athletics results

AthleticsDB website
What's New

athletics
history of athletics
records athletics


world athletics events
world athletics championships
world indoor athletics championships
world cup athletics


european athletics events
european athletics championships
european indoor athletics championships


Other athletics events
olympics athletics


 



 

V Olympic Games, Stockholm 1912


Men

          
100 m200 m
1Ralph CraigUSA10.81Ralph CraigUSA21.7OR
2Alvah MeyerUSA10.92Donald LippincottUSA21.8
3Donald LippincottUSA10.93William ApplegarthGBR22.0
4George PatchingRSA10.94Richard RauGER22.2
5Frank BeloteUSA11.05Charles ReidpathUSA22.3
Howard DrewUSADNS6Donnell YoungUSA22.3
          
400 m800 m
1Charles ReidpathUSA48.2OR1Ted MeredithUSA1.51.9WR
2Hanns BraunGER48.32Melvin SheppardUSA1.52.0
3Edward LindbergUSA48.43Ira DavenportUSA1.52.0
4Ted MeredithUSA49.24Melville BrockCAN1.52.7
5Caroll HaffUSA49.55David CaldwellUSA1.52.8
     6Hanns BraunGER1.53.1
     7Clarence EdmundsonUSAN/A
     8Herbert PutnamUSAN/A
          
1500 m5000 m
1Arnold JacksonGBR3.56.8OR1Hannes KolehmainenFIN14.36.6WR
2Abel KiviatUSA3.56.92Jean BouinFRA14.36.7
3Norman TaberUSA3.56.93George HutsonGBR15.07.6
4John Paul JonesUSA3.57.24George BonhagUSA15.09.8
5Ernst WideSWE3.57.65Tell BernaUSA15.10.0
6Philipp Noel-BakerGBR4.01.06Mauritz CarlssonSWE15.18.6
7John ZanderSWE4.02.07Louis ScottUSAN/A
8Henri ArnaudFRA4.02.28Alex DecoteauCANN/A
          
10000 mMarathon
1Hannes KolehmainenFIN31.20.8OR1Kenneth McArthurRSA2.36.54OR
2Lewis TewanimaUSA32.06.62Christian GitshamRSA2.37.52
3Albin StenroosFIN32.21.83Gaston StrobinoUSA2.38.42
4Joseph KeeperCAN32.36.24Andrew SockalexisUSA2.42.07
5Alfonso OrlandoITA33.31.25James DuffyCAN2.42.18
     6Siegfrid JacobssonSWE2.43.24
     7John GallagherUSA2.44.19
     8Joseph ErxlebenUSA2.45.47
          
12 klm Cross Country12 klm Cross Country Team Race
1Hannes KolehmainenFIN45.11.61SwedenSWE10
2Hjalmar AnderssonSWE45.44.82FinlandFIN11
3John EkeSWE46.37.63Great BritainGBR49
4Jalmari-Lauri EskolaFIN46.54.84NorwayNOR61
5Josef TernstromSWE47.07.15DenmarkDEN63
6Albin StenroosFIN47.23.4     
7Ville KyronenFIN47.32.0     
8Leonard RichardsonRSA47.33.5     
          
110 m Hurdles10 km Track Walk
1Frederick KellyUSA15.11George GouldingCAN46.28.4
2James WendellUSA15.22Ernest WebbGBR46.50.4
3Martin HawkinsUSA15.33Fernando AltimaniITA47.47.6
4John CaseUSA15.34Aage RasmussenDEN48.00.4
5Kenneth PowellGBR15.5     
John NicholsonUSADNF     
          
4 x 100 m4 x 400 m
1Great BritainGBR42.41United StatesUSA3.16.6WR
2SwedenSWE42.62FranceFRA3.20.7
3GermanyGERDSQ3Great BritainGBR3.23.2
          
3000 m Team RaceHigh Jump
1United StatesUSA91Alma RichardsUSA1.93OR
2SwedenSWE132Hans LiescheGER1.91
3Great britainGBR233George HorineUSA1.89
     4James ThorpeUSA1.87
     4Egon EricksonUSA1.87
     6John JohnstoneUSA1.85
     6Harry GrumpeltUSA1.85
     8Karl-Axel KullerstrandSWE1.83
          
Pole VaultLong Jump
1Harold BabcockUSA3.95OR1Albert GuttersonUSA7.60OR
2Marc WrightUSA3.852Calvin BrickerCAN7.21
2Frank NelsonUSA3.853Georg AbergSWE7.18
4William HappennyCAN3.804Harry WorthingtonUSA7.03
4Frank MurphyUSA3.805Eugene MercerUSA6.97
4Bertil UgglaSWE3.806Frederick AllenUSA6.94
7Samuel BellahUSA3.757James ThorpeUSA6.89
8Frank CoyleUSA3.658Robert PasemannGER6.82
8Gordon DukesUSA3.65     
8William FritzUSA3.65     
          
Triple JumpStanding High Jump
1Gustaf LindblomSWE14.761Platt AdamsUSA1.63
2Georg AbergSWE14.512Ben AdamsUSA1.60
3Erik AlmlofSWE14.173Kostas TsiklitirasGRE1.55
4Erling VinneNOR14.144Leo GoehringUSA1.50
5Platt AdamsUSA14.094Edvin MollerSWE1.50
6Edvard LarsenNOR14.064Richard ByrdUSA1.50
7Hjalmar OhlssonSWE14.01     
8Nils FixdalNOR13.96     
          
Standing Long JumpShot Put
1Kostas TsiklitirasGRE3.371Patrick McDonaldUSA15.34OR
2Platt AdamsUSA3.362Ralph RoseUSA15.25
3Ben AdamsUSA3.283Lawrence WhitneyUSA13.93
4Gustaf MalmstenSWE3.204Elmer NiklanderFIN13.65
5Leo GoehringUSA3.145George PhilbrookUSA13.13
6Edvin MollerSWE3.146Imre MudinHUN12.81
7Andras BaronyiHUN3.137Einar NilssonSWE12.62
8Richard ByrdUSA3.128Patrick QuinnGBR12.53
          
Discus ThrowHammer Throw
1Armas TaipaleFIN45.21OR1Matthew McGrathUSA54.74OR
2Richard ByrdUSA42.322Duncan GillisCAN48.39
3James DuncanUSA42.283Clarence ChildsUSA48.17
4Elmer NiklanderFIN42.094Robert OlssonSWE46.50
5Hans TronnerAUT41.245Carl-Johan LindSWE45.61
6Arlie MucksUSA40.936Dennis CareyGBR43.78
7George PhilbrookUSA40.927Nils LindeGBR43.32
8Emil MagnussonSWE39.918Carl JahnzonSWE42.58
          
Javelin ThrowShot Put, both arms
1Eric LemmingSWE60.64OR1Ralph RoseUSA27.70
2Juho SaaristoFIN58.662Pat McDonaldUSA27.53
3Mor KoczanHUN55.503Elmer NiklanderFIN27.14
4Juho HalmeFIN54.654Lawrence WhitneyUSA24.09
5Vaino SiikaniemiFIN52.435Einar NillsonSWE23.37
6Richard AbrinkSWE52.206Paavo AhoFIN23.30
7Arne HalseNOR51.987Megerdich MagherianTUR19.78
8Jonni MyyraFIN51.32     
          
Discus Throw, both armsJavelin Throw, both arms
1Armas TaipaleFIN82.861Juho SaaristoFIN109.42
2Elmer NiklamderFIN77.962Vainio SiikaniemiFIN101.13
3Emil MagnussonSWE77.373Urho PeltonenFIN100.24
4Einar NilssonSWE71.404Eric LemmingSWE98.59
5James DuncanUSA71.135Arne HalseNOR96.92
6Emil MullerUSA69.586Richard AbrinkSWE93.12
7Folke FleetwoodSWE68.227Daniel JohansenNOR92.82
8Carl Johan LindSWE68.028Otto NilssonSWE88.90
          
PentathlonDecathlon
1Ferdinand BleNOR211James ThorpeUSA8412WR
1Jim ThorpeUSA72Hugo WieslanderSWE7724
2James DonahueUSA293Charles LombergSWE7413
3Frank LukemanCAN294Gosta HolmerSWE7347
4Austin MenaulUSA305James DonahueUSA7083
5Avery BrundageUSA316Eugene MercerUSA7074
6Hugo WieslanderSWE327Valdemar WickholmFIN7059
     8Erik KugelbergSWE6758

 

Return from 1912 Stockholm Olympic Games to olympics athletics main page

 

Return from 1912 Stockholm Olympic Games, to athletics results home page

   

 

Privacy Policy