athletics results

AthleticsDB website
What's New

athletics
history of athletics
records athletics


world athletics events
world athletics championships
world indoor athletics championships
world cup athletics


european athletics events
european athletics championships
european indoor athletics championships


Other athletics events
olympics athletics


 



 

4th World Cup in Athletics, Canberra 1985


Men

          
100 m200 m
1Ben JohnsonAME10.001Robson C. da SilvaAME20.44
2Chidi ImohAFR10.112Frank EmmelmannGDR20.51
3Frank EmmelmannGDR10.173Darren ClarkOCE20.78
4Kirk BaptisteUSA10.174Cnang Jae-KeunASI20.90
5Gerrard KeatingOCE10.225Carlo SimionatoEUR21.09
6Nikolay YushmanovURS10.266Vladimir MuravyevURS21.13
7Marian WoroninEUR10.457Simon KipkemboiAFR21.50
8Zheng ChengASI10.48Kirk BaptisteUSADSQ(20.38)
          
400 m800 m
1Michael FranksUSA44.471Sammy KoskeyAFR1.45.14
2Thomas SchonlebeGDR44.722Viktor KalinkinURS1.45.72
3Innocent EgbunikeAFR44.993Agberto GuimaraesAME1.45.80
4Darren ClarkOCE45.124Detlef WagenknechtGDR1.45.83
5Vladimir KrylovURS45.735Rob DruppersEUR1.46.27
6Hector DaleyAME46.046John MarshallUSA1.47.46
7Aldo CantiEUR46.217Peter PearlessOCE1.54.15
8Mohammed AI-MalkyASI47.18Batumalai RajakumarASIDNF
          
1500 m5000 m
1Omer KhalifaAFR3.41.161Doug PadillaUSA14.04.11
2Olaf BeyerGDR3.41.262Stefano MeiEUR14.05.99
3Igor LotarevURS3.41.923Wodajo BultiAFR14.07.17
4Jose Manuel AbascalEUR3.42.164Frank HeineGDR14.07.60
5Mike HillardtOCE3.42.655Aleksandr KhudyakovURS14.10.35
6Craig MasbackUSA3.46.546Dean CroweOCE14.11.32
7David CampbellAME3.47.937Mauricio GonzalezAME14.11.78
8Bagicha SinghASI3.54.888Kozo AkutsuASI14.12.72
          
10000 m110 m Hurdles
1Wodajo BultiAFR29.22.961Tonie CampbellUSA13.35w
2Pat PorterUSA29.23.022Sergey UsovURS13.62w
3Werner SchildhauerGDR29.25.633Jorg NaumannGDR13.76w
4Martin PitayoAME29.35.854Don WrightOCE13.79w
5Vincent RousseauEUR29.53.235Gyorgy BakosEUR13.83w
6Rex WilsonOCE30.06.235Yu ZhichengASI13.83w
7Gennadiy TemnikovURS30.09.947Rene DjedjemelAFR14.20w
8Zhang GuoweiASI30.26.588Jesus AguilasochoAME14.64w
          
400 m Hurdles3000 m Steeplechase
1Andre PhillipsUSA48.421Julius KariukiAFR8.39.51
2Aleksandr VasilyevURS48.612Henry MarshUSA8.39.55
3Harald SchmidEUR48.833Graeme FellAME8.40.30
4Amadou Dia BaAFR48.984Ivan KonovalovURS8.41.46
5Hans-Jurgen EndeGDR50.225Hagen MelzerGDR8.42.92
6Ahmed HamadaASI50.636Joseph MahmoudEUR8.50.86
7Pedro ChiamuleraAME51.447Peter RennerOCE8.54.96
8Wayne PaulOCE52.158Snigeyuki AikyoASI8.55.35
          
4 x 100 m4 x 400 m
1United StatesUSA38.101United StatesUSA3.00.71
2AmericasAME38.312East GermanyGDR3.00.82
3Soviet UnionURS38.353OceaniaOCE3.01.35
4East GermanyGDR38.394EuropeEUR3.01.46
5EuropeEUR38.765Soviet UnionURS3.03.17
6OceaniaOCE39.356AmericasAME3.03.52
7AfricaAFR39.557AsiaASI3.10.20
8AsiaASI39.74AfricaAFRDSQ
          
High JumpPole Vault
1Patrik SjobergEUR2.311Sergey BubkaURS5.85
2James HowardUSA2.282Philippe ColletEUR5.60
3Javier SotomayorAME2.283Tim BrightUSA5.40
4Igor PaklinURS2.254Ji ZebiaoASI5.20
5Andreas SamGDR2.205Christoph PietzGDR5.20
6Shuji UjinoASI2.156Neil HoneyOCE4.70
7Moussa FallAFR2.107Chokri AbahniniAFR4.50
8John AtkmsonOCE2.10Ruben CaminoAMENH
          
Long JumpTriple Jump
1Mike ConleyUSA8.201Willie BanksUSA17.58
2Robert EmmiyanURS8.092Oleg ProtsenkoURS17.47
3Laszlo SzalmaEUR8.093Khristo MarkovEUR17.13
4Gary HoneyOCE7.984Volker MaiGDR17.07
5Yu Huang LiuASI7.985Paul EmordiAFR16.89
6Ubaldo DuanyAME7.876Lazaro BalcindesAME16.74w
7Uwe LangeGDR7.767Tian HongxinASI16.49
8Paul EmordiAFR7.638Peter BeamesOCE16.12
          
Shot PutDiscus Throw
1Ulf TimmermannGDR22.001Georgiy KolnootchenkoURS69.08
2Sergey SmirnovURS21.722Jurgen SchultGDR68.30
3Alessandro AndreiEUR21.143Luis Mariano DelisAME67.60
4Dave LautUSA20.514Imrich BugarEUR62.96
5Gert WeilAME19.505John PowellUSA62.82
6Mohammed AchoucheAFR18.416Paul NandapiOCE58.84
7Balwinder SinghASI17.117Ahmed Kamel ShataAFR35.74
8Wayne BarberOCE16.15Li WeinanASIDNS
          
Hammer ThrowJavelin Throw
1Juri TammURS82.121Uwe HohnGDR96.96
2Gunther RodehauGDR78.442Heino PuusteURS87.40
3Jud LoganUSA76.683Tom PetranoffUSA87.34
4Frantisek VrbkaEUR71.624David OttleyEUR87.00
5Hakim ToumiAFR69.845John Stapylton-SmithOCE76.94
6Hans-Martin LotzOCE67.306Michael MahovlichAME76.14
7Francisco SoriaAME62.387Pubu CirenASI75.46
8Raghubir Singh BalASI60.928Ahmed Mahour BachaAFR72.72


Women

          
100 m200 m
1Marlies GohrGDR11.101Marita KochGDR21.90
2Marina ZhirovaURS11.302Grace JacksonAME22.61
2Grace JacksonAME11.303Marina ZhirovaURS22.66
4Anelia NunevaEUR11.504Ewa KasprzykEUR23.05
5Rufina UbahAFR11.555Pam MarshallUSA23.15
6Jenny FlahertyOCE11.796Maree ChapmanOCE23.71
7Kathrene WallaceUSA11.867Rufina UbahAFR24.02
8Lee Young-SookASI11.928Vandana RaoASI24.38
          
400 m800 m
1Marita KochGDR47.60WR1Christine WachtelGDR2.01.57
2Olga VladykinaURS48.272Jarmila KratochvilovaEUR2.01.99
3Lillie LeatherwoodUSA50.433Nadezhda OlizarenkoURS2.02.17
4Ana Fidelia QuirotAME50.864Ana Fidelia QuirotAME2.03.57
5Jarmila KratochvilovaEUR50.955Joetta ClarkUSA2.03.81
6Debbie FlintoffOCE51.576Salma ChirchirAFR2.04.16
7Pilavullakandi UshaASI51.617Wendy OldOCE2.05.36
8Kehinde VaughanAFR53.168Shiny AbrahamASI2.06.39
          
1500 m3000 m
1Hildegard KornerGDR4.10.861Ulrike BrunsGDR9.14.65
2Ravilya AgletdinovaURS4.11.212Tatyana PozdnyakovaURS9.15.65
3Doina MelinteEUR4.19.663Cindy BremserUSA9.21.15
4Yang LiuxiaASI4.20.734Sharon DaltonOCE9.27.34
5Ulla MarquetteAME4.21.255Li XiuxiaASI9.31.80
6Mary ChemwenoAFR4.24.976Helen KimaiyoAFR9.33.41
7Anne McKenzieOCE4.27.337Geri FitchAME9.46.68
No participantUSA-8Monika SchaferEUR10.03.47
          
10000 m100 m Hurdles
1Aurora CunhaEUR32.07.501Cornelia OschkenatGDR12.72
2Mary KniselyUSA32.19.932Ginka ZagorchevaEUR12.72
3Olga BondarenkoURS32.27.703Svetlana GusarovaURS13.01
4Ines BibernellGDR32.45.584Huajin LiuASI13.20
5Hassania DaramiAFR33.46.695Glynis NunnOCE13.25
6Monica RegonessiAME34.04.426Maria UsifoAFR13.34
Lisa MartinOCEDNF7Pamela PageUSA13.49
Yuko GordonASIDNF8Cecilia BranchAME13.75
          
400 m Hurdles4 x 100 m
1Sabine BuschGDR54.441East GermanyGDR41.37WR
2Judi Brown KingUSA55.102Soviet UnionURS42.54
3Debbie FlintoffOCE55.343EuropeEUR43.38
4Nawal El MoutawakelAFR56.054AmericasAME43.39
5Pilavullakandi UshaASI56.355United StatesUSA44.03
6Margarita KhromovaURS56.906AfricaAFR44.76
7Genowefa BlaszakEUR57.507AsiaASI45.16
8Gwen WallAME58.13OceaniaOCEDSQ
          
4 x 400 mHigh Jump
1East GermanyGDR3.19.491Stefka KostadinovaEUR2.00
2Soviet UnionURS3.20.602Tamara BykovaURS1.97
3EuropeEUR3.28.473Susanne HelmGDR1.97
4AmericasAME3.29.344Silvia CostaAME1.97
5United StatesUSA3.30.995Christine StantonOCE1.88
6OceaniaOCE3.35.936Yang WenqinASI1.85
7AfricaAFR3.36.867Coleen SommerUSA1.80
8AsiaASI3.37.598Awa Dioum N'DiayeAFR1.70
          
Long JumpShot Put
1Heike DrechslerGDR7.271Natalya LisovskayaURS20.69
2Galina ChistyakovaURS7.002Heike HartwigGDR19.98
3Carol LewisUSA6.883Helena FibingerovaEUR19.17
4Robyn LorrawayOCE6.804Gael MartinOCE18.04
5Sabine BraunEUR6.625Gong YuzhenASI17.83
6Shonel FergusonAME6.53w6Ramona PagelUSA17.31
7Huang DonghuoASI6.297Rosa FernandezAME16.65
8Marianne Mendoza-DialloAFR5.408Souad MaloussiAFR15.80
          
Discus ThrowJavelin Throw
1Martina OpitzGDR69.781Olga GavrilovaURS66.80
2Galina SavinkovaURS67.302Petra FelkeGDR66.22
3Maritza MartenAME66.543Fatima WhitbreadEUR65.12
4Tsvetanka KhristovaEUR61.904Sue HowlandOCE63.58
5Li XiaohuiASI57.745Agnes TchuinteAFR57.86
6Carol CadyUSA56.526Zhu HongyangASI55.90
7Sue ReinwaldOCE53.927Maria-Caridad ColonAME54.00
8Zoubida LaayouniAFR49.688Cathy SulinskiUSA53.78


Team Standings

          
MenWomen
1United StatesUSA1231East GermanyGDR121
2Soviet UnionURS1152Soviet UnionURS105.5
3East GermanyGDR1143EuropeEUR86
4EuropeEUR97.54AmericasAME62.5
5AfricaAFR815United StatesUSA61
6AmericasAME806OceaniaOCE52
7OceaniaOCE657AsiaASI42
8AsiaASI39.58AfricaAFR41

 

Return from 1985 IAAF World Cup Athletics to world cup athletics main page

 

Return from 1985 IAAF World Cup Athletics Canberra, to athletics results home page

   

 

Privacy Policy