athletics results

AthleticsDB website
What's New

athletics
history of athletics
records athletics


world athletics events
world athletics championships
world indoor athletics championships
world cup athletics


european athletics events
european athletics championships
european indoor athletics championships


Other athletics events
olympics athletics


 



 

1st World Championship, Helsinki 1983


Men

          
100 m200 m
1Carl LewisUSA10.07CR1Calvin SmithUSA20.14CR
2Calvin SmithUSA10.212Elliott QuowUSA20.41
3Emmit KingUSA10.243Pietro MenneaITA20.51
4Allan WellsGBR10.274Allan WellsGBR20.52
5Juan NunezDOM10.295Frank EmmelmannGDR20.55
6Christian HaasFRG10.326Innocent EgbunikeNGR20.63
7Paul NarracottAUS10.337Carlo SimionatoITA20.69
8Desai WilliamsCAN10.368Joao Batista da SilvaBRA20.80
          
400 m800 m
1Bert CameronJAM45.05CR1Willi WulbeckFRG1.43.65CR
2Michael FranksUSA45.222Rob DruppersNED1.44.20
3Sunder NixUSA45.243Joaquim CruzBRA1.44.27
4Erwin SkamrahlFRG45.374Peter ElliottGBR1.44.87
5Harmut WeberFRG45.495James RobinsonUSA1.45.12
6Thomas SchonlebeGDR45.506Alberto GuimaraesBRA1.45.46
7Michael PaulTRI45.807Hans-Peter FernerFRG1.45.74
8Gerson de SouzaBRA45.918David PatrickUSA1.46.56
          
1500 m5000 m
1Steve CramGBR3.41.591Eamonn CoghlanIRL13.28.53CR
2Steve ScottUSA3.41.872Werner SchildhauerGDR13.30.20
3Said AouitaMAR3.42.023Martti VainioFIN13.30.34
4Steve OvettGBR3.42.344Dmitriy DmitriyevURS13.30.38
5Jose Manuel AbascalESP3.42.475Doug PadillaUSA13.32.08
6Pierre DelezeSUI3.43.696Thomas WessinghageFRG13.32.46
7Andreas BusseGDR3.43.727Wodajo BultiETH13.34.03
8Dragan ZdravkovicYUG3.43.758Dietmar MillonigAUT13.36.08
          
10000 mMarathon
1Alberto CovaITA28.01.041Robert de CastellaAUS2.10.03CR
2Werner SchildhauerGDR28.01.182Kebede BalchaETH2.10.27
3Hansjorg KunzeGDR28.01.263Waldemar CierpinskiGDR2.10.37
4Martti VainioFIN28.01.374Kjell-Erik StahlSWE2.10.38
5Gidamas ShahangaTAN28.01.935Agapius MasongTAN2.10.42
6Carlos LopesPOR28.06.786Armand ParmentierBEL2.10.57
7Nick RoseGBR28.07.537Pier Giovanni PoliITA2.11.05
8Christoph HerleFRG28.09.058Hugh JonesGBR2.11.15
          
110 m Hurdles400 m Hurdles
1Greg FosterUSA13.421Edwin MosesUSA47.50CR
2Arto BryggareFIN13.462Harald SchmidFRG48.61
3Willie GaultUSA13.483Aleksandr KharlovURS49.03
4Mark McKoyCAN13.564Sven NylanderSWE49.06
5Thomas MunkeltGDR13.665Andre PhillipsUSA49.24
6Gyorgy BakosHUN13.686David LeeUSA49.32
7Venzislav RadevBUL13.737Amadou Dia BaSEN49.61
8Sam TurnerUSA13.828Ryszard SzparakPOL49.78
          
3000 m Steeplechase20 km Road Walk
1Patriz IlgFRG8.15.06CR1Ernesto CantoMEX1.20.49CR
2Boguslaw MaminskiPOL8.17.032Jozef PribilinecTCH1.20.59
3Colin ReitzGBR8.17.753Yevgeniy YevsyukovURS1.21.08
4Joseph MahmoudFRA8.18.324Jose MarinESP1.21.21
5Roger HackneyGBR8.19.385Gerard LelievreFRA1.21.37
6Graeme FellGBR8.20.016Pavol BlazekTCH1.21.54
7Julius KorirKEN8.20.117Maurizio DamilanoITA1.21.57
8Henry MarshUSA8.20.458Guillaume LeblancCAN1.22.04
          
50 km Road Walk4 x 100 m
1Ronald WeigelGDR3.43.08CR1United StatesUSA37.86WR
2Jose MarinESP3.43.422ItalyITA38.37
3Sergey YungURS3.49.033Soviet UnionURS38.41
4Reima SalonenFIN3.52.534East GermanyGDR38.51
5Raul GonzalesMEX3.53.515West GermanyFRG38.56
6Francois LapointeCAN3.53.576PolandPOL38.72
7Alessandro BellucciITA3.55.387JamaicaJAM38.75
8Viktor DorovskikhURS3.56.028FranceFRA38.98
          
4 x 400 mHigh Jump
1Soviet UnionURS3.00.791Gennadiy AvdeyenkoURS2.32CR
2West GermanyFRG3.01.832Tyke PeacockUSA2.32CR
3Great BritainGBR3.03.533Zhu Jian HuaCHN2.29
4CzechoslovakiaTCH3.03.904Igor PaklinURS2.29
5ItalyITA3.05.104Dietmar MogenburgFRG2.29
6United StatesUSA3.05.296Dwight StonesUSA2.29
7SwedenSWE3.08.577Carlo ThranhardtFRG2.26
PolandPOLDSQ8Valeriy SeredaURS2.26
          
Pole VaultLong Jump
1Sergey BubkaURS5.70CR1Carl LewisUSA8.55CR
2Konstantin VolkovURS5.602Jason GrimesUSA8.29
3Atanas TarevBUL5.603Mike ConleyUSA8.12
4Tadeusz SlusarskiPOL5.554Laszlo SzalmaHUN8.12
5Tom HintnausBRA5.505Nenad StekicYUG8.09
6Patrick AbadaFRA5.506Gary HoneyAUS8.06
7Miro ZalarSWE5.507Antonio CorgosESP8.06
8Thierry VigneronFRA5.408Yusuf AlliNGR7.89
          
Triple JumpShot Put
1Zdzislav HoffmanPOL17.42CR1Edward SarulPOL21.39CR
2Willie BanksUSA17.182Ulf TimmermannGDR21.16
3Ajayi AgebebakuNGR17.183Remigius MachuraTCH20.98
4Mike ConleyUSA17.134Dave LautUSA20.60
5Vlastimil MarinecTCH17.135Janis BojarsURS20.32
6Jan CadoTCH17.066Udo BeyerGDR20.09
7Bela BakosiHUN16.837Alessandro AndreiITA20.07
8Al JoynerUSA16.768Aulis AkonniemiFIN19.85
          
Discus ThrowHammer Throw
1Imrich BugarTCH67.72CR1Sergey LitvinovURS82.68CR
2Luis Mariano DelisCUB67.362Yuriy SedykhURS80.94
3Geiza ValentTCH66.083Zdzislaw KwasnyPOL79.42
4Ari HuumonenFIN65.444Igor NikulinURS79.34
5Jurgen SchultGDR64.925Gunther RodehauGDR77.08
6Georgiy KolnootchenkoURS64.746Klaus PloghausFRG76.96
7Juan Martinez BritoCUB64.267Karl-Hans RiehmFRG76.92
8Art BurnsUSA63.228Emanuil DyulgerovBUL76.64
          
Javelin ThrowDecathlon
1Detlef MichelGDR89.481Daley ThompsonGBR8666CR
2Tom PetranoffUSA85.602Jurgen HingsenFRG8561
3Dainis KulaURS85.583Siegfried WentzFRG8478
4Heino PuusteURS84.564Uwe FreimuthGDR8433
5Per-Erling OlsenNOR83.545Stephan NiklausSUI8212
6Kenth EldebrinkSWE83.286Aleksandr NevskiyURS8201
7Zdenek AdamecTCH81.307Torsten VossGDR8167
8Klaus TafelmeierFRG80.428Steffen GrummtGDR8149


Women

          
100 m200 m
1Marlies GohrGDR10.97CR1Marita KochGDR22.13CR
2Marita KochGDR11.022Merlene OtteyJAM22.19
3Diane WilliamsUSA11.063Kathy CookGBR22.37
4Merlene OtteyJAM11.194Florence GriffithUSA22.46
5Angela BaileyCAN11.205Grace JacksonJAM22.63
6Helina MarjamaaFIN11.246Anelia NunevaBUL22.68
7Angela TaylorCAN11.307Angela BaileyCAN22.93
Evelyn AshfordUSADNF8Ewa KasprzykPOL23.03
          
400 m800 m
1Jarmila KratochvilovaTCH47.99WR1Jarmila KratochvilovaTCH1.54.68CR
2Tatana KocembovaTCH48.592Lyubov GurinaURS1.56.11
3Maria PiniginaURS49.193Yekaterina PodkopayevaURS1.57.58
4Gabriele BussmannFRG49.754Margit KlingerFRG1.58.11
5Marita PayneCAN50.065Robin CampbellUSA2.00.03
6Irina BaskakovaURS50.486Doina MelinteROU2.00.13
7Dagmar RubsamGDR50.487Milena MatejkovicovaTCH2.01.72
8Rosalyn BryantUSA50.668Antje SchroderGDR2.02.13
          
1500 m3000 m
1Mary DeckerUSA4.00.90CR1Mary DeckerUSA8.34.62CR
2Zamira ZaytsevaURS4.01.192Brigitte KrausFRG8.35.11
3Yekaterina PodkopayevaURS4.02.253Tatyana KazankinaURS8.35.13
4Ravilya AgletdinovaURS4.02.674Svetlana UlmasovaURS8.35.55
5Wendy SlyGBR4.04.145Wendy SlyGBR8.37.06
6Doina MelinteROU4.04.426Agnese PossamaiITA8.37.96
7Gabriella DorioITA4.04.737Jane FurnissGBR8.45.69
8Brit McRobertsCAN4.05.738Natalya ArtemovaURS8.47.98
          
Marathon100 m Hurdles
1Grete WaitzNOR2.28.09CR1Bettina Jahn-GartzGDR12.35w
2Marianne DickersonUSA2.31.092Kerstin KnabeGDR12.42w
3Raisa SmekhnovaURS2.31.133Ginka ZagorchevaBUL12.62w
4Rosa MotaPOR2.31.504Natalya PetrovaURS12.67w
5Jacqueline GareauCAN2.32.355Shirley StrongGBR12.78w
6Laura FogliITA2.33.316Yelena BiserovaURS12.80w
7Regina JoyceIRL2.33.527Cornelia RiefstahlGDR12.94w
8Tuija ToivonenFIN2.34.148Benita FitzgeraldUSA12.99w
          
400 m Hurdles4 x 100 m
1Yekaterina FesenkoURS54.141East GermanyGDR41.76
2Anna AmbrazieneURS54.152Great BritainGBR42.71
3Ellen FiedlerGDR54.553JamaicaJAM42.73
4Petra PfaffGDR54.644BulgariaBUL42.93
5Petra KrugGDR54.765CanadaCAN43.05
6Anne Louise SkoglundSWE54.806Soviet UnionURS43.22
7Susan MorleyGBR56.047FranceFRA43.40
8Christina CojocaruROU56.268CzechoslovakiaTCH43.78
          
4 x 400 mHigh Jump
1East GermanyGDR3.19.731Tamara BykovaURS2.01CR
2CzechoslovakiaTCH3.20.322Ulrike MeyfarthFRG1.99
3Soviet UnionURS3.21.163Louise RitterUSA1.95
4CanadaCAN3.27.414Coleen SommerUSA1.95
5United StatesUSA3.27.575Kerstin BrandtGDR1.92
6West GermanyFRG3.29.436Deborah BrillCAN1.88
7BulgariaBUL3.30.367Susanne HelmGDR1.88
8RomaniaROU3.35.618Olga JuhaHUN1.88
          
Long JumpShot Put
1Heike DauteGDR7.27w1Helena FibingerovaTCH21.05CR
2Anisoara CusmirROU7.15w2Helma KnorscheidtGDR20.70
3Carol LewisUSA7.04w3Ilona SlupianekGDR20.56
4Tatyana ProskuryakovaURS7.024Nunu AbashidzeURS20.55
5Beverly KinchGBR6.93w5Natalya LisovskayaURS20.02
6Zsuzsa VanyekHUN6.816Mihaela LoghinROU19.85
7Eva MurkovaTCH6.80w7Claudia LoschFRG19.72
8Robyn LorrawayAUS6.658Maria Elena SarriaCUB19.47
          
Discus ThrowJavelin Throw
1Martina OpitzGDR68.94CR1Tina LillakFIN70.82CR
2Galina MurashovaURS67.442Fatima WhitbreadGBR69.14
3Maria PetkovaBUL66.443Anna VerouliGRE65.72
4Tsvetanka KhristovaBUL65.624Tessa SandersonGBR64.76
5Gisela BeyerGDR65.265Eva RadulyROU63.86
6Zdenka SilhavaTCH64.326Tuula LaaksaloFIN62.44
7Ria StalmanNED63.767Beate PetersFRG62.42
8Meg RitchieGBR62.508Maria-Caridad ColonCUB62.04
          
Heptathlon
1Ramona NeubertGDR6714CR     
2Sabine PaetzGDR6662     
3Anke VaterGDR6532     
4Sabine EvertsFRG6398     
5Valentina DimitrovaBUL6362     
6Yekaterina SmirnovaURS6321     
7Glynis NunnAUS6195     

 

Return from 1st world athletics championships to world athletics championships main page

 

Return from 1st world athletics championships to athletics results home page

   

 

Privacy Policy