athletics results

AthleticsDB website
What's New

athletics
history of athletics
records athletics


world athletics events
world athletics championships
world indoor athletics championships
world cup athletics


european athletics events
european athletics championships
european indoor athletics championships


Other athletics events
olympics athletics


 



 

XXII Olympic Games, Moscow 1980


Men

          
100 m200 m
1Allan WellsGBR10.251Pietro MenneaITA20.19
2Silvio LeonardCUB10.252Allan WellsGBR20.21
3Petar PetrovBUL10.393Donald QuarrieJAM20.29
4Aleksandr AksininURS10.424Silvio LeonardCUB20.30
5Osvaldo LaraCUB10.435Bernhard HoffGDR20.50
6Vladimir MuravyevURS10.446Leszek DuneckiPOL20.68
7Marian WoroninPOL10.467Marian WoroninPOL20.81
8Herman PanzoFRA10.498Osvaldo LaraCUB21.19
          
400 m800 m
1Viktor MarkinURS44.60ER1Steve OvettGBR1.45.4
2Richard MitchellAUS44.842Sebastian CoeGBR1.45.9
3Frank SchafferGDR44.873Nikolay KirovURS1.46.0
4Alberto JuantorenaCUB45.094Alberto GuimaraesBRA1.46.2
5Alfons BrijdenbachBEL45.105Andreas BusseGDR1.46.9
6Michael SolomonTRI45.556Detlef WagenknechtGDR1.47.0
7David JenkinsGBR45.567Jose MarajoFRA1.47.3
8Joseph CoombsTRI46.338David WarrenGBR1.49.3
          
1500 m5000 m
1Sebastian CoeGBR3.38.41Miruts YifterETH13.21.0
2Jurgen StraubGDR3.38.82Suleiman NyambuiTAN13.21.6
3Steve OvettGBR3.39.03Kaarlo MaaninkaFIN13.22.0
4Andreas BusseGDR3.40.24Eamonn CoghlanIRL13.22.8
5Vittorio FontanellaITA3.40.45Markus RyffelSUI13.23.1
6Jozef PlachyTCH3.40.76Dietmar MillonigAUT13.23.3
7Steve CramGBR3.42.07John TreacyIRL13.23.7
8Dragan ZdravkovicYUG3.43.18Aleksandr FedotkinURS13.24.1
          
10000 mMarathon
1Miruts YifterETH27.42.71Waldemar CierpinskiGDR2.11.03
2Kaarlo MaaninkaFIN27.44.32Gerard NijboerNED2.11.20
3Mohamed KedirETH27.44.73Satymkul DzhumanazarovURS2.11.35
4Tolossa KotuETH27.46.54Vladimir KotovURS2.12.05
5Lasse VirenFIN27.50.55Leonid MoseyevURS2.12.14
6Jorg PeterGDR28.05.66Rodolfo GomezMEX2.12.39
7Werner SchildhauerGDR28.11.07Dereje NediETH2.12.44
8Enn SellikURS28.13.88Massimo MagnaniITA2.13.12
          
110 m Hurdles400 m Hurdles
1Thomas MunkeltGDR13.391Volker BeckGDR48.70
2Alejandro CasanasCUB13.402Vasiliy ArkhipenkoURS48.86
3Aleksandr PuchkovURS13.443Gary OakesGBR49.11
4Andrey ProkofievURS13.494Nikolay VasilyevURS49.34
5Jan PustyPOL13.685Rok KopitarYUG49.67
6Arto BryggareFIN13.766Horia TobocROU49.84
7Javier MorachoESP13.787Franz MeierSUI50.00
8Yuriy ChervanyevURS13.808Yanko BratanovBUL56.35
          
3000 m Steeplechase20 km Road Walk
1Bronislaw MalinowskiPOL8.09.71Maurizio DamilanoITA1.23.36OR
2Filbert BayiTAN8.12.52Pyotr PochenchukURS1.24.46
3Eshetu TuraETH8.13.63Roland WieserGDR1.25.59
4Domingo RamonESP8.15.84Yevgeniy YesyukovURS1.26.29
5Francisco SanchezESP8.18.05Jose MarinESP1.26.46
6Giuseppe GerbiITA8.18.56Raul GonzalesMEX1.27.49
7Boguslaw MaminskiPOL8.19.57Bohdan BulakowskiPOL1.28.37
8Anatoliy DimovURS8.19.88Karl-Heinz StadtmullerGDR1.29.22
          
50 km Road Walk4 x 100 m
1Hartwig GauderGDR3.49.24OR1Soviet UnionURS38.26ER
2Jorge LlopartESP3.51.252PolandPOL38.33
3Yevgeniy IvchenkoURS3.56.323FranceFRA38.53
4Bengt SimonsenSWE3.57.084Great BritainGBR38.62
5Vyacheslav FursovURS3.58.325East GermanyGDR38.73
6Jose MarinESP4.03.086BulgariaBUL38.99
7Stanislaw RolaPOL4.07.077NigeriaNGR39.12
8Willi SawallAUS4.08.258BrazilBRA39.54
          
4 x 400 mHigh Jump
1Soviet UnionURS3.01.11Gerd WessingGDR2.36WR
2East GermanyGDR3.01.32Jacek WszolaPOL2.31
3ItalyITA3.04.33Jorg FreimuthGDR2.31
4FranceFRA3.04.84Henry LauterbachGDR2.29
5BrazilBRA3.05.95Roland DalhauserSUI2.24
6TrinidadTRI3.06.66Vaso KomnenicYUG2.24
7CzechoslovakiaTCH3.07.07Adrian ProteasaROU2.21
Great BritainGBRDNF8Aleksandr GrigoryevURS2.21
          
Pole VaultLong Jump
1Wladyslaw KozakiewiczPOL5.78WR1Lutz DombrowskiGDR8.54ER
2Tadeusz SlusarskiPOL5.652Frank PaschekGDR8.21
2Konstantin VolkovURS5.653Valeriy PodluzhnyURS8.18
4Philippe HouvionFRA5.654Laszlo SzalmaHUN8.13
5Jean-Michel BellotFRA5.605Stanislaw JaskulkaPOL8.13
6Mariusz KlimczykPOL5.556Viktor BelskiyURS8.10
7Thierry VigneronFRA5.457Antonio CorgosESP8.09
8Sergey KulibabaURS5.458Yordan YanevBUL8.02
          
Triple JumpShot Put
1Jaak UudmaeURS17.351Vladimir KiselyovURS21.35OR
2Viktor SaneyevURS17.242Aleksandr BaryshnikovURS21.08
3Joao Carlos de OliveiraBRA17.223Udo BeyerGDR21.06
4Keith ConnorGBR16.874Reijo StahlbergFIN20.82
5Ian CampbellAUS16.725Geoffrey CapesGBR20.50
6Atanas ChochevBUL16.566Hans-Jurgen JacobiGDR20.32
7Bela BakosiHUN16.477Jaromir VlkTCH20.24
8Ken LorrawayAUS16.448Vladimir MilicYUG20.07
          
Discus ThrowHammer Throw
1Viktor RashchupkinURS66.641Yuriy SedykhURS81.80WR
2Imrich BugarTCH66.382Sergey LitvinovURS80.64
3Luis Mariano DelisCUB66.323Juri TammURS78.96
4Wolfgang SchmidtGDR65.644Roland SteukGDR77.54
5Yuriy DumchevURS65.585Detlef GerstenbergGDR74.60
6Igor DuginyetsURS64.046Emanuil DyulgerovBUL74.04
7Emil VladimirovBUL63.187Giampaolo UrlandoITA73.90
8Velko VelevBUL63.048Ireneusz GoldaPOL73.74
          
Javelin ThrowDecathlon
1Dainis KulaURS91.201Daley ThompsonGBR8495
2Aleksandr MakarovURS89.642Yuriy KutsenkoURS8331
3Wolfgang HanischGDR86.723Sergey ZhelanovURS8135
4Heino PuusteURS86.104Georg WerthnerAUT8050
5Antero PuranenFIN85.125Sepp ZeilbauerAUT8007
6Pentti SinersaariFIN84.346Dariusz LudwigPOL7978
7Detlef FuhrmannGDR83.507Atanas AndonovBUL7927
8Miklos NemethHUN82.408Steffen GrummtGDR7892


Women

          
100 m200 m
1Lyudmila KondratyevaURS11.061Barbel WockelGDR22.03OR
2Marlies GohrGDR11.072Natalya BochinaURS22.19
3Ingrid AuerswaldGDR11.143Merlene OtteyJAM22.20
4Linda HaglundSWE11.164Romy MullerGDR22.47
5Romy MullerGDR11.165Kathryn SmallwoodGBR22.61
6Kathryn SmallwoodGBR11.286Beverly GoddardGBR22.72
7Chantal RegaFRA11.327Denise BoydAUS22.76
8Heather HunteGBR11.348Sonia LannamanGBR22.80
          
400 m800 m
1Marita KochGDR48.88OR1Nadezhda OlizarenkoURS1.53.5WR
2Jarmila KratochvilovaTCH49.462Olga MineyevaURS1.54.9
3Christina Lathan-BrehmerGDR49.663Tatyana ProvidokhinaURS1.55.5
4Irina NazarovaURS50.074Martine KampfertGDR1.56.3
5Nina ZyuskovaURS50.175Hildegard UllrichGDR1.57.2
6Gabriele LoweGDR51.336Jolanda JanuchtaPOL1.58.3
7Pirjo HaggmanFIN51.357Nikolina ShterevaBUL1.58.8
8Linsey McDonaldGBR52.408Gabriella DorioITA1.59.2
          
1500 m100 m Hurdles
1Tatyana KazankinaURS3.56.6OR1Vera KomisovaURS12.56OR
2Christina WartenbergGDR3.57.82Johanna KlierGDR12.63
3Nadezhda OlizarenkoURS3.59.63Lucyna LangerPOL12.65
4Gabriella DorioITA4.00.34Kerstin ClausGDR12.66
5Ulrike BrunsGDR4.00.75Grazyna RabsztynPOL12.74
6Lyubov SmolkaURS4.01.36Irina LitovchenkoURS12.84
7Maricica PuicaROU4.01.37Bettina GartzGDR12.93
8Ileana SilaiROU4.03.08Zofia BielczykPOL13.08
          
4 x 100 m4 x 400 m
1East GermanyGDR41.60WR1Soviet UnionURS3.20.2
2Soviet UnionURS42.102East GermanyGDR3.20.4
3Great BritainGBR42.433Great BritainGBR3.27.5
4BulgariaBUL42.674RomaniaROU3.27.7
5FranceFRA42.845HungaryHUN3.27.9
6JamaicaJAM43.196PolandPOL3.27.9
7PolandPOL43.597BelgiumBEL3.31.6
SwedenSWEDNFBulgariaBULDNF
          
High JumpLong Jump
1Sara SimeoniITA1.97OR1Tatyana KolpakovaURS7.06OR
2Urszula KielanPOL1.942Brigitte WujakGDR7.04
3Jutta KirstGDR1.943Tatyana SkachkoURS7.01
4Rosemarie AckermannGDR1.914Anna WlodarczykPOL6.95
5Marina SysoyevaURS1.915Sigrun SieglGDR6.87
6Christine StantonAUS1.916Jarmila NygrynovaTCH6.83
6Andrea ReichsteinGDR1.917Siegrid HeimannGDR6.71
8Cornelia PopaROU1.888Lidya AlfyeyevaURS6.71
          
Shot PutDiscus Throw
1Ilona SlupianekGDR22.41OR1Evelin JahlGDR69.96OR
2Esfir KrachevskayaURS21.422Maria VergovaBUL67.90
3Margitta PufeGDR21.203Tatyana LesovayaURS67.40
4Nunu AbashidzeURS21.154Gisela BeyerGDR67.08
5Verzhinia VeselinovaBUL20.725Margitta PufeGDR66.12
6Elena StoyanovaBUL20.226Florenta TacuROU64.38
7Natalya AkhrimenkoURS19.747Galina MurashovaURS63.84
8Ines ReichenbachGDR19.668Svetla BozhkovaBUL63.14
          
Javelin ThrowPentathlon
1Maria-Caridad ColonCUB68.40OR1Nadyezhda TkachenkoURS5083WR
2Saida GunbaURS67.762Olga RukavishnikovaURS4937
3Ute HommolaGDR66.563Olga KuraginaURS4875
4Ute RichterGDR66.544Ramona NeubertGDR4698
5Ivanka VanchevaBUL65.385Margit PappHUN4562
6Tatyana BiryulinaURS65.086Burglinde PollakGDR4553
7Eva RadulyROU64.087Valentina DimitrovaBUL4458
8Ruth FuchsGDR63.94     

 

Return from 1980 Moscow Olympic Games to olympics athletics main page

 

Return from 1980 Moscow Olympic Games, to athletics results home page

   

 

Privacy Policy