athletics results

AthleticsDB website
What's New

athletics
history of athletics
records athletics


world athletics events
world athletics championships
world indoor athletics championships
world cup athletics


european athletics events
european athletics championships
european indoor athletics championships


Other athletics events
olympics athletics


 



 

19th Indoor European Athletics Championships 1988 Budapest Hungary


Men

          
60 m200 m
1Linford ChristieGBR6.571Nikolay RazgonovURS20.62
2Ronald DesruellesBEL6.602Nikolay AntonovBUL20.65
3Valentin AtanasovBUL6.603Linford ChristieGBR20.83
4Sven MatthesGDR6.604Andreas BergerAUT20.85
5Pierfrancesco PavoniITA6.645Norbert DobeleitFRG21.37
6Antonio UlloITA6.676Daniel SangoumaFRA21.57
          
400 m800 m
1Jens CarlowitzGDR45.631David SharpeGBR1:49.17
2Brian WhittleGBR45.982Rob DruppersNED1:49.45
3Ralf LubkeFRG46.253Gert KilbertSUI1:49.46
4Antonio SanchezESP46.494Tony MorrellGBR1:49.89
5Vito PetrellaITA47.735Slobodan PopovicYUG1:50.02
Thomas SchonlebeGDRDNS6Ikem BillyGBR1:50.36
          
1500 m3000 m
1Ari SuhonenFIN3:45.721Jose Luis GonzalezESP7:55.29
2Ronny OlssonSWE3:46.162Markus HacksteinerSUI7:56.04
3Rudiger HornGDR3:46.513Mikhail DaskoURS7:56.51
4Istvan KniplHUN3:46.564Mogens GuldbergDEN7:57.68
5Antonio MonteiroPOR3:46.795Mike HawkinsGBR7:58.42
6Tonino VialiITA3:46.966Mario SilvaPOR7:58.95
7Branko ZorkoYUG3:47.697Anacleto JimenezESP7:59.25
8Adelino HidalgoESP3:48.728Ranieri CarenzaITA8:03.18
          
60 m hurdlesHigh Jump
1Ales HofferTCH7.561Patrik SjobergSWE2.39
2Jon RidgeonGBR7.572Dietmar MogenburgFRG2.37
3Carles SalaESP7.673Sorin MateiROU2.35
4Sergey UsovURS7.674Fabrizio BorelliniITA2.30
5Florian SchwarthoffFRG7.775Robert RuffiniTCH2.27
6Javier MorachoESP7.836Georgi DakovBUL2.27
     7Daniele PaganiITA2.27
          
Pole VaultLong Jump
1Radion GataullinURS5.751Frans MaasNED8.06
2Nikolay NikolovBUL5.702Laszlo SzalmaHUN8.03
3Atanas TarevBUL5.703Giovanni EvangelistiITA8.00
4Miroslaw ChmaraPOL5.704Emiel MellaardNED7.84
5Philippe ColletFRA5.605Dietmar HaafFRG7.79
6Jean-Marc TailhardatFRA5.556Jarmo KarnaFIN7.72
7Bernhard ZintlFRG5.507Gyula PalocziHUN7.71
7Hermann FehringerAUT5.508Miroslaw HydelPOL7.70
          
Triple JumpShot Put
1Oleg SakirkinURS17.301Remigius MachuraTCH21.42
2Bela BakosiHUN17.252Karsten StolzFRG20.22
3Vasif AsadovURS17.233Georgi Yanev TodorovBUL19.98
4Khristo MarkovBUL17.194Klaus BodenmullerAUT19.70
5John HerbertGBR16.875Karel SulaTCH19.66
6Marios HadjiandreouCYP16.746Georg AndersenNOR19.56
7Ivan SlanarTCH16.727Richard NavaraTCH19.32
8Zdzislaw HoffmannPOL16.568Dimitrios KoutsoukisGRE19.25
          
5000 m Walk
1Jozef PribilinecTCH18:44.40     
2Roman MrazekTCH18:44.93     
3Sandor UrbanikHUN18:45.91     
4Erling AndersenNOR18:49.10     
5Zdzislaw SzlapkinPOL18:49.49     
6Jos MartensBEL18:54.67     
7Giovanni De BenedictisITA18:58.40     
8Lyubomir IvanovBUL19:00.02     


Women

          
60 m200 m
1Nelli FiereNED7.041Ewa KasprzykPOL22.69
2Silke MollerGDR7.052Tatyana PapilinaURS22.79
3Marlies GohrGDR7.073Silke KnollFRG23.12
4Ulrike SarvariFRG7.184Tsvetanka IlievaBUL23.17
5Nadezhda RoshchupkinaURS7.215Ingrid AuerswaldGDR23.25
Laurence BilyFRADNS6Galina MalchuginaURS23.42
          
400 m800 m
1Petra MullerGDR50.281Sabine ZwienerFRG2:01.19
2Helga ArendtFRG51.062Olga NelyubovaURS2:01.61
3Dagmar NeubauerGDR51.573Gabi LeschFRG2:01.85
4Sally GunnellGBR51.774Slobodanka ColovicYUG2:02.34
5Gisela KinzelFRG52.465Janet BellGBR2:02.70
6Rositsa StamenovaBUL53.896Gabriela SedlakovaTCH2:05.59
          
1500 m3000 m
1Doina MelinteROU4:05.771Elly van HulstNED8:44.50
2Mitica ConstantinROU4:06.162Vera MichallekFRG8:46.97
3Brigitte KrausFRG4:07.063Wendy SlyGBR8:51.04
4Marina YachmenevaURS4:08.314Zita AgostonHUN8:55.99
5Mayte ZunigaESP4:11.315Birgit BarthGDR8:56.21
6Katalin RaczHUN4:12.056Vanya StoyanovaBUL9:07.30
7Rita CsordosHUN4:12.637Claudia BorgschulzeFRG9:31.42
8Christien ToonstraNED4:14.94     
          
60 m hurdlesHigh Jump
1Cornelia OschkenatGDR7.771Stefka KostadinovaBUL2.04
2Marjan OlyslagerNED7.922Heike HenkelFRG1.97
3Mihaela PogacianROU7.923Larisa KositsynaURS1.97
4Ginka ZagorchevaBUL7.954Lyudmila AvdeyenkoURS1.94
5Laurence ElloyFRA7.955Emilia DragievaBUL1.91
6Florence ColleFRA8.026Gabriele GunzGDR1.91
     7Maryse Ewanje-EpeeFRA1.88
     7Andrea MatayHUN1.88
          
Long JumpShot Put
1Heike DrechslerGDR7.301Claudia LoschFRG20.39
2Galina ChistyakovaURS7.242Larisa PeleshenkoURS20.23
3Jolanta BartczakPOL6.623Kathrin NeimkeGDR20.20
4Antonella CapriottiITA6.584Svetla MitkovaBUL20.07
5Yelena KokonovaURS6.555Sona VasickovaTCH19.99
6Ringa Ropo-JunnilaFIN6.546Alena VitoulovaTCH18.41
7Sofia BozhanovaBUL6.517Viktoria SzelingerHUN18.38
8Silvia KhristovaBUL6.508Asta HoviFIN17.40
          
3000 m Walk
1Maria Reyes SobrinoESP12:48.99     
2Dana VavracovaTCH12:51.08     
3Mari Cruz DiazESP12:55.03     
4Ildiko IlyesHUN12:56.55     
5Maria RoszaHUN13:04.45     
6Natalya SpiridonovaURS13:08.83     
7Ann JanssonSWE13:09.04     

 

Return from 1988 European Indoor Athletics championships to European indoor athletics championships main page

 

Return from 1988 European Indoor Athletics Championships Budapest, to athletics results home page

   

 

Privacy Policy