athletics results

AthleticsDB website
What's New

athletics
history of athletics
records athletics


world athletics events
world athletics championships
world indoor athletics championships
world cup athletics


european athletics events
european athletics championships
european indoor athletics championships


Other athletics events
olympics athletics


 



 

20th Indoor European Athletics Championships 1989 The Hague Netherlands


Men

          
60 m200 m
1Andreas BergerAUT6.561Ade MafeGBR20.92
2Matthias SchlichtFRG6.582John RegisGBR21.00
3Michael RosswessGBR6.593Bruno Marie-RoseFRA21.14
4Pierfrancesco PavoniITA6.624Andreas BergerAUT21.33
5Ronald DesruellesBEL6.665Sandro FlorisITA21.41
6Antonio UlloITA6.686Andrzej PopaPOL21.81
7Vitaliy SavinURS6.68     
8Anri GrigorovBUL6.69     
          
400 m800 m
1Gaieta CornetESP46.211Steve HeardGBR1:48.84
2Brian WhittleGBR46.492Rob DruppersNED1:48.96
3Klaus JustFRG46.803Joachim HeydgenFRG1:49.75
4Todd BennettGBR47.164Claude DiomarFRA1:52.37
5Antonio SanchezESP47.45Alfredo LahuertaESPDNF
6Vito PetrellaITA47.83David SharpeGBRDNF
          
1500 m3000 m
1Herve PhelippeauFRA3:47.421Dieter BaumannFRG7:50.43
2Han KulkerNED3:47.572Abel AntonESP7:51.88
3Sergey AfanasyevURS3:47.633Jacky CarlierFRA7:52.23
4Manuel PancorboESP3:47.644Remy GeoffroyFRA7:52.90
5Hauke FuhlbruggeGDR3:47.765Branko ZorkoYUG7:54.16
6Eckhardt RuterFRG3:48.956Joao CamposPOR7:54.93
7Espen BorgeNOR3:49.577Adelino HidalgoESP7:55.17
8Tonino VialiITA3:51.018Mario SilvaPOR7:55.89
          
60 m hurdlesHigh Jump
1Colin JacksonGBR7.591Dietmar MogenburgFRG2.33
2Holger PohlandGDR7.652Dalton GrantGBR2.33
3Philippe TourretFRA7.673Aleksey YemelinURS2.30
4Jiri HudecTCH7.694Ralf SonnFRG2.27
5Carles SalaESP7.725Sorin MateiROU2.27
6Florian SchwarthoffFRG7.726Sergey MalchenkoURS2.24
7Tomasz NagorkaPOL7.817Jean-Charles GicquelFRA2.24
8Ales HofferTCH7.848Panayiotis KontaxakisGRE2.24
          
Pole VaultLong Jump
1Grigoriy YegorovURS5.751Emiel MellaardNED8.14
2Igor PotapovichURS5.752Antonio CorgosESP8.12
3Miroslaw ChmaraPOL5.703Frans MaasNED8.11
4Bernhard ZintlFRG5.604Laszlo SzalmaHUN8.06
6Istvan BagyulaHUN5.605Dietmar HaafFRG7.96
7Atanas TarevBUL5.506Jarmo KarnaFIN7.94
8Hermann FehringerAUT5.407Norbert BrigeFRA7.80
     8Juha KiviFIN7.78
          
Triple JumpShot Put
1Nikolay MusiyenkoURS17.291Ulf TimmermannGDR21.68
2Volker MaiGDR17.032Karsten StolzFRG20.22
3Milan MikulasTCH16.933Georg AndersenNOR20.22
4Serge HelanFRA16.834Vyacheslav LykhoURS20.16
5Dario BadinelliITA16.625Karel SulaTCH20.11
6Andrzej GrabarczykPOL16.606Erik de BruinNED19.71
7Pierre CamaraFRA16.527Helmut KriegerPOL19.51
8Ivan SlanarTCH16.488Janne RonkainenFIN19.31
          
5000 m Walk
1Mikhail ShchennikovURS18:35.60     
2Roman MrazekTCH18:40.11     
3Giovanni De BenedictisITA18:43.45     
4Pavol BlazekTCH18:55.78     
5Sandor UrbanikHUN19:50.87     
6Jaime BarrosoESP19:56.97     
7Vyacheslav IvanenkoURS20:11.32     
8Jose UrbanoPOR20:17.12     


Women

          
60 m200 m
1Nelli FiereNED7.151Marie-Jose PerecFRA23.21
2Laurence BilyFRA7.192Regula Anliker-AebiSUI23.38
3Sisko HanhijokiFIN7.233Sabine TrogerAUT23.70
4Paula DunnGBR7.244Jennifer StouteGBR23.79
5Nadezhda RoshchupkinaURS7.275Tatyana PapilinaURS23.80
6Sabine RichterFRG7.316Sisko HanhijokiFIN24.04
7Sabine TrogerAUT7.35     
8Martha GrossenbacherNED7.42     
          
400 m800 m
1Sally GunnellGBR52.041Doina MelinteROU1:59.89
2Marina ShmoninaURS52.362Ellen Kie?lingGDR2:01.24
3Anita ProttiSUI52.573Tatyana GrebenchukURS2:01.63
4Angela PiggfordGBR52.904Mayte ZunigaESP2:02.77
5Tatana SlaninovaTCH54.165Gabi LeschFRG2:03.04
6Fabienne FicherFRA54.67Svetlana KitovaURSDNF
          
1500 m3000 m
1Paula IvanROU4:07.161Elly van HulstNED9:10.01
2Marina YachmenevaURS4:07.772Nicki MorrisGBR9:12.37
3Svetlana KitovaURS4:08.363Maricica PuicaROU9:15.49
4Yvonne MaiGDR4:09.404Zita AgostonHUN9:18.93
5Malgorzata RydzPOL4:09.42Vera MichallekFRGDNF
6Laima BaikauskaiteURS4:10.49     
7Karen HutchesonGBR4:10.76     
8Malin EwerlofSWE4:11.70     
          
60 m hurdlesHigh Jump
1Yordanka DonkovaBUL7.871Alina AstafeiROU1.96
2Ludmila NarozhilenkoURS7.942Hanne HauglandNOR1.96
3Gabriele LippeFRG7.963Maryse Ewanje-EpeeFRA1.91
4Marjan OlyslagerNED8.014Biljana PetrovicYUG1.88
5Monique TourretFRA8.225Dimitrinka BorislavovaBUL1.84
6Gretha TrompNED8.227Sabine BramhoffFRG1.84
7Ine LangenhuisenNED8.328Barbara FiammengoITA1.84
8Sylvia DethierBEL8.36     
          
Long JumpShot Put
1Galina ChistyakovaURS6.981Stephanie StorpFRG20.30
2Iolanda ChenURS6.862Heike HartwigGDR20.03
3Ringa Ropo-JunnilaFIN6.623Iris PlotzitzkaFRG19.79
4Antonella CapriottiITA6.564Sona VasickovaTCH19.32
5Agata KarczmarekPOL6.565Viktoria HorvathHUN17.75
6Mary BerkeleyGBR6.336Agnese MaffeisITA17.32
7Tineke HiddingNED6.337Myrtle AugeeGBR17.17
8Marian WijnsmaNED6.308Yvonne NorteyGBR16.59
          
3000 m Walk
1Beate AndersGDR12:21.91     
2Ileana SalvadorITA12:32.40     
3Maria Reyes SobrinoESP12:39.50     
4Dana VavracovaTCH12:42.00     
5Olga SanchezESP12:43.49     
6Andrea AlfoldiHUN12:43.62     
7Aniko SzebenszkyHUN12:44.37     

 

Return from 1989 European Indoor Athletics championships to European indoor athletics championships main page

 

Return from 1989 European Indoor Athletics Championships The Hague, to athletics results home page

   

 

Privacy Policy