athletics results

AthleticsDB website
What's New

athletics
history of athletics
records athletics


world athletics events
world athletics championships
world indoor athletics championships
world cup athletics


european athletics events
european athletics championships
european indoor athletics championships


Other athletics events
olympics athletics


 



 

1999 World Indoor Athletics Championships Maebashi Japan


Men

          
60 m200 m
1Maurice GreeneUSA6.421Frankie FredericksNAM20.10
2Tim HardenUSA6.432Obadele ThompsonBAR20.26
3Jason GardenerGBR6.463Kevin LittleUSA20.48
4Matt ShirvingtonAUS6.524Francis ObikweluNGR20.85
5Deji AliuNGR6.585Koji ItoJPN20.95
6Donovan PowellJAM6.596Rohsaan GriffinUSA22.06
7Jason LivingstonGBR6.63     
8Bruny SurinCAN6.64     
          
400 m800 m
1Jamie BaulchGBR45.731Johan BothaRSA1:45.47
2Milton CampbellUSA45.992Wilson KipketerDEN1:45.49
3Alejandro CardenasMEX46.023Nico MotchebonGER1:45.74
4Troy McIntoshBAH46.054Balazs KoranyiHUN1:46.47
5Roxbert MartinJAM46.855James NolanIRL1:47.77
6Lars FiguraGER47.066Savieri NgidhiZIM1:47.79
          
1500 m3000 m
1Haile GebrselassieETH3:33.771Haile GebrselassieETH7:53.57
2Laban RotichKEN3:33.982Paul BitokKEN7:53.79
3Andres DiazESP3:34.463Million WoldeETH7:53.85
4William TanuiKEN3:34.774Gennaro Di NapoliITA7:55.60
5Rui SilvaPOR3:34.995Yusef El NasriESP7:56.70
6Ali HakimiTUN3:37.886Steve HolmanUSA7:56.96
7Adil KaouchMAR3:38.487Darren LynchAUS7:58.12
8Richie BouletUSA3:39.938Marco Antonio RufoESP7:58.24
          
60 m HurdlesHigh Jump
1Colin JacksonGBR7.381Javier SotomayorCUB2.36
2Reggie TorianUSA7.402Vyacheslav VoroninRUS2.36
3Falk BalzerGER7.443Charles AustinUSA2.33
4Duane RossUSA7.504Martin BussGER2.30
5Tomasz ScigaczewskiPOL7.525Staffan StrandSWE2.25
6Anier GarciaCUB7.596Stefan HolmSWE2.25
7Elmar LichteneggerAUT7.696Tomas JankuCZE2.25
8Igor KovacSVK7.816Andrey SokolovskiyUKR2.25
          
Pole VaultLong Jump
1Jean GalfioneFRA6.001Ivan PedrosoCUB8.62
2Jeff HartwigUSA5.952Yago LamelaESP8.56
3Danny EckerGER5.853Erick WalderUSA8.30
4Igor PotapovichKAZ5.704Gregor CankarSLO8.28
4Jose Manuel ArcosESP5.705James BeckfordJAM8.16
6Romain MesnilFRA5.706Bogdan TarusROU8.15
6Andrei TivontchikGER5.707Masaki MorinagaJPN8.07
8Nick HysongUSA5.508Bogdan TudorROU7.88
          
Triple JumpShot Put
1Charles FriedekGER17.181Aleksandr BagachUKR21.41
2LaMark CarterUSA16.982John GodinaUSA21.06
3Zsolt CzinglerHUN16.983Yuriy BelonogUKR20.89
4Yoelbi QuesadaCUB16.924Manuel MartinezESP20.79
5Ionut PungaROU16.875Arsi HarjuFIN20.38
6Armen MartirosyanARM16.836Paolo Dal SoglioITA20.10
7Rogel NachumISR16.247Pavel ChumachenkoRUS19.82
8Takanori SugibayashiJPN15.978Andrey MikhnevichBLR19.44
          
Heptathlon4x400 m
1Sebastian ChmaraPOL63861United StatesUSA3:02.83WR
2Erki NoolEST63742PolandPOL3:03.01
3Roman SebrleCZE63193Great Britain & NIGBR3:03.20
4Tomas DvorakCZE63094JamaicaJAM3:05.13
5Jon Arnar MagnussonISL62935JapanJPN3:06.22
6Lev LobodinRUS61536FranceFRA3:06.37
7Dezso SzaboHUN6029     


Women

          
60 m200 m
1Katerina ThanouGRE6.961Ionela TirleaROU22.39
2Gail DeversUSA7.022Svetlana GoncharenkoRUS22.69
3Philomina MensahCAN7.073Pauline DavisBAH22.70
4Savatheda FynesBAH7.094Oksana EkkRUS23.03
5Joan Uduak EkahNGR7.105Juliet CampbellJAM23.11
6Petya PendarevaBUL7.126Birgit RockmeierGER23.74
7Endurance OjokoloNGR7.19     
          
400 m800 m
1Grit BreuerGER50.801Ludmila FormanovaCZE1:56.90
2Falilat OgunkoyaNGR51.252Maria MutolaMOZ1:57.17
3Jearl Miles ClarkUSA51.453Natalya TsyganovaRUS1:57.47
4Ana GuevaraMEX51.554Meredith ValmonUSA1:59.11
5Sandie RichardsJAM51.755Hasna BenhassiMAR1:59.57
6Deon HemmingsJAM52.046Stephanie GrafAUT2:04.39
          
1500 m3000 m
1Gabriela SzaboROU4:03.231Gabriela SzaboROU8:36.42
2Violeta SzekelyROU4:03.532Zahra OuazizMAR8:38.43
3Lidia ChojeckaPOL4:05.863Regina JacobsUSA8:39.14
4Olga KomyaginaRUS4:06.184Yamna BelkacemFRA8:41.63
5Svetlana KanatovaRUS4:06.205Violeta SzekelyROU8:47.80
6Andrea SuldesovaCZE4:06.376Olga YegorovaRUS8:49.34
7Rocio RodriguezESP4:10.177Cristina PetiteESP8:52.85
8Kutre DulechaETH4:11.918Wang ChunmeiCHN8:53.44
          
60 m HurdlesHigh Jump
1Olga ShishiginaKAZ7.861Khristina KalchevaBUL1.99
2Glory AlozieNGR7.872Zuzana HlavonovaCZE1.96
3Brigita BukovecSLO7.923Tisha WallerUSA1.96
3Katie AndersonCAN7.904Monica DinescuROU1.93
5Linda FergaFRA7.955Maria MelovaSVK1.93
6Melissa MorrisonUSA7.976Yuliya LyakhovaRUS1.90
7Dionne RoseJAM8.057Viktoriya SeryoginaRUS1.90
8Irina KorotyaRUS8.098Miki ImaiJPN1.85
          
Pole VaultLong Jump
1Nastja RyshichGER4.501Tatyana KotovaRUS6.86
2Vala FlosadottirISL4.452Shana WilliamsUSA6.82
3Zsuzsa SzaboHUN4.353Iva PrandzhevaBUL6.78
3Nicole HumbertGER4.354Niki XanthouGRE6.65
5Melissa MuellerUSA4.355Tunde VasziHUN6.59
6Emma GeorgeAUS4.356Guan YingnanCHN6.59
7Pavla HamackovaCZE4.357Magdalena KhristovaBUL6.55
8Stacy DragilaUSA4.358Dawn BurrellUSA6.49
          
Triple JumpShot Put
1Ashia HansenGBR15.021Svetlana KrivelyovaRUS19.08
2Iva PrandzhevaBUL14.942Krystyna ZabawskaPOL19.00
3Sarka KasparkovaCZE14.873Teri TunksUSA18.86
4Tereza MarinovaBUL14.764Connie Price-SmithUSA18.82
5Paraskevi TsiamitaGRE14.635Nadine KleinertGER18.51
6Yelena LebedenkoRUS14.596Yumileidi CumbaCUB17.80
7Yamile AldamaCUB14.477Li MeisuCHN16.63
8Yelena DonkinaRUS14.308Yoko ToyonagaJPN15.73
          
Pentathlon4x400
1DeDee NathanUSA47531RussiaRUS3:24.25WR
2Irina BelovaRUS46912AustraliaAUS3:26.87
3Urszula WlodarczykPOL45963United StatesUSA3:27.59
4Remigija NazarovieneLTU45054GermanyGER3:29.06
5Jane JamiesonAUS44905JamaicaJAM3:30.16
6Nathalie TeppeFRA4472     
7Natalya RoshchupkinaRUS4382     
8Mona SteigaufGER4380     

 

Return from 1999 World Indoor Athletics championships to world indoor athletics championships main page

 

Return from 1999 World Indoor Athletics Championships to athletics results home page

   

 

Privacy Policy