athletics results

AthleticsDB website
What's New

athletics
history of athletics
records athletics


world athletics events
world athletics championships
world indoor athletics championships
world cup athletics


european athletics events
european athletics championships
european indoor athletics championships


Other athletics events
olympics athletics


 



 

25th Indoor European Athletics Championships 1998 Valencia Spain


Men

          
60 m200 m
1Aggelos PavlakakisGRE6.551Sergey OsovichUKR20.40
2Jason GardenerGBR6.592Anninos MarcoullidesCYP20.65
3Stephane CaliFRA6.603Allyn CondonGBR20.68
4Marcin KrzywanskiPOL6.614Julian GoldingGBR20.84
5Ryszard PilarczykPOL6.645Doug TurnerGBR21.51
6Yeoryios TheodoridisGRE6.686Prodromos KatsantonisCYP22.49
7Andrea AmiciITA6.70     
8Patrik LovgrenSWE6.71     
          
400 m800 m
1Ruslan MashchenkoRUS45.901Nils SchumannGER1:47.02
2Ashraf SaberITA45.992Marko KoersNED1:47.20
3Robert MackowiakPOL46.003Vebjorn RodalNOR1:47.40
4Tomasz CzubakPOL47.184James NolanIRL1:47.81
5Carlos SilvaPOR47.325David MatthewsIRL1:48.37
6Sean BaldockGBR50.056Ivan KomarBLR1:50.94
          
1500 m3000 m
1Rui SilvaPOR3:44.571John MayockGBR7:55.09
2Kader ChekhemaniFRA3:44.892Manuel PancorboESP7:55.23
3Andrey ZadorozhniyRUS3:44.933Alberto GarciaESP7:55.24
4Andres Manuel DiazESP3:45.184Isaac ViciosaESP7:55.45
5Leszek ZblewskiPOL3:45.675Serhiy LebidUKR7:55.62
6Branko ZorkoCRO3:45.836Ovidiu OlteanuROU7:56.09
7Antonio TravassosPOR3:46.007Massimo PegorettiITA7:56.27
8Jose Antonio RedolatESP3:48.748Bouabdellah TahriFRA7:59.17
          
60 m hurdlesHigh Jump
1Igors KazanovsLAT7.541Artur PartykaPOL2.31
2Tomasz ScigaczewskiPOL7.562Vyacheslav VoroninRUS2.31
3Mike FennerGER7.583Tomas JankuCZE2.29
4Jonathan NsengaBEL7.594Jan JankuCZE2.26
5Dan PhilibertFRA7.605Labros PapakostasGRE2.26
6Yevgeniy PechonkinRUS7.666Dragutin TopicYUG2.22
7Andrew TullochGBR7.666Elvir KrehmicBIH2.22
8Ronald MehlichPOL7.688Dimitrios KokotisGRE2.22
          
Pole VaultLong Jump
1Tim LobingerGER5.801Oleksiy LukashevychUKR8.06
2Michael StolleGER5.802Carlos CaladoPOR8.05
3Danny EckerGER5.753Emmanuel BangueFRA8.05
4Monxtu MirandaESP5.704Aleksey MusikhinRUS8.00
5Javier GarciaESP5.605Yago LamelaESP7.95
6Martin VossDEN5.606Romuald DucrosFRA7.84
7Ilian EfremovBUL5.607Kader KlouchiFRA7.84
     8Konstadinos KoukodimosGRE7.74
          
Triple JumpShot Put
1Jonathan EdwardsGBR17.431Oliver-Sven BuderGER21.47
2Charles Michael FriedekGER17.152Mika HalvariFIN20.59
3Serge HelanFRA17.023Arsi HarjuFIN20.53
4Rogel NachumISR16.934Dragan PericYUG20.21
5Raul ChapadoESP16.875Roman VirastyukUKR20.19
6Yuriy OsipenkoUKR16.866Manuel MartinezESP20.09
7Vyacheslav TaranovRUS16.757Aleksandr BagachUKR19.89
8Francis AgyepongGBR16.578Michael MertensGER19.68
          
Heptathlon
1Sebastian ChmaraPOL6415     
2Dezso SzaboHUN6249     
3Lev LobodinRUS6226     
4Tomas DvorakCZE6175     
5Jon Arnar MagnussonISL6170     
6Alex AverbukhRUS6144     
7Indrek KaseorgEST6055     
8Francisco BenetESP6044     


Women

          
60 m200 m
1Melanie PaschkeGER7.141Svetlana GoncharenkoRUS22.46
2Frederique BangueFRA7.182Melanie PaschkeGER22.50
3Odiah SidibeFRA7.223Ekaterini KoffaGRE22.86
4Ekaterini ThanouGRE7.234Birgit RockmeierGER23.24
5Ekaterini KoffaGRE7.245Donna FraserGBR23.53
6Irina PukhaUKR7.286Natalya VoronovaRUS24.29
7Andrea PhilippGER7.28     
8Alenka BikarSLO7.40     
          
400 m800 m
1Grit BreuerGER50.451Ludmila FormanovaCZE2:02.30
2Ionela TirleaROU50.562Malin EwerlofSWE2:03.61
3Helena FuchsovaCZE51.223Judit VargaHUN2:03.81
4Ester GoossensNED51.824Stella JongmansNED2:03.82
5Irina RosikhinaRUS52.735Petya StrashilovaBUL2:05.74
6Hana BenesovaCZE54.896Stephanie GrafAUT2:07.99
          
1500 m3000 m
1Theresia KieslAUT4:13.621Gabriela SzaboROU8:49.96
2Lidia ChojeckaPOL4:14.932Fernanda RibeiroPOR8:51.42
3Violeta SzekelyROU4:15.543Marta DominguezESP8:57.72
4Sylvia KuhnemundGER4:15.644Jelena CelnovaLAT9:00.78
5Luminita GogirleaROU4:16.685Hrisostomia IakovouGRE9:01.06
6Mayte ZunigaESP4:18.416Zahia DahmaniFRA9:02.77
7Brigitta TusaiHUN4:18.447Kristina da Fonseca-WollheimGER9:02.94
8Frederique QuentinFRA4:18.948Olga YegorovaRUS9:05.74
          
60 m hurdlesHigh Jump
1Patricia GirardFRA7.851Monica IagarROU1.96
2Svetlana LaukhovaRUS8.012Alina AstafeiGER1.94
3Diane AllahgreenGBR8.023Yelena YelesinaRUS1.94
4Anna LeszczynskaPOL8.154Yelena GulyayevaRUS1.92
5Maria Jose MardomingoESP8.165Zuzana KovacikovaCZE1.92
6Caren SonnGER8.246Susan JonesGBR1.92
7Brigita BukovecSLO8.347Pia ZinckDEN1.89
8Heike BlassneckGER8.958Marta MendiaESP1.85
          
Pole VaultLong Jump
1Anzhela BalahonovaUKR4.451Fiona MayITA6.91
2Daniela BartovaCZE4.402Tatyana Ter-MesrobyanRUS6.72
3Vala FlosadottirISL4.403Linda FergaFRA6.67
4Janine WhitlockGBR4.254Magdalena KhristovaBUL6.60
5Nicole RiegerGER4.255Niki XanthouGRE6.55
6Zsuzsanna SzaboHUN4.156Monica TothROU6.39
7Eszter SzemerediHUN4.157Yelena KhlopotnovaUKR6.38
8Amandine HomoFRA4.058Claudia GerhardtGER6.29
          
Triple JumpShot Put
1Ashia HansenGBR15.161Irina KorzhanenkoRUS20.25
2Sarka KasparkovaCZE14.762Vita PavlyshUKR20.00
3Yelena LebedenkoRUS14.323Corrie de BruinNED18.97
4Olga VasdekiGRE14.294Krystyna ZabawskaPOL18.81
5Rodica MateescuROU14.275Nadine KleinertGER18.42
6Betty LiseFRA14.266Judy OakesGBR18.42
7Cristina NicolauROU14.127Svetla MitkovaBUL18.35
8Petra LobingerGER14.028Mihaela OanaROU18.08
          
Pentathlon
1Urszula WlodarczykPOL4808     
2Irina BelovaRUS4631     
3Karin SpechtGER4523     
4Tiia HautalaFIN4473     
5Marie CollonvilleFRA4300     
6Helena VinarovaCZE4238     
7Imma ClopesESP4234     

 

Return from 1998 European Indoor Athletics championships to European indoor athletics championships main page

 

Return from 1998 European Indoor Athletics Championships Valencia, to athletics results home page

   

 

Privacy Policy