athletics results

AthleticsDB website
What's New

athletics
history of athletics
records athletics


world athletics events
world athletics championships
world indoor athletics championships
world cup athletics


european athletics events
european athletics championships
european indoor athletics championships


Other athletics events
olympics athletics


 



 

13th World Championship, Daegu 2011


Men

          
100 m200 m
1Yohan BlakeJAM9.921Usain BoltJAM19.40
2Walter DixUSA10.082Walter DixUSA19.70
3Kim CollinsSKN10.093Christophe LemaitreFRA19.80
4Christophe LemaitreFRA10.194Jaysuma Saidy NdureNOR19.95
5Daniel BaileyANT10.265Nickel AshmeadeJAM20.29
6Jimmy VicautFRA10.276Bruno de BarrosBRA20.31
7Nesta CarterJAM10.957Rondel SorrilloTRI20.34
Usain BoltJAMDQAlonso EdwardPANDNF
          
400 m800 m
1Kirani JamesGRN44.601David Lekuta RudishaKEN1:43.91
2LaShawn MerrittUSA44.632Abubaker KakiSUD1:44.41
3Kevin BorleeBEL44.903Yuriy BorzakovskiyRUS1:44.49
4Jermaine GonzalesJAM44.994Marcin LewandowskiPOL1:44.80
5Jonathan BorleeBEL45.075Nick SymmondsUSA1:45.12
6Rondell BartholomewGRN45.456Adam KszczotPOL1:45.25
7Tabarie HenryISV45.557Alfred Kirwa YegoKEN1:45.83
8Femi OgunodeQAT45.558Mohammed AmanETH1:45.93
          
1500 m5000 m
1Asbel Kipruto KipropKEN3:35.691Mohamed FarahGBR13:23.36
2Silas KiplagatKEN3:35.922Bernard LagatUSA13:23.64
3Matthew CentrowitzUSA3:36.083Dejen GebremeskelETH13:23.92
4Manuel OlmedoESP3:36.334Isiah Kiplangat KoechKEN13:24.95
5Abdalaati IguiderMAR3:36.565Abera KumaETH13:25.50
6Mohamed MoustaouiMAR3:36.806Thomas Pkemei LongosiwaKEN13:26.73
7Mekonnen GebremedhinETH3:36.817Eliud KipchogeKEN13:27.27
8Eduar VillanuevaVEN3:37.318Bilisuma ShugiBRN13:27.67
          
10000 mMarathon
1Ibrahim JeilanETH27:13.811Abel KiruiKEN2:07:38
2Mohamed FarahGBR27:14.072Vincent KiprutoKEN2:10:06
3Imane MergaETH27:19.143Feyisa LilesaETH2:10:32
4Zersenay TadesseERI27:22.574Abderrahime BouramdaneMAR2:10:55
5Martin Irungu MathathiKEN27:23.875David Barmasai TumoKEN2:11:39
6Peter Cheruiyot KiruiKEN27:25.636Eliud KiptanuiKEN2:11:50
7Galen RuppUSA27:26.847Hiroyuki HoribataJPN2:11:52
8Sileshi SihineETH27:34.118Ruggero PertileITA2:11:57
          
110 m Hurdles400 m Hurdles
1Jason RichardsonUSA13.161David GreeneGBR48.26
2Xiang LiuCHN13.272Javier CulsonPUR48.44
3Andrew TurnerGBR13.443Louis J. van ZylRSA48.8
4David OliverUSA13.444Felix SanchezDOM48.87
5William SharmanGBR13.675Cornel FredericksRSA49.12
5Aries MerrittUSA13.676Bershawn JacksonUSA49.24
Dwight ThomasJAMDNF7Angelo TaylorUSA49.31
Dayron RoblesCUBDQ8Aleksandr DerevyaginRUS49.32
          
3000 m Steeplechase20 km Road Walk
1Ezekiel KemboiKEN8:14.851Valeriy BorchinRUS1:19:56
2Brimin Kiprop KiprutoKEN8:16.052Vladimir KanaykinRUS1:20:27
3Mahiedine Mekhissi-BenabbadFRA8:16.093Luis Fernando LopezCOL1:20:38
4Bouabdellah TahriFRA8:17.564Zhen WangCHN1:20:54
5Roba GariETH8:18.375Stanislav EmelyanovRUS1:21:11
6Jacob AraptanyUGA8:18.676Hyunsub KimKOR1:21:17
7Richard Kipkemboi MateelongKEN8:19.317Ruslan DmytrenkoUKR1:21:31
8Ion LuchianovMDA8:19.698Yusuke SuzukiJPN1:21:39
          
50 km Road Walk4 x 100 m
1Sergey BakulinRUS3:41:241JamaicaJAM37.04WR
2Denis NizhegorodovRUS3:42:452FranceFRA38.20
3Jared TallentAUS3:43:363Saint Kitts & NevisSKN38.49
4Tianfeng SiCHN3:44:404PolandPOL38.50
5Lyukman AdamsAUS3:45:315ItalyITA38.96
6Koichiro MoriokaJPN3:46:216Trinidad & TobagoTRI39.01
7Chil-sung ParkKOR3:47:13United StatesUSADNF
8Faguang XuCHN3:47:19Great BritainGBRDNF
          
4 x 400 mHigh Jump
1United StatesUSA2.59.311Jesse WilliamsUSA2.35
2South AfricaRSA2.59.872Aleksey DmitrikRUS2.35
3JamaicaJAM3.00.103Trevor BarryBAH2.32
4RussiaRUS3.00.224Jaroslav BabaCZE2.32
5BelgiumBEL3.00.415Ivan UkhovRUS2.32
6KenyaKEN3.01.155Dimitrios ChondrokoukisGRE2.32
7Great BritainGBR3.01.167Mutaz Essa BarshimQAT2.32
8GermanyGER3.01.378Aleksandr ShustovRUS2.29
          
Pole VaultLong Jump
1Pawel WojciechowskiPOL5.901Dwight PhillipsUSA8.45
2Lazaro BorgesCUB5.902Mitchell WattAUS8.33
3Renaud LavillenieFRA5.853Ngonidzashe MakushaZIM8.29
4Lukasz MichalskiPOL5.854Yahya BerrabahMAR8.23
5Malte MohrGER5.855Luvo ManyongaRSA8.21
6Konstadinos FilippidisGRE5.756Aleksandr MenkovRUS8.19
7Mateusz DidenkowPOL5.757Christian ReifGER8.19
8Fabio Gomes da SilvaBRA5.658Sebastian BayerGER8.17
          
Triple JumpShot Put
1Christian TaylorUSA17.961David StorlGER21.78
2Phillips IdowuGBR17.772Dylan ArmstrongCAN21.64
3Will ClayeUSA17.503Andrei MikhnevichBLR21.40
4Alexis CopelloCUB17.474Christian CantwellUSA21.36
5Nelson EvoraPOR17.355Reese HoffaUSA20.99
6Christian OlssonSWE17.236Marco FortesPOR20.83
7Leevan SandsBAH17.217Ryan WhitingUSA20.75
8Benjamin CompaoreFRA17.178Adam NelsonUSA20.29
          
Discus ThrowHammer Throw
1Robert HartingGER68.971Koji MurofushiJPN81.24
2Gerd KanterEST66.952Krisztian ParsHUN81.18
3Ehsan HadadiIRI66.083Primoz KozmusSLO79.39
4Mart IsraelEST65.204Markus EsserGER79.12
5Ben HarradineAUS64.775Pavel KryvitskiBLR78.53
6Virgilijus AleknaLTU64.096Kirill IkonnikovRUS78.37
7Vikas GowdaIND64.057Szymon ZiolkowskiPOL77.64
8Jorge Y. FernandezCUB63.548Nicola VizzoniITA77.04
          
Javelin ThrowDecathlon
1Matthias de ZordoGER86.271Trey HardeeUSA8607
2Andreas ThorkildsenNOR84.782Ashton EatonUSA8505
3Guillermo MartinezCUB84.303Leonel SuarezCUB8501
4Vitezslav VeselyCZE84.114Aleksey DrozdovRUS8313
5Fatih AvanTUR83.345Eelco SintnicolaasNED8298
6Roman AvramenkoUKR82.516Mihail DudasSRB8256
7Jarrod BannisterAUS82.257Pascal BehrenbruchGER8211
8Mark FrankGER81.818Jan Felix KnobelGER8200


Women

          
100 m200 m
1Carmelita JeterUSA10.901Veronica Campbell-BrownJAM22.22
2Veronica Campbell-BrownJAM10.972Carmelita JeterUSA22.37
3Kelly-Ann BaptisteTRI10.983Allyson FelixUSA22.42
4Shelly-Ann Fraser-PryceJAM10.994Shalonda SolomonUSA22.61
5Blessing OkagbareNGR11.125Kerron StewartJAM22.70
6Kerron StewartJAM11.156Debbie Ferguson-McKenzieBAH22.96
7Ivet LalovaBUL11.277Hrystyna StuyUKR23.02
8Marshevet MyersUSA11.338Sherone SimpsonJAM23.17
          
400 m800 m
1Amantle MontshoBOT49.561Mariya SavinovaRUS1:55.87
2Allyson FelixUSA49.592Caster SemenyaRSA1:56.35
3Anastasiya KapachinskayaRUS50.243Janeth Jepkosgei BusieneiKEN1:57.42
4Francena McCororyUSA50.454Alysia Johnson-MontanoUSA1:57.48
5Antonina KrivoshapkaRUS50.665Ekaterina KostetskayaRUS1:57.82
6Shericka WilliamsJAM50.796Maggie VesseyUSA1:58.50
7Sanya Richards-RossUSA51.327Kenia SinclairJAM1:58.66
8Novlene Williams-MillsJAM52.898Yuliya RusanovaRUS1:59.74
          
1500 m5000 m
1Jennifer Simpson-BarringerUSA4:05.401Vivian Jepkemoi CheruiyotKEN14:55.36
2Hannah EnglandGBR4:05.682Sylvia Chibiwott KibetKEN14:56.21
3Natalia RodriguezESP4:05.873Meseret DefarETH14:56.94
4Btissam LakhouadMAR4:06.184Sentayehu EjiguETH14:59.99
5Kalkidan GezahegneETH4:06.425Mercy CheronoKEN15:00.23
6Ingvill Makestad BovimNOR4:06.856Linet Chepkwemoi MasaiKEN15:01.01
7Mimi BeleteBRN4:07.607Lauren FleshmanUSA15:09.25
8Tugba KarakayaTUR4:08.148Genzebe DibabaETH15:09.35
          
10000 mMarathon
1Vivian Jepkemoi CheruiyotKEN30:48.981Edna Ngeringwony KiplagatKEN2:28:43
2Sally KipyegoKEN30:50.042Priscah JeptooKEN2:29:00
3Linet Chepkwemoi MasaiKEN30:53.593Sharon Jemutai CheropKEN2:29:14
4Priscah Jepleting CheronoKEN30:56.434Bezunesh BekeleETH2:29:21
5Meselech MelkamuETH30:56.555Yukiko AkabaJPN2:29:35
6Shitaye EsheteBRN31:21.576Xiaolin ZhuCHN2:29:58
7Shalane FlanaganUSA31:25.577Isabellah AnderssonSWE2:30:13
8Ana Dulce FelixPOR31:37.038Jiali WangCHN2:30:25
          
100 m Hurdles400 m Hurdles
1Sally PearsonAUS12.28CR1Lashinda DemusUSA52.47
2Danielle CarruthersUSA12.472Melaine WalkerJAM52.73
3Dawn HarperUSA12.473Natalya AntyukhRUS53.85
4Tiffany PorterGBR12.634Kaliese SpencerJAM54.01
5Tatyana DektyarevaRUS12.825Anastasiya RabchenyukUKR54.18
6Nikkita HolderCAN12.936Vania StambolovaBUL54.23
7Phylicia GeorgeCAN17.977Zuzana HejnovaCZE54.23
Kellie WellsUSADNF8Elena ChurakovaRUS55.17
          
3000 m Steeplechase20 km Road Walk
1Yuliya ZaripovaRUS9:07.031Olga KaniskinaRUS1:29:42
2Habiba GhribiTUN9:11.972Hong LiuCHN1:30:00
3Milcah Chemos CheywaKEN9:17.163Anisya KirdyapkinaRUS1:30:13
4Mercy Wanjiku NjorogeKEN9:17.884Elisa RigaudoITA1:30:44
5Lydia Jebet RotichKEN9:25.745Shenjie QieyangCHN1:31:14
6Sofia AssefaETH9:28.246Susana FeitorPOR1:31:26
7Binnaz UsluTUR9:31.067Ana CabecinhaPOR1:31:36
8Hanane OuhaddouMAR9:32.368Kristina SaltanovicLTU1:31:40
          
4 x 100 m4 x 400 m
1United StatesUSA41.561United StatesUSA3.18.09
2JamaicaJAM41.702JamaicaJAM3.18.71
3UkraineUKR42.513RussiaRUS3.19.36
4Trinidad & TobagoTRI42.584Great BritainGBR3.23.63
5FranceFRA42.705UkraineUKR3.23.86
6RussiaRUS42.936BelarusBLR3.25.64
7NigeriaNGR42.937Czech RepublicCZE3.26.57
8BrazilBRA43.108NigeriaNGR3.29.82
          
High JumpPole Vault
1Anna ChicherovaRUS2.031Fabiana MurerBRA4.85
2Blanka VlasicCRO2.032Martina StrutzGER4.80
3Antonietta Di MartinoITA2.003Svetlana FeofanovaRUS4.75
4Elena SlesarenkoRUS1.974Jennifer SuhrUSA4.70
5Svetlana ShkolinaRUS1.975Yarisley SilvaCUB4.70
6Xingjuan ZhengCHN1.936Elena IsinbaevaRUS4.65
6Deirdre RyanIRL1.937Jirina PtacnikovaCZE4.65
8Doreen AmataNGR1.938Nikoleta KiriakopoulouGRE4.65
8Svetlana RadzivilUZB1.93     
          
Long JumpTriple Jump
1Brittney ReeseUSA6.821Olha SaladuhaUKR14.94
2Olga KucherenkoRUS6.772Olga RypakovaKAZ14.89
3Ineta RadevicaLAT6.763Caterine IbarguenCOL14.84
4Nastassia Mironchyk-IvanovaBLR6.744Mabel GayCUB14.67
5Carolina KluftSWE6.565Yamile AldamaGBR14.50
6Janay DeLoachUSA6.566Yargeris SavigneCUB14.43
7Darya KlishinaRUS6.507Anna KuropatkinaRUS14.23
8Karin Mey MelisTUR6.448Baya RahouliALG14.12
          
Shot PutDiscus Throw
1Valerie AdamsNZL21.24CR1Yanfeng LiCHN66.52
2Nadzeya OstapchukBLR20.052Nadine MullerGER65.97
3Jillian Camarena-WilliamsUSA20.023Yarelis BarriosCUB65.73
4Lijiao GongCHN19.974Zaneta GlancPOL63.91
5Yevgeniya KolodkoRUS19.785Stephanie Brown-TraftonUSA63.85
6Ling LiCHN19.716Jian TanCHN62.96
7Anna AvdeevaRUS19.547Dragana TomasevicSRB62.48
8Nadine KleinertGER19.268Nicoleta GrasuROU62.08
          
Hammer ThrowJavelin Throw
1Tatyana LysenkoRUS77.131Maria AbakumovaRUS71.99CR
2Betty HeidlerGER76.062Barbora SpotakovaCZE71.58
3Wenxiu ZhangCHN75.033Sunette ViljoenRSA68.38
4Yipsi MorenoCUB74.484Christina ObergfollGER65.24
5Anita WlodarczykPOL73.565Kathrina MolitorGER64.32
6Bianca PerieROU72.046Kimberley MickleAUS61.96
7Kathrin KlaasGER71.897Martina RatejSLO61.65
8Zalina MarghievaMDA70.278Jarmila KlimesovaCZE59.27
          
Heptathlon
1Tatyana ChernovaRUS6880     
2Jessica EnnisGBR6751     
3Jennifer OeserGER6572     
4Karolina TyminskaPOL6544     
5Natallia DobrynskaUKR6539     
6Lilli SchwarzkopfGER6321     
7Ida Antoinette Nana DjimouFRA6309     
8Austra SkujyteLTU6297     

 

Return from 13th world athletics championships to world athletics championships main page

 

Return from 13th world athletics championships, to athletics results home page

   

 

Privacy Policy