athletics results

AthleticsDB website
What's New

athletics
history of athletics
records athletics


world athletics events
world athletics championships
world indoor athletics championships
world cup athletics


european athletics events
european athletics championships
european indoor athletics championships


Other athletics events
olympics athletics


 



 

14th European Athetics Championships, Stuttgart 1986


Men

          
100 m200 m
1Linford ChristieGBR10.15CR1Vladimir KrylovURS20.52
2Steffen BringmannGDR10.202Jurgen EversFRG20.75
3Bruno Marie-RoseFRA10.213Andrey FedorovURS20.84
4Thomas SchroderGDR10.244Thomas SchroderGDR20.89
5Allan WellsGBR10.245Allan WellsGBR20.89
6Mike McFarlaneGBR10.296Aleksandr YevgenyevURS20.91
7Attila KovacsHUN10.347Olaf PrenzlerGDR21.00
8Viktor BryzginURS10.388Frank EmmelmannGDR21.03
          
400 m800 m
1Roger BlackGBR44.59CR1Sebastian CoeGBR1.44.50
2Thomas SchonlebeGDR44.632Tom McKeanGBR1.44.61
3Mathias SchersingGDR44.853Steve CramGBR1.44.88
4Derek RedmondGBR45.254Rob DruppersNED1.45.53
5Ralf LubkeFRG45.355Ryszard OstrowskiPOL1.45.54
6Antonio SanchezESP45.416Peter BraunFRG1.45.83
7Aldo CantiFRA45.937Philippe CollardFRA1.45.96
8Erwin SkamrahlFRG46.388Viktor KalinkinURS1.47.36
          
1500 m5000 m
1Steve CramGBR3.41.091Jack BucknerGBR13.10.15CR
2Sebastian CoeGBR3.41.672Stefano MeiITA13.11.57
3Han KulkerNED3.42.113Tim HutchingsGBR13.12.88
4Jose Luis GonzalezESP3.42.544Yevgeni IgnatovBUL13.13.15
5John GladwinGBR3.42.575Antonio LeitaoPOR13.17.67
6Marcus O/SullivanIRL3.42.606Martti VainioFIN13.22.67
7Johnny KroonSWE3.42.617Pierre DelezeSUI13.28.80
8Frank O'MaraIRL3.42.908Alberto CovaITA13.35.86
          
10000 mMarathon
1Stefano MeiITA27.56.791Gelindo BordinITA2.10.54CR
2Alberto CovaITA27.57.932Orlando PizzolatoITA2.10.57
3Salvatore AntiboITA28.00.253Herbert SteffnyFRG2.11.30
4Mats ErixonSWE28.01.504Ralf SalzmannFRG2.11.41
5Domingos CastroPOR28.01.625Hugh JonesGBR2.11.49
6John TreacyIRL28.04.106Gerard NijboerNED2.12.46
7Martti VainioFIN28.08.727Jacques LefrandFRA2.12.53
8Jean-Louis PrianonFRA28.12.298Antoni NiemczakPOL2.13.04
          
110 m Hurdles400 m Hurdles
1Stephane CaristanFRA13.20CR1Harald SchmidFRG48.65
2Arto BryggareFIN13.422Aleksandr VasilyevURS48.76
3Carlos SalaESP13.503Sven NylanderSWE49.38
4Nigel WalkerGBR13.524Toma TomovBUL49.62
5Andreas OschkenatGDR13.555Tagir ZemskovURS50.02
6Jonathan RidgeonGBR13.706Jose AlonsoESP50.30
7Liviu GiurgianROU13.717Rik TommeleinBEL50.45
8Gyorgy BakosHUN13.848Thanassis KalogiannisGRE51.83
          
3000 m Steeplechase20 km Road Walk
1Hagen MelzerGDR8.16.651Jozef PribilinecTCH1.21.15CR
2Francesco PanettaITA8.16.852Maurizio DamilanoITA1.21.17
3Patriz IlgFRG8.16.923Miguel PrietoESP1.21.36
4Colin ReitzGBR8.18.124Viktor MastovikURS1.21.52
5William van DijckBEL8.20.195Walter ArenaITA1.22.42
6Joseph MahmoudFRA8.20.256Pavol BlazekTCH1.23.26
7Rainer SchwarzFRG8.20.907Aleksey PershinURS1.24.11
8Roger HackneyGBR8.20.978Aleksandr BolarshinovURS1.24.16
          
50 km Road Walk4 x 100 m
1Hartwig GauderGDR3.40.55CR1Soviet UnionURS38.29
2Vyacheslav IvanenkoURS3.41.542East GermanyGDR38.64
3Valeriy SuntsovURS3.42.383Great BritainGBR38.71
4Sergey ProtsishinURS3.45.514FranceFRA38.81
5Reima SalonenFIN3.46.145ItalyITA38.86
6Dietmar MelschGDR3.48.016HungaryHUN39.15
7Bo GustafssonSWE3.50.137BulgariaBUL39.33
8Pavol SzikoraTCH3.51.358PortugalPOR39.74
          
4 x 400 mHigh Jump
1Great BritainGBR2.59.841Igor PaklinURS2.34CR
2West GermanyFRG3.00.172Sergey MalchenkoURS2.31
3Soviet UnionURS3.00.473Carlo ThranhardtFRG2.31
4ItalyITA3.01.374Dietmar MogenburgFRG2.28
5SpainESP3.04.125Krzysztof KrawczykPOL2.28
6East GermanyGDR3.04.876Patrik SjobergSWE2.25
7YugoslaviaYUG3.05.277Gerd WessingGDR2.25
8FranceFRA3.10.177Eugen PopescuROU2.25
          
Pole VaultLong Jump
1Sergey BubkaURS5.85CR1Robert EmmiyanURS8.41
2Vasiliy BubkaURS5.752Sergey LayevskiyURS8.01
3Philippe ColletFRA5.753Giovanni EvangelistiITA7.92
4Atanas TarevBUL5.704Emiel MellaardNED7.91
5Kimmo KuuselaFIN5.555Stanislaw JaskulkaPOL7.85
6Zdenek LubenskyTCH5.556Norbert BrigeFRA7.72
7Stanimir PenchevBUL5.557Ivo KrsekTCH7.69
8Serge FerreiraFRA5.358Zdenek HanacekTCH7.59
          
Triple JumpShot Put
1Khristo MarkovBUL17.66CR1Werner GunthorSUI22.22CR
2Maris BruzhiksURS17.332Ulf TimmermannGDR21.84
3Oleg ProtsenkoURS17.28w3Udo BeyerGDR20.74
4Georgi PomashkiBUL16.994Alessandro AndreiITA20.73
5Dirk GamlinGDR16.895Lars Arvid NilsenNOR20.52
6Nikolay MusiyenkoURS16.866Karsten StolzFRG19.89
7Volker MaiGDR16.747Vladimir MilicYUG19.85
8Didier FaliseBEL16.748Udo GelhausenFRG19.76
          
Discus ThrowHammer Throw
1Romas UbartasURS67.081Yuriy SedykhURS86.74WR
2Georgiy KolnootchenkoURS67.022Sergey LitvinovURS85.74
3Vaclavas KidykasURS66.323Igor NikulinURS82.00
4Knut HjeltnesNOR65.604Gunther RodehauGDR79.84
5Geiza ValentTCH65.005Jorg SchaeferFRG79.68
6Erik De BruinNED64.526Ralf HaberGDR78.74
7Jurgen SchultGDR64.387Matthias ModerGDR78.70
8Imrich BugarTCH63.568Christoph SahnerFRG77.12
          
Javelin ThrowDecathlon
1Klaus TafelmeierFRG84.76CR1Daley ThompsonGBR8811CR
2Detlef MichelGDR81.902Jurgen HingsenFRG8730
3Viktor YevsyukovURS81.803Siegfried WentzFRG8676
4Jyrki BlomFIN80.484Torsten VossGDR8450
5Heino PuusteURS80.345Aleksandr ApaychevURS8199
6Wolfram GambkeFRG79.886Uwe FreimuthGDR8197
7Sead KrdzalicYUG79.507Christian PlaziatFRA8196
8Mike HillGBR77.348Alain BlondelFRA8185


Women

          
100 m200 m
1Marlies GohrGDR10.91CR1Heike DrechslerGDR21.71WR
2Anelia NunevaBUL11.042Marie Christine CazierFRA22.32
3Nelli CoomanNED11.083Silke GladischGDR22.49
4Silke GladischGDR11.094Marina MolokovaURS22.71
5Ingrid AuerswaldGDR11.115Ewa KasprzykPOL22.73
6Olga ZolotaryovaURS11.236Natalya BochinaURS22.87
7Paula DunnGBR11.257Sabine GuntherGDR22.98
8Heide-Elke GaugelFRG11.268Marina ZhirovaURS23.18
          
400 m800 m
1Marita KochGDR48.221Nadezhda OlizarenkoURS1.57.15
2Olga VladykinaURS49.672Sigrun WodarsGDR1.57.42
3Petra MullerGDR49.883Lyubov GurinaURS1.57.73
4Kirsten EmmelmannGDR50.434Gabriele BussmannFRG1.58.57
5Ute ThimmFRG51.155Milena StrnadovaTCH1.58.89
6Tatana KocembovaTCH51.506Mitica JunghiatuROU1.59.22
7Fabienne FicherFRA51.917Lyubov KiryuchinaURS1.59.67
8Karin LixFRG52.898Christine WachtelGDR2.00.02
          
1500 m3000 m
1Ravilya AgletdinovaURS4.01.191Olga BondarenkoURS8.33.99
2Tatyana SamolenkoURS4.02.362Maricica PuicaROU8.35.92
3Doina MelinteROU4.02.443Yvonne MurrayGBR8.37.15
4Ivana WalterovaTCH4.03.094Zola BuddGBR8.38.20
5Maricica PuicaROU4.03.905Tatyana SamolenkoURS8.40.35
6Svetlana KitovaURS4.04.746Yelena ZhupiyevaURS8.40.74
7Kirsty WadeGBR4.04.997Cornelia BurkiSUI8.44.44
8Cornelia BurkiSUI4.05.318Annette SergentFRA8.47.52
          
10000 mMarathon
1Ingrid KristiansenNOR30.23.25CR1Rosa MotaPOR2.28.38CR
2Olga BondarenkoURS30.57.212Laura FogliITA2.32.52
3Ulrike BrunsGDR31.19.763Yekaterina KhramenkovaURS2.34.18
4Aurora CunhaPOR31.39.354Sinikka KeskitaloFIN2.34.31
5Svetlana GuskovaURS31.42.435Jocelyne VilletonFRA2.35.17
6Yelena ZhupiyevaURS31.42.996Bente MoeNOR2.35.34
7Liz LynchGBR31.49.467Carla BeurskensNED2.39.05
8Karolina SzaboHUN31.55.938Paola MoroITA2.39.19
          
100 m Hurdles400 m Hurdles
1Yordanka DonkovaBUL12.38CR1Marina StepanovaURS53.32WR
2Cornelia OschkenatGDR12.552Sabine BuschGDR53.60
3Ginka ZagorchevaBUL12.703Cornelia FeuerbachGDR54.13
4Heike Terpe-TheeleGDR12.824Anne Louise SkoglundSWE54.15
5Kerstin KnabeGDR12.825Genowefa BlaszakPOL54.74
6Laurence ElloyFRA12.936Ellen FiedlerGDR54.90
7Natalya GrigoryevaURS12.967Cristeana MateiROU55.23
8Mihaela PogacianROU13.178Margarita KhromovaURS55.56
          
10 km Road Walk4 x 100 m
1Mari Cruz DiazESP46.09CR1East GermanyGDR41.84
2Ann JanssonSWE46.142BulgariaBUL42.68
3Vera-Siw YbanezSWE46.193Soviet UnionURS42.74
4Yelena RodionovaURS46.284FranceFRA43.11
5Maria-Reyes SobrinoESP46.355Great BritainGBR43.44
6Lidia LevandovskayaURS46.366PolandPOL43.54
7Aleksandra GrigoryevaURS47.167NetherlandsNED44.38
8Monica GunnarssonSWE47.24West GermanyFRGDSQ
          
4 x 400 mHigh Jump
1East GermanyGDR3.16.871Stefka KostadinovaBUL2.00
2West GermanyFRG3.22.802Svetlana IsayevaBUL1.93
3PolandPOL3.24.653Olga TurchakURS1.93
4BulgariaBUL3.26.264Susanne HelmGDR1.90
5ItalyITA3.32.304Andrea BieniasGDR1.90
6SpainESP3.32.516Heike RedetzkyFRG1.90
Soviet UnionURSDSQ7Danuta BulkowskaPOL1.90
     8Diana DaviesGBR1.87
          
Long JumpShot Put
1Heike DrechslerGDR7.27CR1Heidi KriegerGDR21.10
2Galina ChistyakovaURS7.092Ines MullerGDR20.81
3Helga RadtkeGDR6.893Natalya AkhrimenkoURS20.54
4Valeria IonescuROU6.814Claudia LoschFRG20.54
5Lyudmila NinovaBUL6.655Heike HartwigGDR20.14
6Silvia KhristovaBUL6.616Nunu AbashidzeURS19.99
7Yelena BelevskayaURS6.587Iris PlotzitzkaFRG19.26
8Nadine FourcadeFRA6.528Mihaela LoghinROU19.15
          
Discus ThrowJavelin Throw
1Diana SachseGDR71.36CR1Fatima WhitbreadGBR76.32
2Tsvetanka KhristovaBUL69.522Petra FelkeGDR72.52
3Martina HellmannGDR68.263Beate PetersFRG68.04
4Irina MeszynskiGDR65.204Tina LillakFIN66.66
5Svetla MitkovaBUL63.985Genowefa OlejarzPOL63.34
6Galina YermakovaURS63.206Natalya YermolovichURS62.84
7Daniela CostianROU61.427Ingrid ThyssenFRG62.42
8Renata KatewiczPOL58.368Irina KostyuchenkovaURS61.40
          
Heptathlon
1Anke BehmerGDR6717CR     
2Natalya ShubenkovaURS6645     
3Judy SimpsonGBR6623     
4Birgit DresselFRG6487     
5Marianna MaslennikovaURS6396     
6Malgorzata NowakPOL6352     
7Valda RuskiteURS6331     
8Chantal BeaugeantFRA6221     

 

Return from 14th european athletics championships to european athletics championships main page

 

Return from 14th european athletics championships Stuttgard 1986, to athletics results home page

   

 

Privacy Policy