athletics results

AthleticsDB website
What's New

athletics
history of athletics
records athletics


world athletics events
world athletics championships
world indoor athletics championships
world cup athletics


european athletics events
european athletics championships
european indoor athletics championships


Other athletics events
olympics athletics


 



 

2001 World Indoor Athletics Championships Lisbon Portugal


Men

          
60 m200 m
1Tim HardenUSA6.441Shawn CrawfordUSA20.63
2Tim MontgomeryUSA6.462Christian MalcolmGBR20.76
3Mark Lewis-FrancisGBR6.513Patrick van BalkomNED20.96
4Freddy MayolaCUB6.554Christopher WilliamsJAM21.12
5Matt ShirvingtonAUS6.555Allyn CondonGBR21.69
6Tim GoebelGER6.59     
7Yorgos TheodoridesGRE6.60     
          
400 m800 m
1Daniel CainesGBR46.401Yuriy BorzakovskiyRUS1:44.49
2Milton CampbellUSA46.452Johan BothaRSA1:46.42
3Danny McFarlaneJAM46.743Andre BucherSUI1:46.46
4David CanalESP46.994David LeleiKEN1:46.88
5Mark HyltonGBR47.035Glody DubeBOT1:46.90
     6Pawel CzapiewskiPOL1:50.51
          
1500 m3000 m
1Rui SilvaPOR3:51.061Hicham El GuerroujMAR7:37.74
2Reyes EstevezESP3:51.252Mohammed MourhitBEL7:38.94
3Noah NgenyKEN3:51.633Alberto GarciaESP7:39.96
4Laban RotichKEN3:51.714John MayockGBR7:44.08
5Adil KaouchMAR3:51.915Million WoldeETH7:44.54
6Seneca LassiterUSA3:52.396Bernard LagatKEN7:45.52
7Haylu MekonnenETH3:52.727Mark CarrollIRL7:46.79
8Julius AchonUGA3:53.038Craig MottramAUS7:48.34
          
60 m HurdlesHigh Jump
1Terrence TrammellUSA7.511Stefan HolmSWE2.32
2Anier GarciaCUB7.542Andrey SokolovskiyUKR2.29
3Shaun BownesRSA7.553Staffan StrandSWE2.29
4Robert KronbergSWE7.574Nathan LeeperUSA2.29
5Yoel HernandezCUB7.585Martin BussGER2.25
6Elmar LichteneggerAUT7.655Javier SotomayorCUB2.25
7Dudley DorivalHAI7.737Yaroslav RybakovRUS2.25
8Stanislav OlijarLAT12.778Sergey DymchenkoUKR2.25
          
Pole VaultLong Jump
1Lawrence JohnsonUSA5.951Ivan PedrosoCUB8.43
2Tye HarveyUSA5.902Kareem Streete-ThompsonCAY8.16
3Romain MesnilFRA5.853Carlos CaladoPOR8.16
4Pavel GerasimovRUS5.704Peter BurgeAUS8.11
4Alex AverbukhISR5.705Melvin ListerUSA8.10
6Montxu MirandaESP5.706Kevin DilworthUSA7.97
7Okkert BritsRSA5.607Vladimir MalyavinRUS7.94
8Stepan JanacekCZE5.608Vitaliy ShkurlatovRUS7.80
          
Triple JumpShot Put
1Paolo CamossiITA17.321John GodinaUSA20.82
2Jonathan EdwardsGBR17.262Adam NelsonUSA20.72
3Andrew MurphyAUS17.203Manuel MartinezESP20.67
4Charles FriedekGER17.134Timo AaltonenFIN20.24
5Rostislav DimitrovBUL16.915Paolo Dal SoglioITA20.17
6Fabrizio DonatoITA16.776Miroslav MencCZE20.08
7Michael CalvoCUB16.757Milan HaborakSVK20.05
8Aleksandr GlavatskiyBLR16.498Yuriy BelonogUKR19.71
          
Heptathlon4x400 m
1Roman SebrleCZE64201PolandPOL3:04.47
2Jon Arnar MagnussonISL62332RussiaRUS3:04.82
3Lev LobodinRUS62023JamaicaJAM3:05.45
4Stephen MooreUSA61324Great Britain & NIGBR3:09.21
5Erki NoolEST60745NigeriaNGR3:16.53
6Aleksandr YurkovUKR60596United StatesUSADQ (39) (3
7Mario AnibalPOR5867     


Women

          
60 m200 m
1Chandra SturrupBAH7.051Juliet CampbellJAM22.64
2Angela WilliamsUSA7.092LaTasha JenkinsUSA22.96
3Chryste GainesUSA7.123Natalya SafronnikovaBLR23.17
4Savatheda FynesBAH7.154Susanthika JayasingheSRI23.24
5Mercy NkuNGR7.155Muriel HurtisFRA23.63
6Petya PendarevaBUL7.166Alenka BikarSLO23.74
7Li XuemeiCHN7.20     
8Endurance OjokoloNGR7.23     
          
400 m800 m
1Sandie RichardsJAM51.041Maria MutolaMOZ1:59.74
2Olga KotlyarovaRUS51.562Stephanie GrafAUT1:59.78
3Olesya ZykinaRUS51.713Helena FuchsovaCZE2:01.18
4Kaltouma NadjinaCHA52.494Lwiza JohnTAN2:01.76
5Monique HennaganUSA52.835Yelena AfanasyevaRUS2:02.17
6Suziann ReidUSA71.506Jolanda CeplakSLO2:02.67
          
1500 m3000 m
1Hasna BenhassiMAR4:10.831Olga YegorovaRUS8:37.48
2Violeta SzekelyROU4:11.172Gabriela SzaboROU8:39.65
3Natalya GorelovaRUS4:11.743Yelena ZadorozhnayaRUS8:40.15
4Carla SacramentoPOR4:11.764Marta DominguezESP8:40.98
5Daniela YordanovaBUL4:12.795Dong YanmeiCHN8:41.34
6Alesya TurovaBLR4:13.676Benita JohnsonAUS8:42.75
7Nuria FernandezESP4:15.377Sonia O’SullivanIRL8:44.37
8Helena JavornikSLO4:15.768Hayley TullettGBR8:45.36
          
60 m HurdlesHigh Jump
1Anjanette KirklandUSA7.851Kajsa BergqvistSWE2.00
2Michelle FreemanJAM7.922Inga BabakovaUKR2.00
3Olga ShishiginaKAZ7.963Venelina VenevaBUL1.96
3Nicole RamalalanirinaFRA7.964Amy AcuffUSA1.96
5Svetlana LaukhovaRUS7.995Vita PalamarUKR1.93
6Linda FergaFRA8.065Dora GyorffyHUN1.93
7Bisa GrantUSA8.097Ruth BeitiaESP1.93
8Lacena Golding-ClarkeJAM8.248Monica IagarROU1.93
          
Pole VaultLong Jump
1Pavla HamackovaCZE4.561Dawn BurrellUSA7.03
2Kellie SuttleUSA4.512Tatyana KotovaRUS6.98
2Svetlana FeofanovaRUS4.513Niurka MontalvoESP6.88
4Stacy DragilaUSA4.514Fiona MayITA6.87
5Tania KolevaBUL4.355Heike DrechslerGER6.75
6Yvonne BuschbaumGER4.256Lyudmila GalkinaRUS6.71
7Yelena IsinbayevaRUS4.257Guan YingnanCHN6.59
     8Valentina GotovskaLAT6.46
          
Triple JumpShot Put
1Tereza MarinovaBUL14.911Larisa PeleshenkoRUS19.84
2Tatyana LebedevaRUS14.852Nadezhda OstapchukBLR19.24
3Tiombe HurdUSA14.193Svetlana KrivelyovaRUS19.18
4Olga BolshovaMDA14.174Nadine KleinertGER18.87
5Oksana RogovaRUS14.175Yumileidi CumbaCUB18.61
6Cristina NicolauROU14.056Katarzyna ZakowiczPOL18.59
7Anja ValantSLO13.847Cheng XiaoyanCHN18.22
8Adelina GavrilaROU13.778Krystyna ZabawskaPOL18.12
          
Pentathlon4x400
1Natalya SazanovichBLR48501RussiaRUS3:30.00
2Yelena ProkhorovaRUS47112JamaicaJAM3:30.79
3Karin ErtlGER46783GermanyGER3:31.00
4Natalya RoshchupkinaRUS4664     
5Sabine BraunGER4646     
6Anzhela KinetTUR4558     
7Liga KlavinaLAT4334     
8Urszula WlodarczykPOL3434     

 

Return from 2001 World Indoor Athletics championships to world indoor athletics championships main page

 

Return from 2001 World Indoor Athletics Championships to athletics results home page

   

 

Privacy Policy