athletics results

AthleticsDB website
What's New

athletics
history of athletics
records athletics


world athletics events
world athletics championships
world indoor athletics championships
world cup athletics


european athletics events
european athletics championships
european indoor athletics championships


Other athletics events
olympics athletics


 



 

XVI Olympic Games, Melbourne 1956


Men

          
100 m200 m
1Bobby MorrowUSA10.51Bobby MorrowUSA20.6WR
2Thane BakerUSA10.52Andrew StanfieldUSA20.7
3Hector HoganAUS10.63Thane BakerUSA20.9
4Ira MurchisonUSA10.64Michael AgostiniTRI21.1
5Manfred GermarGER10.75Boris TokaryevURS21.2
6Michael AgostiniTRI10.76Jose Telles da ConceicaoBRA21.3
          
400 m800 m
1Charles JenkinsUSA46.71Tom CourtneyUSA1.47.7OR
2Karl-Friedrich HaasGER46.82Derek JohnsonGBR1.47.8
3Voitto HellstenFIN47.03Audun BoysenNOR1.48.1
3Ardalion IgnatyevURS47.04Arnold SowellUSA1.48.3
5Louis JonesUSA48.15Michael FarrellGBR1.49.2
6Malcolm SpenceRSA48.36Lonnie SpurrierUSA1.49.3
     7Emile LevaBEL1.51.8
     8Bill ButchartAUS1.52.5
          
1500 m5000 m
1Ronald DelanyIRL3.41.2OR1Vladimir KutsURS13.39.6OR
2Klaus RichtzenheinGER3.42.02Gordon PirieGBR13.50.6
3John LandyAUS3.42.03Derek IbbotsonGBR13.54.4
4Laszlo TaboriHUN3.42.44Miklos SzaboHUN14.03.4
5Brian HewsonGBR3.42.65Albert ThomasAUS14.04.6
6Stanislav JungwirthTCH3.42.66Laszlo TaboriHUN14.09.8
7Neville ScottNZL3.42.87Maiyoro NyandikaKEN14.19.0
8Ian BoydGBR3.43.08Thyge ThogersenDEN14.21.0
          
10000 mMarathon
1Vladimir KutsURS28.45.6OR1Alain MimounFRA2.25.00
2Jozsef KovacsHUN28.52.42Franjo MihalicYUG2.26.32
3Allan LawrenceAUS28.53.63Veikko KarvonenFIN2.27.47
4Zdzislaw KrzyszkowiakPOL29.05.04Lee Chang-HoonKOR2.28.45
5Ken NorrisGBR29.21.65Yoshiaki KawashimaJPN2.29.19
6Ivan ChernyavskiyURS29.31.66Emil ZatopekTCH2.29.34
7David PowerAUS29.49.27Ivan FilinURS2.30.27
8Gordon PirieGBR29.49.68Evert NybergSWE2.31.12
          
110 m Hurdles400 m Hurdles
1Lee CalhounUSA13.5OR1Glenn DavisUSA50.1OR
2Jack DavisUSA13.5OR2Edward SouthernUSA50.8
3Joel ShankleUSA14.13Joshua CulbreathUSA51.6
4Martin LauerGER14.54Yuriy LituyevURS51.7
5Stanko LorgerYUG14.55Dave LeanAUS51.8
6Boris StolyarovURS14.66Gerhardus PotgieterRSA56.0
          
3000 m Steeplechase20 km Road Walk
1Chris BrasherGBR8.41.2OR1Leonid SpirinURS1.31.28OR
2Sandor RozsnyoiHUN8.43.62Antonas MikenasURS1.32.03
3Ernst LarsenNOR8.44.03Bruno JunkURS1.32.12
4Heinz LauferGER8.44.44John LjunggrenSWE1.32.24
5Semyon RzhishchinURS8.44.65Stanley VickersGBR1.32.24
6John DisleyGBR8.44.66Donald KeaneAUS1.33.33
7Neil RobbinsAUS8.50.07George ColemanGBR1.34.18
8Eric ShirleyGBR8.57.08Roland HardyGBR1.34.41
          
50 km Road Walk4 x 100 m
1Norman ReadNZL4.30.431United StatesUSA39.5WR
2Yevgeniy MaskinskovURS4.32.572Soviet UnionURS39.8ER
3John LjunggrenSWE4.35.023GermanyGER40.3
4Abdon PamichITA4.39.004ItalyITA40.3
5Raymond SmithAUS4.56.085Great BritainGBR40.6
6Adolph WeinackerUSA5.00.166PolandPOL40.6
7Eric HallGBR5.03.59     
8Elliot DenmanUSA5.12.14     
          
4 x 400 mHigh Jump
1United StatesUSA3.04.71Charles DumasUSA2.12OR
2AustraliaAUS3.06.02Charles PorterAUS2.10
3Great BritainGBR3.07.13Igor KashkarovURS2.08
4GermanyGER3.08.24Stig PetterssonSWE2.06
5CanadaCAN3.10.25Kenneth MoneyCAN2.03
JamaicaJAMDSQ6Vladimir SitkinURS2.00
     7Philip ReavisUSA2.00
     8Colin RidgewayAUS2.00
          
Pole VaultLong Jump
1Robert RichardsUSA4.56OR1Gregory BellUSA7.83
2Robert GutowskiUSA4.532John BennettUSA7.68
3Georgios RoubanisGRE4.503Jorma ValkamaFIN7.48
4George MattosUSA4.354Dmitriy BondarenkoURS7.44
5Ragnar LundbergSWE4.255Karim OlowuNGR7.36
6Zenon WaznyPOL4.256Kazimierz KropidlowskiPOL7.30
7Eeles LandstromFIN4.257Neville PriceRSA7.28
8Manfred PreussgerGER4.258Oleg FedoseyevURS7.27
          
Triple JumpShot Put
1Adhemar Ferreira da SilvaBRA16.35OR1Parry O'BrienUSA18.57OR
2Vilhjalmur EinarssonISL16.262William NiederUSA18.18
3Vitold KreyerURS16.023Jiri SkoblaTCH17.65
4William SharpeUSA15.884Kenneth BentumUSA17.48
5Martin RehakTCH15.855Boris BalyayevURS16.96
6Leonid ShcherbakovURS15.806Erik UddebomSWE16.65
7Koji SakuraiJPN15.737Karlheinz WegmannGER16.63
8Teruji KogakeJPN15.648Georgios TsakanikasGRE16.56
          
Discus ThrowHammer Throw
1Alfred OerterUSA56.36OR1Harold ConnollyUSA63.19OR
2Fortune GordienUSA54.812Mikhail KrivonosovURS63.03
3Desmond KochUSA54.403Anatoliy SamotsvetovURS62.56
4Mark PharaohGBR54.274Albert HallUSA61.96
5Otto GrigalkaURS52.375Jozsef CsermakHUN60.70
6Adolfo ConsoliniITA52.216Kresimir RacicYUG60.36
7Ferenc KlicsHUN51.827Dimitriy YegorovURS60.22
8Dako RadosevicYUG51.698Sverre StrandliNOR59.21
          
Javelin ThrowDecathlon
1Egil DanielsenNOR85.71WR1Milton CampbellUSA7937OR
2Janusz SidloPOL79.982Rafer JohnsonUSA7587
3Viktor TsybulenkoURS79.503Vasiliy KuznetsovURS7465
4Herbert KoschelGER74.684Uno PaluURS6930
5Jan KopytoPOL74.285Martin LauerGER6853
6Giovanni LievoreITA72.886Walter MeierGER6773
7Michel MacquetFRA71.847Torbjorn LasseniusFIN6565
8Aleksandr GorshkovURS70.328Chuan-Kwang YangTWN6521


Women

          
100 m200 m
1Betty CuthbertAUS11.51Betty CuthbertAUS23.4OR
2Christa StubnickGER11.72Christa StubnickGER23.7
3Marlene MathewsAUS11.73Marlene MathewsAUS23.8
4Isabell DanielsUSA11.84Norma CrokerAUS24.0
5Giuseppina LeoneITA11.95June PaulGBR24.3
6Heather ArmitageGBR12.06Gisela KohlerGER24.3
          
80 m Hurdles4 x 100 m
1Shirley StricklandAUS10.7OR1AustraliaAUS44.5
2Gisela KohlerGER10.92Great BritainGBR44.7
3Norma ThrowerAUS11.03United StatesUSA44.9
4Galina BystrovaURS11.04Soviet UnionURS45.6
5Maria GolubnichayaURS11.35ItalyITA45.7
6Gloria CookeAUS11.46GermanyGER47.2
          
High JumpLong Jump
1Mildred McDanielUSA1.76WR1Elzbieta KrzesinskaPOL6.35WR
2Thelma HopkinsGBR1.672Willye WhiteUSA6.09
2Maria PisaryevaURS1.673Nadezhda DvalishviliURS6.07
4Gunhild LarkingSWE1.674Erika FischGER5.89
5Iolanda BalasROU1.675Marthe LambertFRA5.88
6Michele MasonAUS1.676Valentina ShaprunovaURS5.85
7Hermina GeyserAUS1.647Beverly WeigelNZL5.85
8Jirina VoborilovaTCH1.648Nancy BorwickAUS5.82
          
Shot PutDiscus Throw
1Tamara TishkevichURS16.59OR1Olga FikotovaTCH53.69OR
2Galina ZybinaURS16.532Irina BeglyakovaURS52.54
3Marianne WernerGER15.613Nina PonomaryovaURS52.02
4Zinaida DoynikovaURS15.544Earlene BrownUSA51.35
5Valerie Sloper-YoungNZL15.345Albina YelkinaURS48.20
6Earlene BrownUSA15.126Isabel Avellan de NeefeARG46.73
7Regina BrannerAUT14.607Jirina VoborilovaTCH45.84
8Nadya KotlusekYUG14.568Stepanka MertovaTCH45.78
          
Javelin Throw
1Ineze JaunzemeURS53.86OR     
2Marlene AhrensCHI50.38     
3Nadezhda KonyayevaURS50.28     
4Dana ZatopkovaTCH49.83     
5Ingrid AlmqvistSWE49.74     
6Urszula FigwerPOL48.16     
7Erzsebeth VighHUN48.07     
8Karen AndersonUSA48.00     

 

Return from 1956 Melbourne Olympic Games to olympics athletics main page

 

Return from 1956 Melbourne Olympic Games, to athletics results home page

   

 

Privacy Policy