athletics results

AthleticsDB website
What's New

athletics
history of athletics
records athletics


world athletics events
world athletics championships
world indoor athletics championships
world cup athletics


european athletics events
european athletics championships
european indoor athletics championships


Other athletics events
olympics athletics


 



 

1st World Cup in Athletics, Dusseldorf 1977


Men

          
100 m200 m
1Steve WilliamsUSA10.131Clancy EdwardsUSA20.17
2Eugen RayGDR10.152Pietro MenneaEUR20.17
3Silvio LeonardAME10.193Silvio LeonardAME20.30
4Pietro MenneaEUR10.374Eugen RayGDR20.57
5Werner BastiansFRG10.575Bernd SattlerFRG20.98
6Suchart ChairsuvaparbASI10.676Todhio ToyotaJPN21.24
7Amadou MeiteAFR10.707Degnan KablanAFR21.26
8Paul NarracottOCE10.718Colin McQueenOCE21.75
          
400 m800 m
1Alberto JuantorenaAME45.361Alberto JuantorenaAME1.44.04
2Volker BeckGDR45.502Michael BoitAFR1.44.14
3Robert TaylorUSA45.573Willi WulbeckFRG1.45.47
4Ryszard PodlasEUR45.604Mark EnyeartUSA1.45.52
5Franz-Peter HofmeisterFRG45.785Jozef PlachyEUR1.45.53
6Uday Khrishna PradhuASI47.756John HighamOCE1.46.15
Richard MitchellOCEDNS7Olaf BeyerGDR1.46.59
Felix ImadiyiAFRDNS8Sri Ram SinghASI1.47.28
          
1500 m5000 m
1Steve OvettEUR3.34.451Miruts YifterAFR13.13.82
2Thomas WessinghageFRG3.35.982Martin LiquoriUSA13.15.06
3Jurgen StraubGDR3.37.53David FitsimmonsOCE13.17.42
4Abderrahmane MorceliAFR3.37.84Nick RoseEUR13.20.35
5Takahashi IshiiASI3.38.25Manfred KuschmannGDR13.24.98
6Dave HillAME3.39.26Karl FleschenFRG13.31.7
7Steve ScottUSA3.44.07Hideki KitaASI13.40.4
John WalkerOCEDNF8Domingo TibaduizaAME14.13.3
          
10000 m110 m Hurdles
1Miruts YifterAFR28.32.31Thomas MunkeltGDR13.41
2Jorg PeterGDR28.34.02Alejandro CasanasAME13.50
3Jos HermensEUR28.35.03Charles FosterUSA13.51
4Detlef UhlemannFRG28.38.74Jan PustyEUR13.66
5Rodolfo GomezAME28.45.55Godwin ObasogieAFR13.95
6Frank ShorterUSA28.52.56Dieter GebhardFRG14.09
7Toshiaki KamataASI28.56.37Warren ParrOCE14.23
Cnris WardlawOCEDNF8Ishtaq MubarakASI14.37
          
400 m Hurdles3000 m Steeplechase
1Edwin MosesUSA47.581Michael KarstFRG8.21.60
2Volker BeckGDR48.832Eshetu TuraAFR8.22.5
3Harald SchmidFRG48.853George MalleyUSA8.25.2
4Alan PascoeEUR49.734Evan RobertsonOCE8.25.5
5Peter RwamuhandaAFR50.485Frank BaumgartlGDR8.26.4
6Garry BrownOCE50.896Masanari ShintakuASI8.48.7
7Damaso AlfonsoAME50.957Carlos MartinezAME8.58.7
8Takashi NagaoASI52.10Dan GlansEURDNF
          
4 x 100 m4 x 400 m
1United StatesUSA38.03WR1West GermanyFRG3.01.24
2East GermanyGDR38.572EuropeEUR3.02.47
3AmericasAME38.663AmericasAME3.02.77
4EuropeEUR39.054East GermanyGDR3.03.91
5West GermanyFRG39.205AfricaAFR3.04.28
6AfricaAFR39.746OceaniaOCE3.06.3
7OceaniaOCE40.087AsiaASI3.10.9
8AsiaASI41.098United StatesUSADNF
          
High JumpPole Vault
1Rolf BeilschmidtGDR2.301Mike TullyUSA5.60
2Dwight StonesUSA2.272Wladyslaw KozakiewiczEUR5.55
3Jacek WszolaEUR2.243Axel WeberGDR5.30
4Carlo ThranhardtFRG2.214Donald BairdOCE5.20
5Paul NgadjadoumAFR2.155Itsuo TakanezawaASI5.10
6Richard SpencerAME2.156Gunter LohreFRG5.10
7Gordon WindeyerOCE2.107Bruce SimpsonAME4.90
8Temou All GhiassiASI2.10Kaddour RahalAFRNH
          
Long JumpTriple Jump
1Arnie RobinsonUSA8.191Joao Carlos de OliveiraAME16.68
2Hans BaumgartnerFRG7.962Anatoliy PiskulinEUR16.61
3Charlton EhizuelenAFR7.893Klaus HufnagelGDR16.43
4Nenad StekicEUR7.794Charlton EhizuelenAFR16.31
5Frank WartenbergGDR7.795Milan TiffUSA16.24
6Junichi UsuiASI7.686Wolfgang KolmseeFRG16.24
7Kerry HillOCE7.187Toshiaki InoueASI15.89
8David GiraltAME6.778Don CommonsOCE14.70
          
Shot PutDiscus Throw
1Udo BeyerGDR21.741Wolfgang SchmidtGDR67.14
2Reijo StahlbergEUR20.462Mac WilkinsUSA66.64
3Ralf ReichenbachFRG19.973Hein-Direck NeuFRG62.64
4Terry AlbrittonUSA19.854Markku TuokkoEUR61.36
5Bruno PaulettoAME18.305Julian MorrisonAME58.98
6Emad FayezAFR17.466Praveen KumarASI53.24
7Bahadur Singh ChauhanASI17.437Robin TaitOCE52.90
8Keith FallaOCE15.928Tarwat SaidAFR45.12
          
Hammer ThrowJavelin Throw
1Karl-Hans RiehmFRG75.641Michael WessingFRG87.46
2Jochen SachseGDR75.402Wolfgang HanischGDR84.28
3Peter FarmerOCE73.923Miklos NemethEUR80.82
4Yuriy SedykhEUR72.204Rod EwalikoUSA77.26
5Scott NeilsonAME67.185Juan JarvisAME77.06
6Emmitt BerryUSA63.166Mike O'RourkeOCE74.46
7No Kyung-YulASI57.887Ali MemmiAFR70.48
8Youssef Ben AbidAFR49.888Mohammed MunirASI69.54


Women

          
100 m200 m
1Marlies OelsnerGDR11.161Irena SzewinskaEUR22.72
2Sonia LannamanEUR11.262Barbel EckertGDR23.02
3Silvia ChivasAME11.343Tatyana ProrochenkoURS23.26
4Lyudmila StorozhkovaURS11.404Evelyn AshfordUSA23.41
5Evelyn AshfordUSA11.485Silvia ChivasAME23.45
6Uti Ufon-UkoAFR11.626Denise RobertsonOCE23.82
7Denise RobertsonOCE11.897Uti Ufon-UkoAFR24.17
8Lee Eun-JaASI12.218Emiko KonishiASI25.22
          
400 m800 m
1Irena SzewinskaEUR49.521Tonka PetrovaEUR1.59.20
2Marita KochGDR49.762Christine LiebetrauGDR1.59.47
3Marina SidorovaURS51.293Svetlana StyrkinaURS1.59.72
4Sharon DabneyUSA51.964Anne Mackie-MorelliAME2.02.45
5Aurelia PentonAME52.335Sue LatterUSA2.05.0
6Verona BurnardOCE52.576Rose TataAFR2.07.5
7Ruth WaitheraAFR53.907Phyllis LazarakisOCE2.07.7
8Than ThanASI55.888Pazit FabianASI2.12.9
          
1500 m3000 m
1Tatyana KazankinaURS4.12.741Grete WaitzEUR8.43.5
2Francie LarrieuUSA4.13.02Lyudmila BraginaURS8.46.3
3Ulrike BrunsGDR4.13.13Janice MerrillUSA8.46.6
4Natalia MarasescuEUR4.13.14Ulrike BrunsGDR8.49.2
5Penny WerthnerAME4.14.65Angela CookOCE9.14.6
6Sakina BoutammeAFR4.18.56Debbie ScottAME9.18.7
7Junko YoshitomiASI4.24.87Elizabeth CheptumAFR9.22.1
8Anne GarrettOCE4.31.58Kandasamy JayamaniASI10.10.5
          
100 m Hurdles4 x 100 m
1Grazyna RabsztynEUR12.701EuropeEUR42.51
2Johanna KlierGDR12.862East GermanyGDR42.65
3Lyubov NikitenkoURS12.873Soviet UnionURS42.91
4Esther RotASI13.264AmericasAME42.95
5Patricia van WolvelaereUSA13.545OceaniaOCE44.20
6Joanne McLeodAME14.006AfricaAFR46.67
7Modupe OshikoyaAFR14.027AsiaASI47.40
8Glynis NunnOCE14.75United StatesUSADSQ
          
4 x 400 mHigh Jump
1East GermanyGDR3.24.041Rosemarie AckermannGDR1.98
2EuropeEUR3.25.82Sara SimeoniEUR1.92
3Soviet UnionURS3.27.03Deborah BrillAME1.89
4OceaniaOCE3.30.54Louise RitterUSA1.83
5AmericasAME3.31.05Nadezhda MarinenkoURS1.83
6United StatesUSA3.33.06Chris AnnisonOCE1.75
7AfricaAFR3.36.37Tamami YagiASI1.75
8AsiaASI3.53.88Caromella MumbiAFR1.60
          
Long JumpShot Put
1Lynette JacenkoOCE6.541Helena FibingerovaEUR20.63
2Jarmilla NygrynovaEUR6.482Svetlana KrachevskayaURS20.39
3Tatyana SkachkoURS6.483Maren SeidlerUSA15.50
4Brigitte KunzelGDR6.424Lucette MoreauAME15.16
5Modupe AwaraASI6.235Barbara BeableOCE15.02
6Modupe OshikoyaAFR6.156Paik Ok-JaASI14.60
7Jane FrederickUSA6.137Nnenna NjokuAFR12.43
8Shonel FergusonAME6.11Ilona SlupianekGDRDSQ(20.93)
          
Discus ThrowJavelin Throw
1Faina Melnik-VelevaURS68.101Ruth FuchsGDR62.36
2Argentina MenisEUR63.382Nadezhdna YakubovichURS62.02
3Sabine EngelGDR63.123Tessa SandersonEUR60.30
4Lucette MoreauAME54.524Kathy SchmidtUSA59.46
5Lynne WinbiglerUSA53.165Emiko MyokaiASI55.42
6Gael MulhallOCE50.666Agnes TchuinteAFR53.70
7Paik Ok-JaASI45.687Pamela MatthewsOCE51.14
8Fethia JerbiAFR44.588Marli dos SantosAME46.52


Team Standings

          
MenWomen
1East GermanyGDR1271EuropeEUR109
2United StatesUSA1202East GermanyGDR93
3West GermanyFRG1123Soviet UnionURS90
4EuropeEUR1114United StatesUSA60
5AmericasAME925AmericasAME56
6AfricaAFR786OceaniaOCE46
7OceaniaOCE487AfricaAFR32
8AsiaASI448AsiaASI30

 

Return from 1977 IAAF World Cup Athletics to world cup athletics main page

 

Return from 1977 IAAF World Cup Athletics Dusseldorf, to athletics results home page

   

 

Privacy Policy