athletics results

AthleticsDB website
What's New

athletics
history of athletics
records athletics


world athletics events
world athletics championships
world indoor athletics championships
world cup athletics


european athletics events
european athletics championships
european indoor athletics championships


Other athletics events
olympics athletics


 



 

3rd World Cup in Athletics, Rome 1981


Men

          
100 m200 m
1Allan WellsEUR10.201Mel LattanyUSA20.21
2Ernest ObengAFR10.212Allan WellsEUR20.53
3Frank EmmelmannGDR10.313Frank EmmelmannGDR20.57
4Nikolay SidorovURS10.414Donald QuarrieAME20.66
5Colin BradfordAME10.445Giovanni BongiorniITA21.11
6Pier Francesco PavoniITA10.516Yuriy NaumenkoURS21.13
7Gerrard KeatingOCE10.707Degnan KablanAFR21.20
8Suchart ChairsuvaparbASI10.738Toshio ToyotaASI21.39
9Carl LewisUSA10.969Peter van MiltenbergOCE21.88
          
400 m800 m
1Cliff WileyUSA44.881Sebastian CoeEUR1.46.16
2Mauro ZulianiITA45.262James RobinsonUSA1.47.31
3Bert CameronAME45.273Detlef WagenknechtGDR1.47.49
4Harmut WeberEUR45.524Mike HillardtOCE1.47.59
5Viktor MarkinURS45.785Omer KhalifaAFR1.47.63
6Andreas KnebelGDR45.866Joaquim CruzAME1.47.77
7Hassan El KashiefAFR45.967Carlo GrippoITA1.47.79
8Gary MinihanOCE46.858Nikolay KirovURS1.48.15
9Takevuki IsobeASI47.719Abraham RajanASI1.53.21
          
1500 m5000 m
1Steve OvettEUR3.34.951Eamonn CoghlanEUR14.08.39
2John WalkerOCE3.35.492Hansjorg KunzeGDR14.08.54
3Olaf BeyerGDR3.35.583Vittorio FontanellaITA14.09.06
4Michael BoitAFR3.36.294Valeriy AbramovURS14.09.85
5Sydney MareeUSA3.36.565Tolossa KotuAFR14.11.14
6Nikolay KirovURS3.38.056Matt CentrowitzUSA14.11.14
7Claudio PatrignaniITA3.39.417Gopal Singh SainiASI14.14.88
8John CraigAME3.39.868Paul WilliamsAME14.24.21
9Takahashi IshiiASI3.40.939Peter RennerOCE14.31.67
          
10000 m110 m Hurdles
1Werner SchildhauerGDR27.38.431Greg FosterUSA13.32
2Mohammed KedirAFR27.39.442Alejandro CasanasAME13.36
3Alberto SalazarUSA27.40.693Julius IvanEUR13.66
4Venanzio OrtisITA27.42.704Andreas SchlisskeGDR13.72
5Martti VainioEUR27.48.625Yuriy ChervanyevURS13.76
6Toomas TurbURS27.54.186Daniele FontecchioITA13.90
7Kunimitsu ItohASI28.35.957Tim SoperOCE14.31
8Steve AustinOCE28.51.708Yoshifumi FujimoriASI14.31
9Peter ButlerAME29.47.059Charles KokoyoAFR14.63
          
400 m Hurdles3000 m Steeplechase
1Edwin MosesUSA47.371Boguslaw MaminskiEUR8.19.89
2Volker BeckGDR49.162Mariano ScartezziniITA8.19.93
3Harry SchultingEUR49.693Masanari ShintakuASI8.23.64
4Vasiliy ArkhipenkoURS49.854Ralf PonitzschGDR8.24.13
5Antonio FerreiraAME50.455Gregory DuhaimeAME8.25.12
6Garry BrownOCE50.596Sergey YepishinURS8.28.78
7Saverio GelliniITA50.697Eshetu TuraAFR8.35.23
8Takashi NagaoASI51.958Peter LarkinsOCE8.39.63
9Jackson MellyAFR52.90Henry MarshUSADSQ(8.19.6
          
4 x 100 m4 x 400 m
1EuropeEUR38.731United StatesUSA2.59.12
2East GermanyGDR38.792EuropeEUR3.01.47
3United StatesUSA38.853AmericasAME3.02.01
4Soviet UnionURS39.044Soviet UnionURS3.02.93
5AmericasAME39.135ItalyITA3.03.23
6ItalyITA39.676East GermanyGDR3.03.63
7AsiaASI40.077AfricaAFR3.05.55
8OceaniaOCE40.858OceaniaOCE3.07.11
AfricaAFRDSQ9AsiaASI3.09.93
          
High JumpPole Vault
1Tyke PeacockUSA2.281Konstantin VolkovURS5.70
2Gerd NagelEUR2.262Jean-Michel BellotEUR5.55
3Jorg FreimuthGDR2.243Billy OlsonUSA5.50
4Valeriy SeredaURS2.184Tomoni TakahashiASI5.40
5Milton OtteyAME2.155Axel WeberGDR5.30
6Massimo Di GiorgioITA2.156Mauro BarellaITA5.20
7Amadou Dia BaAFR2.157Ruben CaminoAME5.20
8David HoyleOCE2.108Kieran McKeeOCE4.70
9Zhu Jian HuaASI2.059Mohammed Ben SaadAFR4.50
          
Long JumpTriple Jump
1Carl LewisUSA8.151Joao Carlos de OliveiraAME17.37
2Gary HoneyOCE8.112Zou Zhen XhienASI17.34
3Shamil AbbyasovURS7.953Willie BanksUSA17.04
4Yu Huang LiuASI7.894Jaak UudmaeURS16.83
5Uwe LangeGDR7.715Bela BakosiEUR16.70
6Giovanni EvangelistiITA7.676Ken LorrawayOCE16.70
7Laszlo SzalmaEUR7.657Lutz DombrowskiGDR16.33
8Charlton EhizuelenAFR7.478Ajayi AgebebakuAFR16.14
9Ubaldo DuanyAME5.379Paolo PiapanITA15.38
          
Shot PutDiscus Throw
1Udo BeyerGDR21.401Armin LemmeGDR66.38
2Yevgeniy MironovURS20.342Luis Mariano DelisAME66.26
3Dave LautUSA19.903Imrich BugarEUR64.38
4Ralf ReichenbachEUR19.184Dmitriy KovtsunURS62.82
5Bishop DolegiewiczAME18.885Armando De VincentisITA58.14
6Nagui AssadAFR18.766Mohammed NaguibAFR57.94
7Alessandro AndreiITA18.377Li WeinanASI54.52
8Philip NettleOCE17.208Robin TaitOCE53.24
9Mohamed Al-ZinkawiASINMNo participantUSA-
          
Hammer ThrowJavelin Throw
1Yuriy SedykhURS77.421Dainis KulaURS89.74
2Karl-Hans RiehmEUR75.602Detlef MichelGDR89.38
3GianPaolo UrlandoITA71.923Pentti SinersaariEUR83.26
4Scott NeilsonAME67.564Rod EwalikoUSA82.24
5Dave McKenzieUSA66.725Agostino GhesiniITA80.96
6Shigenobu MurofushiASI66.646Mike O'RourkeOCE79.78
7Roland SteukGDR65.747Shen MaomaoASI79.08
8Hakim ToumiAFR59.808Justin AropAFR77.76
9Agostino PuopoloOCE56.189Dionisio QuintanaAME77.28


Women

          
100 m200 m
1Evelyn AshfordUSA11.021Evelyn AshfordUSA22.18
2Kathryn SmallwoodEUR11.102Jarmila KratochvilovaEUR22.31
3Marlies GohrGDR11.133Barbel WockelGDR22.41
4Angela TaylorAME11.184Angela TaylorAME22.67
5Natalya BochinaURS11.385Natalya BochinaURS23.05
6Marisa MasulloITA11.536Marisa MasulloITA23.22
7Helen EdwardsOCE11.587Helen EdwardsOCE23.68
8Nawal El MoutawakelAFR11.928Hannah AfriyieAFR24.63
9Yukiko OsakoASI12.149Emiko KonishiASI24.82
          
400 m800 m
1Jarmila KratochvilovaEUR48.611Lyudmila VeselkovaURS1.57.48
2Marita KochGDR49.272Martina SteukGDR1.58.31
3Jackie PuseyAME51.483Jolanda JanuchtaEUR1.58.32
4Denean HowardUSA51.764Gabriella DorioITA1.59.43
5Erika RossiITA52.505Terri-Anne CaterOCE2.00.56
6Irina NazarovaURS53.216Madeline ManningUSA2.01.79
7Leanne EvansOCE53.447Brit McRobertsAME2.02.19
8Ruth AtutiAFR55.588Mary ChemwenoAFR2.05.73
9Junko YoshidaASI56.009Geeta ZutshiASI2.09.56
          
1500 m3000 m
1Tamara SorokinaURS4.03.331Angelika ZauberGDR8.54.89
2Gabriella DorioITA4.03.752Maricica PuicaEUR8.55.80
3Ulrike BrunsGDR4.04.673Silvana CruciataITA8.57.10
4Anna BukisEUR4.06.724Tatyana PozdnyakovaURS9.02.95
5Janice MerrillUSA4.08.985Brenda WebbUSA9.13.10
6Brit McRobertsAME4.09.666Justina ChepchirchirAFR9.18.80
7Mary ChemwenoAFR4.10.497Barbara MooreOCE9.18.83
8Dianne RodgerOCE4.19.988Akemi MasudaASI9.58.07
9Zhang XiuyunASI4.26.979Angelita LindAME10.20.92
          
100 m Hurdles400 m Hurdles
1Tatyana AnisimovaURS12.851Ellen NeumannGDR54.82
2Kerstin KnabeGDR12.912Genowefa BlaszakEUR56.20
3Lucyna LangerEUR12.973Anna KastetskayaURS56.37
4Stephanie HightowerUSA13.094Lynette ForemanOCE57.51
5Penny GilliesOCE13.595Giuseppina CirulliITA58.11
6Patrizia LombardoITA13.686Mercedes MesaAME59.53
7Grisel MachadoAME13.767Sandy MyersUSA59.95
8Emi AkimotoASI13.978Yumiko AoiASI61.72
9Cecile NgambiAFR14.169Celestine N'DrinAFR64.68
          
4 x 100 m4 x 400 m
1East GermanyGDR42.221East GermanyGDR3.20.62
2United StatesUSA42.822EuropeEUR3.23.03
3Soviet UnionURS43.013AmericasAME3.26.42
4AmericasAME43.064Soviet UnionURS3.26.92
5OceaniaOCE44.995United StatesUSA3.30.72
6ItalyITA45.016ItalyITA3.36.50
7AfricaAFR46.157OceaniaOCE3.37.27
8AsiaASI46.458AsiaASI3.47.64
EuropeEURDNF9AfricaAFR3.49.13
          
High JumpLong Jump
1Ulrike MeyfarthEUR1.961Sigrid UlbrichtGDR6.80
2Tamara BykovaURS1.962Jodi AndersonUSA6.61
3Pam SpencerUSA1.923Anna WlodarczykEUR6.59
4Christine StantonOCE1.864Tatyana SkachkoURS6.49
5Jutta KirstGDR1.865Shonel FergusonAME6.34
5Alessandra FossatiITA1.866Linda GardenOCE6.10
7Hisaya FukumitsuASI1.837Barbara NorelloITA6.01
8Silvia CostaAME1.838Wu FengASI5.76
9Kawther AkremiAFR1.609Jeanette YawsonAFR5.70
          
Shot PutDiscus Throw
1Ilona SlupianekGDR20.601Evelin JahlGDR66.70
2Helena FibingerovaEUR19.922Maria PetkovaEUR66.30
3Maria Elena SarriaAME19.213Galina SavinkovaURS63.96
4Nina IsayevaURS18.084Carmen RomeroAME61.60
5Cinzia PetrucciITA17.775Li XiaohuiASI55.70
6Shen LijuanASI17.096Leslie DenizUSA53.20
7Denise WoodUSA16.007Maristella BanoITA50.30
8Christine SchulzOCE14.388Andrina Rovis-HermanOCE45.80
9Odette MistoulAFR13.569Zoubida LaayouniAFR45.24
          
Javelin Throw
1Antoaneta TodorovaEUR70.08     
2Petra FelkeGDR66.60     
3Karin SmithUSA63.04     
4Petra RiversOCE61.54     
5Mayra VillaAME59.00     
6Leolita BlodnieceURS57.06     
7Tang GuoliASI56.66     
8Fausta QuinlavallaITA52.80     
9Agnes TchuinteAFR52.56     


Team Standings

          
MenWomen
1EuropeEUR1471East GermanyGDR120.5
2East GermanyGDR1302EuropeEUR110
3United StatesUSA1273Soviet UnionURS98
4Soviet UnionURS1184United StatesUSA89
5AmericasAME955AmericasAME72
6ItalyITA936ItalyITA68.5
7AfricaAFR667OceaniaOCE58
8OceaniaOCE618AsiaASI32
9AsiaASI599AfricaAFR26

 

Return from 1981 IAAF World Cup Athletics to world cup athletics main page

 

Return from 1981 IAAF World Cup Athletics Rome, to athletics results home page

   

 

Privacy Policy