athletics results

AthleticsDB website
What's New

athletics
history of athletics
records athletics


world athletics events
world athletics championships
world indoor athletics championships
world cup athletics


european athletics events
european athletics championships
european indoor athletics championships


Other athletics events
olympics athletics


 



 

XIV Olympic Games, London 1948


Men

          
100 m200 m
1Harrison DillardUSA10.3OR1Melvin PattonUSA21.1
2Norwood EwellUSA10.42Norwood EwellUSA21.1
3Lloyd LaBeachPAN10.43Lloyd LaBeachPAN21.2
4Alastair McCorquodaleGBR10.44Herbert McKenleyJAM21.2
5Melvin PattonUSA10.55Cliff BourlandUSA21.3
6Emmanuel McDonald BaileyGBR10.66Leslie LaingJAM21.6
          
400 m800 m
1Arthur WintJAM46.2OR1Malvin WhitfieldUSA1.49.2OR
2Herbert McKenleyJAM46.42Arthur WintJAM1.49.5
3Malvin WhitfieldUSA46.93Marcel HansenneFRA1.49.8
4Dave BolenUSA47.24Herb BartenUSA1.50.1
5Morris CurottaAUS47.95Ingvar BengtssonSWE1.50.5
6George GuidaUSA50.26Bob ChambersUSA1.52.1
     7Robert Chefd'hotelFRA1.53.0
     8Niels Holst SorensenDEN1.53.4
          
1500 m5000 m
1Henry ErikssonSWE3.49.81Gaston ReiffBEL14.17.6OR
2Lennart StrandSWE3.50.42Emil ZatopekTCH14.17.8
3Willem SlijkhuisNED3.50.43Willem SlijkhuisNED14.26.8
4Vaclav CevonaTCH3.51.24Erik AhldenSWE14.28.6
5Gosta BergkvistSWE3.52.25Bertil AlbertssonSWE14.39.0
6William NankevilleGBR3.52.66Curtis StoneUSA14.39.4
7Sandor GarayHUN3.52.87Vaino KoskelaFIN14.41.0
8Erik JorgensenDEN3.52.88Vaino MakelaFIN14.43.0
          
10000 mMarathon
1Emil ZatopekTCH29.59.6OR1Delfo CabreraARG2.34.51
2Alain MimounFRA30.47.42Thomas RichardsGBR2.35.07
3Bertil AlbertssonSWE30.53.63Etienne GaillyBEL2.35.33
4Martin StokkenNOR30.58.64Johannes ColemanRSA2.36.06
5Severt DennolfSWE31.05.05Eusebio GuinezARG2.36.36
6Ben Said AbdallahFRA31.07.86Sydney LuytRSA2.38.11
7Stanley CoxGBR31.08.07Gustav OstlingSWE2.38.40
8James PetersGBR31.16.08John SystadNOR2.38.41
          
110 m Hurdles400 m Hurdles
1Bill PorterUSA13.9OR1Roy CochranUSA51.1OR
2Clyde ScottUSA14.12Duncan WhiteSRI51.8
3Craig DixonUSA14.13Rune LarssonSWE52.2
4Alberto TriulziARG14.64Dick AultUSA52.4
5Peter GardnerAUS14.75Yves CrosFRA53.3
6Hakan LidmanSWE14.96Ottavio MissoniGRE54.2
          
3000 m Steeplechase10 km Track Walk
1Tore SjostrandSWE9.04.61John MikaelssonSWE45.13.2
2Erik ElmsaterSWE9.08.22Ingemar JohanssonSWE45.43.8
3Gote HagstromSWE9.11.83Fritz SchwabSUI46.00.2
4Alexandre GuyodoFRA9.13.64Charles MorrisGBR46.04.0
5Pentti SiltaloppiFIN9.19.65Harry ChurcherGBR46.28.0
6Petar SegedinYUG9.20.46Emile MaggiFRA47.02.8
7Browning RossUSA9.23.27Richard WestGBRN/A
8Constantino Miranda JustoESP9.25.08Gianni CorsaroITAN/A
          
50 km Road Walk4 x 100 m
1John LjunggrenSWE4.41.521United StatesUSA40.6
2Gaston GodelSUI4.48.172Great BritainGBR41.3
3T.Lloyd JohnsonGBR4.48.313ItalyITA41.5
4Edgar BruunNOR4.53.184HungaryHUN41.6
5Henry MartineauGBR4.53.585CanadaCAN41.9
6Rune BjurstromSWE4.56.436NetherlandsNED41.9
7Paul MazilleFRA5.01.40     
8Claude HubertFRA5.03.12     
          
4 x 400 mHigh Jump
1United StatesUSA3.10.21John WinterAUS1.98
2FranceFRA3.14.82Bjorn PaulsonNOR1.95
3SwedenSWE3.16.03George StanichUSA1.95
4FinlandFIN3.24.84Dwight EddlemanUSA1.95
ItalyITADNF5Georges DamitioFRA1.95
JamaicaJAMDNF6Arthur JackesCAN1.90
     7Alan PatersonGBR1.90
     8Hans WahliSUI1.90
          
Pole VaultLong Jump
1Guinn SmithUSA4.301William SteeleUSA7.82
2Erkki KatajaFIN4.202Theodore BruceAUS7.55
3Robert RichardsUSA4.203Herb DouglasUSA7.54
4Erling KaasNOR4.104Lorenzo WrightUSA7.45
5Ragnar LundbergSWE4.105Adegboyega AdedoyinGBR7.27
6Richmond MorcomUSA3.956Georges DamitioFRA7.07
7Hugo GollorsSWE3.957Harold WhittleGBR7.03
8Valto OleniusFIN3.958Felix WurthAUT7.00
          
Triple JumpShot Put
1Arne AhmanSWE15.401Wilbur ThompsonUSA17.12OR
2George AveryAUS15.362James DelaneyUSA16.68
3Ruhi SarialpTUR15.023James FuchsUSA16.42
4Preben LarsenDEN14.834Mieczyslaw LomowskiPOL15.43
5Geraldo de OliveiraBRA14.825Gosta ArvidssonSWE15.37
6Valdemar RautioFIN14.706Yrjo LehtilaFIN15.05
7Les McKeandAUS14.537Pentti JouppilaFIN14.59
8Helio Coutinho da SilvaBRA14.498Cestmir KalinaTCH14.55
          
Discus ThrowHammer Throw
1Adolfo ConsoliniITA52.78OR1Imre NemethHUN56.07
2Guiseppe TosiITA51.782Ivan GubijanYUG54.27
3Fortune GordienUSA50.773Robert BennettUSA53.73
4Ivar RamstadNOR49.214Samuel FeltonUSA53.66
5Ferenc KlicsHUN48.215Lauri TamminenFIN53.08
6Veikko NyqvistFIN47.336Bo EricsonSWE52.98
7Nikolas SyllasGRE47.257Teseo TaddiaITA51.74
8Stein JohnsonNOR46.548Einar SoderqvistSWE51.48
          
Javelin ThrowDecathlon
1Tapio RautavaaraFIN69.771Robert MathiasUSA7139
2Steve SeymourUSA67.562Ignace HeinrichFRA6974
3Jozsef VarszegiHUN67.033Floyd SimmonsUSA6950
4Pauli VesterinenFIN65.894Enrique KistenmacherARG6929
5Odd M?hlumNOR65.325Erik-Peter AnderssonSWE6877
6Martin BilesUSA65.176Peter MullinsAUS6739
7Mirko VujacicYUG64.897Per-Axel ErikssonSWE6731
8Bob LikensUSA64.518Irving MondscheinUSA6715


Women

          
100 m200 m
1Fanny Blankers-KoenNED11.9OR1Fanny Blankers-KoenNED24.4
2Dorothy ManleyGBR12.22Audrey WilliamssonGBR25.1
3Shirley StricklandAUS12.23Audrey PattersonUSA25.2
4Viola MyersCAN12.34Shirley StricklandAUS25.2
5Patricia JonesCAN12.35Margaret WalkerGBR25.4
6Cynthia ThompsonJAM12.46Daphne RobbRSA25.5
          
80 m Hurdles4 x 100 m
1Fanny Blankers-KoenNED11.2OR1NetherlandsNED47.5
2Maureen GardnerGBR11.2OR2AustraliaAUS47.6
3Shirley StricklandAUS11.43CanadaCAN47.8
4Yvette MonginouFRA11.84Great BritainGBR48.0
5Maria OberbreyerAUT11.95DenmarkDEN48.2
6Libuse LomskaTCH11.96AustriaAUT49.2
          
High JumpLong Jump
1Alice CoachmanUSA1.68OR1Olga GyarmatiHUN5.69OR
2Dorothy TylerGBR1.68OR2Noemi SimonettoARG5.60
3Micheline OstermeyerFRA1.613Ann-Britt LeymanSWE5.57
4Vinton BeckettJAM1.584Gerda van der Kade-KoudijsNED5.57
4Doreen DredgeCAN1.585Nelly KarelseNED5.54
6Bertha CrowtherGBR1.586Kathleen RussellJAM5.49
7Ilse SteineggerAUT1.557Judy CantyAUS5.38
8Dora GardnerGBR1.558Yvonne Curtet-ChabotFRA5.35
          
Shot PutDiscus Throw
1Micheline OstermeyerFRA13.75OR1Micheline OstermeyerFRA41.92
2Amelia PiccininiITA13.092Edera Cordiale-GentileITA41.17
3Ine SchafferAUT13.083Jacqueline MazeasFRA40.47
4Paulette VesteFRA12.984Jadwiga WajsPOL39.30
5Jaroslava KomarkovaTCH12.925Lotte HaideggerAUT38.81
6Anni BruckAUT12.506Anna Panhorst-NiesinkNED38.74
7Maria RadosavljevicYUG12.357Majken AbergSWE38.48
8Bevis ReidGBR12.178Ingeborg Mello de PreissARG38.44
          
Javelin Throw
1Herma BaumaAUT45.57OR     
2Kaisa ParviainenFIN43.79     
3Lily CarlstedtDEN42.08     
4Dorothy DodsonUSA41.96     
5Johanna Teunissen-WaalboerNED40.92     
6Johanna KoningNED40.33     
7Dana IngrovaTCH39.64     
8Elisabeth DammersNED38.23     

 

Return from 1948 London Olympic Games to olympics athletics main page

 

Return from 1948 London Olympic Games, to athletics results home page

   

 

Privacy Policy