athletics results

AthleticsDB website
What's New

athletics
history of athletics
records athletics


world athletics events
world athletics championships
world indoor athletics championships
world cup athletics


european athletics events
european athletics championships
european indoor athletics championships


Other athletics events
olympics athletics


 



 

XXVII Olympic Games, Sydney 2000


Men

          
100 m200 m
1Maurice GreeneUSA9.871Konstadinos KederisGRE20.09
2Ato BoldonTRI9.992Darren CampbellGBR20.14
3Obadele ThompsonBAR10.043Ato BoldonTRI20.20
4Dwain ChambersGBR10.084Obadele ThompsonBAR20.20
5Jon DrummondUSA10.095Christian MalcolmGBR20.23
6Darren CampbellGBR10.136Claudinei da SilvaBRA20.28
7Kim CollinsSKN10.177Coby MillerUSA20.35
Abdul-Aziz ZakariGHADNF8John CapelUSA20.49
          
400 m800 m
1Michael JohnsonUSA43.841Nils SchumannGER1.45.08
2Alvin HarrisonUSA44.402Wilson KipketerDEN1.45.14
3Greg HaughtonJAM44.703Djabir Said-GuerniALG1.45.16
4Sanderlei ParrelaBRA45.014Hezekiel SepengRSA1.45.29
5Robert MackowiakPOL45.145Andre BucherSUI1.45.40
6Hendrick MokganyetsiRSA45.266Yuriy BorzakovskiyRUS1.45.83
7Antonio PettigrewUSA45.427Glody DubeBOT1.46.24
8Danny McFarlaneJAM45.55Andrea LongoITADSQ
          
1500 m5000 m
1Noah NgenyKEN3.32.07OR1Million WoldeETH13.35.49
2Hicham El GuerroujMAR3.32.322Ali Saidi-SiefALG13.36.20
3Bernard LagatKEN3.32.443Brahim LahlafiMAR13.36.47
4Mehdi BaalaFRA3.34.144Fita BayissaETH13.37.03
5Kevin SullivanCAN3.35.505David CheluleKEN13.37.13
6Daniel ZegeyeETH3.36.786Dagne AlemuETH13.37.17
7Andres DiasESP3.37.277Sergey LebedUKR13.37.80
8Juan Carlos HigueroESP3.38.918Jirka ArndtGER13.38.57
          
10000 mMarathon
1Haile GebrselassieETH27.18.201Gezahegne AberaETH2.10.11
2Paul TergatKEN27.18.292Eric WainainaKEN2.10.31
3Assefa MezegebuETH27.19.753Tesfaye TolaETH2.11.10
4Patrick IvutiKEN27.20.444Jon BrownGBR2.11.17
5John Cher. KorirKEN27.24.755Giacomo LeoneITA2.12.14
6Said BeriouiMAR27.37.836Martin FizESP2.13.06
7Toshinari TakaokaJPN27.40.447Abdelkader El MouazizMAR2.13.49
8Karl KeskaGBR27.44.098Mohamed OuaadiFRA2.14.04
          
110 m Hurdles400 m Hurdles
1Anier GarciaCUB13.001Angelo TaylorUSA47.50
2Terrence TrammellUSA13.162Hadi-Soua'an Al-SomailySAU47.53
3Mark CrearUSA13.223Llewellyn HerbertRSA47.81
4Allen JohnsonUSA13.234James CarterUSA48.04
5Colin JacksonGBR13.285Eronilde N. De AraujoBRA48.34
6Florian SchwarthoffGER13.426Pawel JanuszewskiPOL48.44
7Dudley DorivalHAI13.497Fabrizio MoriITA48.78
8Robert KronbergSWE13.618Gennadiy GorbenkoUKR49.01
          
3000 m Steeplechase20 km Road Walk
1Reuben KosgeiKEN8.21.431Robert KorzeniowskiPOL1.18.59OR
2Wilson Boit KipketerKEN8.21.772Noe HernandezMEX1.19.03
3Ali EzzineMAR8.22.153Vladimir AndreevRUS1.19.27
4Bernard BarmasaiKEN8.22.234Jefferson PerezECU1.20.18
5Luis-Miguel MartinESP8.22.755Andreas ErmGER1.20.25
6Eliseo MartinESP8.23.006Roman RasskazovRUS1.20.57
7Brahim BoulamiMAR8.24.327Francisco FernandezESP1.21.01
8Gunther WeidlingerAUT8.26.708Nathan DeakesAUS1.21.03
          
50 km Road Walk4 x 100 m
1Robert KorzeniowskiPOL3.42.221United StatesUSA37.61
2Aigars FadejevsLAT3.43.402BrazilBRA37.90
3Joel SanchezMEX3.44.363CubaCUB38.04
4Valenti MassanaESP3.46.014JamaicaJAM38.20
5Nikolay MatyukhinRUS3.46.375FranceFRA38.49
6Nathan DeakesAUS3.47.296JapanJPN38.66
7Miguel-Angel RodriguezMEX3.48.127ItalyITA38.67
8Roman MagdziarczykPOL3.48.178PolandPOL38.96
          
4 x 400 mHigh Jump
1United StatesUSA2.56.351Sergey KlyuginRUS2.35
2NigeriaNGR2.58.682Javier SotomayorCUB2.32
3JamaicaJAM2.58.783Abderahmane HammadALG2.32
4BahamasBAH2.59.234Stefan HolmSWE2.32
5FranceFRA3.01.025Konstantin MatusevichISR2.32
6Great BritainGBR3.01.226Staffan StrandSWE2.32
7PolandPOL3.03.226Mark BoswellCAN2.32
8AustraliaAUS3.03.918Wolfgang KreissigGER2.29
          
Pole VaultLong Jump
1Nick HysongUSA5.901Ivan PedrosoCUB8.55
2Lawrence JohnsonUSA5.902Jai TaurimaAUS8.49
3Maksim TarasovRUS5.903Roman ShchurenkoUKR8.31
4Michael StolleGER5.904Olexiy LukashevychUKR8.26
5Viktor ChistyakovAUS5.805Kofi Amoah PrahGER8.19
5Dmitriy MarkovAUS5.806Peter BurgeAUS8.15
7Okkert BrittsRSA5.807Luis Felipe MelizCUB8.08
8Danny EckerGER5.808Dwight PhillipsUSA8.06
          
Triple JumpShot Put
1Jonathan EdwardsGBR17.711Arsi HarjuFIN21.29
2Joel GarciaCUB17.472Adam NelsonUSA21.21
3Denis KapustinRUS17.463John GodinaUSA21.20
4Yoelvis QuesadaCUB17.374Andy BloomUSA20.87
5Onochie AchikeGBR17.295Yuriy BilonogUKR20.84
6Phillips IdowuGBR17.086Manuel MartinezESP20.55
7Robert HowardUSA17.057Janus RobbertsRSA20.32
8Paolo CamossiITA16.968Oliver-Sven BuderGER20.18
          
Discus ThrowHammer Throw
1Virgilijus AleknaLTU69.301Szymon ZiolkowskiPOL80.02
2Lars RiedelGER68.502Nicola VizzoniITA79.64
3Frantz KrugerRSA68.193Igor AstapkovichBLR79.17
4Vasiliy KaptyukhBLR67.594Ivan TikhonBLR79.17
5Adam SetliffUSA66.025Ilya KonovalovRUS78.56
6Jason TunksCAN65.806Loris PaoluzziITA78.18
7Vladimir DubrovshchikBLR65.137Tibor GecsekHUN77.70
8Jurgen SchultGER64.418Vladimir MaskaCZE77.32
          
Javelin ThrowDecathlon
1Jan ZeleznyCZE90.17OR1Erki NoolEST8641
2Steve BackleyGBR89.852Roman SebrleCZE8606
3Sergey MakarovRUS88.673Chris HuffinsUSA8595
4Raymond HechtGER87.764Dean MaceyGBR8567
5Aki ParviainenFIN86.625Tom PappasUSA8425
6Konstandinos GatsioudisGRE86.536Tomas DvorakCZE8385
7Boris HenryGER85.787Frank BusemannGER8351
8Emeterio GonzalezCUB83.338Attila ZsivoczkyHUN8277


Women

          
100 m200 m
1Marion JonesUSA10.751Marion JonesUSA21.84
2Katerina ThanouGRE11.122Pauline Davis-ThompsonBAH22.27
3Tanya LawrenceJAM11.183Susanthika JayasingheSRI22.28
4Merlene OtteyJAM11.194Beverly McDonaldJAM22.35
5Zhanna PintusevichUKR11.205Debbie FergusonBAH22.37
6Chandra SturrupBAH11.216Melinda Gainsford-TaylorAUS22.42
7Sevatheda FynesBAH11.227Cathy FreemanAUS22.53
8Debbie FergusonBAH11.298Zhanna PintusevichUKR22.66
          
400 m800 m
1Cathy FreemanAUS49.111Maria Lurdes MutolaMOZ1.56.15
2Lorraine GrahamJAM49.582Stephanie GrafAUT1.56.64
3Katharine MerryGBR49.723Kelly HolmesGBR1.56.80
4Donna FraserGBR49.794Brigita LangerholcSLO1.58.51
5Ana GuevaraMEX49.965Helena FuchsovaCZE1.58.56
6Heide SeyerlingRSA50.056Zulia CalatayudCUB1.58.66
7Falilat OgunkoyaNGR50.127Hazel ClarkUSA1.58.75
8Olga KotlyarovaRUS51.048Hasna BenhassiMAR1.59.27
          
1500 m5000 m
1Nouriah Merah-BenidaALG4.05.101Gabriela SzaboROU14.40.79OR
2Violeta SzekelyROU4.05.152Sonia O'SullivanIRL14.41.02
3Gabriela SzaboROU4.05.273Gete WamiETH14.42.23
4Kutre DulechaETH4.05.334Ayelech WorkuETH14.42.67
5Lidia ChojeckaPOL4.06.425Irina MikitenkoGER14.43.59
6Anna JakubczakPOL4.06.496Lydia CheromeiKEN14.47.35
7Kelly HolmesGBR4.08.027Werknesh KidaneETH14.47.40
8Marla RunyanUSA4.08.308Olga YegorovaRUS14.50.31
          
10000 mMarathon
1Derartu TuluETH30.17.49OR1Naoko TakahashiJPN2.23.14OR
2Gete WamiETH30.22.482Lidia SimonROU2.23.22
3Fernanda RibeiroPOR30.22.883Joyce ChepchumbaKEN2.24.45
4Paula RadcliffeGBR30.26.974Esther WanjiruKEN2.26.17
5Tegla LoroupeKEN30.37.265Madina BiktagirovaRUS2.26.33
6Sonia O'SullivanIRL30.53.376Elfenesh AlemuETH2.26.54
7Li JiCHN31.06.947Eri YamaguchiJPN2.27.03
8Elana MeyerRSA31.14.708Ham Bong-SilPRK2.27.07
          
100 m Hurdles400 m Hurdles
1Olga ShishiginaKAZ12.651Irina PrivalovaRUS53.02
2Glory AlozieNGR12.682Deon HemmingsJAM53.45
3Melissa MorrisonUSA12.763Nezha BidouaneMAR53.57
4Delloreen Ennis-LondonJAM12.804Daimi PerniaCUB53.68
5Aliuska LopezCUB12.835Tatyana TereshchukUKR53.98
6Nicole RamalalanirinaFRA12.916Ionela TirleaROU54.35
7Linda FergaFRA13.117Gudrun ArnardottirISL54.63
8Brigitte FosterJAM13.498Natasha DanversGBR55.00
          
20 km Road Walk4 x 100 m
1Liping WangCHN1.29.05OR1BahamasBAH41.95
2Kjersti Tysse-PlatzerNOR1.29.332JamaicaJAM42.13
3Maria VascoESP1.30.233United StatesUSA42.20
4Erica AlfridiITA1.31.254FranceFRA42.42
5Guadalupe SanchezMEX1.31.335RussiaRUS43.02
6Norica CimpeanROU1.31.506GermanyGER43.11
7Kerry Saxby-JunnaAUS1.32.027NigeriaNGR44.05
8Tatyana GudkovaRUS1.32.358ChinaCHN44.87
          
4 x 400 mHigh Jump
1United StatesUSA3.22.621Yelena YelesinaRUS2.01
2JamaicaJAM3.23.252Hestrie CloeteRSA2.01
3RussiaRUS3.23.463Oana PantelimonROU1.99
4NigeriaNGR3.23.803Kajsa BergqvistSWE1.99
5AustraliaAUS3.23.815Inga BabakovaUKR1.96
6Great BritainGBR3.25.676Svetlana ZalevskayaKAZ1.96
7Czech RepublicCZE3.29.177Viktoriya PalamarUKR1.96
8CubaCUB3.29.478Amewu MensahGER1.93
          
Pole VaultLong Jump
1Stacy DragilaUSA4.60OR1Heike DrechslerGER6.99
2Tatiana GrigorievaAUS4.552Fiona MayITA6.92
3Vala FlosadottirISL4.503Marion JonesUSA6.92
4Daniela BartovaCZE4.504Tatyana KotovaRUS6.83
5Nicole HumbertGER4.455Olga RublyovaRUS6.79
6Yvonne BuschbaumGER4.406Susen TiedtkeGER6.74
7Monika PyrekPOL4.407Jackie EdwardsBAH6.59
8Marie Bagger RasmussenDEN4.358Tunde VasziHUN6.59
          
Triple JumpShot Put
1Tereza MarinovaBUL15.201Yanina KorolchikBLR20.56
2Tatyana LebedevaRUS15.002Larisa PeleshenkoRUS19.92
3Olena HovorovaUKR14.963Astrid KumbernussGER19.62
4Yamile AldamaCUB14.304Svetlana KrivelyovaRUS19.37
5Baya RahouliALG14.175Krystyna ZabawskaPOL19.18
6Cristina NicolauROU14.176Yumileidi CumbaCUB18.70
7Olga VasdekiGRE14.157Kalliopi OuzouniGRE18.63
8Oksana RogovaRUS13.978Nadine Kleinert-SchmittGER18.49
          
Discus ThrowHammer Throw
1Ellina ZverevaBLR68.401Kamila SkolimowskaPOL71.16OR
2Anastasia KelesidouGRE65.712Olga KuzenkovaRUS69.77
3Irina YatchenkoBLR65.203Kirsten MunchowGER69.28
4Natalya SadovaRUS65.004Yipsi MorenoCUB68.33
5Stella TsikounaGRE64.085Debbie SosimenkoAUS67.95
6Franka DietzschGER63.186Lyudmila GubkinaBLR67.08
7Ilke WyluddaGER63.167Dawn EllerbeUSA66.80
8Lisa-Marie VizaniariAUS62.578Erica PalmerUSA66.15
          
Javelin ThrowHeptathlon
1Trine HattestadNOR68.91OR1Denise LewisGBR6584
2Mirela TzeliliGRE67.512Yelena ProkhorovaRUS6531
3Osleidys MenendezCUB66.183Natalya SazanovichBLR6527
4Steffi NeriusGER64.844Urszula WlodarczykPOL6470
5Sonia BissetCUB63.265Sabine BraunGER6355
6Xiomara RiveroCUB62.926Natalya RoshchupkinaRUS6237
7Tatyana ShikolenkoRUS62.917Karin Specht-ErtlGER6209
8Nikola TomeckovaCZE62.108Tila HautalaFIN6173

 

Return from 2000 Sydney Olympic Games to olympics athletics main page

 

Return from 2000 Sydney Olympic Games, to athletics results home page

   

 

Privacy Policy