athletics results

AthleticsDB website
What's New

athletics
history of athletics
records athletics


world athletics events
world athletics championships
world indoor athletics championships
world cup athletics


european athletics events
european athletics championships
european indoor athletics championships


Other athletics events
olympics athletics


 



 

XVIII Olympic Games, Tokyo 1964


Men

          
100 m200 m
1Robert HayesUSA10.0WR1Henry CarrUSA20.3OR
2Enrique FiguerolaCUB10.22Paul DraytonUSA20.5
3Harry JeromeCAN10.23Edwin RobertsTRI20.6
4Wieslaw ManiakPOL10.44Harry JeromeCAN20.7
5Heinz SchumannGER10.45Livio BerrutiITA20.8
6Gaoussou KoneCIV10.46Marian FoikPOL20.8
7Mel PenderUSA10.47Richard StebbinsUSA20.8
8Tom RobinsonBAH10.58Sergio OttolinaITA20.9
          
400 m800 m
1Mike LarrabeeUSA45.11Peter SnellNZL1.45.1OR
2Wendell MottleyTRI45.22Bill CrothersCAN1.45.6
3Andrzej BadenskiPOL45.63Wilson KiprugutKEN1.45.9
4Robert BrightwellGBR45.74George KerrJAM1.45.9
5Ulis WilliamsUSA46.05Thomas FarrellUSA1.46.6
6Tim GrahamGBR46.06Jerry SiebertUSA1.47.0
7Peter VassellaAUS46.37Dieter BogatzkiGER1.47.2
8Edwin SkinnerTRI46.88Jacques PennewaertBEL1.50.5
          
1500 m5000 m
1Peter SnellNZL3.38.11Bob SchulUSA13.48.8
2Josef OdlozilTCH3.39.62Harald NorpothGER13.49.6
3John DaviesNZL3.39.63Bill DellingerUSA13.49.8
4Alan SimpsonGBR3.39.74Michel JazyFRA13.49.8
5Dyrol BurlesonUSA3.40.05Kipchoge KeinoKEN13.50.4
6Witold BaranPOL3.40.36Bill BaillieNZL13.51.0
7Michel BernardFRA3.41.27Nikolay DutovURS13.53.8
8John WhettonGBR3.42.48Thor HellandNOR13.57.0
          
10000 mMarathon
1Bill MillsUSA28.24.4OR1Abebe BikilaETH2.12.11WR
2Mohamed GammoudiTUN28.24.82Basil HeatleyGBR2.16.19
3Ron ClarkeAUS28.25.83Kogichi TsuburayaJPN2.16.22
4Mamo WoldeETH28.31.84Brian KilbyGBR2.17.02
5Leonid IvanovURS28.53.25Jeno SutoHUN2.17.55
6Kogichi TsuburayaJPN28.59.46Leonard EdelenUSA2.18.12
7Murray HalbergNZL29.10.87Aurele van den DriesscheBEL2.18.42
8Anthony CookAUS29.15.88Kenji KimiharaJPN2.19.49
          
110 m Hurdles400 m Hurdles
1Hayes JonesUSA13.61Warren CawleyUSA49.6
2Blaine LindgrenUSA13.72John CooperGBR50.1
3Anatoliy MikhailovURS13.73Salvatore MoraleITA50.1
4Eddy OttozITA13.84Gary KnokeAUS50.4
5Gurbachan-Randhawa SinghIND14.05Jay LuckUSA50.5
6Marcel DuriezFRA14.06Roberto FrinolliITA50.7
7Giovanni CornacchiaITA14.17Vasiliy AnisimovURS51.1
8Giorgio MazzaITA14.18Wilfried GeeromsBEL51.4
          
3000 m Steeplechase20 km Road Walk
1Gaston RoelantsBEL8.30.8OR1Kenneth MatthewsGBR1.29.34OR
2Maurice HerriottGBR8.32.42Dieter LindnerGER1.31.14
3Ivan BelyaevURS8.33.83Vladimir GolubnichiyURS1.32.00
4Manuel de OliveiraPOR8.36.24Noel FreemanAUS1.32.07
5George YoungUSA8.38.25Gennadiy SolodovURS1.32.33
6Guy TexereauFRA8.38.66Ronald ZinnUSA1.32.43
7Adolfas AleksiunasURS8.39.07Boris KhrolovichURS1.32.46
8Lars-Erik GustafssonSWE8.41.88John EdgintonGBR1.32.46
          
50 km Road Walk4 x 100 m
1Abdon PamichITA4.11.13OR1United StatesUSA39.0WR
2Paul NihillGBR4.11.322PolandPOL39.3
3Ingvar PetterssonSWE4.14.183FranceFRA39.3
4Burkhard LeushkeGER4.15.274JamaicaJAM39.4
5Robert GardinerAUS4.17.075Soviet UnionURS39.4
6Christoph HohneGER4.17.426VenezuelaVEN39.5
7Anatoliy VedyakovURS4.19.567ItalyITA39.5
8Kurt SakowskiGER4.20.318Great BritainGBR39.6
          
4 x 400 mHigh Jump
1United StatesUSA3.00.7WR1Valeriy BrumelURS2.18OR
2Great BritainGBR3.01.6ER2John ThomasUSA2.18OR
3TrinidadTRI3.01.73John RamboUSA2.16
4JamaicaJAM3.02.34Stig PetterssonSWE2.14
5GermanyGER3.04.35Robert ShavlakadzeURS2.14
6PolandPOL3.05.36Ralf DrecollGER2.09
7Soviet UnionURS3.05.96Kjell-Ake NilssonSWE2.09
8FranceFRA3.07.48Ed CaruthersUSA2.09
          
Pole VaultLong Jump
1Fred HansenUSA5.10OR1Lynn DaviesGBR8.07
2Wolfgang ReinhardtGER5.052Ralph BostonUSA8.03
3Klaus LehnertzGER5.003Igor Ter-OvanesyanURS7.99
4Manfred PreussgerGER5.004Wariboko WestNGR7.60
5Gennadiy BliznyetsovURS4.955Jean CochardFRA7.44
6Rudolf TomasekTCH4.906Luis Felipe AretaESP7.34
7Pentti NikulaFIN4.907Michael AheyGHA7.30
8Billy PemeltonUSA4.808Andrzej StalmachPOL7.26
          
Triple JumpShot Put
1Jozef SchmidtPOL16.85OR1Dallas LongUSA20.33OR
2Oleg FedoseyevURS16.582Randy MatsonUSA20.20
3Viktor KravchenkoURS16.573Vilmos VarjuHUN19.39
4Fred AlsopGBR16.464Parry O'BrienUSA19.20
5Serban CiochinaROU16.235Zsigmond NagyHUN18.88
6Manfred HinzeGER16.156Nikolay KarasyevURS18.86
7Georgi StoikovskiBUL16.107Leslie MillsNZL18.52
8Hans-Jurgen RuckbornGER16.098Adolfas VaranauskasURS18.41
          
Discus ThrowHammer Throw
1Alfred OerterUSA61.00OR1Romuald KlimURS69.74OR
2Ludvik DanekTCH60.522Gyula ZsivotzkyHUN69.09
3Dave WeillUSA59.493Uwe BeyerGER68.09
4Jay SilvesterUSA59.094Yuriy NikulinURS67.69
5Jozsef SzecsenyiHUN57.235Yuriy BakarinovURS66.72
6Zenon BegierPOL57.066Harold ConnollyUSA66.65
7Edmund PiatkowskiPOL55.817Ed BurkeUSA65.66
8Vladimir TrusenyovURS54.788Olgierd CieplyPOL64.83
          
Javelin ThrowDecathlon
1Pauli NevalaFIN82.661Willi HoldorfGER7887
2Gergely KulcsarHUN82.322Rein AunURS7842
3Janis LusisURS80.573Hans-Joachim WaldeGER7809
4Janusz SidloPOL80.174Paul HermanUSA7787
5Urs von WartburgSUI78.725Chuan-Kwang YangTWN7650
6Jorma KinnunenFIN76.946Horst BeyerGER7647
7Rolf HeringsGER74.727Vasiliy KuznetsovURS7569
8Vladimir KuznetsovURS74.268Mikhail StorozhenkoURS7464


Women

          
100 m200 m
1Wyomia TyusUSA11.41Edith McGuireUSA23.0OR
2Edith McGuireUSA11.62Irena KirszensteinPOL23.1
3Ewa KlobukowskaPOL11.63Marilyn BlackAUS23.1
4Marilyn WhiteUSA11.64Una MorrisJAM23.5
5Miguelina CobianCUB11.75Lyudmila SamotyosovaURS23.5
6Marilyn BlackAUS11.76Barbara SobottaPOL23.9
7Halina GoreckaPOL11.87Janet SimpsonGBR23.9
8Dorothy HymanGBR11.98Daphne ArdenGBR24.0
          
400 m800 m
1Betty CuthbertAUS52.0OR1Ann PackerGBR2.01.1WR
2Ann PackerGBR52.22Maryvonne DupureurFRA2.01.9
3Judith AmooreAUS53.43Marise ChamberlainNZL2.02.8
4Antonia MunkacsiHUN54.44Zsuzsa Szabo-NagyHUN2.03.5
5Maria ItkinaURS54.65Antje GleichfeldGER2.03.9
6Mathilda van der ZwaardNED55.26Laine ErikURS2.05.1
7Gertrud SchmidtGER55.47Gerda KraanNED2.05.8
8Evelyne LebretFRA55.58Anne SmithGBR2.05.8
          
80 m Hurdles4 x 100 m
1Karin BalzerGER10.5w1PolandPOL43.6WR
2Teresa CieplaPOL10.5w2United StatesUSA43.9
3Pamela KilbornAUS10.5w3Great BritainGBR44.0
4Irina PressURS10.6w4Soviet UnionURS44.4
5Ikuko YodaJPN10.7w5GermanyGER44.7
6Maria PiatkowskaPOL10.7w6AustraliaAUS45.0
7Draga StamejcicYUG10.8w7HungaryHUN45.2
8Rosalyn BondsUSA10.8w8FranceFRA46.1
          
High JumpLong Jump
1Iolanda BalasROU1.90OR1Mary RandGBR6.76WR
2Michele BrownAUS1.802Irena KirszensteinPOL6.60
3Taisia ChenchikURS1.783Tatyana ShchelkanovaURS6.42
4Aida dos SantosBRA1.744Ingrid BeckerGER6.40
5Dianne GeraceCAN1.715Viorica ViscopoleanuROU6.35
6Frances SlaapGBR1.716Diana YorgovaBUL6.24
7Olga Pulic-GereYUG1.717Hildrun Claus-LauferGER6.24
8Eleanor MontgomeryUSA1.718Helga HoffmannGER6.23
          
Shot PutDiscus Throw
1Tamara PressURS18.14OR1Tamara PressURS57.27OR
2Renate GarischGER17.612Ingrid LotzGER57.21
3Galina ZybinaURS17.453Lia ManoliuROU56.97
4Valerie Sloper-YoungNZL17.264Virginia AngelovaBUL56.70
5Margitta HelmboldtGER16.915Yevgeniya KuznetsovaURS55.17
6Irina PressURS16.716Jolan KleiberHUN54.87
7Nancy McCredieCAN15.897Kriemhild LimbergGER53.81
8Ana SalageanROU15.838Olimpia CataramaROU53.08
          
Javelin ThrowPentathlon
1Mihaela PenesROU60.541Irina PressURS5246WR
2Marta RodasHUN58.272Mary RandGBR5035
3Yelena GorchakovaURS57.063Galina BystrovaURS4956
4Birute KaledieneURS56.314Mary PetersGBR4797
5Elvira OzolinaURS54.815Draga StamejcicYUG4790
6Maria DiaconescuROU53.716Helga HoffmannGER4737
7Hiroko SatoJPN52.487Patricia WinslowUSA4724
8Anneliese GerhardsGER52.378Ingrid BeckerGER4717

 

Return from 1964 Tokyo Olympic Games to olympics athletics main page

 

Return from 1964 Tokyo Olympic Games, to athletics results home page

   

 

Privacy Policy