athletics results

AthleticsDB website
What's New

athletics
history of athletics
records athletics


world athletics events
world athletics championships
world indoor athletics championships
world cup athletics


european athletics events
european athletics championships
european indoor athletics championships


Other athletics events
olympics athletics


 



 

XXV Olympic Games, Barcelona 1992


Men

          
100 m200 m
1Linford ChristieGBR9.961Michael MarshUSA20.01
2Frank FredericksNAM10.022Frank FredericksNAM20.13
3Dennis MitchellUSA10.043Michael BatesUSA20.38
4Bruny SurinCAN10.094Robson C. da SilvaBRA20.45
5Leroy BurrellUSA10.105Olapade AdenikenNGR20.50
6Olapade AdenikenNGR10.126John RegisGBR20.55
7Raymond StewartJAM10.227Oluyemi KayodeNGR20.67
8Davidson EzinwaNGR10.268Marcus AdamGBR20.80
          
400 m800 m
1Quincy WattsUSA43.50OR1William TanuiKEN1.43.66
2Steven LewisUSA44.212Nixon KiprotichKEN1.43.70
3Samson KiturKEN44.243Johnny GrayUSA1.43.97
4Ian MorrisTRI44.254Jose Luis BarbosaBRA1.45.06
5Roberto HernandezCUB44.525Andrea BenvenutiITA1.45.23
6David GrindleyGBR44.756Curtis RobbGBR1.45.57
7Ibrahim Ismail MuftahQAT45.107Reda AbdenouzALG1.48.34
8Susumu TakanoJPN45.18Mark EverettUSADNF
          
1500 m5000 m
1Fermin CachoESP3.40.121Dieter BaumannGER13.12.52
2Rashid El BasirMAR3.40.622Paul BitokKEN13.12.71
3Mohammed SuleimanQAT3.40.693Fita BayissaETH13.13.03
4Joseph ChesireKEN3.41.124Brahim BoutayebMAR13.13.27
5Jonah BirirKEN3.41.275Yobes OndiekiKEN13.17.50
6Jens-Peter HeroldGER3.41.536Worku BikilaETH13.23.52
7Noureddine MorceliALG3.41.707Robert DenmarkGBR13.27.76
8Jim SpiveyUSA3.41.748Abel AntonESP13.27.80
          
10000 mMarathon
1Khalid SkahMAR27.46.701Hwang Young-ChoKOR2.13.23
2Richard ChelimoKEN27.47.722Koichi MorishitaJPN2.13.45
3Addis AbebeETH28.00.073Stephan FreigangGER2.14.00
4Salvatore AntiboITA28.11.394Takeyuki NakayamaJPN2.14.02
5Arturo BarriosMEX28.17.795Salvatore BettiolITA2.14.15
6German SilvaMEX28.20.196Salah KokaichMAR2.14.25
7William KoechKEN28.25.187Jan HurukPOL2.14.32
8Moses TanuiKEN28.27.118Hiromi TaniguchiJPN2.14.42
          
110 m Hurdles400 m Hurdles
1Mark McKoyCAN13.121Kevin YoungUSA46.78WR
2Tony DeesUSA13.242Winthrop GrahamJAM47.66
3Jack PierceUSA13.263Kriss AkabusiGBR47.82
4Tony JarrettGBR13.264Stephane DiaganaFRA48.13
5Florian SchwarthoffGER13.295Niklas WallenlindSWE48.63
6Emilio ValleCUB13.416Oleg TverdokhlebEUN48.63
7Colin JacksonGBR13.467Stephane CaristanFRA48.86
8Hugh TeapeGBR14.008David PatrickUSA49.26
          
3000 m Steeplechase20 km Road Walk
1Matthew BirirKEN8.08.841Daniel PlazaESP1.21.45
2Patrick SangKEN8.09.552Guillaume LeblancCAN1.22.25
3William MutwolKEN8.10.743Giovanni De BenedictisITA1.23.11
4Alessandro LambruschiniITA8.15.524Maurizio DamilanoITA1.23.39
5Steffen BrandGER8.16.605Chen ShaoguoCHN1.24.06
6Tom HanlonGBR8.18.146Jimmy McDonaldIRL1.25.16
7Brian DiemerUSA8.18.777Daniel GarciaMEX1.25.35
8Azzedine BrahmiALG8.20.718Sandor UrbanikHUN1.26.08
          
50 km Road Walk4 x 100 m
1Andrey PerlovEUN3.50.131United StatesUSA37.40WR
2Carlos MercenarioMEX3.52.092NigeriaNGR37.98
3Ronald WeigelGER3.53.453CubaCUB38.00
4Valeriy SpitsynEUN3.54.394Great BritainGBR38.08
5Roman MrazekCZE3.55.215Unified TeamEUN38.17
6Hartwig GauderGER3.56.476JapanJPN38.77
7Valentin KononenFIN3.57.217AustriaAUT39.30
8Miguel-Angel RodriguezMEX3.58.268Ivory CoastCIV39.31
          
4 x 400 mHigh Jump
1United StatesUSA2.55.74WR1Javier SotomayorCUB2.34
2CubaCUB2.59.512Patrik SjobergSWE2.34
3Great BritainGBR2.59.733Tim ForsythAUS2.34
4BrazilBRA3.01.613Hollis ConwayUSA2.34
5NigeriaNGR3.01.713Arthur PartykaPOL2.34
6ItalyITA3.02.186Ralf SonnGER2.31
7TrinidadTRI3.03.317Troy KempBAH2.31
KenyaKENDSQ8Rafael Marino DrakeCUB2.28
     8Charles AustinUSA2.28
     8Dragutin TopicYUG2.28
          
Pole VaultLong Jump
1Maksim TarasovEUN5.801Carl LewisUSA8.67
2Igor TrandenkovEUN5.802Mike PowellUSA8.64
3Javier Chico GarciaESP5.753Joe GreeneUSA8.34
4Kory TarpenningUSA5.754Ivan PedrosoCUB8.11
5Dave VolzUSA5.655Jaime JeffersonCUB8.08
6Asko PeltoniemiFIN5.606Konstandinos KoukodimosGRE8.04
7Philippe ColletFRA5.557Dmitriy BagryanovEUN7.98
8Yevgeniy KrasnovISR5.408Geng HuangCHN7.87
          
Triple JumpShot Put
1Mike ConleyUSA18.17w1Mike StulceUSA21.70
2Charlie SimpkinsUSA17.602Jim DoehringUSA20.96
3Frank RutherfordBAH17.363Vyacheslav LykhoEUN20.94
4Leonid VoloshinEUN17.324Werner GunthorSUI20.91
5Brian WellmanBER17.245Ulf TimmermannGER20.49
6Yoelvis QuesadaCUB17.186Klaus BodenmullerAUT20.48
7Aleksandr KovalenkoEUN17.067Dragan PericYUG20.32
8Zou SixinCHN17.008Aleksandr KlimenkoEUN20.23
          
Discus ThrowHammer Throw
1Romas UbartasLTU65.121Andrey AbduvaliyevEUN82.54
2Jurgen SchultGER64.942Igor AstapkovichEUN81.96
3Roberto MoyaCUB64.123Igor NikulinEUN81.38
4Costel GrasuROU62.864Tibor GecsekHUN77.78
5Attila HorvathHUN62.825Juri TammEST77.52
6Juan Martinez BritoCUB62.646Heinz WeisGER76.90
7Dimitry KovtsunEUN62.047Lance DealUSA76.84
8Dmitriy ShevchenkoEUN61.788Sean CarlinAUS76.16
          
Javelin ThrowDecathlon
1Jan ZeleznyTCH89.66OR1Robert ZmelikTCH8611
2Seppo RatyFIN86.602Antonio PenalverESP8412
3Steve BackleyGBR83.383David JohnsonUSA8309
4Kimmo KinnunenFIN82.624Dezso SzaboHUN8199
5Sigurdur EinarssonISL80.345Robert MuzzioUSA8195
6Juha LaukkanenFIN79.206Paul MeierGER8192
7Michael BarnettUSA78.647William MottiFRA8164
8Andrey ShevchukEUN77.748Ramil GaniyevEUN8160


Women

          
100 m200 m
1Gail DeversUSA10.821Gwen TorrenceUSA21.81
2Juliet CuthbertJAM10.832Juliet CuthbertJAM22.02
3Irina PrivalovaEUN10.843Merlene OtteyJAM22.09
4Gwen TorrenceUSA10.864Irina PrivalovaEUN22.19
5Merlene OtteyJAM10.885Carlette GuidryUSA22.30
6Anelia NunevaBUL11.106Grace JacksonJAM22.58
7Mary OnyaliNGR11.157Michelle FinnUSA22.61
8Liliana AllenCUB11.198Galina MalchuginaEUN22.63
          
400 m800 m
1Marie Jose PerecFRA48.831Ellen van LangenNED1.55.54
2Olga BryzginaEUN49.052Lilia NurutdinovaEUN1.55.99
3Ximena RestrepoCOL49.643Ana Fidelia QuirotCUB1.56.80
4Olga NazarovaEUN49.694Inna YevseyevaEUN1.57.20
5Jillian RichardsonCAN49.935Maria Lurdes MutolaMOZ1.57.49
6Rochelle StevensUSA50.116Ella KovacsROU1.57.95
7Sandie RichardsJAM50.197Joetta ClarkUSA1.58.06
8Phyllis SmithGBR50.878Lyubov GurinaEUN1.58.13
          
1500 m3000 m
1Hassiba BoulmerkaALG3.55.301Yelena RomanovaEUN8.46.04
2Lyudmila RogachovaEUN3.56.912Tatyana DorovskikhEUN8.46.85
3Qu YunxiaCHN3.57.083Angela ChalmersCAN8.47.22
4Tatyana DorovskikhEUN3.57.924Sonia O'SullivanIRL8.47.41
5Li LiuCHN4.00.205Patti-Sue PlumerUSA8.48.29
6Maria Teresa ZunigaESP4.00.596Yelena KopytovaEUN8.49.55
7Malgorzata RydzPOL4.01.917Shelly SteelyUSA8.52.67
8Yekaterina PodkopayevaEUN4.02.038Yvonne MurrayGBR8.55.85
          
10000 mMarathon
1Derartu TuluETH31.06.021Valentina YegorovaEUN2.32.41
2Elana MeyerRSA31.11.752Yuko ArimoriJPN2.32.49
3Lynn JenningsUSA31.19.893Lorraine MollerNZL2.33.59
4Zhong HuandiCHN31.21.084Sachiko YamashitaJPN2.36.26
5Liz McColganGBR31.26.115Katrin DorreGER2.36.48
6Wang XiutingCHN31.28.066Mun Gyong-AePRK2.37.03
7Uta PippigGER31.36.457Maria Manuela MachadoPOR2.38.22
8Judi St.HilaireUSA31.38.048Ramilya BurangulovaEUN2.38.46
          
100 m Hurdles400 m Hurdles
1Paraskevi PatolidouGRE12.641Sally GunnellGBR53.23
2LaVonna MartinUSA12.692Sandra Farmer-PatrickUSA53.69
3Yordanka DonkovaBUL12.703Janeene VickersUSA54.31
4Lynda TolbertUSA12.754Tatyana LedovskayaEUN54.31
5Gail DeversUSA12.755Vera OrdinaEUN54.83
6Aliuska LopezCUB12.876Margarita PonomaryovaEUN54.83
7Natalya KolovanovaEUN13.017Deon HemmingsJAM55.58
8Odalys AdamsCUB13.57Myrtle BothmaRSADNF
          
10 km Road Walk4 x 100 m
1Yueling ChenCHN44.321United StatesUSA42.11
2Yelena NikolayevaEUN44.332Unified TeamEUN42.16
3Chunxiu LiCHN44.413NigeriaNGR42.81
4Sari EssayahFIN45.084FranceFRA42.85
5Yingzi CuiCHN45.155GermanyGER43.12
6Madelein SvenssonSWE45.176AustraliaAUS43.77
7Anna-Rita SidotiITA45.23CubaCUBDNF
8Yelena SaikoEUN45.23JamaicaJAMDNF
          
4 x 400 mHigh Jump
1Unified TeamEUN3.20.201Heike HenkelGER2.02OR
2United StatesUSA3.20.922Alina AstafeiROU2.00
3Great BritainGBR3.24.233Ioamnet QuinteroCUB1.97
4CanadaCAN3.25.204Stefka KostadinovaBUL1.94
5JamaicaJAM3.25.685Sigrid KirchmannAUT1.94
6GermanyGER3.26.376Silvia CostaCUB1.94
7AustraliaAUS3.26.427Megumi SatoJPN1.91
8PortugalPOR3.36.858Alison InverarityAUS1.91
          
Long JumpShot Put
1Heike DrechslerGER7.141Svetlana KrivelyovaEUN21.06
2Inessa KravetsEUN7.122Huang ZhihongCHN20.47
3Jackie Joyner-KerseeUSA7.073Kathrin NeimkeGER19.78
4Mirela DulgheruROU6.714Belsis LazaCUB19.70
5Irina MishailovaEUN6.685Zhou TianhuaCHN19.26
6Sharon CouchUSA6.666Svetla MitkovaBUL19.23
7Sheila EcholsUSA6.627Stephanie StorpGER19.10
8Susen TiedtkeGER6.608Victoria PavlyshEUN18.69
          
Discus ThrowJavelin Throw
1Maritza MartenCUB70.061Silke RenkGER68.34
2Tsvetanka KhristovaBUL67.782Natalya ShikolenkoEUN68.26
3Daniela CostianAUS66.243Karen ForkelGER66.86
4Larisa KorotkevichEUN65.524Tessa SandersonGBR63.58
5Olga BurovaEUN64.025Trine HattestadNOR63.54
6Hilda RamosCUB63.806Heli RantanenFIN62.34
7Irina YatchenkoEUN63.747Petra MeierGER59.02
8Stefania SimovaBUL63.428Duice GarciaCUB58.26
          
Heptathlon
1Jackie Joyner-KerseeUSA7044     
2Irina BelovaEUN6845     
3Sabine BraunGER6649     
4Liliana NastaseROU6619     
5Svetla DimitrovaBUL6464     
6Peggy BeerUSA6434     
7Birgit ClariusGER6388     
8Urszula WlodarczykPOL6333     

 

Return from 1992 Barcelona Olympic Games to olympics athletics main page

 

Return from 1992 Barcelona Olympic Games, to athletics results home page

   

 

Privacy Policy