athletics results

AthleticsDB website
What's New

athletics
history of athletics
records athletics


world athletics events
world athletics championships
world indoor athletics championships
world cup athletics


european athletics events
european athletics championships
european indoor athletics championships


Other athletics events
olympics athletics


 



 

XXVIII Olympic Games, Athens 2004


Men

          
100 m200 m
1Justin GatlinUSA9.851Shawn CrawfordUSA19.79
2Francis ObikweluPOR9.86ER2Bernard WilliamsUSA20.01
3Maurice GreeneUSA9.873Justin GatlinUSA20.03
4Shawn CrawfordUSA9.894Frank FredericksNAM20.14
5Asafa PowellJAM9.945Francis ObikweluPOR20.14
6Kim CollinsSKN10.006Stephane BucklandMUS20.24
7Obadele ThompsonBAR10.107Tobias UngerGER20.64
8Abdul-Aziz ZakariGHADNFAsafa PowellJAMDNS
          
400 m800 m
1Jeremy WarinerUSA44.001Yuriy BorzakovskiyRUS1.44.45
2Otis HarrisUSA44.162Mbulaeni MulaudziRSA1.44.61
3Derrick BrewUSA44.423Wilson KipketerDEN1.44.65
4Alleyne FranciqueGRN44.664Mouhssin ChehibiMAR1.45.16
5Brandon SimpsonJAM44.765Wilfred BungeiKEN1.45.31
6Davian ClarkeJAM44.836Hezekiel SepengRSA1.45.53
7Leslie DjhoneFRA44.947Djabir Said-GuerniALG1.45.61
8Michael BlackwoodJAM45.558Ismail Ahmed IsmailSUD1.52.49
          
1500 m5000 m
1Hicham El GuerroujMAR3.34.181Hicham El GuerroujMAR13.14.39
2Bernard LagatKEN3.34.302Kenenisa BekeleETH13.14.59
3Rui SilvaPOR3.34.683Eliud KipchogeKEN13.15.10
4Timothy KiptanuiKEN3.35.614Gebre GebremariamETH13.15.35
5Ivan HeshkoUKR3.35.825Dejene BirhanuETH13.16.92
6Michael EastGBR3.36.336John KibowenKEN13.18.24
7Reyes EstevezESP3.36.637Zersenay TadesseERI13.24.31
8Gert-Jan LiefersNED3.37.178Craig MottramAUS13.25.70
          
10000 mMarathon
1Kenenisa BekeleETH27.05.10OR1Stefano BaldiniITA2.10.55
2Sileshi SihineETH27.09.392Mebrahtom KeflezighiUSA2.11.29
3Zersenay TadesseERI27.22.573Vanderlei de LimaBRA2.12.11
4Boniface KipropUGA27.25.484Jon BrownGBR2.12.26
5Haile GebrselassieETH27.27.705Shigeru AburayaJPN2.13.11
6John Cher. KorirKEN27.41.916Toshinari SuwaJPN2.13.24
7Moses MosopKEN27.46.617Eric WainainaKEN2.13.30
8Ismail SghyrFRA27.57.098Alberto ChaicaPOR2.14.17
          
110 m Hurdles400 m Hurdles
1Xiang LiuCHN12.91WR1Felix SanchezDOM47.63
2Terrence TrammellUSA13.182Danny McFarlaneJAM48.11
3Anier GarciaCUB13.203Naman KeitaFRA48.26
4Maurice WignallJAM13.214James CarterUSA48.58
5Stanislavs OlijarsLAT13.215Bayano KamaniPAN48.74
6Charles AllenCAN13.486Marek PlawgoPOL49.00
7Mateus Facho InocencioBRA13.497Alwyn MyburghRSA49.07
8Ladji DoucoureFRA13.768Bennie BrazellUSA49.51
          
3000 m Steeplechase20 km Road Walk
1Ezekiel KemboiKEN8.05.811Ivano BrugnettiITA1.19.40
2Brimin KiprutoKEN8.06.112Francisco J. FernandezESP1.19.45
3Paul KoechKEN8.06.643Nathan DeakesAUS1.20.02
4Musa Amer ObaidQAT8.07.184Jefferson PerezECU1.20.38
5Luis-Miguel MartinESP8.11.645Juan Manuel MolinaESP1.20.55
6Simon VroemenNED8.13.256Hongjun ZhuCHN1.21.40
7Bouabdellah TahriFRA8.14.267Vladimir AndreevRUS1.21.53
8Ali EzzineMAR8.15.588Andre HohneGER1.21.56
          
50 km Road Walk4 x 100 m
1Robert KorzeniowskiPOL3.38.461Great BritainGBR38.07
2Denis NizhegorodovRUS3.42.502United StatesUSA38.08
3Aleksey VoyevodinRUS3.43.343NigeriaNGR38.23
4Caohong YuCHN3.43.454JapanJPN38.49
5Jesus Angel GarciaESP3.44.425PolandPOL38.54
6Roman MagdziarczykPOL3.48.116AustraliaAUS38.56
7Grzegorz SudolPOL3.49.097Trinidad-TobagoTRI38.60
8Santiago PerezESP3.49.488BrazilBRA38.67
          
4 x 400 mHigh Jump
1United StatesUSA2.55.911Stefan HolmSWE2.36
2AustraliaAUS3.00.602Matt HemingwayUSA2.34
3NigeriaNGR3.00.903Jaroslav BabaCZE2.34
4JapanJPN3.00.994Jamie NietoUSA2.34
5Great BritainGBR3.01.075Andrey SokolovskiyUKR2.32
6BahamasBAH3.01.886Yaroslav RybakovRUS2.32
7GermanyGER3.02.227Mark BoswellCAN2.29
8BotswanaBOT3.02.498Svatoslav TonCZE2.29
          
Pole VaultLong Jump
1Tim MackUSA5.95OR1Dwight PhillipsUSA8.59
2Toby StevensonUSA5.902John MoffittUSA8.47
3Giuseppe GibiliscoITA5.853Joan Lino MartinezESP8.32
4Igor PavlovRUS5.804James BeckfordJAM8.31
5Danny EckerGER5.755Chris TomlinsonGBR8.25
6Lars BorgelingGER5.756Ignisious GaisahGHA8.24
7Derek MilesUSA5.757Ivan PedrosoCUB8.23
8Aleksandr AverbukhISR5.658Bogdan TarusROU8.21
          
Triple JumpShot Put
1Christian OlssonSWE17.791Yuriy BilonogUKR21.16
2Marian OpreaROU17.552Adam NelsonUSA21.16
3Danila BurkenyaRUS17.483Joachim OlsenDEN21.07
4Yoandri BetanzosCUB17.474Manuel MartinezESP20.84
5Jadel GregorioBRA17.315Andrey MikhnevichBLR20.60
6Hristos MeletoglouGRE17.136Yury BelovBLR20.34
7Viktor GushchinskiyRUS17.117Justin AnlezarkAUS20.31
8Yoelbi QuesadaCUB16.968Ralf BartelsGER20.26
          
Discus ThrowHammer Throw
1Virgilijus AleknaLTU69.89OR1Koji MurofushiJPN82.91
2Zoltan KovagoHUN67.042Ivan TikhonBLR79.81
3Aleksander TammertEST66.663Esref ApakTUR79.51
4Vasiliy KaptyukhBLR65.104Vadim DevyatovskiyBLR78.82
5Frantz KrugerRSA64.345Krisztian ParsHUN78.73
6Casey MaloneUSA64.336Primoz KozmusSLO78.56
7Lars RiedelGER62.807Libor CharfreitagSVK77.54
8Hannes HopleyRSA62.588Karsten KobsGER76.30
          
Javelin ThrowDecathlon
1Andreas ThorkildsenNOR86.501Roman SebrleCZE8893OR
2Vadims VasilevskisLAT84.952Bryan ClayUSA8820
3Sergey MakarovRUS84.843Dmitriy KarpovKAZ8725
4Steve BackleyGBR84.134Dean MaceyGBR8414
5Alexander IvanovRUS83.315Chiel WarnersNED8343
6Andrus VarnikEST83.256Attila ZsivoczkyHUN8287
7Eriks RagsLAT83.147Laurent HernuFRA8237
8Tero PitkamakiFIN83.018Erki NoolEST8235


Women

          
100 m200 m
1Yuliya NesterenkoBLR10.931Veronica CampbellJAM22.05
2Lauryn WilliamsUSA10.962Allyson FelixUSA22.18
3Veronica CampbellJAM10.973Debbie FergusonBAH22.30
4Ivet LalovaBUL11.004Aleen BaileyJAM22.42
5Aleen BaileyJAM11.055Ivet LalovaBUL22.57
6Sherone SimpsonJAM11.076Kim GevaertBEL22.84
7Debbie FergusonBAH11.167Muna LeeUSA22.87
8LaTasha ColanderUSA11.187Abiodun OyepitanGBR22.87
          
400 m800 m
1Tonique Williams-DarlingBAH49.411Kelly HolmesGBR1.56.38
2Ana GuevaraMEX49.562Hasna BenhassiMAR1.56.43
3Natalya AntyukhRUS49.893Jolanda CeplakSLO1.56.43
4Monique HennaganUSA49.974Maria Lurdes MutolaMOZ1.56.51
5DeeDee TrotterUSA50.005Tatyana AndrianovaRUS1.56.88
6Sanya RichardsUSA50.196Jearl Miles-ClarkUSA1.57.27
7Christine AmertilBAH50.377Maria CioncanROU1.59.62
8Natalya NazarovaRUS50.658Zulia CalatayudCUB2.00.95
          
1500 m5000 m
1Kelly HolmesGBR3.57.901Meseret DefarETH14.45.65
2Tatyana TomashovaRUS3.58.122Isabella OchichiKEN14.48.19
3Maria CioncanROU3.58.393Tirunesh DibabaETH14.51.83
4Natalya EvdokimovaRUS3.59.054Yelena ZadorozhnayaRUS14.55.52
5Daniela YordanovaBUL3.59.105Joanne PaveyGBR14.57.87
6Lidia ChojeckaPOL3.59.276Gulnara SamitovaRUS15.02.30
7Anna JakubczakPOL4.00.157Irina MikitenkoGER15.03.36
8Elvan AbeylegesseTUR4.00.678Yingjie SunCHN15.07.23
          
10000 mMarathon
1Huina XingCHN30.24.361Mizuki NoguchiJPN2.26.20
2Ejegayehu DibabaETH30.24.982Catherine NderebaKEN2.26.32
3Derartu TuluETH30.26.423Deena KastorUSA2.27.20
4Werknesh KidaneETH30.28.304Elfenesh AlemuETH2.28.15
5Lornah KiplagatNED30.31.925Reiko TosaJPN2.28.44
6Yingjie SunCHN30.54.376Olivera JevticSCG2.31.15
7Jelena ProkopcukaLAT31.04.107Naoko SakamotoJPN2.31.43
8Lydia GrigoryevaRUS31.04.628Lyudmila PetrovaRUS2.31.56
          
100 m Hurdles400 m Hurdles
1Joanna HayesUSA12.37OR1Fani HalkiaGRE52.82
2Olena KrasovskaUKR12.452Ionela Tirlea-ManolacheROU53.38
3Melissa MorrisonUSA12.563Tatyana Tereshchuk-AntipovaUKR53.44
4Mariya KoroteyevaRUS12.724Sheena JohnsonUSA53.83
5Lacena Golding-ClarkeJAM12.735Jana PittmanAUS53.92
6Angela WhyteCAN12.816Yekaterina BikertRUS54.18
Perdita FelicienCANDNF7Brenda TaylorUSA54.97
Irina ShevchenkoRUSDNF8Yuliya PechonkinaRUS55.79
          
20 km Road Walk4 x 100 m
1Athanasia TsoumelekaGRE1.29.121JamaicaJAM41.73
2Olimpiada IvanovaRUS1.29.162RussiaRUS42.27
3Jane SavilleAUS1.29.253FranceFRA42.54
4Ryta TuravaBLR1.29.394BahamasBAH42.69
5Melanie SeegerGER1.29.525BelarusBLR42.94
6Elisa RigaudoITA1.29.576BelgiumBEL43.11
7Maria VascoESP1.30.067NigeriaNGR43.42
8Liping WangCHN1.30.16United StatesUSADNF
          
4 x 400 mHigh Jump
1United StatesUSA3.19.011Yelena SlesarenkoRUS2.06OR
2RussiaRUS3.20.162Hestrie CloeteRSA2.02
3JamaicaJAM3.22.003Viktoriya StyopinaUKR2.02
4Great BritainGBR3.25.124Amy AcuffUSA1.99
5PolandPOL3.25.225Irina MikhalchenkoUKR1.96
6RomaniaROU3.26.816Anna ChicherovaRUS1.96
7IndiaIND3.28.517Oana PantelimonROU1.93
8GreeceGRE3.45.708Monica IagarROU1.93
          
Pole VaultLong Jump
1Yelena IsinbayevaRUS4.91WR1Tatyana LebedevaRUS7.07
2Svetlana FeofanovaRUS4.752Irina SimaginaRUS7.05
3Anna RogowskaPOL4.703Tatyana KotovaRUS7.05
4Monika PyrekPOL4.554Bronwyn ThompsonAUS6.96
5Thorey Edda ElisdottirISL4.555Marion JonesUSA6.85w
6Dana EllisCAN4.406Anju Bobby GeorgeIND6.83
6Vanessa BoslakFRA4.407Jade JohnsonGBR6.80
6Naroa AgirreESP4.408Tunde VasziHUN6.73w
6Anzhela BalakhonovaUKR4.40     
          
Triple JumpShot Put
1Francoise Mbango EtoneCMR15.301Yumileidi CumbaCUB19.59
2Hrysopiyi DevetziGRE15.252Nadine KleinertGER19.55
3Tatyana LebedevaRUS15.143Svetlana KrivelyovaRUS19.49
4Trecia SmithJAM15.024Nadzeya OstapchukBLR19.01
5Yamile AldamaSUD14.995Natalia KhoronekoBLR18.96
6Baya RahouliALG14.866Krystyna ZabawskaPOL18.64
7Magdelin MartinezITA14.857Misleydis GonzalezCUB18.59
8Anna PyatykhRUS14.798Valerie AdamsNZL18.56
          
Discus ThrowHammer Throw
1Natalya SadovaRUS67.021Olga KuzenkovaRUS75.02OR
2Anastasia KelesidouGRE66.682Yipsi MorenoCUB73.36
3Irina YatchenkoBLR66.173Yunaika CrawfordCUB73.16
4Vera Pospisilova-CechlovaCZE66.084Betty HeidlerGER72.73
5Olena AntonovaUKR65.755Kamila SkolimowskaPOL72.57
6Nicoleta GrasuROU64.926Olga TsanderBLR72.27
7Beatrice FaumuinaNZL63.457Zhang WenxiuCHN72.03
8Ekaterini VoggoliGRE62.378Iryna SekachovaUKR70.40
          
Javelin ThrowHeptathlon
1Osleidys MenendezCUB71.53OR1Carolina KluftSWE6952
2Steffi NeriusGER65.822Austra SkujyteLTU6435
3Mirela ManjaniGRE64.293Kelly SothertonGBR6424
4Nikola BrejchovaCZE64.234Shelia BurrellUSA6296
5Sonia BissetCUB63.545Yelena ProkhorovaRUS6289
6Laverne EveBAH62.776Sonja KesselschlagerGER6287
7Noraida BicetCUB62.517Marie CollonvilleFRA6279
8Tetyana LyakhovychUKR61.758Natallia DobrynskaUKR6255

 

Return from 2004 Athens Olympic Games to olympics athletics main page

 

Return from 2004 Athens Olympic Games, to athletics results home page

   

 

Privacy Policy