athletics results

AthleticsDB website
What's New

athletics
history of athletics
records athletics


world athletics events
world athletics championships
world indoor athletics championships
world cup athletics


european athletics events
european athletics championships
european indoor athletics championships


Other athletics events
olympics athletics


 



 

5th Indoor European Athletics Championships 1974 Gothenburg Sweden


Men

          
60 m400 m
1Valeriy BorzovURS6.581Alfons BrijdenbachBEL46.60
2Manfred KokotGDR6.632Andreas ScheibeGDR46.80
3Aleksandr KornelyukURS6.663Gunther ArnoldGDR46.94
4Christer GarpenborgSWE6.664Francis DemarthonFRA47.08
5Juris SilovsURS6.68     
6Zenon NowoszPOL6.70     
7Lajos GresaHUN6.71     
8Vasilios PapageorgopoulosGRE6.73     
          
800 m1500 m
1Luciano SusanjYUG1:48.071Henryk SzordykowskiPOL3:41.78
2Andras ZsinkaHUN1:48.502Thomas WessinghageFRG3:42.04
3Jozef PlachyTCH1:49.493Wlodzimierz StaszakPOL3:43.48
4Rolf GysinSUI1:50.704Petre LupanROU3:44.67
5Michal SkowronekPOL1:51.285Per-Erik HagbergSWE3:47.00
6Philippe MeyerFRA1:57.486Agust AsgeirssonISL3:55.27
          
3000 m60 m hurdles
1Emile PuttemansBEL7:48.481Anatoliy MoshiashviliURS7.66
2Paul ThijsBEL7:51.762Miroslaw WodzynskiPOL7.68
3Pavel PenkavaTCH7:51.793Frank SiebeckGDR7.75
4Arne KvalheimNOR7:53.344Leszek WodzynskiPOL7.94
5Ray SmedleyGBR7:54.435Giuseppe ButtariITA8.01
6Josef JanskyTCH7:55.006Krister ClerseliusSWE8.05
7Antonio BurgosESP7:56.257Viktor MyasnikovURS8.51
8Jan KondziorPOL8:07.75Guy DrutFRADNF
          
High JumpPole Vault
1Kestutis SapkaURS2.221Tadeusz SlusarskiPOL5.35
2Istvan MajorHUN2.202Antti KalliomakiFIN5.30
3Vladimir MalyTCH2.173Janis LaurisURS5.30
4Jesper TorringDEN2.174Wojciech BuciarskiPOL5.20
5Enzo del FornoITA2.174Reinhard KuretzkyFRG5.20
6Valeriy AbramovURS2.176Volker OhlFRG5.20
7Rune AlmenSWE2.177Yevgeniy TananykaURS5.20
8Walter BollerFRG2.178Renato DionisiITA5.10
          
Long JumpTriple Jump
1Jean-Francois BonhemeFRA8.171Michal JoachimowskiPOL17.03
2Hans BaumgartnerFRG8.102Mikhail BaribanURS16.88
3Max KlaussGDR8.033Bernard LamitieFRA16.56
4Valeriy PodluzhniyURS7.974Ryszard GarnysPOL16.51
5Grzegorz CybulskiPOL7.865Jorg DrehmelGDR16.48
6Alan LerwillGBR7.846Richard KickFRG15.85
7Rafael BlanquerESP7.697Christian ValetudieFRA15.71
8Frank WartenbergGDR7.658Mariano PerezESP15.68
          
Shot Put4x2 laps
1Geoff CapesGBR20.951SwedenSWE3:04.55
2Heinz-Joachim RothenburgGDR20.872FranceFRA3:05.46
3Jaroslav BrabecTCH19.87     
4Valcho StoevBUL19.85     
5Anatoliy YaroshURS19.69     
6Jaromir VlkTCH19.65     
7Mike WinchGBR19.20     
8Ferdinand SchladenFRG18.84     


Women

          
60 m400 m
1Renate StecherGDR7.161Jelica PavlicicYUG52.64
2Andrea LynchGBR7.172Nadezhda IlyinaURS52.81
3Irena SzewinskaPOL7.203Waltraud DietschGDR52.84
4Mona-Lisa PursiainenFIN7.244Angelika HandtGDR53.51
5Lyudmila MaslakovaURS7.35     
6Linda HaglundSWE7.35     
7Annegret RichterFRG7.35     
8Sylviane TelliezFRA7.37     
          
800 m1500 m
1Elzbieta KatolikPOL2:02.381Tonka PetrovaBUL4:10.97
2Gisela EllenbergerFRG2:02.542Karin BurneleitGDR4:11.33
3Gunhild HoffmeisterGDR2:02.593Tamara KazachkovaURS4:14.45
4Rosemary WrightGBR2:05.194Ileana SilaiROU4:17.12
5Valentina GerasimovaURS2:10.765Mary StewartGBR4:19.00
Lilyana TodorovaBULDNF6Lyudmila BraginaURS4:20.80
     7Urszula PrasekPOL4:21.26
     8Bozena SudickaTCH4:21.45
          
60 m hurdlesHigh Jump
1Annerose FiedlerGDR8.081Rosemarie WitschasGDR1.90
2Grazyna RabsztynPOL8.082Milada KarbanovaTCH1.88
3Meta AntenenSUI8.193Rita KirstGDR1.88
4Judy VernonGBR8.254Cornelia PopescuROU1.86
5Tatyana VorokhobkoURS8.265Tamara GalkaURS1.86
6Ilona BruzsenjakHUN8.396Ellen MundingerFRG1.83
Anneliese EhrhardtGDRDNS7Maria AhlersNED1.83
Teresa NowakPOLDNF8Ann-Ewa KarlssonSWE1.80
          
Long JumpShot Put
1Meta AntenenSUI6.691Helena FibingerovaTCH20.75
2Angela SchmalfeldGDR6.562Nadezhda ChizhovaURS20.62
3Valeria BufanuROU6.393Marianne AdamGDR19.70
4Jarmila NygrynovaTCH6.384Ivanka KhristovaBUL19.23
5Viorica ViscopoleanuROU6.325Faina MelnikURS18.61
6Ruth Martin-JonesGBR6.306Elena StoyanovaBUL18.04
7Nina GavrilovaURS6.287Svetlana KrachevskayaURS18.02
8Margarita TreinyteURS6.288Judit BognarHUN17.82
          
4x2 laps
1SwedenSWE3:38.15     

 

Return from 1974 European Indoor Athletics championships to European indoor athletics championships main page

 

Return from 1974 European Indoor Athletics Championships Gothenburg, to athletics results home page

   

 

Privacy Policy