus ThornbladSWE2.23
8NigeriaNGR3.02.735Jaroslav BabaCZE2.23
          
Pole VaultLong Jump
1Steven HookerAUS5.901Dwight PhillipsUSA8.54
2Romain MesnilFRA5.852Godfrey Khotso MokoenaRSA8.47
3Renaud LavillenieFRA5.803Mitchell WattAUS8.37
4Maksym MazurykUKR5.754Fabrice LapierreAUS8.21
5Aleksandr GripichRUS5.755Greg RutherfordGBR8.17
6Damiel DosseviFRA5.756Salim SdiriFRA8.07
7Steven LewisGBR5.657Gable GarenamotseBOT8.06
7Giuseppe GibiliscoITA5.658Christopher TomlinsonGBR8.06
7Alexander StraubGER5.65     
          
Triple JumpShot Put
1Phillips IdowuGBR17.731Christian CantwellUSA22.03
2Nelson EvoraPOR17.552Tomasz MajewskiPOL21.91
3Alexis CopelloCUB17.363Ralf BartelsGER21.37
4Leevan SandsBAH17.324Reese HoffaUSA21.28
5Arnie David GiratCUB17.265Adam NelsonUSA21.11
6Yanxi LiCHN17.236Pavel LyzhynBLR20.98
7Igor SpasovkhodskiyRUS16.917Andrei MikhnevichBLR20.74
8Jadel GregorioBRA16.898Miroslav VodovnikSLO20.50
          
Discus ThrowHammer Throw
1Robert HartingGER69.431Primoz KozmusSLO80.84
2Piotr MalachowskiPOL69.152Szymon ZiolkowskiPOL79.30
3Gerd KanterEST66.883Aleksey ZagorniyRUS78.09
4Virgilijus AleknaLTU66.364Krisztian ParsHUN77.45
5Casey MaloneUSA66.065Sergej LitvinovGER76.58
6Zoltan KovagoHUN65.176Markus EsserGER76.27
7Bogdan PishchalnikovRUS65.027Andras HaklitsCRO76.26
8Gerhard MayerAUT63.178Pavel KryvitskiBLR76.00
          
Javelin ThrowDecathlon
1Andreas ThorkildsenNOR89.591Trey HardeeUSA8790
2Guillermo MartinezCUB86.412Leonel SuarezCUB8640
3Yukifumi MurakamiJPN82.973Aleksandr PogorelovRUS8528
4Vadims VasilevskisLAT82.374Oleksiy KasyanovUKR8479
5Tero PitkamakiFIN81.905Alexey SysoevRUS8454
6Antti RuuskanenFIN81.876Pascal BehrenbruchGER8439
7Ainars KovalsLAT81.547Nicklas WibergSWE8406
8Mark FrankGER81.328Yordani GarciaCUB8387


Women

          
100 m200 m
1Shelly-Ann FraserJAM10.731Allyson FelixUSA22.02
2Kerron StewartJAM10.752Veronica Campbell-BrownJAM22.35
3Carmelita JeterUSA10.903Debbie Ferguson-McKenzieBAH22.41
4Veronica Campbell-BrownJAM10.954Muna LeeUSA22.48
5Lauryn WilliamsUSA11.015Anneisha McLaughlinJAM22.62
6Debbie Ferguson-McKenzieBAH11.056Simone FaceyJAM22.80
7Chandra SturrupBAH11.057Emily FreemanGBR22.98
8Aleen BaileyJAM11.168Eleni ArtymataCYP23.05
          
400 m800 m
1Sanya RichardsUSA49.001Caster SemenyaRSA1.55.45
2Shericka WilliamsJAM49.322Janeth JepkosgeiKEN1.57.90
3Antonina KrivoshapkaRUS49.713Jennifer MeadowsGBR1.57.93
4Novlene Williams-MillsJAM49.774Yuliya KrevsunUKR1.58.00
5Christine OhuruoguGBR50.215Maria SavinovaRUS1.58.68
6Debbie DunnUSA50.356Elisa Cusma PiccioneITA1.58.81
7Anastasiya KapachinskayaRUS50.537Mayte MartinezESP1.58.81
8Amantle MontshoBOT50.658Marilyn OkoroGBR2.00.32
          
1500 m5000 m
1Maryam Yusuf JamalBRN4.03.741Vivian CheruiyotKEN14.57.97
2Lisa DobriskeyGBR4.03.752Sylvia Chibiwott KibetKEN14.58.33
3Shannon RowburyUSA4.04.183Meseret DefarETH14.58.41
4Nuria FernandezESP4.04.914Sentayehu EjiguETH15.03.38
5Christin Wurth-ThomasUSA4.05.215Meselech MelkamuETH15.03.72
6Anna WillardUSA4.06.196Iness Chepkesis ChenongeKEN15.06.06
7Lidia ChojeckaPOL4.07.177Silvia WeissteinerITA15.09.74
8Natalya EvdokimovaRUS4.07.718Genzebe DibabaETH15.11.12
          
10000 mMarathon
1Linet Chepkwemoi MasaiKEN30.51.241Xue BaiCHN2.25.15
2Meselech MelkamuETH30.51.342Yoshimi OzakiJPN2.25.25
3Wude AyalewETH30.51.953Aselefech MergiaETH2.25.32
4Grace Kwamboka MomanyiKEN30.52.254Chunxiu ZhouCHN2.25.39
5Meseret DefarETH30.52.375Xiaolin ZhuCHN2.26.08
6Amy Yoder-BegleyUSA31.13.786Marisa BarrosPOR2.26.50
7Yurika NakamuraJPN31.14.397Yuri KanoJPN2.26.57
8Kimberley SmithNZL31.21.428Nailya YulamanovaURS2.27.08
          
100 m Hurdles400 m Hurdles
1Brigitte Foster-HyltonJAM12.511Melaine WalkerJAM52.42CR
2Priscilla Lopes-SchliepCAN12.542Lashinda DemusUSA52.96
3Delloreen Ennis-LondonJAM12.553Josanne LucasTRI53.20
4Derval O'RourkeIRL12.674Kaliese SpencerJAM53.56
5Sally McLellanAUS12.705Tiffany WilliamsUSA53.83
6Virginia PowellUSA12.786Natalya AntyukhRUS54.11
7Dawn HarperUSA12.817Anastasiya RabchenyukUKR54.78
8Perdita FelicienCAN15.538Angela MorosanuROU55.04
          
3000 m Steeplechase20 km Road Walk
1Marta DominguezESP9.07.321Olga KaniskinaRUS1.28.09
2Yuliya ZarudnevaRUS9.08.392Olive LoughnaneIRL1.28.58
3Milcah Chemos CheywaKEN9.08.573Hong LiuCHN1.29.10
4Gulnara GalkinaRUS9.11.094Anisya KirdyapkinaRUS1.30.09
5Jennifer BarringerUSA9.12.505Vera SantosPOR1.30.35
6Habiba GhribiTUN9.12.526Beatriz PascualESP1.30.40
7Nyangau Ruth BisiboriKEN9.13.167Masumi FuchiseJPN1.31.15
8Gladys Jerotich KipkemoiKEN9.14.628Kristina SaltanovicLTU1.31.23
          
4 x 100 m4 x 400 m
1JamaicaJAM42.061United StatesUSA3.17.83
2BahamasBAH42.292JamaicaJAM3.21.15
3GermanyGER42.873RussiaRUS3.21.64
4RussiaRUS43.004Great BritainGBR3.25.16
5BrazilBRA43.135GermanyGER3.27.61
6Great BritainGBR43.166NigeriaNGR3.28.55
7Trinidad and TobagoTRI43.437FranceFRA3.30.16
8ColombiaCOL43.718CubaCUB3.36.99
          
High JumpPole Vault
1Blanka VlasicCRO2.041Anna RogowskaPOL4.75
2Anna ChicherovaRUS2.022Monika PyrekPOL4.65
3Ariane FriedrichGER2.022Chelsea JohnsonUSA4.65
4Antonietta Di MartinoITA1.994Silke SpiegelburgGER4.65
5Ruth BeitiaESP1.995Fabiana MurerBRA4.55
6Svetlana ShkolinaRUS1.966Kate DennisonGBR4.55
7Emma GreenSWE1.967Tatyana PolnovaRUS4.40
7Chaunte Howard-LoweUSA1.967Anna BattkeGER4.40
          
Long JumpTriple Jump
1Brittney ReeseUSA7.101Yargelis SavigneCUB14.95
2Tatyana LebedevaRUS6.972Mabel GayCUB14.61
3Karin Mey MelisTUR6.803Anna PyatykhRUS14.58
4Naide GomesPOR6.774Biljana TopicSRB14.52
5Olga KucherenkoRUS6.775Trecia SmithJAM14.48
6Shara ProctorAIA6.716Tatyana LebedevaRUS14.37
7Maurren Higa MaggiBRA6.687Cristina BujinROU14.26
8Ksenija BaltaEST6.628Dana VeldakovaSVK14.25
          
Shot PutDiscus Throw
1Valerie ViliNZL20.441Dani SamuelsAUS65.44
2Nadine KleinertGER20.202Yarelis BarriosCUB65.31
3Lijiao GongCHN19.893Nicoleta GrasuROU65.20
4Natallia MikhnevichBLR19.664Zaneta GlancPOL62.66
5Anna AvdeevaRUS19.665Aimin SongCHN62.42
6Michelle CarterUSA18.966Nadine MullerGER62.04
7Meiju LiCHN18.767Natalya SadovaRUS61.78
8Misleydis GonzalezCUB18.748Melina Robert-MichonFRA60.92
          
Hammer ThrowJavelin Throw
1Anita WlodarczykPOL77.96WR1Steffi NeriusGER67.30
2Betty HeidlerGER77.122Barbora SpotakovaCZE66.42
3Martina HrasnovaSVK74.793Maria AbakumovaRUS66.06
4Kathrin KlaasGER74.234Monica StoianROU64.51
5Wenxiu ZhangCHN72.575Christina ObergfollGER64.34
6Tatyana LysenkoRUS72.226Linda StahlGER63.23
7Jessica CosbyUSA72.177Olisdeilys MenendezCUB63.11
8Clarissa ClarettiITA71.568Savva LikaGRE60.29
          
Heptathlon
1Jessica EnnisGBR6731     
2Jennifer OeserGER6493     
3Kamila ChudzikPOL6471     
4Natallia DobrynskaUKR6444     
5Lyudmyla YosypenkoUKR6416     
6Hanna MelnychenkoUKR6414     
7Ida Antoinette Nana DjimouFRA6323     
8Tatyana ChernovaRUS6288     

 

Return from 12th world athletics championships to world athletics championships main page

 

Return from 12th world athletics championships, to athletics results home page

   

 

Privacy Policy