athletics results

AthleticsDB website
What's New

athletics
history of athletics
records athletics


world athletics events
world athletics championships
world indoor athletics championships
world cup athletics


european athletics events
european athletics championships
european indoor athletics championships


Other athletics events
olympics athletics


 



 

13th European Athetics Championships, Athens 1982


Men

          
100 m200 m
1Frank EmmelmannGDR10.211Olaf PrenzlerGDR20.46
2Pier Francesco PavoniITA10.252Cameron SharpGBR20.47
3Marian WoroninPOL10.283Frank EmmelmannGDR20.60
4Cameron SharpGBR10.284Erwin SkamrahlFRG20.61
5Nikolay SidorovURS10.325Istvan NagyHUN20.62
6Olaf PrenzlerGDR10.356Pascal BarreFRA20.75
7Bernard PetitboisFRA10.507Vladimir MuravyevURS20.76
8Kosmas StratosGRE12.568Sergey SokolovURS20.81
          
400 m800 m
1Harmut WeberFRG44.72CR1Hans-Peter FernerFRG1.46.33
2Andreas KnebelGDR45.292Sebastian CoeGBR1.46.68
3Viktor MarkinURS45.303Jorma HarkonenFIN1.46.90
4Phillip BrownGBR45.454Garry CookGBR1.46.94
5Aleksandr TroshchiloURS45.675Rob DruppersNED1.47.06
6Pavel KonovalovURS45.846Detlef WagenknechtGDR1.47.06
7Zeljko KnapicYUG46.207Olaf BeyerGDR1.47.36
8Thomas GiessingFRG48.708Willi WulbeckFRG1.49.80
          
1500 m5000 m
1Steve CramGBR3.36.491Thomas WessinghageFRG13.28.90
2Nikolay KirovURS3.36.992Werner SchildhauerGDR13.30.03
3Jose Manuel AbascalESP3.37.043David MoorcroftGBR13.30.42
4Robert NemethAUT3.37.814Yevgeni IgnatovBUL13.30.95
5Vitaliy TishchenkoURS3.38.155Dietmar MillonigAUT13.31.03
6Uwe BeckerFRG3.38.176Valeriy AbramovURS13.31.26
7Pierre DelezeSUI3.39.647Tim HutchingsGBR13.31.83
8Ray FlynnIRL3.40.448Martti VainioFIN13.33.69
          
10000 mMarathon
1Alberto CovaITA27.41.031Gerard NijboerNED2.15.16
2Werner SchildhauerGDR27.41.212Armand ParmentierBEL2.15.51
3Martti VainioFIN27.42.513Karel LismontBEL2.16.04
4Carlos LopesPOR27.47.954Pertti TiainenFIN2.16.27
5Julian GoaterGBR28.10.985Jukka ToivolaFIN2.17.31
6Salvatore AntiboITA28.21.076Waldemar CierpinskiGDR2.17.50
7Steve JonesGBR28.22.947Ryszard MarczakPOL2.17.53
8Charles SpeddingGBR28.25.918Ciampaolo MessinaITA2.18.20
          
110 m Hurdles400 m Hurdles
1Thomas MunkeltGDR13.411Harald SchmidFRG47.48ER
2Andrey ProkofievURS13.462Aleksandr YatsevichURS48.60
3Arto BryggareFIN13.603Uwe AckermannGDR48.64
4Wilbert GreavesGBR13.674Vasiliy ArkhipenkoURS48.68
5Aleksandr PuchkovURS13.795Ryszard SzparakPOL49.41
6Romuald GiegielPOL13.826Aleksandr KharlovURS49.56
7Karl-Werner DongesFRG13.837Sven NylanderSWE49.64
8Holger PohlandGDR13.898Toma TomovBUL50.10
          
3000 m Steeplechase20 km Road Walk
1Patriz IlgFRG8.18.521Jose MarinESP1.23.43
2Boguslaw MaminskiPOL8.19.222Jozef PribilinecTCH1.25.55
3Domingo RamonESP8.20.483Pavol BlazekTCH1.26.13
4Hagen MelzerGDR8.21.334Gerard LelievreFRA1.26.30
5Wolfgang KonradAUT8.21.955Allessandro PezzatiniITA1.26.56
6Ilkka AyravainenFIN8.24.196Carlo MattioliITA1.26.56
7Mariano ScartezziniITA8.24.687Nikolay MatveevURS1.27.57
8Tommy EkblomFIN8.27.158Reima SalonenFIN1.28.04
          
50 km Road Walk4 x 100 m
1Reima SalonenFIN3.55.291Soviet UnionURS38.60
2Jose MarinESP3.59.182East GermanyGDR38.71
3Bo GustafssonSWE4.01.213West GermanyFRG38.71
4Hartwig GauderGDR4.04.514ItalyITA38.96
5Boguslaw DudaPOL4.07.205PolandPOL39.00
6Jorge LlopartESP4.08.286HungaryHUN39.01
7Valeriy SuntsovURS4.12.517FranceFRA39.22
8Stig-Olof ElofssonSWE4.22.448BulgariaBUL39.39
          
4 x 400 mHigh Jump
1West GermanyFRG3.00.511Dietmar MogenburgFRG2.30CR
2Great BritainGBR3.00.682Janusz TrzepizurPOL2.27
3Soviet UnionURS3.00.803Gerd NagelFRG2.24
4PolandPOL3.02.774Andre SchneiderFRG2.24
5CzechoslovakiaTCH3.02.825Valeriy SeredaURS2.21
6ItalyITA3.03.216Vladimir GranyenkovURS2.21
7FranceFRA3.04.737Roland DalhauserSUI2.21
8SwedenSWE3.06.918Franck BonnetFRA2.18
          
Pole VaultLong Jump
1Aleksandr KrupskiyURS5.60CR1Lutz DombrowskiGDR8.41w
2Vladimir PolyakovURS5.60CR2Antonio CorgosESP8.19
3Atanas TarevBUL5.60CR3Jan LeitnerTCH8.08
4Miro ZalarSWE5.554Zdenek MazurTCH8.08
5Aleksandr ChernyayevURS5.505Nenad StekicYUG7.93
6Thierry VigneronFRA5.506Giovanni EvangelistiITA7.89
7Gunter LohreFRG5.507Atanas ChochevBUL7.89
7Frantisek JansaTCH5.508Atanas AtanasovBUL7.82
          
Triple JumpShot Put
1Keith ConnorGBR17.29CR1Udo BeyerGDR21.50CR
2Vassiliy GrishchenkovURS17.152Janis BojarsURS20.81
3Bela BakosiHUN17.043Remigius MachuraTCH20.59
4Gennadiy ValyukievichURS16.954Vladimir MilicYUG20.52
5Aleksandr BeskrovniyURS16.825Mathias SchmidtGDR20.51
6Bedros BedrosianROU16.466Peter BlockGDR20.49
7Markku RokalaFIN16.327Vladimir KiselyovURS20.40
8Roberto MazzucatoITA16.138Sergey GavryushinURS20.15
          
Discus ThrowHammer Throw
1Imrich BugarTCH66.641Yuriy SedykhURS81.66CR
2Igor DuginyetsURS65.602Igor NikulinURS79.44
3Wolfgang WarnemundeGDR64.203Sergey LitvinovURS78.66
4Armin LemmeGDR63.944Ireneusz GoldaPOL76.58
5Georgiy KolnootchenkoURS62.825Harri HuhtalaFIN76.12
6Geiza ValentTCH61.986Detlef GerstenbergGDR75.32
7Ion ZamfiracheROU61.667Roland SteukGDR74.76
8Iosif NagyROU60.568Klaus PloghausFRG74.52
          
Javelin ThrowDecathlon
1Uwe HohnGDR91.341Daley ThompsonGBR8743WR
2Heino PuusteURS89.562Jurgen HingsenFRG8517
3Detlef MichelGDR89.323Siegfried StarkGDR8433
4Dainis KulaURS87.844Steffen GrummtGDR8217
5Arto HarkonenFIN86.765Georg WerthnerAUT8171
6Aleksandr MakarovURS86.086Grigoriy DegtyaryovURS8160
7Antero ToivonenFIN84.347Valeriy KachanovURS8116
8Agostino GhesiniITA81.108Christian GuglerSUI8035


Women

          
100 m200 m
1Marlies GohrGDR11.01CR1Barbel WockelGDR22.04CR
2Barbel WockelGDR11.202Kathryn SmallwoodGBR22.13
3Rose-Aimee BacoulFRA11.293Sabine RiegerGDR22.51
4Anelia NunevaBUL11.304Gesine WaltherGDR22.60
5Gesine WaltherGDR11.385Beverly CallenderGBR22.91
6Laurence BilyFRA11.456Anelia NunevaBUL22.93
7Nadezhna GeorgievaBUL11.687Liliane GaschetFRA22.97
8Wendy HoyteGBR12.358Marie Christine CazierFRA23.08
          
400 m800 m
1Marita KochGDR48.16WR1Olga MineyevaURS1.55.41CR
2Jarmila KratochvilovaTCH48.852Lyudmila VeselkovaURS1.55.96
3Tatana KocembovaTCH50.553Margit KlingerFRG1.57.22
4Sabine BuschGDR50.574Jolanda JanuchtaPOL1.57.92
5Irina BaskakovaURS50.585Hildegard UllrichGDR1.58.19
6Dagmar RubsamGDR50.766Doina MelinteROU1.59.65
7Gabriele BussmannFRG50.937Nikolina ShterevaBUL2.01.77
8Judit ForgacsHUN52.498Wanda StefanskaPOL2.03.05
          
1500 m3000 m
1Olga DvirnaURS3.57.80CR1Svetlana UlmasovaURS8.30.28CR
2Zamira ZaytsevaURS3.58.822Maricica PuicaROU8.33.33
3Gabriella DorioITA3.59.023Yelena SipatovaURS8.34.06
4Maricica PuicaROU3.59.314Tatyana PozdnyakovaURS8.38.98
5Ulrike BrunsGDR4.00.785Birgit FriedmannFRG8.43.65
6Tamara SorokinaURS4.01.226Margherita GarganoITA8.48.73
7Vesela YazinskaBUL4.06.987Brigitte KrausFRG8.51.60
8Elly van HulstNED4.07.768Ingrid KristiansenNOR8.51.79
          
Marathon100 m Hurdles
1Rosa MotaPOR2.36.03CR1Lucyna LangerPOL12.45CR
2Laura FogliITA2.36.282Yordanka DonkovaBUL12.54
3Ingrid KristiansenNOR2.36.383Kerstin KnabeGDR12.54
4Alba MilanaITA2.38.544Bettina GartzGDR12.55
5Carla BeurskensNED2.39.225Maria MerchukURS12.85
6Karolina SzaboHUN2.40.506Vera KomisovaURS12.92
7Marie-Louise HamrinSWE2.42.147Tatyana AnisimovaURS13.06
8Zoya IvanovaURS2.42.438Ginka ZagorchevaBUL13.14
          
400 m Hurdles4 x 100 m
1Anne Louise SkoglundSWE54.58CR1East GermanyGDR42.19
2Petra PfaffGDR54.902Great BritainGBR42.66
3Chantal RegaFRA54.943FranceFRA42.69
4Anna KastetskayaURS55.094BulgariaBUL43.10
5Yelena FilipishinaURS55.095Soviet UnionURS43.39
6Birgit UibelGDR55.706ItalyITA43.99
7Yekaterina FesenkoURS55.867CzechoslovakiaTCHDNF
8Genowefa BlaszakPOL56.89     
          
4 x 400 mHigh Jump
1East GermanyGDR3.19.05WR1Ulrike MeyfarthFRG2.02WR
2CzechoslovakiaTCH3.22.172Tamara BykovaURS1.97
3Soviet UnionURS3.22.793Sara SimeoniITA1.97
4West GermanyFRG3.25.714Gaby MeierSUI1.94
5Great BritainGBR3.25.825Jutta KirstGDR1.94
6RomaniaROU3.29.266Lyudmila AndonovaBUL1.91
7PolandPOL3.29.327Andrea BieniasGDR1.91
8SwedenSWE3.35.838Katalin SterkHUN1.91
          
Long JumpShot Put
1Valeria IonescuROU6.791Ilona SlupianekGDR21.59CR
2Anisoara CusmirROU6.732Helena FibingerovaTCH20.94
3Yelena IvanovaURS6.733Nunu AbashidzeURS20.82
4Heike DauteGDR6.714Elena StoyanovaBUL20.35
5Anna WlodarczykPOL6.695Verzhinia VeselinovaBUL20.23
6Sabine EvertsFRG6.676Helma KnorscheidtGDR20.21
7Christine SchimaGDR6.647Liane SchmuhlGDR20.09
8Karin AntretterFRG6.558Mihaela LoghinROU18.91
          
Discus ThrowJavelin Throw
1Tsvetanka KhristovaBUL68.341Anna VerouliGRE70.02CR
2Maria PetkovaBUL67.942Antje KempeGDR67.94
3Galina SavinkovaURS67.823Sonia SakorafaGRE67.04
4Gisela BeyerGDR66.784Tina LillakFIN66.26
5Silvia MadetzkyGDR66.645Ute RichterGDR65.88
6Galina MurashovaURS65.306Eva HelmschmidtFRG65.82
7Florenta CraciunescuROU64.007Petra FelkeGDR65.56
8Irina MeszynskiGDR63.788Fatima WhitbreadGBR65.10
          
Heptathlon
1Ramona NeubertGDR6622CR     
2Sabine MoblusGDR6594     
3Sabine EvertsFRG6418     
4Anke VaterGDR6390     
5Natalya ShubenkovaURS6361     
6Valentina DimitrovaBUL6324     
7Judy LivermoreGBR6287     
8Lyudmila KolyadinaURS6101     

 

Return from 13th european athletics championships to european athletics championships main page

 

Return from 13th european athletics championships Athens 1982, to athletics results home page

   

 

Privacy Policy