athletics results

AthleticsDB website
What's New

athletics
history of athletics
records athletics


world athletics events
world athletics championships
world indoor athletics championships
world cup athletics


european athletics events
european athletics championships
european indoor athletics championships


Other athletics events
olympics athletics


 



 

14th Indoor European Athletics Championships 1983 Budapest Hungary


Men

          
60 m200 m
1Stefano TilliITA6.631Aleksandr YevgenyevURS20.97
2Christian HaasFRG6.642Jacques BorleeBEL21.13
3Valentin AtanasovBUL6.663Istvan NagyHUN21.18
4Antoine RichardFRA6.664Peter KleinFRG21.41
5Viktor BryzginURS6.695Ferenc KissHUN21.57
6Arkadiusz JaniakPOL6.70     
          
400 m800 m
1Yevgeniy LomtyevURS46.201Coloman TrabadoESP1:46.91
2Ainsley BennettGBR46.432Peter ElliottGBR1:47.58
3Angel HerasESP46.573Thierry TonnellierFRA1:47.68
4Christoph TrappeFRG46.624Petru DragoescuROU1:47.91
5Dusan MalovecTCH46.655Binko KolevBUL1:51.94
     6Andres GarciaFRA2:04.91
          
1500 m3000 m
1Thomas WessinghageFRG3:39.821Dragan ZdravkovicYUG7:54.73
2Jose Manuel AbascalESP3:40.392Valeriy AbramovURS7:57.79
3Antti LoikkanenFIN3:41.313Uwe MonkemeyerFRG7:58.11
4Peter WirzSUI3:41.954Lubomir TesacekTCH7:58.72
5Claudio PatrignaniITA3:41.995Ari PaunonenFIN7:59.53
6Andreas BaranskiFRG3:42.546Khristos PapakhristosGRE8:00.10
7Jaime LopezESP3:42.967Laszlo SzaszHUN8:00.20
8Tamas SzaboHUN3:44.858Hagen MelzerGDR8:00.74
          
60 m hurdlesHigh Jump
1Thomas MunkeltGDR7.481Carlo ThranhardtFRG2.32
2Arto BryggareFIN7.602Gerd NagelFRG2.30
3Andreas OschkenatGDR7.633Miroslaw WlodarczykPOL2.27
4Axel SchaumannFRG7.644Massimo Di GiorgioITA2.27
5Gyorgy BakosHUN7.645Gennadiy AvdeyenkoURS2.27
6Romuald GiegielPOL7.706Andreas SurbeckFRG2.27
     7Cristian PopescuROU2.24
     8Dariusz ZielkePOL2.24
          
Pole VaultLong Jump
1Vladimir PolyakovURS5.601Laszlo SzalmaHUN7.95
2Aleksandr ObizhajevsURS5.602Gyula PalocziHUN7.90
3Patrick AbadaFRA5.553Jens KnipphalsFRG7.82
4Atanas TarevBUL5.554Antonio CorgosESP7.78
5Tadeusz SlusarskiPOL5.505Andrzej KlimaszewskiPOL7.76
6Miro ZalarSWE5.456Jarmo KarnaFIN7.73
7Frantisek JansaTCH5.407Dimitrios DelifotisGRE7.73
8Peter VolmerFRG5.408Yordan YanevBUL7.71
          
Triple JumpShot Put
1Nikolay MusiyenkoURS17.121Janis BojarsURS20.56
2Gennadiy ValyukevichURS16.942Aleksandr BaryshnikovURS20.44
3Bela BakosiHUN16.903Ivan IvancicYUG20.26
4Jan CadoTCH16.604Josef KubesTCH19.53
5Jaak UudmaeURS16.565Vladimir MilicYUG19.21
6Dario BadinelliITA16.236Erwin WeitzlAUT18.69
7Khristo MarkovBUL16.067Olli KanervistoFIN18.53
8Roberto MazzucatoITA15.998Remigius MachuraTCH18.47
          
5000 m Walk
1Anatoliy SolominURS19:19.93     
2Yevgeniy YevsukovURS19:41.66     
3Erling AndersenNOR20:00.68     
4Steven BarryGBR20:08.04     
5Endre AndrasfaiHUN20:16.33     
6Zoltan FarkasHUN20:36.75     
7Jozsef SzucsHUN21:35.92     
Martin ToporekAUTDQ     


Women

          
60 m200 m
1Marlies GohrGDR7.091Marita KochGDR22.39
2Silke GladischGDR7.122Joan BaptisteGBR23.37
3Marisa MasulloITA7.193Christina SussiekFRG23.61
4Bev KinchGBR7.194Els VaderNED23.64
5Barbel ScholzelGDR7.24Raisa MakhovaURSDNF
6Marie-Christine CazierFRA7.38     
          
400 m800 m
1Jarmila KratochvilovaTCH49.691Svetlana KitovaURS2:01.28
2Kirsten EmmelmannGDR51.702Zuzana MoravcikovaTCH2:01.66
3Rositsa StamenovaBUL52.363Olga SimanovaURS2:02.25
4Judit ForgacsHUN53.864Doina MelinteROU2:02.70
5Karoline KaferAUT53.925Ines VogelgesangGDR2:03.11
     6Jane FinchGBR2:03.21
          
1500 m3000 m
1Brigitte KrausFRG4:16.141Yelena SipatovaURS9:04.40
2Maria RaduROU4:17.162Agnese PossamaiITA9:04.41
3Ivana KubesovaTCH4:17.213Yelena MalykhinaURS9:04.52
4Gabriella DorioITA4:17.424Vera MichallekFRG9:06.71
5Anne-Marie Van NuffelBEL4:20.735Ilona JankoHUN9:30.28
6Yelena SipatovaURS4:24.196Margherita GarganoITA9:32.56
7Zita AgostonHUN4:27.747Doris WeilharterAUT9:35.65
          
60 m hurdlesHigh Jump
1Bettine JahnGDR7.751Tamara BykovaURS2.03
2Kerstin KnabeGDR7.962Larisa KositsynaURS1.94
3Tatyana MalyuvanetsURS8.073Maryse Ewanje-EpeeFRA1.92
4Ginka ZagorchevaBUL8.084Emese BelaHUN1.90
5Ulrike DenkFRG8.205Sylvie PrenveilleFRA1.87
6Edith OkerFRG8.216Chris SoeteweyBEL1.84
     7Susanne LorentzonSWE1.84
     8Lidija LapajneYUG1.84
          
Long JumpShot Put
1Eva MurkovaTCH6.771Helena FibingerovaTCH20.61
2Helga RadtkeGDR6.632Helma KnorscheidtGDR20.35
3Heike DauteGDR6.613Zdenka SilhavaTCH19.56
4Gina GhioroaieROU6.534Mihaela LoghinROU19.33
5Anke WeigtFRG6.415Nunu AbashidzeURS19.27
6Zsusza VanyekHUN6.396Venissa HeadGBR17.89
7Ludmila JimramovskaTCH6.31     
8Jasmin FeigeFRG6.30     

 

Return from 1983 European Indoor Athletics championships to European indoor athletics championships main page

 

Return from 1983 European Indoor Athletics Championships Budapest, to athletics results home page

   

 

Privacy Policy