athletics results

AthleticsDB website
What's New

athletics
history of athletics
records athletics


world athletics events
world athletics championships
world indoor athletics championships
world cup athletics


european athletics events
european athletics championships
european indoor athletics championships


Other athletics events
olympics athletics


 



 

XVII Olympic Games, Rome 1960


Men

          
100 m200 m
1Armin HaryGER10.2OR1Livio BerrutiITA20.5WR
2David SimeUSA10.22Lester CarneyUSA20.6
3Peter RadfordGBR10.33Abdoulaye SeyeFRA20.7
4Enrique FiguerolaCUB10.34Marian FoikPOL20.8
5Frank BuddUSA10.45Stone JohnsonUSA20.8
6Ray NortonUSA10.46Ray NortonUSA20.9
          
400 m800 m
1Otis DavisUSA44.9WR1Peter SnellNZL1.46.3OR
2Carl KaufmannGER44.9WR2Roger MoensBEL1.46.5
3Malcolm SpenceRSA45.53George KerrWEI1.47.1
4Milkha SinghIND45.64Paul SchmidtGER1.47.6
5Manfred KinderGER45.95Christian WagliSUI1.48.1
6Earl YoungUSA45.96Manfred MatuschewskiGER1.52.0
          
1500 m5000 m
1Herbert ElliottAUS3.35.6WR1Murray HalbergNZL13.43.4
2Michel JazyFRA3.38.42Hans GrodotzkiGER13.44.6
3Istvan RozsavolgyiHUN3.39.23Kazimierz ZimnyPOL13.44.8
4Dan WaernSWE3.40.04Friedrich JankeGER13.46.8
5Zoltan VamosROU3.40.85David PowerAUS13.51.8
6Dyrol BurlesonUSA3.40.96Nyandika MaiyoroKEN13.52.8
7Michel BernardFRA3.41.57Michel BernardFRA14.04.2
8Jim GrelleUSA3.45.08Horst FlosbachGER14.06.6
          
10000 mMarathon
1Pyotr BolotnikovURS28.32.2OR1Abebe BikilaETH2.15.16WR
2Hans GrodotzkiGER28.37.02Ben Rhadi AbdesselemMAR2.15.41
3David PowerAUS28.38.23Barry MageeNZL2.17.18
4Aleksey DesyatchikovURS28.39.64Konstantin VorobyevURS2.19.09
5Murray HalbergNZL28.48.85Sergey PopovURS2.19.18
6Max TruexUSA28.50.26Thyge ThogersenDEN2.21.03
7Zdzislaw KrzyszkowiakPOL28.52.47Abebe WakgiraETH2.21.10
8John MerrimanGBR28.52.68Bakir BenaissaMAR2.21.22
          
110 m Hurdles400 m Hurdles
1Lee CalhounUSA13.81Glenn DavisUSA49.3OR
2Willie MayUSA13.82Clifton CushmanUSA49.6
3Hayes JonesUSA14.03Dick HowardUSA49.7
4Martin LauerGER14.04Helmut JanzGER49.9ER
5Keith GardnerJAM14.45Jussi RintamakiFIN50.8
6Valentin ChistyakovURS14.66Bruno GallikerSUI51.0
          
3000 m Steeplechase20 km Road Walk
1Zdzislaw KrzyszkowiakPOL8.34.2OR1Vladimir GolubnichiyURS1.34.08
2Nikolay SokolovURS8.36.42Noel FreemanAUS1.34.17
3Semyon RzhishchinURS8.42.23Stanley VickersGBR1.34.57
4Gaston RoelantsBEL8.47.64Dieter LindnerGER1.35.34
5Gunnar TjorneboSWE8.58.65Norman ReadNZL1.36.59
6Ludwig MullerGER9.01.66Lennart BeckSWE1.37.17
7Deacon JonesUSA9.18.27John LjunggrenSWE1.37.59
8Aleksey KonovURS9.18.28Ladislav MocTCH1.38.33
          
50 km Road Walk4 x 100 m
1Donald ThompsonGBR4.25.30OR1GermanyGER39.5WR
2John LjunggrenSWE4.25.472Soviet UnionURS40.1
3Abdon PamichITA4.27.563Great BritainGBR40.2
4Alexander TscherbinaURS4.31.444ItalyITA40.2
5Thomas MissonGBR4.33.035VenezuelaVEN40.7
6Alex OakleyCAN4.33.09United StatesUSADSQ
7Giuseppe DordoniITA4.33.28     
8Zora SinghIND4.37.45     
          
4 x 400 mHigh Jump
1United StatesUSA3.02.2WR1Robert ShavlakadzeURS2.16OR
2GermanyGER3.02.7ER2Valeriy BrumelURS2.16OR
3West Indies3.04.03John ThomasUSA2.14
4South AfricaRSA3.05.04Viktor BolshovURS2.14
5Great BritainGBR3.08.35Stig PetterssonSWE2.09
6SwitzerlandSUI3.09.46Charles DumasUSA2.03
     7Kjell-Ake NilssonSWE2.03
     8Theo PullGER2.03
          
Pole VaultLong Jump
1Donald BraggUSA4.70OR1Ralph BostonUSA8.12OR
2Ron MorrisUSA4.602Irvin RobersonUSA8.11
3Eeles LandstromFIN4.553Igor Ter-OvanesyanURS8.04
4Rolando CruzPUR4.554Manfred SteinbachGER8.00
5Gunther MalcherGER4.505Jorma ValkamaFIN7.69
6Matti SutinenFIN4.506Christian CollardotFRA7.68
6Igor PetrenkoURS4.507Henk VisserNED7.66
8Rudolf TomasekTCH4.508Dmitriy BondarenkoURS7.58
          
Triple JumpShot Put
1Jozef SchmidtPOL16.81OR1William NiederUSA19.68OR
2Vladimir GoryayevURS16.632Parry O'BrienUSA19.11
3Vitold KreyerURS16.433Dallas LongUSA19.01
4Ira DavisUSA16.414Viktor LipsnisURS17.90
5Vilhjalmur EinarssonISL16.375Michael LindsayGBR17.80
6Ryszard MalcherczykPOL16.016Alfred SosgornikPOL17.57
7Manfred HinzeGER15.937Dieter UrbachGER17.47
8Kari RahkamoFIN15.848Martin LuckingGBR17.43
          
Discus ThrowHammer Throw
1Alfred OerterUSA59.18OR1Vasiliy RudenkovURS67.10OR
2Rink BabkaUSA58.022Gyula ZsivotzkyHUN65.79
3Richard CochranUSA57.163Tadeusz RutPOL65.64
4Jozsef SzecsenyiHUN55.794John LawlorIRL64.95
5Edmund PiatkowskiPOL55.125Olgierd CieplyPOL64.57
6Viktor KompaneyetsURS55.066Zvonko BezjakYUG64.21
7Kim BukhantsevURS54.787Anatoliy SamotsvetovURS63.60
8Carmelo RadoITA54.008Harold ConnollyUSA63.58
          
Javelin ThrowDecathlon
1Viktor TsybulenkoURS84.641Rafer JohnsonUSA8392OR
2Walter KrugerGER79.362Chuan-Kwang YangTWN8334
3Gergely KulcsarHUN78.573Vasiliy KuznetsovURS7809
4Vaino KuismaFIN78.404Yuriy KutenkoURS7567
5Willy RasmussenNOR78.365Eef KamerbeekNED7236
6Knut FredrikssonSWE78.336Franco SarITA7195
7Zbigniew RadziwonowiczPOL77.307Markus KahmaGER7112
8Janusz SidloPOL76.468Klaus GrogorenzGER7032


Women

          
100 m200 m
1Wilma RudolphUSA11.0w1Wilma RudolphUSA24.0
2Dorothy HymanGBR11.3w2Jutta HeineGER24.4
3Giuseppina LeoneITA11.3w3Dorothy HymanGBR24.7
4Maria ItkinaURS11.4w4Maria ItkinaURS24.7
5Catherine CapdevielleFRA11.5w5Barbara JaniszewskaPOL24.8
6Jennifer SmartGBR11.6w6Giuseppina LeoneITA24.9
          
800 m80 m Hurdles
1Lyudmila ShevtsovaURS2.04.3WR1Irina PressURS10.8
2Brenda JonesAUS2.04.42Carol QuintonGBR10.9
3Ursula DonathGER2.05.63Gisela BirkemeyerGER11.0
4Vera KummerfeldtGER2.05.94Mary BignalGBR11.1
5Antje GleichfeldGER2.06.55Galina BystrovaURS11.2
6Joy JordanGBR2.07.86Rimma KoshelyevaURS11.2
7Gizella Csoka-SasvariHUN2.08.0     
8Beata ZbikowskaPOL2.11.8     
          
4 x 100 mHigh Jump
1United StatesUSA44.4WR1Iolanda BalasROU1.85OR
2GermanyGER44.82Jaroslawa JozwiakowskaPOL1.71
3PolandPOL45.02Dorothy ShirleyGBR1.71
4Soviet UnionURS45.24Galina DolyaURS1.71
5ItalyITA45.65Taisia ChenchikURS1.68
Great BritainGBRDNF6Helen FrithAUS1.65
     6Inga-Britt LorentzonSWE1.65
     6Frances SlaapGBR1.65
          
Long JumpShot Put
1Vera KrepkinaURS6.37OR1Tamara PressURS17.32OR
2Elzbieta KrzesinskaPOL6.272Johanna LuttgeGER16.61
3Hildrun ClausGER6.213Earlene BrownUSA16.42
4Renate JunkerGER6.194Valerie Sloper-YoungNZL16.39
5Lyudmila RadchenkoURS6.165Zinaida DoynikovaURS16.13
6Helga HoffmannGER6.116Renate GarischGER15.94
7Johanna BijleveldNED6.117Galina ZybinaURS15.56
8Valentina ShaprunovaURS6.018Wilfriede HoffmannGER15.14
          
Discus ThrowJavelin Throw
1Nina PonomaryovaURS55.10OR1Elvira OzolinaURS55.98OR
2Tamara PressURS52.592Dana ZatopkovaTCH53.78
3Lia ManoliuROU52.363Birute Kalediene-ZalogaititeURS53.45
4Kriemhild HausmannGER51.474Vlasta PeskovaTCH52.56
5Yevgeniya KuznetsovaURS51.435Urszula FigwerPOL52.33
6Earlene BrownUSA51.296Anna PazeraAUS51.15
7Olga ConnollyUSA50.957Susan PlattGBR51.01
8Jirina NemcovaTCH50.12     

 

Return from 1960 Rome Olympic Games to olympics athletics main page

 

Return from 1960 Rome Olympic Games, to athletics results home page

   

 

Privacy Policy