athletics results

AthleticsDB website
What's New

athletics
history of athletics
records athletics


world athletics events
world athletics championships
world indoor athletics championships
world cup athletics


european athletics events
european athletics championships
european indoor athletics championships


Other athletics events
olympics athletics


 



 

IV Olympic Games, London 1908


Men

          
100 m200 m
1Reginald WalkerRSA10.8OR1Robert KerrCAN22.6
2James RectorUSA10.92Robert CloughenUSA22.6
3Robert KerrCAN10.93Nathaniel CartmellUSA22.7
4Nathaniel CartmellUSA11.04George HawkinsGBR22.9
          
400 m800 m
1Wyndham HalswelleGBR50.01Melvin SheppardUSA1.52.8WR
John CarpenterUSADSQ2Emilio LunghiITA1.54.2
William RobbinsUSADNS3Hanns BraunGER1.55.2
John TaylorUSADNS4Odon BodorHUN1.55.4
     5Theodore JustGBR1.56.4
     6John HalsteadUSAN/A
     Ian Fairbairn-CrawfordGBRDSQ
     Clarke BeardUSADSQ
          
1500 m5 Miles
1Melvin SheppardUSA4.03.4OR1Emil VoigtGBR25.11.2
2Harold WilsonGBR4.03.62Edward OwenGBR25.24.0
3Norman HallowsGBR4.04.03Johan SvanbergSWE25.37.2
4John TaitCAN4.06.84Charles HefferonRSA25.44.0
5Ian Fairbairn-CrawfordGBR4.07.65Arthur RobertsonGBR26.13.0
6Joseph DeakinGBR4.07.96Frederick MeadowsCAN26.16.2
Vincent LoneyGBRDNF7John FitzgeraldCANN/A
James SullivanUSADNF8Frederick BellarsUSAN/A
          
Marathon110 m Hurdles
1John HayesUSA2.55.18WR1Forrest SmithsonUSA15.0WR
2Charles HefferonRSA2.56.062John GarrelsUSA15.7
3Joseph ForshawUSA2.57.103Arthur ShawUSA15.8
4Alton WaltonUSA2.59.444William RandUSA16.0
5William WoodCAN3.01.44     
6Frederick SimpsonCAN3.04.28     
7Harry LawsonCAN3.06.47     
8Johan SvanbergSWE3.07.50     
          
400 m Hurdles3200 m Steeplechase
1Charles BaconUSA55.0WR1Arthur RussellGBR10.47.8OR
2Harry HillmanUSA55.32Arthur RobertsonGBR10.48.4
3Leonard TremeerGBR57.03John EiseleUSA11.00.8
4Leslie BurtonGBR58.04Charles Guy HoldwayGBR11.26.0
     5Harold ScwellGBRN/A
     6William GalbraithCANN/A
          
3500 m Walk10 miles Track Walk
1George LarnerGBR14.55.01George LarnerGBR1.15.58WR
2Ernest WebbGBR15.07.42Ernest WebbGBR1.17.31
3Harry KerrNZL15.43.43Edward SpencerGBR1.21.21
4George GouldingCAN15.49.84Frank CarterGBR1.21.21
5Arthur RowlandNZL16.07.05Erik LarnerGBR1.24.27
6Charles VestergaardDEN17.21.8     
7Einar RothmanSWE17.50.0     
          
3 miles Team RaceMedley: 200m/200m/400m/800m
1Great BritainGBR61United StatesUSA3.29.4
2United StatesUSA192GermanyGER3.32.4
3FranceFRA323HungaryHUN3.32.5
          
High JumpPole Vault
1Harry PorterUSA1.90OR1Edward CookUSA3.71OR
2Georges AndreFRA1.881Alfred GilbertUSA3.71OR
2Istvan SomodiHUN1.883Charles JacobsUSA3.58
2Cornelius LeahyGBR1.883Edward ArchibaldCAN3.58
5Thomas MoffittUSA1.853Bruno SoderstromSWE3.58
5Herbert GidneyUSA1.856Samuel BellahUSA3.50
7John Neil PattersonUSA1.836Georgios BanikasGRE3.50
8Axel HedenlundSWE1.808Karoly SzathmaryHUN3.35
          
Long JumpTriple Jump
1Frank IronsUSA7.48OR1Timothy AhearneGBR14.92OR
2Daniel KellyUSA7.092Garfield MacDonaldCAN14.76
3Calvin BrickerCAN7.083Edvard LarsenNOR14.39
4Edward CookUSA6.974Calvin BrickerCAN14.10
5John BrennanUSA6.865Platt AdamsUSA14.07
6Frank Mount-PleasantUSA6.826Frank Mount-PleasantUSA13.97
7Albert WeinsteinGER6.777Karl FryksdahlSWE13.65
8Timothy AhearneIRL6.728John BrennanUSA13.59
          
Standing High JumpStanding Long Jump
1Ray EwryUSA1.5751Ray EwryUSA3.335
2John BillerUSA1.552Kostas TsiklitirasGRE3.235
2Kostas TsiklitirasGRE1.553Martin SheridanUSA3.225
4Leroy HolmesUSA1.5254John BillerUSA3.215
5Alfred MotteFRA1.475Ragnar EkbergSWE3.195
5Geo AndreFRA1.476Leroy HolmesUSA3.11
5Platt AdamsUSA1.476Platt AdamsUSA3.11
          
Shot PutDiscus Throw
1Ralph RoseUSA14.211Martin SheridanUSA40.89OR
2Dennis HorganGBR13.622Merritt GriffinUSA40.71
3John GarrelsUSA13.183Marquis HorrUSA39.44
4Wesley CoeUSA13.074Verner JarvinenFIN39.43
5Edmond BarrettGBR12.895Arthur DearbornUSA38.52
6Marquis HorrUSA12.826Leander TalbottUSA38.40
7Jalmari SauliFIN12.587Gyorgy LuntzerHUN38.34
8Leander TalbottUSA11.638Andre TisonFRA38.30
          
Hammer ThrowJavelin Throw
1John FlanaganUSA51.92OR1Eric LemmingSWE54.83OR
2Matthew McGrathUSA51.182Arne HalseNOR50.58
3Cornelius WalshCAN48.513Otto NilssonSWE47.11
4Thomas NicolsonGBR48.094Aarne SalovaaraFIN45.89
5Lee TalbottUSA47.865Armas PesonenFIN45.18
6Marquis HorrUSA46.946Juho HalmeFIN44.96
7Simon GillisUSA45.597Jalmari SauliFINN/A
8Eric LemmingSWE43.068Evert JakobssonFINN/A
          
Discus Throw, Greek style
1Martin SheridanUSA38.00     
2Bill HorrUSA37.32     
3Verner JarvinenFIN36.48     
4Arthur DearbornUSA35.65     
5Mihalis DorizasGRE33.34     
6Nikolaos YeorgantasGRE33.20     
7Imre MudinHUN33.11     
8Wilbur BurroughsUSA32.81     

 

Return from 1908 London Olympic Games to olympics athletics main page

 

Return from 1908 London Olympic Games, to athletics results home page

   

 

Privacy Policy