athletics results

AthleticsDB website
What's New

athletics
history of athletics
records athletics


world athletics events
world athletics championships
world indoor athletics championships
world cup athletics


european athletics events
european athletics championships
european indoor athletics championships


Other athletics events
olympics athletics


 



 

XIX Olympic Games, Mexico City 1968


Men

          
100 m200 m
1Jim HinesUSA9.9WR1Tommie SmithUSA19.8WR
2Lennox MillerJAM10.02Peter NormanAUS20.0
3Charlie GreeneUSA10.03John CarlosUSA20.0
4Pablo MontesCUB10.14Edwin RobertsTRI20.3
5Roger BambuckFRA10.15Roger BambuckFRA20.5
6Mel PenderUSA10.16Larry QuestadUSA20.6
7Harry JeromeCAN10.17Mike FrayJAM20.6
8Jean-Louis RavelomanantsoaMDG10.28Joachim EigenherrFRG20.6
          
400 m800 m
1Lee EvansUSA43.8WR1Ralph DoubellAUS1.44.3WR
2Larry JamesUSA43.92Wilson KiprugutKEN1.44.5
3Ron FreemanUSA44.43Thomas FarrellUSA1.45.4
4Amadou GakouSEN45.04Walter AdamsFRG1.45.8
5Martin JellinghausFRG45.35Jozef PlachyTCH1.45.9
6Tegegne BezabehETH45.46Dieter FrommGDR1.46.2
7Andrzej BadenskiPOL45.47Thomas SaisiKEN1.47.5
8Amos OmoloUGA47.68Benedict CayenneTRI1.54.3
          
1500 m5000 m
1Kipchoge KeinoKEN3.34.9OR1Mohamed GammoudiTUN14.05.0
2Jim RyunUSA3.37.82Kipchoge KeinoKEN14.05.2
3Bodo TummlerFRG3.39.03Naftali TemuKEN14.06.4
4Harald NorpothFRG3.42.54Juan MartinezMEX14.10.8
5John WhettonGBR3.43.85Ron ClarkeAUS14.12.4
6Jacques BoxbergerFRA3.46.66Wohib MasreshaETH14.17.6
7Henryk SzordykowskiPOL3.46.67Nikolay SviridovURS14.18.4
8Josef OdlozilTCH3.48.68Fikru DeguefuETH14.19.0
          
10000 mMarathon
1Naftali TemuKEN29.27.41Mamo WoldeETH2.20.26
2Mamo WoldeETH29.28.02Kenji KimiharaJPN2.23.31
3Mohamed GammoudiTUN29.34.23Mike RyanNZL2.23.45
4Juan MartinezMEX29.35.04Ismail AkcayTUR2.25.18
5Nikolay SviridovURS29.43.25William AdcocksGBR2.25.33
6Ron ClarkeAUS29.44.26Gabrou MerawiETH2.27.16
7Ron HillGBR29.53.27Derek ClaytonAUS2.27.23
8Wohib MasreshaETH29.57.08Tim JohnstonGBR2.28.04
          
110 m Hurdles400 m Hurdles
1Willie DavenportUSA13.3OR1David HemeryGBR48.1WR
2Ervin HallUSA13.42Gerhard HennigeFRG49.0
3Eddy OttozITA13.43John SherwoodGBR49.0
4Leon ColemanUSA13.64Geoff VanderstockUSA49.0
5Werner TrzmielFRG13.65Vyacheslav SkomorokhovURS49.1
6Bo ForssanderSWE13.76Ron WhitneyUSA49.2
7Marcel DuriezFRA13.77Rainer SchubertFRG49.2
8Pierre SchoebelFRA14.08Roberto FrinolliITA50.1
          
3000 m Steeplechase20 km Road Walk
1Amos BiwottKEN8.51.01Vladimir GolubnichiyURS1.33.59
2Benjamin KogoKEN8.51.62Jose PedrazaMEX1.34.00
3George YoungUSA8.51.83Nikolay SmagaURS1.34.04
4Kerry O'BrienAUS8.52.04Rudy HaluzUSA1.35.01
5Aleksandr MorozovURS8.55.85Gerhard SperlingGDR1.35.28
6Mikhail ZhelevBUL8.58.46Otto BarchURS1.36.17
7Gaston RoelantsBEL8.59.47Hans-Georg ReimannGDR1.36.32
8Arne RisaNOR9.09.08Stefan IngvarssonSWE1.36.44
          
50 km Road Walk4 x 100 m
1Christoph HohneGDR4.20.141United States38.2WR
2Antal KissHUN4.30.172Cuba38.4
3Larry YoungUSA4.31.563France38.4ER
4Peter SelzerGDR4.33.104JamaicaJAM38.4
5Stig LindbergSWE4.34.055East GermanyGDR38.6
6Vittorio VisiniITA4.36.346West GermanyFRG38.7
7Bryan EleyGBR4.37.337ItalyITA39.2
8Jose PedrazaMEX4.37.528PolandPOL39.2
          
4 x 400 mHigh Jump
1United StatesUSA2.56.1WR1Dick FosburyUSA2.24OR
2KenyaKEN2.59.62Ed CaruthersUSA2.22
3West GermanyFRG3.00.5ER3Valentin GavrilovURS2.20
4PolandPOL3.00.5ER4Valeriy SkvortsovURS2.16
5Great BritainGBR3.01.25Reynaldo BrownUSA2.14
6TrinidadTRI3.04.56Giacomo CrosaITA2.14
7ItalyITA3.04.67Gunther SpielvogelFRG2.14
8FranceFRA3.07.58Lawrence PeckhamAUS2.12
          
Pole VaultLong Jump
1Robert SeagrenUSA5.40OR1Bob BeamonUSA8.90WR
2Klaus SchiprowskiFRG5.40OR2Klaus BeerGDR8.19
3Wolfgang NordwigGDR5.40OR3Ralph BostonUSA8.16
4Christos PapanicolauGRE5.354Igor Ter-OvanesyanURS8.12
5John PennelUSA5.355Tonu LepikURS8.09
6Gennadiy BliznyetsovURS5.306Alan CrawleyAUS8.02
7Herve D'EncausseFRA5.257Jacques PaniFRA7.97
8Heinfried EngelFRG5.208Andrzej StalmachPOL7.94
          
Triple JumpShot Put
1Viktor SaneyevURS17.39WR1Randy MatsonUSA20.54
2Nelson PrudencioBRA17.272George WoodsUSA20.12
3Giuseppe GentileITA17.223Eduard GushchinURS20.09
4Art WalkerUSA17.124Dieter HoffmannGDR20.00
5Nikolay DudkinURS17.095Dave MaggardUSA19.43
6Phil MayAUS17.026Wladyslaw KomarPOL19.28
7Jozef SchmidtPOL16.897Uwe GrabeGDR19.03
8Mansour Dia BaSEN16.738Heinfried BirlenbachFRG18.80
          
Discus ThrowHammer Throw
1Alfred OerterUSA64.78OR1Gyula ZsivotzkyHUN73.36OR
2Lothar MildeGDR63.082Romuald KlimURS73.28
3Ludvik DanekTCH62.923Lazar LovaszHUN69.78
4Hartmut LoschGDR62.124Takeo SugawaraJPN69.78
5Jay SilvesterUSA61.785Sandor EckschmidtHUN69.46
6Gary CarlsenUSA59.466Gennadiy KondrashovURS69.08
7Edmund PiatkowskiPOL59.407Reinhard TheimerGDR68.84
8Rickard BruchSWE59.288Helmut BaumannGDR68.26
          
Javelin ThrowDecathlon
1Janis LusisURS90.10OR1Bill ToomeyUSA8193OR
2Jorma KinnunenFIN88.582Hans-Joachim WaldeFRG8111
3Gergely KulcsarHUN87.063Kurt BendlinFRG8064
4Wladyslaw NikiciukPOL85.704Nikolay AvilovURS7909
5Manfred StolleGDR84.425Joachim KirstGDR7861
6Ake NilssonSWE83.486Tom WaddellUSA7720
7Janusz SidloPOL80.587Rick SloanUSA7692
8Urs von WartburgSUI80.568Steen Smidt-JensenDEN7648


Women

          
100 m200 m
1Wyomia TyusUSA11.0WR1Irena SzewinskaPOL22.5WR
2Barbara FerrellUSA11.12Raelene BoyleAUS22.7
3Irena SzewinskaPOL11.13Jennifer LamyAUS22.8
4Raelene BoyleAUS11.14Barbara FerrellUSA22.9
5Margaret BailesUSA11.35Nicole MontandonFRA23.0
6Dianne BurgeAUS11.46Wyomia TyusUSA23.0
7Elzbieta ZebrowskaPOL10.67Margaret BailesUSA23.1
7Chi ChengTWN11.58Jutta StockFRG23.2
8Miguelina CobianCUB11.6     
          
400 m800 m
1Colette BessonFRA52.0OR1Madeline ManningUSA2.00.9OR
2Lillian BoardGBR52.12Ileana SilaiROU2.02.5
3Natalya PechenkinaURS52.23Maria GommersNED2.02.6
4Janet SimpsonGBR52.54Sheila TaylorGBR2.03.8
5Aurelia PentonCUB52.75Doris BrownUSA2.03.9
6Jarvis ScottUSA52.76Patricia LoweGBR2.04.2
7Helga HenningFRG52.87Abigail HoffmanCAN2.06.8
8Hermina van der HoevenNED53.08Maryvonne DupureurFRA2.08.2
          
80 m Hurdles4 x 100 m
1Maureen CairdAUS10.3OR1United StatesUSA42.8WR
2Pamela KilbornAUS10.42CubaCUB43.3
3Chi ChengTWN10.43Soviet UnionURS43.4
4Patricia van WolvelaereUSA10.54NetherlandsNED43.4
5Karin BalzerGDR10.65AustraliaAUS43.4
6Danuta StraszynskaPOL10.66West GermanyFRG43.7
8Tatyana TalyshevaURS10.77Great BritainGBR43.8
     8FranceFRA44.2
          
High JumpLong Jump
1Miloslava RezkovaTCH1.821Viorica ViscopoleanuROU6.82WR
2Antonina OkorokovaURS1.802Sheila SherwoodGBR6.68
3Valentina KozyrURS1.803Tatyana TalyshevaURS6.66
4Jaroslava ValentovaTCH1.784Burghild WieczorekGDR6.48
5Rita SchmidtGDR1.785Miroslawa SarnaPOL6.47
6Maria FaithovaTCH1.786Ingrid BeckerFRG6.43
7Karin SchulzeGDR1.767Berit BerthelsenNOR6.40
8Ilona GusenbauerAUT1.768Heide RosendahlFRG6.40
          
Shot PutDiscus Throw
1Margitta GummelGDR19.61WR1Lia ManoliuROU58.28OR
2Marita LangeGDR18.782Liesel WestermannFRG57.76
3Nadezhda ChizhovaURS18.193Jolan KleiberHUN54.90
4Judit BognarHUN17.784Anita OttoGDR54.40
5Renate BoyGDR17.725Antonina PopovaURS53.42
6Ivanka KhristovaBUL17.256Olga ConnollyUSA52.96
7Marlene FuchsFRG17.117Christine SpielbergGDR52.86
8Elsemia Van NoorduynNED16.238Brigitte BerendonkFRG52.80
          
Javelin ThrowPentathlon
1Angela NemethHUN60.361Ingrid BeckerGDR5098
2Mihaela PenesROU59.922Liesel ProkopAUT4966
3Eva JankoAUT58.043Anna-Maria TothHUN4959
4Marta RodasHUN56.384Valentina TikhomirovaURS4927
5Daniela JaworskaPOL56.065Manon BornholdtFRG4890
6Natasa UrbancicYUG55.426Patricia WinslowUSA4877
7Ameli KoloskaFRG55.207Inge BauerGDR4849
8Kajsa LaunelaFIN53.96     

 

Return from 1968 Mexico City Olympic Games to olympics athletics main page

 

Return from 1968 Mexico City Olympic Games, to athletics results home page

   

 

Privacy Policy