athletics results

AthleticsDB website
What's New

athletics
history of athletics
records athletics


world athletics events
world athletics championships
world indoor athletics championships
world cup athletics


european athletics events
european athletics championships
european indoor athletics championships


Other athletics events
olympics athletics


 



 

21st Indoor European Athletics Championships 1990 Glasgow Great Britain


Men

          
60 m200 m
1Linford ChristieGBR6.561Sandro FlorisITA21.01
2Pierfrancesco PavoniITA6.592Nikolay AntonovBUL21.04
3Jiri ValikTCH6.633Bruno Marie-RoseFRA21.28
4Andreas BergerAUT6.644Rodolphe RosiletteFRA21.34
5Bruno Marie-RoseFRA6.665Andy CarrottGBR21.54
6Jason LivingstonGBR6.75     
          
400 m800 m
1Norbert DobeleitFRG46.081Tom McKeanGBR1:46.22
2Jens CarlowitzGDR46.092Tomas De TeresaESP1:47.22
3Gaieta CornetESP46.913Zbigniew JanusPOL1:47.37
4Olivier NoirotFRA47.764Jose ArconadaESP1:47.40
Thomas SchonlebeGDRDNF5Giuseppe D‘UrsoITA1:49.52
     Brian WhittleGBRDNS
          
1500 m3000 m
1Jens-Peter HeroldGDR3:44.391Eric DubusFRA7:53.94
2Fermin CachoESP3:44.612Jacky CarlierFRA7:54.75
3Tony MorrellGBR3:44.833Branko ZorkoYUG7:54.77
4Steffen BrandFRG3:45.584Mikhail DaskoURS7:55.22
5Teofilo BenitoESP3:47.135Mario SilvaPOR7:56.34
6Antonio MonteiroPOR3:47.466Uwe PflugnerGDR7:57.90
7Robert BanaiHUN3:48.507Ian HamerGBR7:58.15
8Rob HarrisonGBR3:53.298Nick O‘BrienIRL7:58.76
          
60 m hurdlesHigh Jump
1Igors KazanovsURS7.521Artur PartykaPOL2.33
2Tony JarrettGBR7.582Arturo OrtizESP2.30
3Florian SchwarthoffFRG7.613Dietmar MogenburgFRG2.30
4Dietmar KoszewskiFRG7.633Gerd NagelFRG2.30
5Jiri HudecTCH7.645Georgi DakovBUL2.27
Tomasz NagorkaPOLDNF6Michael MikkelsenDEN2.27
     7Dalton GrantGBR2.24
     7Ralf SonnFRG2.24
          
Pole VaultLong Jump
1Radion GataullinURS5.801Dietmar HaafFRG8.11
2Grigoriy YegorovURS5.752Emiel MellaardNED8.08
3Hermann FehringerAUT5.703Robert EmmiyanURS8.06
3Thierry VigneronFRA5.704Christian ThomasFRG7.88
5Istvan BagyulaHUN5.605Karsten EmbachGDR7.83
6Nikolay NikolovBUL5.606Jarmo KarnaFIN7.83
6Javier GarciaESP5.607Giovanni EvangelistiITA7.79
8Philippe D‘EncausseFRA5.408Stewart FaulknerGBR7.77
          
Triple JumpShot Put
1Igor LapshinURS17.141Klaus BodenmullerAUT21.03
2Oleg SakirkinURS16.702Ulf TimmermannGDR20.43
3Tord HenrikssonSWE16.693Oliver-Sven BuderGDR20.20
4Vernon SamuelsGBR16.574Kalman KonyaFRG19.63
5Jorg Frie?GDR16.525Alessandro AndreiITA19.44
6Andrzej GrabarczykPOL16.526Remigius MachuraTCH19.38
7Dario BadinelliITA16.277Dimitrios KoutsoukisGRE19.32
8John HerbertGBR16.188Karsten StolzFRG19.14
          
5000 m Walk
1Mikhail ShchennikovURS19:00.62     
2Giovanni De BenedictisITA19:02.90     
4Axel NoackGDR19:08.36     
5Jan ZahoncikTCH19:22.70     
6Massimo FizialettiITA19:29.14     
7Jan StaafSWE19:34.08     
8Franz-Josef WeberFRG19:51.89     


Women

          
60 m200 m
1Ulrike SarvariFRG7.101Ulrike SarvariFRG22.96
2Laurence BilyFRA7.132Natalya KovtunURS23.01
3Nelli FiereNED7.143Galina MalchuginaURS23.04
4Patricia GirardFRA7.194Sandra MyersESP23.08
5Sisko HanhijokiFIN7.235Silke KnollFRG23.57
6Kerstin BehrendtGDR7.28     
          
400 m800 m
1Marina ShmoninaURS51.221Lyubov GurinaURS2:01.63
2Iolanda OantaROU52.222Sabine ZwienerFRG2:02.23
3Judit ForgacsHUN53.023Lorraine BakerGBR2:02.42
4Sally GunnellGBR53.384Ellen Kie?lingGDR2:02.58
5Angela PiggfordGBR53.825Tudorita ChiduROU2:02.88
     6Aisling MolloyIRL2:05.98
          
1500 m3000 m
1Doina MelinteROU4:09.731Elly van HulstNED8:57.28
2Sandra GasserSUI4:10.132Margareta KeszegROU8:57.50
3Violeta BecleaROU4:10.443Andrea HahmannGDR9:00.31
4Natalya ArtyomovaURS4:11.094Viorica GhicanROU9:00.92
5Lyudmila RogachovaURS4:11.875Roisin SmythIRL9:04.42
6Veronique PongerardFRA4:19.366Eva JurkovaTCH9:06.76
7Diane EdwardsGBR4:21.277Valentina TauceriITA9:11.20
8Montserrat PujolESP4:33.878Sonia McGeorgeGBR9:11.60
          
60 m hurdlesHigh Jump
1Ludmila NarozhilenkoURS7.741Heike HenkelFRG2.00
2Monique TourretFRA7.842Britta VorosGDR1.94
3Mihaela PogacianROU7.993Alina AstafeiROU1.94
4Anne PiquereauFRA8.024Hanne HauglandNOR1.91
5Caren JungFRG8.095Andrea ArensFRG1.91
6Christine HurtlinFRA8.106Yelena PonikarovskikhURS1.88
     7Yelena TopchinaURS1.88
     8Niki BakoyianniGRE1.88
          
Long JumpTriple Jump
1Galina ChistyakovaURS6.851Galina ChistyakovaURS14.14
2Yelena KhlopotnovaURS6.742Helga RadtkeGDR13.63
3Helga RadtkeGDR6.663Ana OliveiraPOR13.44
4Mirela DulgheruROU6.574Monika SpickovaTCH12.67
5Marieta IlcuROU6.575Carmen MurgaESP12.57
6Stefanie HuhnFRG6.516Evette FinikinGBR12.43
7Jolanta BartczakPOL6.457Michelle GriffithGBR12.39
8Christina SundbergSWE6.388Alison ForbesGBR11.51
          
Shot Put3000 m Walk
1Claudia LoschFRG20.641Beate AndersGDR11:59.36
2Natalya LisovskayaURS20.352Ileana SalvadorITA12:18.84
3Grit HammerGDR19.533Annarita SidotiITA12:27.94
4Astrid Kumbernu?GDR19.504Dana VavracovaTCH12:28.76
5Iris PlotzitzkaFRG18.675Ildiko IlyesHUN12:31.41
6Stephanie StorpFRG18.646Andrea BruckmannFRG12:33.30
7Renata BrukovaTCH17.507Aniko SzebenszkyHUN12:38.14
8Agnese MaffeisITA16.79     

 

Return from 1990 European Indoor Athletics championships to European indoor athletics championships main page

 

Return from 1990 European Indoor Athletics Championships Glasgow, to athletics results home page

   

 

Privacy Policy