athletics results

AthleticsDB website
What's New

athletics
history of athletics
records athletics


world athletics events
world athletics championships
world indoor athletics championships
world cup athletics


european athletics events
european athletics championships
european indoor athletics championships


Other athletics events
olympics athletics


 



 

17th European Athetics Championships, Budapest 1998


Men

          
100 m200 m
1Darren CampbellGBR10.04CR1Doug WalkerGBR20.53
2Dwain ChambersGBR10.102Douglas TurnerGBR20.64
3Harlambros PapadiasGRE10.173Julian GoldingGBR20.72
4Stefano TilliITA10.204Geir MoenNOR20.78
5Marlon DevonishGBR10.245Rodrigue NordinFRA20.83
6Aleksandr PorhomovskiyRUS10.296Christophe ChevalFRA20.91
7Marcin KrzywanskiPOL10.297Prodromis KatsantonisCYP21.24
8Marcin NowakPOL10.36Troy DouglasNEDDSQ
          
400 m800 m
1Iwan ThomasGBR44.52CR1Nils SchumannGER1.44.89
2Robert MackowiakPOL45.042Andre BucherSUI1.45.04
3Mark RichardsonGBR45.143Lukas VydraCZE1.45.23
4Tomasz CzubakPOL45.434James McIlroyIRL1.45.46
5Piotr HaczekPOL45.465Balazs KoranyiHUN1.45.78
6Ashraf SaberITA45.676Wojciech KaldowskiPOL1.46.60
7David CanalESP45.937Andrea LongoITA1.46.66
Solomon WarisoGBRDSQ8Wilson KipketerDEN1.50.13
          
1500 m5000 m
1Reyes EstevezESP3.41.311Isaac ViciosaESP13.37.46
2Rui SilvaPOR3.41.842Manuel PancorboESP13.38.03
3Fermin CachoESP3.42.133Mark CarrollIRL13.38.15
4Anthony WhitemanGBR3.42.274Mustapha EssaidFRA13.39.85
5John MayockGBR3.42.585Abdellah BeharFRA13.40.26
6Matthew YatesGBR3.42.636Samuli VasalaFIN13.40.68
7Rudiger StenzelGER3.42.757Driss El HimerFRA13.41.36
8Abdelkader ChekhemaniFRA3.42.928Miroslav VankoSVK13.41.92
          
10000 mMarathon
1Antonio PintoPOR27.48.621Stefano BaldiniITA2.12.01
2Dieter BaumannGER27.56.752Danilo GoffiITA2.12.11
3Stephane FrankeGER27.59.903Vincenzo ModicaITA2.12.53
4Jon BrownGBR28.02.334Jose RamonESP2.13.17
5Bruno ToledoESP28.15.175Alejandro GomezESP2.13.23
6Enrique MolinaESP28.19.546Antoni PenaESP2.13.53
7Rachid BerradiITA28.22.317Giovanni RugieroITA2.13.59
8Kamiel MaaseNED28.26.378Richard NerurkarGBR2.14.02
          
110 m Hurdles400 m Hurdles
1Colin JacksonGBR13.02CR1Pawel JanuszewskiPOL48.17
2Falk BalzerGER13.122Ruslan MashchenkoRUS48.25
3Robin KorvingNED13.203Fabrizio MoriITA48.71
4Florian SchwarthoffGER13.234Carlos SilvaPOR49.02
5Artur KohutekPOL13.295Vadim ZadoynovMOL49.10
6Tony JarrettGBR13.326Laurent OttozITA49.15
7Mike FennerGER13.387Jiri MuzikCZE50.51
8Jonathan NsengaBEL13.548Vladislav ShiryayevRUS50.94
          
3000 m Steeplechase20 km Road Walk
1Damian KallabisGER8.13.101Ilya MarkovRUS1.21.10
2Alessandro LambruschiniITA8.16.702Aigars FadejevsLAT1.21.29
3Jim SvenoyNOR8.18.973Francisco FernandezESP1.21.39
4Luis-Miguel MartinESP8.20.544Andreas ErmGER1.21.53
5Luciano Di PradoITA8.20.965Sandor UrbanikHUN1.22.12
6Ramiro MoranESP8.24.066Ivan TrotskiyBLR1.22.46
7Eliseo MartinESP8.26.607Denis LangloisFRA1.23.02
8Rafal WojcikPOL8.27.748Yevgeniy ShmalyukRUS1.23.32
          
50 km Road Walk4 x 100 m
1Robert KorzeniowskiPOL3.43.511Great BritainGBR38.52
2Valentin KononenFIN3.44.292FranceFRA38.87
3Andrey PlotnikovRUS3.45.533PolandPOL38.98
4Mikel OdriozolaESP3.47.244GreeceGRE39.07
5Tomasz LipiecPOL3.48.055GermanyGER39.09
6Santiago PerezESP3.48.176SwedenSWE39.32
7Arturo di MezzaITA3.48.497NetherlandsNED39.79
8Denis TrautmannGER3.49.46ItalyITADSQ
          
4 x 400 mHigh Jump
1Great BritainGBR2.58.681Arthur PartykaPOL2.34
2PolandPOL2.58.882Dalton GrantGBR2.34
3SpainESP3.02.473Sergey KlyuginRUS2.32
4ItalyITA3.02.484Martin BussGER2.32
5SwitzerlandSUI3.02.915Dimitrios KokotisGRE2.30
6GermanyGER3.03.196Steinar HoenNOR2.30
7Czech RepublicCZE3.04.377Stefan HolmSWE2.27
FranceFRADSQ8Staffan StrandSWE2.27
          
Pole VaultLong Jump
1Maksim TarasovRUS5.811Kiril SosunovRUS8.28
2Tim LobingerGER5.812Bogdan TarusROU8.21
3Jean GalfioneFRA5.763Petar DachevBUL8.06
4Danny EckerGER5.764Simone BianchiITA8.02
5Khalid LachhebFRA5.605Mattias SunnebornSWE8.01
6Andrey TivontchikGER5.506Gregor CankarSLO8.00
7Pavel BurlachenkoRUS5.507Paulo CamossiITA7.98
8Heikki VaaraniemiFIN5.508Yago LamelaESP7.93
          
Triple JumpShot Put
1Jonathan EdwardsGBR17.99CR1Aleksandr BagachUKR21.17
2Denis KapustinRUS17.452Oliver-Sven BuderGER20.98
3Rostislav DimitrovBUL17.26w3Yuriy BilonogUKR20.92
4Aleksandr GlavatskiyBLR17.224Dragan PericYUG20.65
5Vasiliy SokovRUS17.165Paolo Dal SoglioITA20.50
6Charles Michael FriedekGER17.046Mika HalvariFIN20.33
7Zsolt CzinglerHUN17.037Manuel MartinezESP20.02
8Rogel NachumISR16.998Michael MertensGER19.67
          
Discus ThrowHammer Throw
1Lars RiedelGER67.071Tibor GecsekHUN82.87
2Jurgen SchultGER66.692Balazs KissHUN81.26
3Virgilijus AleknaLTU66.463Karsten KobsGER80.13
4Robert FazekasHUN65.134Heinz WeisGER80.04
5Diego FortunaITA64.265Szymon ZiolkowskiPOL78.16
6Vladimir DubrovshchikBLR63.966Christos PolychroniouGRE77.97
7Andreas SeeligGER63.157Igor AstapkovichBLR77.81
8Robert WeirGBR61.928Adrian AnnusHUN77.29
          
Javelin ThrowDecathlon
1Steve BackleyGBR89.72CR1Erki NoolEST8667
2Mike HillGBR86.922Eduard HamalainenFIN8587
3Raymond HechtGER86.633Lev LobodinRUS8571
4Sergey MakarovRUS86.454Jon-Arnar MagnussonISL8552
5Juha LaukkanenFIN84.785Tomas DvorakCZE8506
6Mark RobersonGBR84.156Roman SebrleCZE8477
7Peter BlankGER83.667Dezso SzaboHUN8392
8Matti NarhiFIN82.598Mike MaczeyGER8174


Women

          
100 m200 m
1Christine ArronFRA10.73ER1Irina PrivalovaRUS22.62
2Irina PrivalovaRUS10.832Zhanna PintusevichUKR22.74
3Katerina ThanouGRE10.873Melanie PaschkeGER22.78
4Zhanna PintusevichUKR10.924Natalya VoronovaRUS22.80
5Melanie PaschkeGER11.075Nora IvanovaBUL23.02
6Petya PendarevaBUL11.126Sabine MulrainGER23.04
7Anzhela KravchenkoUKR11.167Gabi RockmeierGER23.08
8Frederique BangueFRA11.278Erika SuchovskaCZE23.18
          
400 m800 m
1Grit BreuerGER49.931Yelena AfanasyevaRUS1.58.50
2Helena FuchsovaCZE50.212Malin EwerlofSWE1.59.61
3Olga KotlyarovaRUS50.383Stephanie GrafAUT2.00.11
4Uta RohlanderGER50.484Violeta SzekelyROU2.00.56
5Allison CurbishleyGBR51.055Tsvetelina KirilovaBUL2.00.66
6Donna FraserGBR51.546Heike MeissnerGER2.01.36
7Olena RurakUKR51.927Natalya DukhnovaBLR2.02.14
8Patrizia SpuriITA51.94Larisa MikhailovaRUSDNF
          
1500 m5000 m
1Svetlana MasterkovaRUS4.11.911Sonia O'SullivanIRL15.06.50CR
2Carla SacramentoPOR4.12.622Gabriela SzaboROU15.08.31
3Anita WeyermannSUI4.13.063Marta DominguezESP15.10.54
4Anna JakubczakPOL4.13.334Olivera JevticYUG15.16.61
5Violeta SzekelyROU4.14.665Annemari SandellFIN15.20.78
6Lidia ChojeckaPOL4.15.006Blandine Bitzner-DucretFRA15.38.61
7Andrea SuldesovaCZE4.15.047Valerie VaughanIRL15.39.99
8Maria Teresa ZunigaESP4.15.108Teresa RecioESP15.40.54
          
10000 mMarathon
1Sonia O'SullivanIRL31.29.331Maria Manuela MachadoPOR2.27.10CR
2Fernanda RibeiroPOR31.32.422Madina BiktagirovaRUS2.28.01
3Lidia SimonROU31.32.643Maura ViceconteITA2.28.31
4Olivera JevticYUG31.34.264Franca FiacconiITA2.28.59
5Paula RadcliffeGBR31.36.515Marleen RendersBEL2.29.43
6Julia VaqueroESP31.46.476Rocio RiosESP2.29.53
7Annemari SandellFIN32.22.507Lyubov MorgunovaRUS2.30.07
8Irina MikitenkoGER32.30.678Tatyana RazdroginaRUS2.30.09
          
100 m Hurdles400 m Hurdles
1Svetla DimitrovaBUL12.561Ionela TirleaROU53.37
2Brigitta BukovecSLO12.652Tatyana TereshchukUKR54.07
3Irina KorotyaRUS12.853Silvia RiegerGER54.45
4Nicole RamalalanirinaFRA12.874Gudrun ArnardottirISL54.59
5Patricia GirardFRA12.895Ester GoossensNED54.62
6Heike BlassneckGER13.026Ulrike UrbanskyGER55.38
7Julie BaumannSUI13.157Anna KnorozRUS55.47
8Linda FergaFRA13.228Susan SmithIRL55.61
          
10 km Road Walk4 x 100 m
1Anna-Rita SidotiITA42.491FranceFRA42.59
2Erica AlfridiITA42.542GermanyGER42.68
3Susana FeitorPOR42.553RussiaRUS42.73
4Maria Rosza-UrbanikHUN42.594UkraineUKR43.58
5Maria VascoESP43.025GreeceGRE44.01
6Katarzyna RadtkePOL43.096FinlandFIN44.10
7Nadezhda RyashkinaRUS43.377ItalyITA44.46
8Olga KardopoltsevaBLR43.388BelarusBEL44.76
          
4 x 400 mHigh Jump
1GermanyGER3.23.031Monica DinescuROU1.97
2RussiaRUS3.23.562Donata JancewiczPOL1.95
3Great BritainGBR3.25.663Alina AstafeiGER1.95
4RomaniaROU3.27.244Sigrid KirchmannAUT1.92
5Czech ReplublicCZE3.27.545Venelina VenevaBUL1.92
6FranceFRA3.27.616Yelena GulyayevaRUS1.92
7ItalyITA3.29.317Viktoriya StyopinaUKR1.92
8HungaryHUN3.31.838Pia ZinckDEN1.89
          
Pole VaultLong Jump
1Anzhela BalakhonovaUKR4.31CR1Heike DrechslerGER7.16
2Nicole HumbertGER4.31CR2Fiona MayITA7.11
3Yvonne BuschbaumGER4.31CR3Lyudmila GalkinaRUS7.06
4Nastja RyzihGER4.154Tunde VasziHUN6.82
4Monique de WiltNED4.155Erica JohanssonSWE6.75
4Gabriela MihalceaROU4.156Zita AjklerHUN6.64
7Monika PyrekPOL4.157Linda FergaFRA6.64
8Zsuzsa SzaboHUN4.158Susen TiedtkeGER6.62
          
Triple JumpShot Put
1Olga VasdekiGRE14.551Victoria PavlyshUKR21.69CR
2Sarka KasparkovaCZE14.532Irina KorzhanenkoRUS19.71
3Tereza MarinovaBUL14.503Yanina KorolchikBLR19.23
4Rodica PetrescuROU14.464Svetlana KrivelyovaRUS19.08
5Tatyana LebedevaRUS14.255Katarzyna ZakowiczPOL18.77
6Olena HovorovaUKR14.246Nadine KleinertGER18.48
7Natalya SafronovaBLR14.017Corrie de BruinNED18.28
8Yelena DonkinaRUS13.928Tatyana KhorkhulyovaBLR18.17
          
Discus ThrowHammer Throw
1Franka DietzschGER67.491Mihaela MelinteROU71.17CR
2Natalya SadovaRUS66.942Olga KuzenkovaRUS69.28
3Nicoleta GrasuROU65.943Kirsten MunchowGER65.61
4Ellina ZverevaBLR65.924Simone MathesGER64.05
5Ekaterina VoggoliGRE63.565Katalin DivosHUN63.74
6Ilke WyluddaGER63.466Lyudmila GubkinaBLR63.03
7Anastasia KelesidouGRE62.957Kamila SkolimowskaPOL62.68
8Irina YatchenkoBLR61.208Alla DavidovaRUS62.36
          
Javelin ThrowHeptathlon
1Tanja DamaskeGER69.101Denise LewisGBR6559
2Tatyana ShikolenkoRUS66.922Urszula WlodarczykPOL6460
3Mikaela IngbergFIN64.923Natalya SazanovichBLR6410
4Trine HattestadNOR63.164Remigia NazarovieneLTU6394
5Heli RantanenFIN62.345Irina BelovaRUS6375
6Steffi NeriusGER62.086Sabine BraunGER6259
7Claudia CoslovichITA60.737Karin SpechtGER6239
8Nikolett SzaboHUN60.568Marie CollonvilleFRA6218

 

Return from 17th european athletics championships to european athletics championships main page

 

Return from 17th european athletics championships Budapest 1998, to athletics results home page

   

 

Privacy Policy