athletics results

AthleticsDB website
What's New

athletics
history of athletics
records athletics


world athletics events
world athletics championships
world indoor athletics championships
world cup athletics


european athletics events
european athletics championships
european indoor athletics championships


Other athletics events
olympics athletics


 



 

II Olympic Games, Paris 1900


Men

          
60 m100 m
1Alvin KraenzleinUSA7.01Frank W. JarvisUSA11.0
2Walter TewksburyUSA7.12Walter TewksburyUSA11.1
3Stanley RowleyAUS7.23Stanley RowleyAUS11.2
4Edmund MinahanUSA7.2Arthur DuffeyUSADNF
          
200 m400 m
1Walter TewksburyUSA22.21Maxie LongUSA49.4OR
2Norman PritchardIND22.62William HollandUSA49.9
3Stanley RowleyAUS22.73Ernst SchultzDEN51.5
4William HollandUSA22.7William MoloneyUSADNS
     Harry LeeUSADNS
     Dixon BoardmanUSADNS
          
800 m1500 m
1Alfred TysoeGBR2.01.21Charles BennettGBR4.06.2OR
2John CreganUSA2.01.62Henri DelogeFRA4.06.6
3David HallUSA2.02.53John BrayUSA4.09.0
4Henri DelogeFRAN/A4David HallUSA4.09.2
5Zoltan von SpeidlHUNN/A5Christian ChristiansenDEN4.09.8
6John BrayUSAN/A6Herman WraschtilAUTN/A
     7Louis SegondiFRAN/A
     8John RimmerGBRN/A
          
Marathon110 m Hurdles
1Michel TheatoFRA2.59.451Alvin KraenzleinUSA15.4OR
2Emile ChampionFRA3.04.172John McLeanUSA15.8
3Ernst FastSWE3.37.143Frederick MoloneyUSA15.9
4Eugene BesseFRA4.00.434Jean LecuyerFRAN/A
5Arthur NewtonUSA4.04.12Norman PritchardGBRDNF
6Ronald MacDonaldCANN/A     
7Richard GrantUSAN/A     
          
200 m Hurdles400 m Hurdles
1Alvin KraezleinUSA25.41Walter TewksburyUSA57.6OR
2Norman PritchardGBR26.02Henri TauzinFRA58.1
3Walter TweksburyUSA26.1e3George OrtonCAN58.9
4Eugene ChoiselFRA26.5eWilliam LewisUSADNS
          
2500 m Steeplechase4000 m Steeplechase
1George OrtonCAN7.34.41John RimmerGBR12.58.4
2Sidney RobinsonGBR7.35.8e2Charles BennettGBR12.58.6e
3Jacques ChastanieFRA7.42.0e3Sidney RobinsonGBR12.58.8e
4Arthur NewtonUSAN/A4Jacques ChastanieFRA13.00.4e
5Hermann WraschtilAUTN/A5George OrtonCANN/A
6Franz DuhneGERN/A6Franz DuhneGERN/A
          
5000 m Team RaceHigh Jump
1Great Britain-Ireland/AustraliaGB/261Irving BaxterUSA1.90
2FranceFRA292Patrick LeahyGBR1.78
     3Lajos GonczyHUN1.75
     4Waldemar SteffenGER1.70
     4Eric LemmingSWE1.70
     4Carl-Albert AndersenNOR1.70
     7Louis-Leon MonnierFRA1.60
     8Tore BlomSWE1.50
          
Pole VaultLong Jump
1Irving BaxterUSA3.30OR1Alvin KraenzleinUSA7.18OR
2Meredith ColkettUSA3.252Meyer PrinsteinUSA7.17
3Carl-Albert AndersenNOR3.203Patrick LeahyGBR6.95
4Emile GontierFRA3.104William Percy RemingtonUSA6.82
4Jakob KauserHUN3.105Albert DelannoyFRA6.75
4Eric LemmingSWE3.106John McLeanUSA6.65
7Karl-Gustaf StaafSWE2.807Thaddeus McClainUSA6.43
8August NilssonSWE2.608Waldemar SteffenGER6.30
          
Triple JumpStanding High Jump
1Meyer PrinsteinUSA14.47OR1Ray EwryUSA1.655WR
2James ConnollyUSA13.972Irving BaxterUSA1.525
3Lewis SheldonUSA13.643Lewis SheldonUSA1.50
4Patrick LeahyGBR13.36     
5Albert DelannoyFRAN/A     
6Alexandre TufferiFRAN/A     
          
Standing Long JumpStanding Triple Jump
1Ray EwryUSA3.211Ray EwryUSA10.58WR
2Irving BaxterUSA3.1352Irving BaxterUSA9.95
3Emile TorcheboeufFRA3.033Robert GarrettUSA9.50
4Lewis SheldonUSA3.024Lewis SheldonUSA9.45
          
Shot PutDiscus Throw
1Richard SheldonUSA14.10OR1Rudolf BauerHUN36.04OR
2Josiah McCrackenUSA12.852Frantisek Janda-SukBOH35.25
3Robert GarrettUSA12.353Richard SheldonUSA34.60
4Rezso CrettierHUN12.054Panayiotis ParaskevopoulosGRE34.04
5Panayiotis ParaskevopoulosGRE11.525Rezso CrettierHUN33.65
6Gustaf SoderstromSWE11.186Gustaf SoderstromSWE33.30
7Artur CorayHUN11.137John FlanaganUSA33.00
8Truxton HareUSA10.928Eric LemmingSWE32.50
     8Charles Gustaf WincklerDEN32.50
          
Hammer Throw
1John FlanaganUSA51.01OR     
2Truxton HareUSA46.25     
3Josiah McCrackenUSA44.50     
4Eric LemmingSWEN/A     
5Karl-Gustaf StaafSWEN/A     

 

Return from 1900 Paris Olympic Games to olympics athletics main page

 

Return from 1900 Paris Olympic Games, to athletics results home page

   

 

Privacy Policy