athletics results

AthleticsDB website
What's New

athletics
history of athletics
records athletics


world athletics events
world athletics championships
world indoor athletics championships
world cup athletics


european athletics events
european athletics championships
european indoor athletics championships


Other athletics events
olympics athletics


 



 

III Olympic Games, St.Louis 1904


Men

          
60 m100 m
1Archie HahnUSA7.01Archie HahnUSA11.0
2William HogensenUSA7.22Nathaniel CartmellUSA11.2
3Fay MoultonUSA7.23William HogensenUSA11.3
4Clyde BlairUSA7.24Fay MoultonUSA11.4
5Meyer PrinsteinUSAN/A5Frederick HeckwolfUSAN/A
6Frank CastelmanUSAN/A6Lawson RobertsonUSAN/A
          
4 in the final400 m
1Archie HahnUSA21.61Harry HillmanUSA49.2OR
2Nathaniel CartmellUSA21.92Frank WallerUSA49.8
3William HogensenUSA22.13Herman GromanUSA50.0
4Fay MoultonUSAN/A4Joseph FlemingUSA50.6
     5Meyer PrinsteinUSA50.6
     6George PoageUSA50.8
          
6 in the final1500 m
1James LightbodyUSA1.56.0OR1James LightbodyUSA4.05.4WR
2Howard ValentineUSA1.56.32Frank VernerUSA4.06.8
3Emil BreitkreutzUSA1.56.43Lacey HearnUSAN/A
4George UnderwoodUSA1.57.24David MunsonUSAN/A
5Johannes RungeGER1.57.95Johannes RungeGERN/A
6Frank VernerUSAN/A6Peter DeerCANN/A
     7Howard ValentineUSAN/A
     8Harvey CohnUSAN/A
          
Marathon110 m Hurdles
1Thomas HicksUSA3.28.531Frederick SchuleUSA16.0
2Albert CoreyUSA3.34.522Thaddeus ShidelerUSA16.2
3Arthur NewtonUSA3.47.333Lesley AshburnerUSA16.4
4Felix CarvajalCUBN/A4Frank CastelmanUSAN/A
5Demeter VelouisGREN/A     
6David KneelandUSAN/A     
7Henry BrawleyUSAN/A     
8Sidney HatchUSAN/A     
          
200 m Hurdles400 m Hurdles
1Harry HillimanUSA24.61Harry HillmanUSA53.0
2Frank CastlemanUSA24.9e2Frank WallerUSA53.2
3George PoageUSA25.2e3George PoageUSA58.4
4George VarnellUSAN/A4George VarnellUSAN/A
5Fred SchuleUSAN/A     
          
2590 m Steeplechase4 miles Team Race
1James LightbodyUSA7.39.61United StatesUSA27
2John DalyIRL7.40.62United States/FranceUSA28
3Arthur NewtonUSA7.46.0     
4Frank VernerUSAN/A     
5Harvey CohnUSAN/A     
6David MunsonUSAN/A     
7Richard SanfordUSAN/A     
          
High JumpPole Vault
1Samuel JonesUSA1.801Charles DvorakUSA3.50OR
2Garrett ServissUSA1.772Leroy SamseUSA3.35
3Paul WeinsteinGER1.773Louis WilkinsUSA3.35
4Lajos GonczyHUN1.754Ward McLanahanUSA3.35
5Emil FreymarkUSA1.725Claude AllenUSA3.35
6Ervin BarkerUSA1.706Walter DrayUSA3.30
     7Paul WeinsteinGER3.00
          
Long JumpTriple Jump
1Meyer PrinsteinUSA7.34OR1Meyer PrinsteinUSA14.35
2Daniel FrankUSA6.892Frederick EngelhardtUSA13.90
3Robert StanglandUSA6.883Robert StanglandUSA13.36
4Frederick EngelhardtUSA6.634John FuhlerUSA12.91
5George Van CleafUSAN/A5George Van CleafUSAN/A
6John HagermanUSAN/A6John HagermanUSAN/A
7John OxleyUSAN/A7Samuel JonesUSAN/A
8Bela MezoHUNN/A     
          
Standing High JumpStanding Long Jump
1Ray EwryUSA1.601Ray EwryUSA3.47WR
2Joseph StadlerUSA1.452Charles KingUSA3.27
3Lawson RobertsonUSA1.453John BillerUSA3.25
4John BillerUSA1.424Henry FieldUSA3.18
5Lajos GonczyHUN1.35     
          
Standing Triple JumpShot Put
1Ray EwryUSA10.551Ralph RoseUSA14.81OR
2Charles KingUSA10.162Wesley CoeUSA14.40
3Joseph StadlerUSA9.603Lawrence FeuerbachUSA13.37
4Garrett ServissUSA9.534Martin SheridanUSA12.39
     5Charles ChadwickUSAN/A
     6Albert JohnsonUSAN/A
     7John GuineyUSAN/A
     Nikolas GeorgantasGREDSQ
          
Discus ThrowHammer Throw
1Martin SheridanUSA39.28OR1John FlanaganUSA51.23OR
2Ralph RoseUSA39.28OR2John DeWittUSA50.26
3Nikolas GeorgantasGRE37.683Ralph RoseUSA45.73
4John FlanaganUSA36.144Charles ChadwickUSA42.78
5John BillerUSAN/A5James MitchellUSAN/A
6James MitchellUSAN/A6Albert JohnsonUSAN/A
          
56 Pound Weight ThrowDecathlon
1Etienne DesmarteauCAN10.4651Tom KielyGBR6036
2John FlanaganUSA10.162Adam GunnUSA5907
3James MithcelUSA10.1353Truxton HareUSA5813
4Charles HennemannUSA9.184John HollowayIRL5273
5Charles ChadwickUSAJohn GriebUSADNF
6Ralph RoseUSA8.53Ellery ClarkUSADNF
     Max EmmerichUSADNF
          
All-Arround
1Tom KielyGBR6036     
2Adam GunnUSA5907     
3Truxton HareUSA5813     
4John HollowayGBR5273     
5Ellery ClarkUSA2778     
6John GriebUSA2199     
7Max EmmerichUSADNF     

 

Return from 1904 St Louis Olympic Games to olympics athletics main page

 

Return from 1904 St Louis Olympic Games, to athletics results home page

   

 

Privacy Policy