athletics results

AthleticsDB website
What's New

athletics
history of athletics
records athletics


world athletics events
world athletics championships
world indoor athletics championships
world cup athletics


european athletics events
european athletics championships
european indoor athletics championships


Other athletics events
olympics athletics


 



 

16th European Athetics Championships, Helsinki 1994


Men

          
100 m200 m
1Linford ChristieGBR10.141Geir MoenNOR20.30
2Geir MoenNOR10.202Vladislav DologodinUKR20.47
3Aleksandr PorhomovskiyRUS10.313Patrick StevensBEL20.68
4Oleg KramarenkoUKR10.384Sergey OsovichUKR20.70
5Daniel CojocaruROU10.395Jean-Charles TrouabalFRA20.70
6Marc BlumeGER10.406Andrey FedorovRUS20.78
7Alexandros TerzianGRE10.427Georgios PanayotopoulosGRE20.92
8Jason JohnGBR10.468David DolleSUI21.10
          
400 m800 m
1Duaine LadejoGBR45.091Andrea BenvenutiITA1.46.12
2Roger BlackGBR45.202Vebjorn RodalNOR1.46.53
3Matthias RusterholzSUI45.963Tomas De TeresaESP1.46.57
4Dmitriy GolovastovRUS46.014Nico MotchebonGER1.46.65
5Anton IvanovBUL46.205Giuseppe D'UrsoITA1.46.90
6Mikhail VdovinRUS46.236Craig WinrowGBR1.47.09
7Stefan BalosakSVK46.647Jose CerezoESP1.47.58
8Dmitriy KosovRUS46.698Atle DouglasNOR1.47.90
          
1500 m5000 m
1Fermin CachoESP3.35.27CR1Dieter BaumannGER13.36.93
2Isaac ViciosaESP3.36.012Robert DenmarkGBR13.37.50
3Branko ZorkoCRO3.36.883Abel AntonESP13.38.04
4Eric DubusFRA3.37.444Abdellah BeharFRA13.38.36
5Andrey BulkovskiUKR3.37.815John NuttallGBR13.38.65
6Manuel PancorboESP3.38.166Jose Carlos AdanESP13.39.16
7Rudiger StenzelGER3.38.367Risto UlmalaFIN13.40.84
8Abdelkader ChekhemaniFRA3.38.428Anacleto JimenezESP13.41.60
          
10000 mMarathon
1Abel AntonESP28.06.031Martin FizESP2.10.31CR
2Vincent RousseauBEL28.06.632Diego GarciaESP2.10.46
3Stephane FrankeGER28.07.953Alberto JuzdadoESP2.11.18
4Robert StefkoSVK28.08.024Richard NerurkarGBR2.11.56
5Paulo GuerraPOR28.10.185Luigi Di LelloITA2.12.41
6Joao JunqueiraPOR28.10.556Antonio RodriguesPOR2.12.43
7Jan PesavaCZE28.10.737Manuel MatiasPOR2.12.48
8Carlos de la TorreESP28.10.778Harri HanninenFIN2.13.21
          
110 m Hurdles400 m Hurdles
1Colin JacksonGBR13.08CR1Oleg TverdokhlebUKR48.06
2Florian SchwarthoffGER13.162Sven NylanderSWE48.22
3Tony JarrettGBR13.233Stephane DiaganaFRA48.23
4Claude EdorhGER13.414Pedro RodriguesPOR48.77
5Mike FennerGER13.535Edgar IttGER49.11
6Antti HaapakoskiFIN13.546Peter CramptonGBR49.45
7Dan PhilbertFRA13.547Vadim ZadoynovMOL49.50
8George BoroiROU13.618Gary CadoganGBR49.53
          
3000 m Steeplechase20 km Road Walk
1Alessandro LambruschiniITA8.22.401Mikhail ShchennikovRUS1.18.45CR
2Angelo CarosiITA8.23.532Yevgeniy MisuljaBLR1.19.22
3William van DijckBEL8.24.863Valenti MassanaESP1.20.33
4Mark RowlandGBR8.26.004Giovanni De BenedictisITA1.20.39
5Vladimir ProninRUS8.26.335Mikhail OrlovRUS1.21.01
6Martin StregeGER8.26.366Giovanni PerricelliITA1.21.51
7Jim SvenoyNOR8.28.127Igor KollarSVK1.22.23
8Francesco PanettaITA8.28.258Sandor UrbanikHUN1.22.49
          
50 km Road Walk4 x 100 m
1Valeriy SpitsynRUS3.41.071FranceFRA38.57
2Thierry ToutainFRA3.43.522UkraineUKR38.98
3Giovanni PerricelliITA3.43.553ItalyITA38.99
4Jesus-Angel GarciaESP3.45.254SwedenSWE39.05
5Robert KorzeniowskiPOL3.45.575GreeceGRE39.25
6German SkuryginRUS3.46.306GermanyGER39.36
7Valentin KononenFIN3.47.147FinlandFIN39.80
8Andrey PlotnikovRUS3.47.43RussiaRUSDSQ
          
4 x 400 mHigh Jump
1Great BritainGBR2.59.131Steinar HoenNOR2.35CR
2FranceFRA3.01.112Stephen SmithGBR2.33
3RussiaRUS3.03.102Arthur PartykaPOL2.33
4ItalyITA3.03.464Hakan S?rnblomNOR2.31
5GermanyGER3.04.155Jaroslaw KotewiczPOL2.31
6PolandPOL3.04.225Dragutin TopicYUG2.31
7FinlandFIN3.04.557Leonid PumalainenRUS2.28
     8Lambros PapakostasGRE2.28
          
Pole VaultLong Jump
1Rodion GataullinRUS6.00CR1Ivailo MladenovBUL8.09
2Igor TrandenkovRUS5.902Milan GombalaCZE8.04
3Jean GalfioneFRA5.853Konstandinos KoukodimosGRE8.01
4Philippe ColletFRA5.804Bogdan TudorROU7.99
5Denis PetushinskiyRUS5.805Dmitriy BagryanovRUS7.96
6Andrey TivontchikGER5.706Stanislav TarasenkoRUS7.93
7Yevgeniy KrasnovISR5.707Vitaliy KirilenkoUKR7.92
8Valeriy BukreyevEST5.708Erik NijsBEL7.89
8Gianni LapichinoITA5.70     
          
Triple JumpShot Put
1Denis KapustinRUS17.621Aleksandr KlimenkoUKR20.78
2Serge HelanFRA17.552Aleksandr BagachUKR20.34
3Maris BruzhiksLAT17.203Roman VirastyukUKR19.59
4Vasiliy SokovRUS16.974Mika HalvariFIN19.52
5Gennadiy MarkovRUS16.895Markus KoistinenFIN19.51
6Jonathan EdwardsGBR16.856Dragan PericYUG19.40
7Georges Sainte-RoseFRA16.597Peter GudmundssonISL19.34
8Audrius RaizgysLTU16.598Paolo Dal SoglioITA19.15
          
Discus ThrowHammer Throw
1Vladimir DubrovshchikBLR64.781Vasiliy SidorenkoRUS81.10
2Dmitriy ShevchenkoRUS64.562Igor AstapkovichBLR80.40
3Jurgen SchultGER64.183Heinz WeisGER78.48
4Nick SweeneyIRL63.764Igor NikulinRUS78.38
5Attila HorvathHUN63.605Tibor GecsekHUN77.62
6Vladimir ZinchenkoUKR63.606Aleksey KrykunUKR76.08
7Svein-Inge ValvikNOR62.027Christophe EpalleFRA75.22
8Costel GrasuROU61.408Vadim KolesnikUKR75.22
          
Javelin ThrowDecathlon
1Steve BackleyGBR85.20CR1Alain BlondelFRA8453
2Seppo RatyFIN82.902Henrik DagardSWE8362
3Jan ZeleznyCZE82.583Lev LobodinUKR8201
4Patrik BodenSWE81.344Christian PlaziatFRA8127
5Raymond HechtGER81.185Stefan SchmidGER8109
6Mike HillGBR80.666Sandor MunkacsiHUN8071
7Terry McHughIRL80.467Tomas DvorakCZE8065
8Vladimir SasimovichBLR78.888Dezso SzaboHUN7995


Women

          
100 m200 m
1Irina PrivalovaRUS11.021Irina PrivalovaRUS22.32
2Zhanna TarnopolskayaUKR11.102Zhanna TarnopolskayaUKR22.77
3Melanie PaschkeGER11.283Galina MalchuginaRUS22.90
4Anelia NunevaBUL11.404Silke KnollGER22.99
5Nelli CoomanNED11.405Maya AzarashviliGEO23.01
6Petya PendarevaBUL11.416Sanna HernesniemiFIN23.24
7Sanna HernesniemiFIN11.437Lucrecia JardimPOR23.28
8Marina TrandenkovaRUS11.528Zlatka GeorgievaBUL23.46
          
400 m800 m
1Marie Jose PerecFRA50.331Lyubov GurinaRUS1.58.55
2Svetlana GoncharenkoRUS51.242Natalya DukhnovaBLR1.58.55
3Phyllis SmithGBR51.303Lyudmila RogachovaRUS1.58.69
4Yelena AndreyevaRUS51.654Malgorzata RydzPOL1.59.12
5Anja RuckerGER51.855Ann GriffithsGBR1.59.81
6Melanie NeefGBR52.106Carla SacramentoPOR2.00.01
7Daniela SpasovaBUL52.257Patricia DjateFRA2.00.34
8Francine LandreFRA52.578Anna BrzezinskaPOL2.00.41
          
1500 m3000 m
1Lyudmila RogachovaRUS4.18.931Sonia O'SullivanIRL8.31.84
2Kelly HolmesGBR4.19.302Yvonne MurrayGBR8.36.48
3Yekaterina PodkopayevaRUS4.19.373Gabriela SzaboROU8.40.08
4Lyubov KremlyovaRUS4.19.774Olga ChurbanovaRUS8.40.48
5Malgorzata RydzPOL4.19.805Lyudmila BorisovaRUS8.41.71
6Carla SacramentoPOR4.20.626Alison WyethGBR8.45.76
7Ellen KiesslingGER4.20.797Farida FatesFRA8.46.04
8Maria Teresa ZunigaESP4.20.838Nadia DandoloITA8.49.42
          
10000 mMarathon
1Fernanda RibeiroPOR31.08.751Maria Manuela MachadoPOR2.29.54
2Maria Conceicao FerreiraPOR31.32.822Maria CuratoloITA2.30.33
3Daria NauerSUI31.35.963Adriana BarbuROU2.30.55
4Kathrin WesselGER31.38.754Ornelia FerraraITA2.31.57
5Cristina MisarosROU31.41.035Anuta CatunaROU2.32.51
6Maria GuidaITA31.42.146Ritva LemettinenFIN2.33.05
7Fernanda MarquesPOR31.53.127Kirsi RautaFIN2.33.32
8Klara KashapovaRUS31.55.998Rosanna MunerottoITA2.34.32
          
100 m Hurdles400 m Hurdles
1Svetla DimitrovaBUL12.721Sally GunnellGBR53.33
2Yuliya GraudynRUS12.932Silvia RiegerGER54.68
3Yordanka DonkovaBUL12.933Anna KnorozRUS54.68
4Brigitta BukovecSLO13.014Heike MeissnerGER54.79
5Tatyana ReshetnikovaRUS13.065Tatyana KurochkinaBLR55.18
6Julie BaumannSUI13.106Tatyana TereshchukUKR55.53
7Jacqui AgyepongGBR13.177Olga NazarovaRUS55.98
8Anne PiquereauFRA13.258Gowry RetchakanGBR56.05
          
10 km Road Walk4 x 100 m
1Sari EssayahFIN42.37CR1GermanyGER42.90
2Anna-Rita SidotiITA42.432RussiaRUS42.96
3Yelena NikolayevaRUS42.433BulgariaBUL43.00
4Yelena ArshintshevaRUS43.234UkraineUKR43.61
5Larisa RamazanovaRUS43.255Great BritainGBR43.63
6Natalya MisuljaBLS43.396NetherlandsNED43.81
7Elisabetta PerroneITA43.477FinlandFIN43.96
8Susana FeitorPOR43.478ItalyITA44.46
          
4 x 400 mHigh Jump
1FranceFRA3.22.341Britta BilacSLO2.00
2RussiaRUS3.24.062Yelena GulyayevaRUS1.96
3GermanyGER3.24.103Nele ZilinskieneLTU1.93
4Great BritainGBR3.24.144Inga BabakovaUKR1.93
5Czech ReplublicCZE3.27.955Hanne HauglandNOR1.93
6SwitzerlandSUI3.28.786Heike BalckGER1.93
7PolandPOL3.29.757Yelena TopchinaRUS1.90
8FinlandFIN3.32.977Svetlana LesevaBUL1.90
          
Long JumpTriple Jump
1Heike DrechslerGER7.141Anna BiryukovaRUS14.89CR
2Inessa KravetsUKR6.992Inna LasovskayaRUS14.85
3Fiona MayITA6.903Inessa KravetsUKR14.67
4Renata NielsenDEN6.824Iolanda ChenRUS14.48
5Lyudmila NinovaAUT6.805Rodica PetrescuROU14.42
6Agata KarczmarekPOL6.676Sarka KasparkovaCZE13.98
7Irina MishailovaRUS6.627Ramona MolzanGER13.82
8Iva PrandzhevaBUL6.568Helga RadtkeGER13.77
          
Shot PutDiscus Throw
1Victoria PavlyshUKR19.611Ilke WyluddaGER68.72
2Astrid KumbernussGER19.492Ellina ZverevaBLR64.46
3Svetla MitkovaBUL19.493Mette BergmannNOR64.34
4Stephanie StorpGER19.394Nicoleta GrasuROU63.64
5Larisa PeleshenkoRUS19.015Olga ChernyavskayaRUS62.54
6Kathrin NeimkeGER18.946Jana LaurenGER60.44
7Valentina FedyushinaUKR18.917Marie-Paule GeldhofBEL59.48
8Anna RomanovaRUS18.408Lyudmila FilimonovaBLR59.46
          
Javelin ThrowHeptathlon
1Trine HattestadNOR68.001Sabine BraunGER6419
2Karen ForkelGER66.102Rita InancsiHUN6404
3Felicia TileaROU64.343Urszula WlodarczykPOL6322
4Silke Gast-RenkGER62.904Larisa TurchinskayaRUS6311
5Rita RamanauskaiteLTU61.545Svetlana MoskaletsRUS6308
6Tanja DamaskeGER61.326Peggy BeerGER6275
7Kinga ZsigmondHUN59.747Remigia NazarovieneLTU6262
8Antoaneta SelenskaBUL57.768Tina RattyaFIN6241

 

Return from 16th european athletics championships to european athletics championships main page

 

Return from 16th european athletics championships Helsinki 1994, to athletics results home page

   

 

Privacy Policy