athletics results

AthleticsDB website
What's New

athletics
history of athletics
records athletics


world athletics events
world athletics championships
world indoor athletics championships
world cup athletics


european athletics events
european athletics championships
european indoor athletics championships


Other athletics events
olympics athletics


 



 

XXVI Olympic Games, Atlanta 1996


Men

          
100 m200 m
1Donovan BaileyCAN9.84WR1Michael JohnsonUSA19.32WR
2Frank FredericksNAM9.892Frank FredericksNAM19.68
3Ato BoldonTRI9.903Ato BoldonTRI19.80
4Dennis MitchellUSA9.994Obadele ThompsonBAR20.14
5Michael MarshUSA10.005Jeff WilliamsUSA20.17
6Davidson EzinwaNGR10.146Ivan GarciaCUB20.21
7Michael GreenJAM10.167Patrick StevensBEL20.27
Linford ChristieGBRDSQ8Michael MarshUSA20.48
          
400 m800 m
1Michael JohnsonUSA43.49OR1Vebjorn RodalNOR1.42.58OR
2Roger BlackGBR44.412Hezekiel SepengRSA1.42.74
3Davis KamogaUGA44.533Fred OnyanchaKEN1.42.79
4Alvin HarrisonUSA44.624Norberto TellezCUB1.42.85
5Iwan ThomasGBR44.705Nico MotchebonGER1.43.91
6Robert MartinJAM44.836David Singoei KiptooKEN1.44.19
7Davian ClarkeJAM44.997Johnny GrayUSA1.44.21
Ibrahim Ismail MuftahQATDNF8Benyounes LahlouMAR1.45.52
          
1500 m5000 m
1Noureddine MorceliALG3.35.781Venuste NiyongaboBUR13.07.96
2Fermin CachoESP3.36.402Paul BitokKEN13.08.16
3Stephen KipkorirKEN3.36.723Khalid BoulamiMAR13.08.37
4Laban RotichKEN3.37.394Dieter BaumannGER13.08.81
5William TanuiKEN3.37.425Thomas NyarikiKEN13.12.29
6Abdi BileSOM3.38.036Bob KennedyUSA13.12.35
7Marko KoersNED3.38.187Enrique MolinaESP13.12.91
8Ali HakimiTUN3.38.198Brahim LahlafiMAR13.13.26
          
10000 mMarathon
1Haile GebrselassieETH27.07.34OR1Josiah ThugwaneRSA2.12.36
2Paul TergatKEN27.08.172Bong-Ju LeeKOR2.12.39
3Salah HissouMAR27.24.673Eric WainainaKEN2.12.44
4Aloys NizigamaBUR27.33.794Martin FizESP2.13.20
5Josephat MachukaKEN27.35.085Richard NerurkarGBR2.13.39
6Paul KoechKEN27.35.196German SilvaMEX2.14.29
7Khalid SkahMAR27.46.987Stephen MoneghettiAUS2.14.35
8Mathias NtawulikuraRWA27.50.738Benjamin ParedesMEX2.14.55
          
110 m Hurdles400 m Hurdles
1Allen JohnsonUSA12.95OR1Derrick AdkinsUSA47.54
2Mark CrearUSA13.092Samuel MateteZAM47.78
3Florian SchwarthoffGER13.173Calvin DavisUSA47.96
4Colin JacksonGBR13.194Sven NylanderSWE47.98
5Emilio ValleCUB13.205Rohan RobinsonAUS48.30
6Eugene SwiftUSA13.236Fabrizio MoriITA48.41
7Kyle Vander-KuypAUS13.407Everson TeixeiraBRA48.57
8Erik BatteCUB13.438Eronilde Nunes De AraujoBRA48.78
          
3000 m Steeplechase20 km Road Walk
1Joseph KeterKEN8.07.121Jefferson PerezECU1.20.07
2Moses KiptanuiKEN8.08.332Ilya MarkovRUS1.20.16
3Alessandro LambruschiniITA8.11.283Bernardo SeguraMEX1.20.23
4Matthew BirirKEN8.17.184Nick A'HernAUS1.20.31
5Mark CroghanUSA8.17.845Ruslan ShafikovRUS1.20.43
6Steffen BrandGER8.18.526Aigars FadejevsLAT1.20.47
7Brahim BoulamiMAR8.23.137Mikhail ShchennikovRUS1.21.09
8Jim SvenoyNOR8.23.398Robert KorzeniowskiPOL1.21.16
          
50 km Road Walk4 x 100 m
1Robert KorzeniowskiPOL3.43.301CanadaCAN37.69
2Mikhail ShchennikovRUS3.43.462United StatesUSA38.05
3Valenti MassanaESP3.44.183BrazilBRA38.41
4Arturo di MezzaITA3.44.524UkraineUKR38.55
5Viktor GinkoBLR3.45.265SwedenSWE38.67
6Ignacio ZamudioMEX3.46.076CubaCUB39.39
7Valentin KononenFIN3.47.39FranceFRADNF
8Sergey KorepanovKAZ3.48.41GhanaGHADNS
          
4 x 400 mHigh Jump
1United StatesUSA2.55.991Charles AustinUSA2.39OR
2Great BritainGBR2.56.60ER2Arthur PartykaPOL2.37
3JamaicaJAM2.59.423Stephen SmithGBR2.35
4SenegalSEN3.00.644Dragutin TopicYUG2.32
5JapanJPN3.00.765Steinar HoenNOR2.32
6PolandPOL3.00.966Lambros PapakostasGRE2.32
7BahamasBAH3.02.717Tim ForsythAUS2.32
KenyaKENDNS8Jin-Taek LeeKOR2.29
          
Pole VaultLong Jump
1Jean GalfioneFRA5.92OR1Carl LewisUSA8.50
2Igor TrandenkovRUS5.92OR2James BeckfordJAM8.29
3Andrey TivontchikGER5.92OR3Joe GreeneUSA8.24
4Igor PotapovichKAZ5.864Emmanuel BangueFRA8.19
5Pyotr BochkaryovRUS5.865Mike PowellUSA8.17
6Dmitriy MarkovBLR5.866Gregor CankarSLO8.11
7Tim LobingerGER5.807Aleksandr GlavatskiyBLR8.07
8Lawrence JohnsonUSA5.708Mattias SunnebornSWE8.06
          
Triple JumpShot Put
1Kenny HarrisonUSA18.09OR1Randy BarnesUSA21.62
2Jonathan EdwardsGBR17.882John GodinaUSA20.79
3Yoelvis QuesadaCUB17.443Aleksandr BagachUKR20.75
4Mike ConleyUSA17.404Paolo Dal SoglioITA20.74
5Armen MartirosyanARM16.975Oliver-Sven BuderGER20.51
6Brian WellmanBER16.956Roman VirastyukUKR20.45
7Galin GeorgievBUL16.927Cottrell HunterUSA20.39
8Robert HowardUSA16.908Dragan PericYUG20.07
          
Discus ThrowHammer Throw
1Lars RiedelGER69.40OR1Balazs KissHUN81.24
2Vladimir DubrovshchikBLR66.602Lance DealUSA81.12
3Vasiliy KaptyukhBLR65.803Aleksey KrykunUKR80.02
4Tony WashingtonUSA65.424Andrey SkvarukUKR79.92
5Virgilijus AleknaLTU65.305Heinz WeisGER79.78
6Jurgen SchultGER64.626Ilya KonovalovRUS78.72
7Vitaliy SidorovUKR63.787Igor AstapkovichBLR78.20
8Vaclavas KidykasLTU62.788Sergey AlayBLR77.38
          
Javelin ThrowDecathlon
1Jan ZeleznyCZE88.161Dan O'BrienUSA8824
2Steve BackleyGBR87.442Frank BusemannGER8706
3Seppo RatyFIN86.983Tomas DvorakCZE8664
4Raymond HechtGER86.884Steve FritzUSA8644
5Boris HenryGER85.685Eduard HamalainenBLR8613
6Sergey MakarovRUS85.306Erki NoolEST8543
7Kimmo KinnunenFIN84.027Robert ZmelikCZE8422
8Tom PukstysUSA83.588Ramil GaniyevUZB8318


Women

          
100 m200 m
1Gail DeversUSA10.941Marie Jose PerecFRA22.12
2Merlene OtteyJAM10.942Merlene OtteyJAM22.24
3Gwen TorrenceUSA10.963Mary OnyaliNGR22.38
4Chandra SturrupBAH11.004Inger MillerUSA22.41
5Marina TrandenkovaRUS11.065Galina MalchuginaRUS22.45
6Natalya VoronovaRUS11.106Chandra SturrupBAH22.54
7Mary OnyaliNGR11.137Juliet CuthbertJAM22.60
8Zhanna PintusevichUKR11.148Carlette GuidryUSA22.61
          
400 m800 m
1Marie Jose PerecFRA48.25OR1Svetlana MasterkovaRUS1.57.73
2Cathy FreemanAUS48.632Ana Fidelia QuirotCUB1.58.11
3Falilat OgunkoyaNGR49.103Maria Lurdes MutolaMOZ1.58.71
4Pauline DavisBAH49.284Kelly HolmesGBR1.58.81
5Jearl MilesUSA49.555Yelena AfanasyevaRUS1.59.57
6Fatima YusufNGR49.776Patricia Djate-TaillardFRA1.59.61
7Sandie RichardsJAM50.457Natalya DukhnovaBLR2.00.32
8Grit BreuerGER50.718Toni HodgkinsonNZL2.00.54
          
1500 m5000 m
1Svetlana MasterkovaRUS4.00.831Wang JunxiaCHN14.59.88OR
2Gabriela SzaboROU4.01.542Pauline KongaKEN15.03.49
3Teresa KieslAUT4.03.023Roberta BrunetITA15.07.52
4Leah PellsCAN4.03.564Michiko ShimizuJPN15.09.05
5Margaret CrowleyAUS4.03.795Paula RadcliffeGBR15.13.11
6Carla SacramentoPOR4.03.916Yelena RomanovaRUS15.14.09
7Lyudmila BorisovaRUS4.05.907Elena FidatovROU15.16.71
8Malgorzata RydzPOL4.05.928Rose CheruiyotKEN15.17.33
          
10000 mMarathon
1Fernanda RibeiroPOR31.01.63OR1Fatuma RobaETH2.26.05
2Wang JunxiaCHN31.02.582Valentina YegorovaRUS2.28.05
3Gete WamiETH31.06.653Yuko ArimoriJPN2.28.39
4Derartu TuluETH31.10.464Katrin Dorre-HeinigGER2.28.45
5Masako ChibaJPN31.20.625Rocio RiosESP2.30.50
6Tegla LoroupeKEN31.23.226Lidia SimonROU2.31.04
7Yuko KawakamiJPN31.23.237Maria Manuela MachadoPOR2.31.11
8Iulia NeguraROU31.26.468Sonja KrolikGER2.31.16
          
100 m Hurdles400 m Hurdles
1Lyudmila Narozhilenko-EngquistSWE12.581Deon HemmingsJAM52.82OR
2Brigitta BukovecSLO12.592Kim BattenUSA53.08
3Patricia Girard-LenoFRA12.653Tonja Buford-BaileyUSA53.22
4Gail DeversUSA12.664Debbie-Ann ParrisJAM53.97
5Dionne RoseJAM12.745Heike MeissnerGER54.03
6Michelle FreemanJAM12.766Rosie EdehCAN54.39
7Lynda GoodeUSA13.117Ionela TirleaROU54.40
Natalya ShekhodanovaRUSDSQ8Silvia RiegerGER54.57
          
10 km Road Walk4 x 100 m
1Yelena NikolayevaRUS41.491United StatesUSA41.95
2Elisabetta PerroneITA42.122BahamasBAH42.14
3Yan WangCHN42.193JamaicaJAM42.24
4Gu YuanCHN42.344RussiaRUS42.27
5Rossella GiordanoITA42.435NigeriaNGR42.56
6Olga KardopoltsevaBLR43.026FranceFRA42.76
7Katarzyna RadtkePOL43.057AustraliaAUS43.70
8Valentina TsybulskayaBLR43.218Great BritainGBR43.93
          
4 x 400 mHigh Jump
1United StatesUSA3.20.911Stefka KostadinovaBUL2.05OR
2NigeriaNGR3.21.042Niki BakogianniGRE2.03
3GermanyGER3.21.143Inga BabakovaUKR2.01
4JamaicaJAM3.21.694Yelena GulyayevaRUS1.99
5RussiaRUS3.22.225Nele ZilinskieneLTU1.96
6CubaCUB3.25.855Tatyana MotkovaRUS1.96
7Czech RepublicCZE3.26.995Alina AstafeiGER1.96
8FranceFRA3.28.468Hanne HauglandNOR1.96
          
Long JumpTriple Jump
1Chioma AjunwaNGR7.121Inessa KravetsUKR15.33OR
2Fiona MayITA7.022Inna LasovskayaRUS14.98
3Jackie Joyner-KerseeUSA7.003Sarka KasparkovaCZE14.98
4Niki XanthouGRE6.974Ashia HansenGBR14.49
5Yelena ShekhovtsovaUKR6.975Olga VasdekiGRE14.44
6Agata KarczmarekPOL6.906Ren RuipingCHN14.30
7Nicole BoegmanAUS6.737Rodica MateescuROU14.21
8Tunde VasziHUN6.608Jelena BlazevicaLAT14.12
          
Shot PutDiscus Throw
1Astrid KumbernussGER20.561Ilke WyluddaGER69.66
2Sui XinmeiCHN19.882Natalya SadovaRUS66.48
3Irina KhudoroshkinaRUS19.353Ellina ZverevaBLR65.64
4Victoria PavlyshUKR19.304Franka DietzschGER65.48
5Connie Price-SmithUSA19.225Xiao YanlingCHN64.72
6Stephanie StorpGER19.066Olga ChernyavskayaRUS64.70
7Kathrin NeimkeGER18.927Nicoleta GrasuROU63.28
8Irina KorzhanenkoRUS18.658Lisa-Marie VizaniariAUS62.48
          
Javelin ThrowHeptathlon
1Heli RantanenFIN67.941Ghada ShouaaSYR6780
2Louise McPaulAUS65.542Natalya SazanovichBLR6563
3Trine HattestadNOR64.983Denise LewisGBR6489
4Isel LopezCUB64.684Urszula WlodarczykPOL6484
5Xiomara RiveroCUB64.485Eunice BarberSLE6342
6Karen ForkelGER64.186Rita InancsiHUN6336
7Mikaela IngbergFIN61.527Sabine BraunGER6317
8Li LeiCHN60.748Kelly BlairUSA6307

 

Return from 1996 Atlanta Olympic Games to olympics athletics main page

 

Return from 1996 Atlanta Olympic Games, to athletics results home page

   

 

Privacy Policy