athletics results

AthleticsDB website
What's New

athletics
history of athletics
records athletics


world athletics events
world athletics championships
world indoor athletics championships
world cup athletics


european athletics events
european athletics championships
european indoor athletics championships


Other athletics events
olympics athletics


 



 

XV Olympic Games, Helsinki 1952


Men

          
100 m200 m
1Lindy RemiginoUSA10.41Andrew StanfieldUSA20.7OR
2Herbert McKenleyJAM10.42Thane BakerUSA20.8
3Emmanuel McDonald BaileyGBR10.43James GathersUSA20.8
4Dean SmithUSA10.44Emmanuel McDonald BaileyGBR21.0
5Vladimir SukharevURS10.55Leslie LaingJAM21.2
6John TreloarAUS10.56Gerardo BonnhoffARG21.3
          
400 m800 m
1George RhodenJAM45.9OR1Malvin WhitfieldUSA1.49.2OR
2Herbert McKenleyJAM45.92Arthur WintJAM1.49.4
3Ollie MatsonUSA46.83Heinz UlzheimerGER1.49.7
4Karl-Friedrich HaasGER47.04Gunnar NielsenDEN1.49.7
5Arthur WintJAM47.05Albert WebsterGBR1.50.2
6Malvin WhitfieldUSA47.16Gunter SteinesGER1.50.6
     7Reggie PearmanUSA1.52.1
     8Lars-Erik WolfbrandtSWE1.52.1
          
1500 m5000 m
1Joseph BarthelLUX3.45.2OR1Emil ZatopekTCH14.06.6OR
2Robert McMillenUSA3.45.2OR2Alain MimounFRA14.07.4
3Werner LuegGER3.45.43Herbert SchadeGER14.08.6
4Roger BannisterGBR3.46.04Gordon PirieGBR14.18.0
5Patrik El MabroukFRA3.46.05Christopher ChatawayGBR14.18.0
6Rolf LamersGER3.46.86Leslie PerryAUS14.23.6
7Olle AbergSWE3.47.07Erno BeresHUN14.24.8
8Ingvar ErikssonSWE3.47.68Ake AnderssonSWE14.26.0
          
10000 mMarathon
1Emil ZatopekTCH29.17.0OR1Emil ZatopekTCH2.23.02OR
2Alain MimounFRA29.32.82Reinaldo GornoARG2.25.35
3Aleksandr AnufriyevURS29.48.23Gustaf JanssonSWE2.26.07
4Hannu PostiFIN29.51.44Chil Choi YunKOR2.26.36
5Frank SandoGBR29.51.85Veikko KarvonenFIN2.26.41
6Valter NystromSWE29.54.86Delfo CabreraARG2.26.42
7Gordon PirieGBR30.09.57Jozsef DobronyiHUN2.28.04
8Fred NorrisGBR30.09.88Erkki PuolakkaFIN2.29.35
          
110 m Hurdles400 m Hurdles
1Harrison DillardUSA13.7OR1Charles MooreUSA50.8OR
2Jack DavisUSA13.7OR2Yuriy LituyevURS51.3
3Arthur BarnardUSA14.13John HollandNZL52.2
4Yevgeniy BulanchikURS14.54Anatoliy YulinURS52.8
5Ken DoubledayAUS14.75Harry WhittleGBR53.1
6Raymond WeinbergAUS14.86Armando FiliputITA54.4
          
3000 m Steeplechase10 km Track Walk
1Horace AshenfelterUSA8.45.4WR1John MikaelssonSWE45.02.8
2Vladimir KazantsevURS8.51.62Fritz SchwabSUI45.41.0
3John DisleyGBR8.51.83Bruno JunkURS45.41.0
4Olavi RinteenpaaFIN8.55.24Louis ChevalierFRA45.50.4
5Curt SoderbergSWE8.55.65George ColemanGBR46.06.8
6Gunther HesselmannGER8.55.86Ivan JarminURS46.07.0
7Mikhail SaltykovURS9.01.47Emile MaggiFRA46.35.2
     8Bruno FaitITA46.25.6
          
50 km Road Walk4 x 100 m
1Giuseppe DordoniITA4.28.08OR1United StatesUSA40.1
2Josef DolezalTCH4.30.182Soviet UnionURS40.3
3Antal RokaHUN4.31.283HungaryHUN40.5
4George WhitlockGBR4.32.214Great BritainGBR40.6
5Sergey LobastovURS4.32.355FranceFRA40.9
6Vladimir UkhovURS4.32.526CzechoslovakiaTCH41.2
7Dumitru ParaschievescuROU4.41.05     
8Ionescu BaboisROU4.41.53     
          
4 x 400 mHigh Jump
1JamaicaJAM3.03.9WR1Walter DavisUSA2.04OR
2United StatesUSA3.04.02Kenneth WiesnerUSA2.01
3GermanyGER3.06.6ER3Jose Telles da ConceicaoBRA1.98
4CanadaCAN3.09.34Gosta SvenssonSWE1.98
5Great BritainGBR3.10.05Ronald PavittGBR1.95
6FranceFRA3.10.16Ion SoterROU1.95
     7Arnold BettonUSA1.95
     8Bjorn GundersenNOR1.90
          
Pole VaultLong Jump
1Robert RichardsUSA4.55OR1Jerome BiffleUSA7.57
2Donald LazUSA4.502Meredith GourdineUSA7.53
3Ragnar LundbergSWE4.403Odon FoldessyHUN7.30
4Pyotr DenisenkoURS4.404Ary Facanha de SaBRA7.23
5Valto OleniusFIN4.305Jorma ValtonenFIN7.16
6Bunkichi SawadaJPN4.206Leonid GrigoryevURS7.14
7Vladimir BrazhnikURS4.207Karl-Erik IsraelssonSWE7.10
8Viktor KnyazevURS4.208Paul FaucherFRA7.02
          
Triple JumpShot Put
1Adhemar Ferreira da SilvaBRA16.22WR1Parry O'BrienUSA17.41OR
2Leonid ShcherbakovURS15.98ER2Darrow HooperUSA17.39
3Arnoldo DevonishVEN15.523James FuchsUSA17.06
4Walter AshbaughUSA15.394Otto GrigalkaURS16.78
5Rune NilsenNOR15.135Roland NilssonSWE16.55
6Yoshio IimuroJPN14.996John SavidgeGBR16.19
7Geraldo de OliveiraBRA14.957Georgiy FedorovURS16.06
8Roger NormanSWE14.898Per StavemNOR16.02
          
Discus ThrowHammer Throw
1Simeon InessUSA55.03OR1Jozsef CsermakHUN60.34WR
2Adolfo ConsoliniITA53.782Karl StorchGER58.86
3James DillionUSA53.283Imre NemethHUN57.74
4Fortune GordienUSA52.664Jiri DadakTCH56.81
5Ferenc KlicsHUN51.135Nikolay RedkinURS56.55
6Otto GrigalkaURS50.716Karl WolfGER56.49
7Roland NilssonSWE50.067Sverre StrandliNOR56.36
8Guiseppe TosiITA49.038Georgiy DybenkoURS55.03
          
Javelin ThrowDecathlon
1Cyrus YoungUSA73.78OR1Robert MathiasUSA7887WR
2William MillerUSA72.462Milton CampbellUSA6975
3Toivo HyytiainenFIN71.893Floyd SimmonsUSA6788
4Viktor TsybulenkoURS71.724Vladimir VolkovURS6674
5Branko DungubicYUG70.555Josef HippGER6449
6Vladimir KuznetsovURS70.376Goran WidenfeltSWE6388
7Ragnar EriczonSWE69.047Kjell TannanderSWE6308
8Soini NikkinenFIN68.808Friedel SchirmerGER6118


Women

          
100 m200 m
1Marjorie JacksonAUS11.5WR1Marjorie JacksonAUS23.7
2Daphne HasenjagerRSA11.82Bertha BrouwerNED24.2
3Shirley StricklandAUS11.93Nadezhda KhnykinaURS24.2
4Winsome CrippsAUS11.94Winsome CrippsAUS24.2
5Maria SanderGER12.05Helga KleinGER24.6
6Mae FaggsUSA12.16Daphne HasenjagerRSA24.6
          
80 m Hurdles4 x 100 m
1Shirley StricklandAUS10.9WR1United StatesUSA45.9
2Maria GolubnichayaURS11.12GermanyGER45.9
3Maria SanderGER11.13Great BritainGBR46.2
4Anneliese SeonbuchnerGER11.24Soviet UnionURS46.3
5Jean DesforgesGBR11.65AustraliaAUS46.6
Fanny Blankers-KoenNEDDNF6NetherlandsNED47.8
          
High JumpLong Jump
1Ester BrandRSA1.671Yvette WilliamsNZL6.24OR
2Sheila LerwillGBR1.652Aleksandra ChudinaURS6.14
3Aleksandra ChudinaURS1.633Shirley CawleyGBR5.92
4Thelma HopkinsGBR1.584Imgard SchmelzerGER5.90
5Olga ModrachovaTCH1.585Wilhelmina LustNED5.81
6Feodora SchenkAUT1.586Nina TyurkinaURS5.81
7Nina KossovaURS1.587Mabel LandryUSA5.75
7Dorothy TylerGBR1.588Verna JohnstonAUS5.74
          
Shot PutDiscus Throw
1Galina ZybinaURS15.28WR1Nina RomashkovaURS51.42OR
2Marianne WernerGER14.572Yelizaveta BagryantsevaURS47.08
3Klavdiya TochenovaURS14.503Nina DumbadzeURS46.29
4Tamara TishkevichURS14.424Toyoko YoshinoJPN43.81
5Gertrud KilleGER13.845Lotte HaideggerAUT43.49
6Yvette WilliamsNZL13.356Lia ManoliuROU42.65
7Maria RadosavljevicYUG13.307Ingeborg PfullerARG41.73
8Meeri SaariFIN13.028Ilona JozsaHUN41.61
          
Javelin Throw
1Dana ZatopkovaTCH50.47OR     
2Aleksandra ChudinaURS50.01     
3Yelena GorchakovaURS49.76     
4Galina ZybinaURS48.35     
5Lily KelsbyDEN46.23     
6Marlies MullerGER44.37     
7Maria CiachPOL44.31     
8Jutta KrugerGER44.30     

 

Return from 1952 Helsinki Olympic Games to olympics athletics main page

 

Return from 1952 Helsinki Olympic Games, to athletics results home page

   

 

Privacy Policy