athletics results

AthleticsDB website
What's New

athletics
history of athletics
records athletics


world athletics events
world athletics championships
world indoor athletics championships
world cup athletics


european athletics events
european athletics championships
european indoor athletics championships


Other athletics events
olympics athletics


 



 

5th World Cup in Athletics, Barcelona 1989


Men

          
100 m200 m
1Linford ChristieGBR10.101Robson C. da SilvaAME20.00
2Leroy BurrellUSA10.152Floyd HeardUSA20.36
3Daniel SangoumaEUR10.173Olapade AdenikenAFR20.38
4Olapade AdenikenAFR10.204Stefano TilliEUR20.41
5Tim JacksonOCE10.385Marcus AdamGBR20.67
6Sven MatthesGDR10.416Steffen BringmannGDR20.74
7Jose Javier ArquesESP10.487Tim JacksonOCE20.93
8Mardi LestariASI10.488Miguel Angel GomezESP20.98
9Joel IsasiAME10.529Jang Jae-KeunASI21.25
          
400 m800 m
1Roberto HernandezAME44.581Tom McKeanGBR1.44.95
2Jens CarlowitzGDR44.862Jens-Peter HeroldGDR1.45.04
3Gabriel TiacohAFR44.973Nixon KiprotichAFR1.45.08
4Mohammed AI-MalkyASI45.264Michael MacinkoUSA1.46.47
5Antonio PettigrewUSA45.305Simon DoyleOCE1.46.67
6Cayetano CornetESP45.616Karin Toledo LuisAME1.47.21
7Edgar IttEUR45.697Ari SuhonenEUR1.47.45
8Mark GarnerOCE46.088Tomas de TeresaESP1.47.94
9Derek RedmondGBR46.689Isidro del PradoASI1.53.83
          
1500 m5000 m
1Abdi BileAFR3.35.561Said AouitaAFR13.23.14
2Sebastian CoeGBR3.35.792John DohertyEUR13.25.39
3Jens-Peter HeroldGDR3.35.873Jose Luis CarreiraESP13.25.94
4Gennaro Di NapoliEUR3.36.654Jack BucknerGBR13.26.89
5Dean PaulinOCE3.38.845Wang HelinASI13.45.58
6Fermin CachoESP3.40.346Uwe PflugnerGDR13.46.84
7Terrance HerringtonUSA3.40.887Andrew LloydOCE13.54.92
8Edgar de OliveiraAME3.41.598Keith BrantlyUSA14.05.14
9Shigeki NakayamaASI3.43.239Ignacio FragosoAME14.22.88
          
10000 m110 m Hurdles
1Salvatore AntiboEUR28.05.261Roger KingdomUSA12.87w
2Addis AbebeAFR28.06.432Colin JacksonGBR12.95w
3Antonio PrietoESP28.07.423Emilio ValleAME13.21w
4Haruo UrataASI28.08.324Holger PohlandGDR13.50w
5Rolando VeraAME28.11.195Javier MorachoESP13.83w
6Stephen MoneghettiOCE28.16.836Toshihiko IwasakiASI14.00w
7Keith BrantlyUSA28.37.597Ikechukwu MbadughaAFR14.05w
8Gary StainesGBR28.39.508John CaliguriOCE14.18w
9Andre WesselGDR29.02.289Tomasz NagorkaEURDNS
          
400 m Hurdles3000 m Steeplechase
1David PatrickUSA48.741Julius KariukiAFR8.20.84
2Henry AmikeAFR49.242Alessandro LambruschiniEUR8.21.75
3Kriss AkabusiGBR49.423Hagen MelzerGDR8.23.21
4Josef KucejEUR49.734Brian DiemerUSA8.24.52
5Jose AlonsoESP50.095Tom HanlonGBR8.28.34
6John GrahamAME50.206Adauto DominguesAME8.28.65
7Leigh MillerOCE50.367Benito NogalesESP8.28.91
8Hans-Jurgen EndeGDR51.478Hiroyuki ItabashiASI8.38.69
9Jasem Al-DowailaASIDNS9Michael InwoodOCE8.46.51
          
4 x 100 m4 x 400 m
1United StatesUSA38.291AmericasAME3.00.65
2Great BritainGBR38.342United StatesUSA3.00.99
3EuropeEUR38.473AfricaAFR3.01.88
4AfricaAFR38.814Great BritainGBR3.02.64
5East GermanyGDR39.025East GermanyGDR3.02.73
6AmericasAME39.076EuropeEUR3.02.95
7OceaniaOCE39.207OceaniaOCE3.04.88
8AsiaASI39.328SpainESP3.05.26
9SpainESP39.699AsiaASI3.05.63
          
High JumpPole Vault
1Patrik SjobergEUR2.341Philippe ColletEUR5.75
2Dalton GrantGBR2.312Tim BrightUSA5.70
3Javier SotomayorAME2.253Uwe LanahammerGDR5.55
4Liu YunpengASI2.204Javier Chico GarciaESP5.50
4Gerd WessingGDR2.205Simon ArkellOCE5.45
6Brian BrownUSA2.206Liang XuerenASI5.40
7Ian GarrettOCE2.207Andy AshurstGBR5.40
7Gustavo BeckerESP2.208Douglas WoodAME5.20
9Othmane BelfaaAFR2.209Sami Si MohamedAFR4.60
          
Long JumpTriple Jump
1Larry MyricksUSA8.291Mike ConleyUSA17.49
2Yusuf AlliAFR8.002Vladimir InozemtsevEUR17.31
3Stewart FaulknerGBR7.843Jonathan EdwardsGBR17.28
4Emiel MellaardEUR7.824Jorg FriessGDR16.85
5Marco DelongeGDR7.825Chen YanpingASI16.52
6Zunrong ChenASI7.636Eugene KorantengAFR16.46w
7Antonio CorgosESP7.067Jorge ReynaAME16.19
8Jaime JeffersonAME6.528Mathew SweeneyOCE15.72
9Clint HarveyOCENM9Mario QuinteroESP15.64w
          
Shot PutDiscus Throw
1Ulf TimmermannGDR21.681Jurgen SchultGDR67.12
2Werner GunthorEUR21.402Luis Mariano DelisAME66.72
3Randy BarnesUSA21.103Rolf DannebergEUR65.30
4Gert WeilAME19.254Kamy KeshmiriUSA61.40
5Simon WilliamsGBR18.495Paul NandapiOCE58.32
6John MinnsOCE18.386David MartinezESP57.46
7Ma YongfengASI18.207Paul MardleGBR56.52
8Mohammed AchoucheAFR17.408Hu TaoASI54.72
9Matias JimenezESP16.149Hassan Ahmed HamadAFR52.26
          
Hammer ThrowJavelin Throw
1Heinz WeisEUR77.681Steve BackleyGBR85.90
2Lance DealUSA76.382Kazuhiro MizoguchiASI82.56
3Ralf HaberGDR76.283Volker HadwichGDR80.30
4Bi ZhongASI70.504Michael BarnettUSA78.28
5Eladio HernandezAME68.865Ramon GonzalezAME78.02
6Phillip SpiveyOCE68.406Sigurdur EinarssonEUR73.54
7Shane PeacockGBR67.687John Stapylton-SmithOCE71.06
8Hakim ToumiAFR67.628Pius BazigheAFR65.66
9Anton GodallESP62.509Enrique BassolsESP64.24


Women

          
100 m200 m
1Sheila EcholsUSA11.181Silke MollerGDR22.46
2Mary OnyaliAFR11.232Mary OnyaiiAFR22.82
3Silke MollerGDR11.243Grace JacksonAME22.87
4Laurence BilyEUR11.314Dannette YoungUSA23.08
5Liliana AllenAME11.345Galina MalchuginaURS23.12
6Sandra MyersESP11.366Laurence BilyEUR23.20
7Natalya VoronovaURS11.497Susanne BroadrickOCE24.05
8Susanne BroadrickOCE11.968Zhang XiaoqiongASI24.25
9Wang Huei-ChenASI11.979Blanca LacambraESP24.44
          
400 m800 m
1Ana Fidelia QuirotAME50.601Ana Fidelia QuirotAME1.54.44
2Grit BreuerGDR50.672Sigrun WodarsGDR1.55.70
3Falilat OgunkoyaAFR51.673Doina MelinteEUR1.56.55
4Rochelle StevensUSA52.164Dalia MatusevicieneURS1.57.27
5Yelena RuzinaURS52.485Maria Teresa ZunigaESP1.58.49
6Maria Julia MerinoESP53.636Sun SumeiASI1.58.56
7Shiny AbrahamASI53.807Hassiba BoulmerkaAFR2.00.21
8Kathy SambellOCE53.928Kerrie BaumgartnerOCE2.01.58
Marie Jose PerecEURDSQ(50.30)9Joetta ClarkUSA2.01.94
          
1500 m3000 m
1Paula IvanEUR4.18.601Yvonne MurrayEUR8.44.32
2Yekaterina PodkopayevaURS4.19.442Tatyana PozdnyakovaURS8.49.42
3Yvonne MaiGDR4.20.303Patti-Sue PlumerUSA8.54.33
4Montserrat PujolESP4.21.174Ellen KiesslingGDR8.54.50
5Fatima AouamAFR4.21.195Helen KimaiyoAFR8.55.35
6Feng YanboASI4.23.546Estela EstevezESP9.08.17
7Rita de JesusAME4.25.557Wang YongmeiASI9.08.65
8Elizabeth RoseOCE4.26.498Silvana PereiraAME9.14.22
9Regina JacobsUSA4.30.789Maree McDonaghOCE9.25.34
          
10000 m100 m Hurdles
1Kathrin UllrichGDR31.33.921Cornelia OschkenatGDR12.60
2Ingrid KristiansenEUR31.42.012Lyudmila NarozhilenkoURS12.80
3Natalya SorokivskyaURS32.15.533Lynda TolbertUSA12.86
4Nan DavisUSA32.23.094Odalys AdamsAME12.86
5Jane NgothoAFR32.49.815Claudia ZackiewiczEUR12.96
6Carmen de OliveiraAME33.05.996Huajin LiuASI13.43
7Marguerite BuistOCE33.47.837Maria Jose MardomingoESP13.76
8Marina PratESP34.14.108Yasmina AzziziAFR13.99
No participantASI-9Helen PirovanoOCE14.91
          
400 m Hurdles4 x 100 m
1Sandra Farmer-PatrickUSA53.841East GermanyGDR42.21
2Tatyana LedovskayaURS54.682Soviet UnionURS42.76
3Sally GunnellEUR55.253United StatesUSA42.83
4Petra KrugGDR55.564AmericasAME43.58
5Chen DongmeiASI57.405SpainESP44.62
6Esther LahozESP58.566AsiaASI44.91
7Liliana ChalaAME59.00EuropeEURDSQ
8Helen GrahamOCE61.11OceaniaOCEDSQ
9Marie WomplouAFR62.03AfricaAFRDNF
          
4 x 400 mHigh Jump
1AmericasAME3.23.051Silvia CostaAME2.04
2East GermanyGDR3.23.972Tamara BykovaURS1.97
3Soviet UnionURS3.26.153Alina AstafeiEUR1.94
4United StatesUSA3.27.294Heike BalckGDR1.94
5AfricaAFR3.29.765Jin LingASI1.91
6OceaniaOCE3.33.725Jan WohlschlagUSA1.91
7AsiaASI3.34.547Lucienne N'DaAFR1.80
8SpainESP3.36.508Gai KapernickOCE1.80
EuropeEURDSQ9Isabel MozunESP1.75
          
Long JumpShot Put
1Galina ChistyakovaURS7.101Huang ZhihongCHN20.73
2Marieta IlcuEUR6.712Heike HartwigGDR20.62
3Nicole BoegmanOCE6.643Claudia LoschEUR20.10
4Helga RadtkeGDR6.544Natalya LisovskayaURS19.76
5Qiying XiongASI6.515Belsis LazaAME19.02
6Claire ConnorUSA6.306Ramona PagelUSA18.77
7Eloina HechavarriaAME6.227Margarita RamosESP15.61
8Chioma AjunwaAFR6.148Astra VitolsOCE14.67
9Isabel LopezESP6.009Hanane KhaledAFR13.26
          
Discus ThrowJavelin Throw
1Ilke WyluddaGDR71.541Petra FelkeGDR70.32
2Hou XuemeiASI66.042Zhang LiASI61.50
3Maritza MartenAME65.403Laverne EveAME60.32
4Tsvetanka KhristovaEUR61.964Brigitte GrauneEUR59.76
5Olga DavydovaURS61.465Natalya YermolovichURS57.52
6Lisa-Marie VizaniariOCE57.926Donna MayhewUSA55.38
7Connie PriceUSA52.907Kaye NordstromOCE53.26
8Sonia GodallESP48.548Chinweoke ChikweluAFR49.08
9Zoubida LaayouniAFR48.349Natividad VizcainoESP46.48


Team Standings

          
Team Standings MenTeam Standings Women
1United StatesUSA1331East GermanyGDR124
2EuropeEUR1272Soviet UnionURS106
3Great BritainGBR1193AmericasAME94
4East GermanyGDR116.54EuropeEUR89
5AfricaAFR1075United StatesUSA84.5
6AmericasAME976AsiaASI67.5
7AsiaASI68.57OceaniaOCE58
8SpainESP64.58SpainOCE48
9OceaniaOCE64.59AfricaAFR40

 

Return from 1989 IAAF World Cup Athletics to world cup athletics main page

 

Return from 1989 IAAF World Cup Athletics Barcelona, to athletics results home page

   

 

Privacy Policy