athletics results

AthleticsDB website
What's New

athletics
history of athletics
records athletics


world athletics events
world athletics championships
world indoor athletics championships
world cup athletics


european athletics events
european athletics championships
european indoor athletics championships


Other athletics events
olympics athletics


 



 

XXIV Olympic Games, Seoul 1988


Men

          
100 m200 m
1Carl LewisUSA9.92WR1Joe DeLoachUSA19.75OR
2Linford ChristieGBR9.97ER2Carl LewisUSA19.79
3Calvin SmithUSA9.993Robson C. da SilvaBRA20.04
4Dennis MitchellUSA10.044Linford ChristieGBR20.09
5Robson C. da SilvaBRA10.115Atlee MahornCAN20.39
6Desai WilliamsCAN10.116Gilles QueneherveFRA20.40
7Raymond StewartJAM12.267Michael RosswessGBR20.51
Ben JohnsonCANDSQ(9.79)8Bruno Marie-RoseFRA20.58
          
400 m800 m
1Steven LewisUSA43.871Paul ErengKEN1.43.45
2Harry ReynoldsUSA43.932Joaquim CruzBRA1.43.90
3Danny EverettUSA44.093Said AouitaMAR1.44.06
4Darren ClarkAUS44.554Peter ElliottGBR1.44.12
5Innocent EgbunikeNGR44.725Johnny GrayUSA1.44.80
6Bert CameronJAM44.946Jose Luis BarbosaBRA1.46.39
7Ian MorrisTRI44.957Donato SabiaITA1.48.03
8Mohamed Al MalkyOMA45.038Nixon KiprotichKEN1.49.55
          
1500 m5000 m
1Peter RonoKEN3.35.961John NgugiKEN13.11.70
2Peter ElliottGBR3.36.152Dieter BaumannFRG13.15.52
3Jens-Peter HeroldGDR3.36.213Hansjorg KunzeGDR13.15.73
4Steve CramGBR3.36.244Domingos CastroPOR13.16.09
5Steve ScottUSA3.36.995Sydney MareeUSA13.23.69
6Han KulkerNED3.37.086Jack BucknerGBR13.23.85
7Kipkoech CheruiyotKEN3.37.947Stefano MeiITA13.26.17
8Marcus O/SullivanIRL3.38.398Yevgeni IgnatovBUL13.26.41
          
10000 mMarathon
1Brahim BoutayebMAR27.21.46OR1Gelindo BordinITA2.10.32
2Salvatore AntiboITA27.23.552Douglas WakiihuriKEN2.10.47
3Kipkemboi KimeliKEN27.25.163Ahmed SalahDJI2.10.59
4Jean-Louis PrianonFRA27.36.434Takeyuki NakayamaJPN2.11.05
5Arturo BarriosMEX27.39.325Stephen MoneghettiAUS2.11.49
6Hansjorg KunzeGDR27.39.356Charles SpeddingGBR2.12.19
7Paul ArpinFRA27.39.367Juma IkangaaTAN2.13.06
8Moses TanuiKEN27.47.238Robert de CastellaAUS2.13.07
          
110 m Hurdles400 m Hurdles
1Roger KingdomUSA12.98OR1Andre PhillipsUSA47.19OR
2Colin JacksonGBR13.282Amadou Dia BaSEN47.23
3Tonie CampbellUSA13.383Edwin MosesUSA47.56
4Vladimir ShishkinURS13.514Kevin YoungUSA47.94
5Jonathan RidgeonGBR13.525Winthrop GrahamJAM48.04
6Tony JarrettGBR13.546Kriss AkabusiGBR48.69
7Mark McKoyCAN13.617Harald SchmidFRG48.76
8Arthur BlakeUSA13.968Edgar IttFRG48.78
          
3000 m Steeplechase20 km Road Walk
1Julius KariukiKEN8.05.51OR1Jozef PribilinecTCH1.19.57OR
2Peter KoechKEN8.06.792Ronald WeigelGDR1.20.00
3Mark RowlandGBR8.07.963Maurizio DamilanoITA1.20.14
4Alessandro LambruschiniITA8.12.174Jose MarinESP1.20.34
5William van DijckBEL8.13.995Roman MrazekTCH1.20.43
6Henry MarshUSA8.14.396Mikhail ShchennikovURS1.20.47
7Patrick SangKEN8.15.227Carlos MercenarioMEX1.20.53
8Boguslaw MaminskiPOL8.15.978Axel NoackGDR1.21.14
          
50 km Road Walk4 x 100 m
1Vyacheslav IvanenkoURS3.38.29OR1Soviet UnionURS38.19
2Ronald WeigelGDR3.38.562Great BritainGBR38.28
3Hartwig GauderGDR3.39.453FranceFRA38.40
4Aleksandr PotashovURS3.39.454JamaicaJAM38.47
5Jose MarinESP3.43.035ItalyITA38.54
6Simon BakerAUS3.44.076West GermanyFRG38.55
7Bo GustafssonSWE3.44.497CanadaCAN38.93
8Raffaello DucceschiITA3.45.438HungaryHUN39.19
          
4 x 400 mHigh Jump
1United StatesUSA2.56.16WR1Gennadiy AvdeyenkoURS2.38OR
2JamaicaJAM3.00.302Hollis ConwayUSA2.36
3West GermanyFRG3.00.563Rudolf PovarnitsinURS2.36
4East GermanyGDR3.01.133Patrik SjobergSWE2.36
5Great BritainGBR3.02.005Clarence Nick SaundersBER2.34
6AustraliaAUS3.02.496Dietmar MogenburgFRG2.34
7NigeriaNGR3.02.507Dalton GrantGBR2.31
8KenyaKEN3.04.697Carlo ThranhardtFRG2.31
     7Igor PaklinURS2.31
          
Pole VaultLong Jump
1Sergey BubkaURS5.90OR1Carl LewisUSA8.72
2Rodion GataullinURS5.852Mike PowellUSA8.49
3Grigoriy YegorovURS5.803Larry MyricksUSA8.27
4Earl BellUSA5.704Giovanni EvangelistiITA8.08
5Thierry VigneronFRA5.705Antonio CorgosESP8.03
5Philippe ColletFRA5.706Laszlo SzalmaHUN8.00
7Istvan BagyulaHUN5.607Norbert BrigeFRA7.97
8Philippe D'EncausseFRA5.608Leonid VoloshinURS7.89
          
Triple JumpShot Put
1Khristo MarkovBUL17.61OR1Ulf TimmermannGDR22.47OR
2Igor LapshinURS17.522Randy BarnesUSA22.39
3Aleksandr KovalenkoURS17.423Werner GunthorSUI21.99
4Oleg ProtsenkoURS17.384Udo BeyerGDR21.40
5Charlie SimpkinsUSA17.295Remigius MachuraTCH20.57
6Willie BanksUSA17.036Gert WeilCHI20.38
7Ivan SlanarTCH16.757Alessandro AndreiITA20.36
8Jacek PastusinskiPOL16.728Sergey SmirnovURS20.36
          
Discus ThrowHammer Throw
1Jurgen SchultGDR68.82OR1Sergey LitvinovURS84.80OR
2Romas UbartasURS67.482Yuriy SedykhURS83.76
3Rolf DannebergFRG67.383Juri TammURS81.16
4Yuriy DumchevURS66.424Ralf HaberGDR80.44
5Mac WilkinsUSA65.905Heinz WeisFRG79.16
6Geiza ValentTCH65.806Tibor GecsekHUN78.36
7Knut HjeltnesNOR64.947Imre SzitasHUN77.04
8Alois HanneckerFRG63.288Ivan TanevBUL76.08
          
Javelin ThrowDecathlon
1Tapio KorjusFIN84.281Christian SchenkGDR8488
2Jan ZeleznyTCH84.122Torsten VossGDR8399
3Seppo RatyFIN83.263Dave SteenCAN8328
4Klaus TafelmeierFRG82.724Daley ThompsonGBR8306
5Viktor YevsyukovURS82.325Christian PlaziatFRA8272
6Gerald WeissGDR81.306Alain BlondelFRA8268
7Vladimir OvchinnikovURS79.127Tim BrightUSA8216
8Dag WennlundSWE78.308Robert De WitNED8189


Women

          
100 m200 m
1Florence Griffith-JoynerUSA10.54w1Florence Griffith-JoynerUSA21.34WR
2Evelyn AshfordUSA10.83w2Grace JacksonJAM21.72
3Heike DrechslerGDR10.85w3Heike DrechslerGDR21.95
4Grace JacksonJAM10.97w4Merlene OtteyJAM21.99
5Gwen TorrenceUSA10.97w5Silke MollerGDR22.09
6Natalya PomoshchnikovaURS11.00w6Gwen TorrenceUSA22.17
7Juliet CuthbertJAM11.26w7Maya AzarashviliURS22.33
8Anelia NunevaBUL11.49w8Galina MalchuginaURS22.42
          
400 m800 m
1Olga BryzginaURS48.65OR1Sigrun WodarsGDR1.56.10
2Petra MullerGDR49.452Christine WachtelGDR1.56.64
3Olga NazarovaURS49.903Kim GallagherUSA1.56.91
4Valerie BriscoUSA50.164Slobodanka ColovicYUG1.57.50
5Diane DixonUSA50.725Delisa Walton-FloydUSA1.57.80
6Denean HowardUSA51.126Inna YevseyevaURS1.59.37
7Helga ArendtFRG51.177Maria Teresa ZunigaESP1.59.82
8Maree HollandAUS51.258Diana EdwardsGBR2.00.77
          
1500 m3000 m
1Paula IvanROU3.53.96OR1Tatyana SamolenkoURS8.26.53OR
2Laima BaikauskaiteURS4.00.242Paula IvanROU8.27.15
3Tatyana SamolenkoURS4.00.303Yvonne MurrayGBR8.29.02
4Christina CahillGBR4.00.644Yelena RomanovaURS8.30.45
5Lynn WilliamsCAN4.00.865Natalya ArtemovaURS8.31.67
6Andrea Lange-HahmannGDR4.00.966Vicki HuberUSA8.37.25
7Shireen BaileyGBR4.02.327Wendy SlyGBR8.37.70
8Mary SlaneyUSA4.02.498Lynn WilliamsCAN8.38.43
          
10000 mMarathon
1Olga BondarenkoURS31.05.21OR1Rosa MotaPOR2.25.40
2Liz McColganGBR31.08.442Lisa MartinAUS2.25.53
3Yelena ZhupiyevaURS31.19.823Katrin DorreGDR2.26.21
4Kathrin UllrichGDR31.29.274Tatyana PolovinskayaURS2.27.05
5Francie Larrieu-SmithUSA31.35.525Zhao YoufengCHN2.27.06
6Lynn JenningsUSA31.39.936Laura FogliITA2.27.49
7Wang XiutingCHN31.40.237Daniele KaberLUX2.29.23
8Susan LeeCAN31.50.518Maria CuratoloITA2.30.14
          
100 m Hurdles400 m Hurdles
1Yordanka DonkovaBUL12.38OR1Debbie Flintoff-KingAUS53.17OR
2Gloria SiebertGDR12.612Tatyana LedovskayaURS53.18
3Claudia ZackiewiczFRG12.753Ellen FiedlerGDR53.63
4Natalya GrigoryevaURS12.794Sabine BuschGDR53.69
5Florence ColleFRA12.985Sally GunnellGBR54.03
6Julie RocheleauCAN12.996Gudrun AbtFRG54.04
7Monique Ewanje-EpeeFRA13.147Tatyana KurochkinaURS54.39
8Cornelia OschkenatGDR13.738LaTanya SheffieldUSA55.32
          
4 x 100 m4 x 400 m
1United StatesUSA41.981Soviet UnionURS3.15.18WR
2East GermanyGDR42.092United StatesUSA3.15.51
3Soviet UnionURS42.753East GermanyGDR3.18.29
4West GermanyFRG42.764West GermanyFRG3.22.49
5BulgariaBUL43.025JamaicaJAM3.23.13
6PolandPOL43.936Great BritainGBR3.26.89
7FranceFRA44.027FranceFRA3.29.37
JamaicaJAMDNSCanadaCANDNF
          
High JumpLong Jump
1Louise RitterUSA2.011Jackie Joyner-KerseeUSA7.40OR
2Stefka KostadinovaBUL2.012Heike DrechslerGDR7.22
3Tamara BykovaURS1.993Galina ChistyakovaURS7.11
4Olga TurchakURS1.964Yelena BelevskayaURS7.04
5Lyudmila AndonovaBUL1.935Nicole BoegmanAUS6.73
5Alina AstafeiROU1.936Fiona MayGBR6.62
7Christine StantonAUS1.937Agata KarczmarekPOL6.60
8Diana DaviesGBR1.908Sabine JohnGDR6.55
          
Shot PutDiscus Throw
1Natalya LisovskayaURS22.241Martina HellmannGDR72.30OR
2Kathrin NeimkeGDR21.072Diana GanskyGDR71.88
3Li MeisuCHN21.063Tsvetanka KhristovaBUL69.74
4Ines MullerGDR20.374Svetla MitkovaBUL69.14
5Claudia LoschFRG20.275Ellina ZverevaURS68.94
6Heike HartwigGDR20.206Zdenka SilhavaTCH67.84
7Natalya AkhrimenkoURS20.137Gabriele ReinschGDR67.26
8Huang ZhihongCHN19.828Hou XuemeiCHN65.94
          
Javelin ThrowHeptathlon
1Petra FelkeGDR74.68OR1Jackie Joyner-KerseeUSA7291WR
2Fatima WhitbreadGBR70.322Sabine JohnGDR6897
3Beate KochGDR67.303Anke BehmerGDR6858
4Irina KostyuchenkovaURS67.004Natalya ShubenkovaURS6540
5Silke RenkGDR66.385Remigia SablovskaiteURS6456
6Natalya YermolovichURS64.846Ines SchulzGDR6411
7Donna MayhewUSA61.787Jane FlemmingAUS6351
8Ingrid ThyssenFRG60.768Cindy GreinerUSA6297

 

Return from 1988 Seoul Olympic Games to olympics athletics main page

 

Return from 1988 Seoul Olympic Games, to athletics results home page

   

 

Privacy Policy