athletics results

AthleticsDB website
What's New

athletics
history of athletics
records athletics


world athletics events
world athletics championships
world indoor athletics championships
world cup athletics


european athletics events
european athletics championships
european indoor athletics championships


Other athletics events
olympics athletics


 



 

Olympic Games, Antwerp 1920


Men

          
100 m200 m
1Charles PaddockUSA10.81Allen WoodringUSA22.0
2Morris KirkseyUSA10.82Charles PaddockUSA22.1
3Harry EdwardsGBR10.93Harry EdwardsGBR22.2
4Jackson ScholzUSA10.94Loren MurchisonUSA22.2
5Emile Ali-KhanFRA11.15George DavidsonNZL22.3
6Loren MurchisonUSA11.26Jock OosterlaakRSA22.4
          
400 m800 m
1Bevil RuddRSA49.61Albert HillGBR1.53.4
2Guy ButlerGBR49.92Earl EbyUSA1.53.6
3Nils EngdahlSWE50.03Bevil RuddRSA1.54.0
4Frank SheaUSA50.14Edgar MountainGBR1.54.6
5John Ainsworth-DavisGBR50.35Donald ScottUSA1.56.0
6Henning DafelRSA50.46Albert SprottUSA1.56.4
     7Adriaan PaulenNED1.56.4
     8Jean EsparbesFRA1.58.0
          
1500 m5000 m
1Albert HillGBR4.01.81Joseph GuillemotFRA14.55.6
2Philipp Noel-BakerGBR4.02.42Paavo NurmiFIN15.00.0
3Lawrence ShieldsUSA4.03.13Eric BackmanSWE15.13.0
4Vaclav VohralikTCH4.04.64Teodor KoskenniemiFIN15.17.0
5Sven LundgrenSWE4.06.35Charles BlewittGBR15.19.0
6Andre AudinetFRA4.06.46William SeagroveGBR15.21.0
7Arturo PorroITA4.06.67Carlo SperoniITAN/A
8Joseph RayUSA4.10.08Alfred NicholsGBRN/A
          
10000 mMarathon
1Paavo NurmiFIN31.45.81Hannes KolehmainenFIN2.32.35WR
2Joseph GuillemotFRA31.47.22Juri LossmanEST2.32.48
3James WilsonGBR31.50.83Valerio ArriITA2.36.32
4Augusto MaccarioITA32.02.04Augustinus BroosBEL2.39.25
5James HattonGBR32.14.05Viljo TuomikoskiFIN2.40.10
6Jean-Baptiste ManhesFRA32.26.06Sofus RoseDEN2.41.18
7Heikki LiimatainenFIN32.28.07Joseph OrganUSA2.41.30
8Frederick FallerUSA32.38.08Rudolf HansenDEN2.41.39
          
8 klm Cross Country8 klm Cross Country Team Race
1Paavo NurmiFIN27.15.01FinlandFIN10
2Eric BackmanSWE27.17.62Great BritainGBR21
3Heikki LiimatainenFIN27.37.43SwedenSWE23
4Jim WilsonGBR27.45.24United StatesUSA36
5Anton HegartyGBR27.57.05FranceFRA40
6Teodor KoskenniemiFIN27.57.26BelgiumBEL48
7Julien Van CampenhoutBEL28.00.07DenmarkDEN55
8Gaston HeuetFRA28.10.0     
          
110 m Hurdles400 m Hurdles
1Earl ThomsonCAN14.8WR1Frank LoomisUSA54.0WR
2Harold BarronUSA15.12John NortonUSA54.6
3Frederick MurrayUSA15.13August DeschUSA54.7
4Harry WilsonNZL15.24Georges AndreFRA54.8
5Walker SmithUSA15.25Carl-Axel ChristiernssonSWE55.6
6Carl-Axel ChristiernssonSWE15.36Charles DaggsUSA56.4
          
3000 m Steeplechase3000 m Walk
1Percy HodgeGBR10.00.4OR1Ugo FrigerioITA13.14.2OR
2Patrick FlynnUSA10.21.12George ParkerAUS13.19.6e
3Ernesto AmbrosiniITA10.23.63Richard RemerUSA13.22.2e
4Gustaf MattssonSWE10.23.74Cecil McMasterRSA13.23.6e
5Michael DevaneyUSA10.26.05Thomas MaroneyUSA13.25.0e
6Albert HulseboschUSA10.32.06Charles DowsonGBR13.28.0e
7Lars HedwallSWE10.42.27William HehirGBR13.29.8e
8Ray WatsonUSA10.50.38William RoelkerUSA13.30.4e
          
10 km Track Walk4 x 100 m
1Ugo FrigerioITA48.06.21United StatesUSA42.2
2Joseph PearmanUSA49.40.22FranceFRA42.6
3Charles GunnGBR49.43.93SwedenSWE42.9
4Cecil McMasterRSA50.04.04Great BritainGBR43.1
5William HehirGBR50.11.85DenmarkDEN43.5
6Thomas MaroneyUSA50.24.46LuxembourgLUX43.9
7Jean SeghersBEL50.32.4     
8Antoine DoyenBEL56.30.0     
          
4 x 400 m3000 m Team Race
1Great BritainGBR3.22.21United StatesUSA10
2South AfricaRSA3.24.22Great BritainGBR20
3FranceFRA3.24.83SwedenSWE24
4United StatesUSA3.25.24FranceFRA30
5SwedenSWE3.25.45ItalyITA36
6BelgiumBEL3.36.8     
          
High JumpPole Vault
1Richmond LandonUSA1.94OR1Frank FossUSA4.09WR
2Harold MullerGER1.902Henry PetersenDEN3.70
3Bo EkelundSWE1.903Edwin MyersUSA3.60
4Walter WhalenUSA1.854Edward KnourekUSA3.60
5John MurphyUSA1.855Enfried RydbergSWE3.60
6Ben Howard BakerGBR1.856Laurits JorgensenDEN3.60
7Pierre LewdenFRA1.807Eldon JenneUSA3.60
8Einar ThulinSWE1.808Georg HogstromSWE3.50
          
Long JumpTriple Jump
1William PeterssonSWE7.151Vilho TuulosFIN14.50
2Carl JohnsonUSA7.092Folke JanssonSWE14.48
3Eric AbrahamssonSWE7.083Erik AlmlofSWE14.27
4Dink TempletonUSA6.954Ivar SahlinSWE14.17
5Erling AastadNOR6.885Sherman LandersUSA14.17
6Rolf FrankssonSWE6.736Daniel AhearnUSA14.08
7Solomon ButlerUSA6.607Ossian NylundFIN13.74
8Einar R?derNOR6.588Ben Howard BakerGBR13.67
          
Shot PutDiscus Throw
1Ville PorholaFIN14.811Elmer NiklanderFIN44.68
2Elmer NiklanderFIN14.152Armas TaipaleFIN44.19
3Harry LiversedgeUSA14.153Augustus PopeUSA42.13
4Patrick McDonaldUSA14.084Oscar ZallhagenSWE41.07
5Einar NilssonSWE13.875William BartlettUSA40.87
6Harald TammerEST13.606Allan ErikssonSWE39.41
7George BihlmanUSA13.577Valther JensenDEN38.23
8Howard CannUSA13.528Ville PorholaFIN38.19
          
Hammer ThrowJavelin Throw
1Patrick James RyanUSA52.871Jonni MyyraFIN65.78OR
2Carl-Johan LindSWE48.432Urho PeltonenFIN63.60
3Basil BennettUSA48.253Paavo Johansson-JaaleFIN63.09
4Malcolm SvenssonSWE47.294Juho SaaristoFIN62.39
5Matthew McGrathUSA46.675Aleksander KlumbergEST62.39
6Thomas NicolsonGBR45.706Gunnar LindstromSWE60.52
7Nils LindeSWE44.887Milton AngierUSA59.27
8James McEachernUSA44.708Erik BlomqvistSWE58.18
          
56 Pound Weight ThrowPentathlon
1Pat McDonaldUSA11.2651Eero LehtonenFIN14
2Rat RyanUSA10.9652Everett BradleyUSA24
3Carl-Johan LindSWE10.253Hugo LahtinenFIN26
4Archie McDiarmidCAN10.124Robert LeGendreUSA26
5Malcolm SvenssonSWE9.4555Helge LovlandNOR27
6Johan PetterssonFIN9.3756Brutus HamiltonUSA27
7Edward RobertsUSA9.387Robert OlssonSWE30
8Elmer NiklanderFIN8.865     
          
Decathlon
1Helge LovlandNOR6803     
2Brutus HamiltonUSA6771     
3Bertil OhlssonSWE6580     
4Gosta HolmerSWE6532     
5Evert NilssonSWE6433     
6Valdemar WickholmFIN6405     
7Eugene VidalUSA6358     
8Axel-Erik GyllenstolpeSWE6331     

 

Return from 1920 Antwerp Olympic Games to olympics athletics main page

 

Return from 1920 Antwerp Olympic Games, to athletics results home page

   

 

Privacy Policy