athletics results

AthleticsDB website
What's New

athletics
history of athletics
records athletics


world athletics events
world athletics championships
world indoor athletics championships
world cup athletics


european athletics events
european athletics championships
european indoor athletics championships


Other athletics events
olympics athletics


 



 

15th European Athetics Championships, Split 1990


Men

          
100 m200 m
1Linford ChristieGBR10.00w1John RegisGBR20.11CR
2Daniel SangoumaFRA10.04w2Jean-Charles TrouabalFRA20.31
3John RegisGBR10.07w3Linford ChristieGBR20.33
4Bruno Marie-RoseFRA10.10w4Stefano TilliITA20.66
5Max MoriniereFRA10.15w5Nikolay AntonovBUL20.68
6Darren BraithwaiteGBR10.27w6Oleg FatunURS20.77
7Vladimir KrylovURS10.30w7Patrick StevensBEL20.80
8Steffen GormerGDR10.42w8Sandro FlorisITA20.84
          
400 m800 m
1Roger BlackGBR45.081Tom McKeanGBR1.44.76
2Thomas SchonlebeGDR45.132David SharpeGBR1.45.59
3Jens CarlowitzGDR45.273Piotr PiekarskiPOL1.45.76
4Cayetano CornetESP45.304Andrey SudnikURS1.45.81
5Norbert DobeleitFRG45.425Slobodan PopovicYUG1.45.90
6Slobodan BrankovicYUG45.496Tonino VialiITA1.46.07
7Nenad DjurovicYUG46.197Giuseppe D'UrsoITA1.47.29
8Tomasz JedrusikPOL46.258Matthew YatesGBR1.48.42
          
1500 m5000 m
1Jens-Peter HeroldGDR3.38.351Salvatore AntiboITA13.22.00
2Gennaro Di NapoliITA3.38.602Gary StainesGBR13.22.45
3Mario SilvaPOR3.38.733Slawomir MajusiakPOL13.22.92
4Peter ElliottGBR3.39.074Dionisio CastroPOR13.23.99
5Steve CramGBR3.39.085Jonny DanielsonSWE13.24.16
6Jose Luis GonzalezESP3.39.156Risto UlmalaFIN13.25.08
7Han KulkerNED3.39.857Stefano MeiITA13.27.13
8Markus HacksteinerSUI3.40.448Harri HanninenFIN13.28.22
          
10000 mMarathon
1Salvatore AntiboITA27.41.271Gelindo BordinITA2.14.02
2Are NakkimNOR28.04.042Pier Giovanni PoliITA2.14.55
3Stefano MeiITA28.04.463Dominique ChauvelierFRA2.15.20
4Antonio PrietoESP28.05.354Salvatore BettiolITA2.17.45
5Richard NerurkarGBR28.07.815Jose MontielESP2.17.51
6Jose Manuel AlbentosaESP28.11.006Geoff WightmanGBR2.18.01
7Ezequiel CanarioPOR28.11.957Karel DavidTCH2.18.05
8Martin ten KateNED28.12.538Manuel MatiasPOR2.18.52
          
110 m Hurdles400 m Hurdles
1Colin JacksonGBR13.18CR1Kriss AkabusiGBR47.92
2Tony JarrettGBR13.212Sven NylanderSWE48.43
3Dietmar KoszewskiFRG13.503Niklas WallenlindSWE48.52
4Tomasz NagorkaPOL13.554Vadim ZadoynovURS48.61
5Vladimir ShishkinURS13.555Stephane DiaganaFRA48.92
6Philippe TourretFRA13.616Carsten KohrbruckFRG48.95
7Sergey UsovURS13.657Jose AlonsoESP49.77
Igor KazanovsURSDNF8Edgar IttFRG49.83
          
3000 m Steeplechase20 km Road Walk
1Francesco PanettaITA8.12.66CR1Pavol BlazekTCH1.22.05
2Mark RowlandGBR8.13.272Daniel PlazaESP1.22.22
3Alessandro LambruschiniITA8.15.823Thierry ToutainFRA1.23.22
4Angelo CarosiITA8.17.484Robert KorzeniowskiPOL1.23.47
5William van DijckBEL8.21.715Valenti MassanaESP1.23.53
6Tom HanlonGBR8.21.736Walter ArenaITA1.24.16
7Hagen MelzerGDR8.22.487Bernd GummeltGDR1.24.33
8Bruno Le StumFRA8.23.398Giovanni De BenedictisITA1.24.51
          
50 km Road Walk4 x 100 m
1Andrey PerlovURS3.54.261FranceFRA37.79WR
2Bernd GummeltGDR3.56.332Great BritainGBR37.98
3Hartwig GauderGDR4.00.483ItalyITA38.39
4Basilio LabradorESP4.02.054Soviet UnionURS38.46
5Jose MarinESP4.02.535HungaryHUN39.05
6Valentin KononenFIN4.03.076SpainESP39.10
7Giovanni PerricelliITA4.03.367PortugalPOR39.33
8Alessandro BellucciITA4.03.46     
          
4 x 400 mHigh Jump
1Great BritainGBR2.58.22ER1Dragutin TopicYUG2.34CR
2West GermanyFRG3.00.512Aleksey YemelinURS2.34CR
3East GermanyGDR3.01.643Georgi DakovBUL2.34CR
4ItalyITA3.01.784Sergey DymchenkoURS2.31
5YugoslaviaYUG3.02.464Dietmar MogenburgFRG2.31
6SpainESP3.02.744Dalton GrantGBR2.31
7FranceFRA3.03.337Ralf SonnFRG2.28
8Soviet UnionURS3.04.178Arturo OrtizESP2.28
     8Luca TosoITA2.28
          
Pole VaultLong Jump
1Rodion GataullinURS5.85CR1Dietmar HaafFRG8.25
2Grigoriy YegorovURS5.752Angel HernandezESP8.15
3Hermann FehringerAUT5.753Frans MaasNED8.00
4Philippe ColletFRA5.704Vladimir RatushkovURS7.99
5Javier Chico GarciaESP5.705Jarmo KarnaFIN7.95
6Sergey BubkaURS5.706Giovanni EvangelistiITA7.93
7Ferenc SalbertFRA5.607Bogdan TudorROU7.86
8Petri PeltoniemiFIN5.408Sinisa ErgoticYUG7.83
          
Triple JumpShot Put
1Leonid VoloshinURS17.74CR1Ulf TimmermannGDR21.32
2Khristo MarkovBUL17.432Oliver-Sven BuderGDR21.01
3Igor LapshinURS17.343Georg AndersenNOR20.71
4Jorg FriessGDR17.014Sergey SmirnovURS20.45
5Volker MaiGDR16.885Udo BeyerGDR20.21
6Andrzej GrabarczykPOL16.826Lars Arvid NilsenNOR20.13
7Georges Sainte-RoseFRA16.817Sergey NikolayevURS19.97
8Oleg ProtsenkoURS16.808Karsten StolzFRG19.95
          
Discus ThrowHammer Throw
1Jurgen SchultGDR64.581Igor AstapkovichURS84.14
2Erik De BruinNED64.462Tibor GecsekHUN80.14
3Wolfgang SchmidtFRG64.103Igor NikulinURS80.02
4Vasiliy KaptyukhURS63.724Gunther RodehauGDR77.90
5Romas UbartasURS63.705Plamen MinevBUL77.12
6Rolf DannebergFRG63.086Ivan TanevBUL76.28
7Imrich BugarTCH62.367Enrico SgrullettiITA75.82
8Attila HorvathHUN62.088Heinz WeisFRG75.48
          
Javelin ThrowDecathlon
1Steve BackleyGBR87.30CR1Christian PlaziatFRA8574
2Viktor ZaytsevURS83.302Dezso SzaboHUN8436
3Patrik BodenSWE82.663Christian SchenkGDR8433
4Mike HillGBR82.384Robert ZmelikTCH8249
5Seppo RatyFIN82.185Alain BlondelFRA8216
6Vladimir OvchinnikovURS81.786Antonio PenalverESP8214
7Pascal LefevreFRA79.987Beat GahwilerSUI8146
8Kimmo KinnunenFIN79.008Andrey NazarovURS8072


Women

          
100 m200 m
1Katrin KrabbeGDR10.89CR1Katrin KrabbeGDR21.95
2Silke MollerGDR11.102Heike DrechslerGDR22.19
3Kerstin BehrendtGDR11.173Galina MalchuginaURS22.23
4Nadezhda RaschupkinaURS11.264Sandra MyersESP22.38
5Odiah SidibeFRA11.405Silke KnollFRG22.40
6Irina SergeyevaURS11.406Yelena BykovaURS22.49
7Ulrike SarvariFRG11.417Sabine GuntherGDR22.51
8Stephanie DouglasGBR11.468Andrea ThomasFRG23.01
          
400 m800 m
1Grit BreuerGDR49.501Sigrun WodarsGDR1.55.87
2Petra SchersingGDR50.512Christine WachtelGDR1.56.11
3Marie Jose PerecFRA50.843Lilia NurutdinovaURS1.57.39
4Annett HasselbarthGDR51.144Ellen van LangenNED1.57.57
5Linda KeoughGBR51.225Ella KovacsROU1.58.33
6Lyudmila DzhigalovaURS51.316Tudorita ChiduROU1.59.09
7Marina ShmoninaURS51.677Lyubov GurinaURS1.59.59
8Viviana DorsileFRA52.118Diana EdwardsGBR2.02.62
          
1500 m3000 m
1Snezana PajkicYUG4.08.121Yvonne MurrayGBR8.43.06
2Ellen KiesslingGDR4.08.672Yelena RomanovaURS8.43.68
3Sandra GasserSUI4.08.893Roberta BrunetITA8.46.19
4Lyudmila RogachovaURS4.10.064Lyubov KremlyovaURS8.46.94
5Elena FidatovROU4.10.875Margareta KeszegROU8.48.04
6Doina MelinteROU4.10.916Paivi TikkanenFIN8.50.26
7Yvonne MaiGDR4.10.997Zita AgostonHUN8.51.07
8Jana KucerikovaTCH4.11.678Sonia McGeorgeGBR8.51.33
          
10000 mMarathon
1Yelena RomanovaURS31.46.831Rosa MotaPOR2.31.27
2Kathrin UllrichGDR31.47.702Valentina YegorovaURS2.31.32
3Annette SergentFRA31.51.683Maria Rebello-LelutFRA2.35.51
4Midde HamrinSWE31.58.254Emma ScaunichITA2.37.19
5Nadia DandoloITA32.02.375Judit FoldingneHUN2.37.55
6Nadezhda GalyamovaURS32.03.076Francoise BonnetFRA2.39.04
7Wanda PanfilPOL32.06.017Sissel GrottenbergNOR2.39.21
8Jill HunterGBR32.10.158Sylvianne GeffrayFRA2.39.42
          
100 m Hurdles400 m Hurdles
1Monique Ewanje-EpeeFRA12.791Tatyana LedovskayaURS53.62
2Gloria SiebertGDR12.912Anita ProttiSUI54.36
3Lidia YurkovaURS12.923Monica WestenSWE54.75
4Cornelia OschkenatGDR12.944Gudrun AbtFRG54.97
5Lyudmila NarozhilenkoURS12.975Margarita PonomaryovaURS55.22
6Ginka ZagorchevaBUL13.026Sally GunnellGBR55.45
7Kerstin PatzwahlGDR13.257Cristina PerezESP56.09
Gabi LippeFRGDNFPetra KrugGDRDNS
          
10 km Road Walk4 x 100 m
1Anna-Rita SidotiITA44.00CR1East GermanyGDR41.68
2Olga KardopoltsevaURS44.062West GermanyFRG43.02
3Ileana SalvadorITA44.383Great BritainGBR43.32
4Tamara KovalenkoURS45.034FranceFRA43.43
5Sari EssayahFIN45.105ItalyITA43.71
6Beate AndersGDR45.186SpainESP44.36
7Maria-Reyes SobrinoESP45.42FinlandFINDSQ
8Monica GunnarssonSWE45.48Soviet UnionURSDNF
          
4 x 400 mHigh Jump
1East GermanyGDR3.21.021Heike HenkelFRG1.99
2Soviet UnionURS3.23.342Bijiana PetrovicYUG1.96
3Great BritainGBR3.24.783Yelena YelesinaURS1.96
4West GermanyFRG3.24.784Sigrid KirchmannAUT1.89
5FranceFRA3.25.165Judit KovacsHUN1.89
6SwitzerlandSUI3.29.945Heike BalckGDR1.89
7HungaryHUN3.32.307Valentina GotovskayaURS1.89
8FinlandFIN3.32.848Hanne HauglandNOR1.89
          
Long JumpShot Put
1Heike DrechslerGDR7.30CR1Astrid KumbernussGDR20.38
2Marieta IlcuROU7.022Natalya LisovskayaURS20.06
3Helga RadtkeGDR6.943Kathrin NeimkeGDR19.96
4Larisa BerezhnayaURS6.934Claudia LoschFRG19.92
5Iolanda ChenURS6.905Iris PlotzitzkaFRG19.51
6Inessa KravetsURS6.856Heike HartwigGDR18.90
7Fiona MayGBR6.777Stephanie StorpFRG18.88
8Ringa RopoFIN6.768Marina AntonyukURS18.82
          
Discus ThrowJavelin Throw
1Ilke WyluddaGDR68.461Paivi AlafranttiFIN67.68
2Olga BurovaURS66.722Karen ForkelGDR67.56
3Martina HellmannGDR66.663Petra FelkeGDR66.56
4Gabriele ReinschGDR66.084Silke RenkGDR64.76
5Irina YatchenkoURS65.165Katalin HartaiHUN63.52
6Ellina ZverevaURS63.886Ingrid ThyssenFRG61.84
7Ursula KreutelFRG63.287Antoaneta SelenskaBUL61.24
8Dagmar GallerFRG62.088Anna VerouliGRE59.32
          
Heptathlon
1Sabine BraunFRG6688     
2Heike TischlerGDR6572     
3Peggy BeerGDR6531     
4Irina BelovaURS6521     
5Christiane ScharfFRG6390     
6Remigia NazarovieneURS6380     
7Birgit ClariusFRG6359     
8Petra VaideanuROU6264     

 

Return from 15th european athletics championships to european athletics championships main page

 

Return from 15th european athletics championships Split 1990, to athletics results home page

   

 

Privacy Policy