athletics results

AthleticsDB website
What's New

athletics
history of athletics
records athletics


world athletics events
world athletics championships
world indoor athletics championships
world cup athletics


european athletics events
european athletics championships
european indoor athletics championships


Other athletics events
olympics athletics


 



 

2004 World Indoor Athletics Championships Budapest Hungary


Men

          
60 m200 m
1Jason GardenerGBR6.491Dominic DemeritteBAH20.66
2Shawn CrawfordUSA6.522Johan WissmanSWE20.72
3Yorgos TheodoridesGRE6.543Tobias UngerGER21.02
4Mickey GrimesUSA6.554Joseph BatangdonCMR21.16
5Matic OsovnikarSLO6.585Jimmie HackleyUSA21.35
6Francis ObikweluPOR6.606Marcin UrbasPOL21.49
7Simone CollioITA6.60     
8Niconnor AlexanderTRI6.76     
          
400 m800 m
1Alleyne FranciqueGRN45.881Mbulaeni MulaudziRSA1:45.71
2Davian ClarkeJAM45.922Rashid RamziBRN1:46.15
3Sofiene LabidiTUN46.483Osmar dos SantosBRA1:46.26
3Gary KikayaCOD46.304Amine LaalouMAR1:46.57
5Milton CampbellUSA46.745William YiampoyKEN1:46.88
6Joe MendelUSA47.346Joseph MutuaKEN1:47.86
          
1500 m3000 m
1Paul KorirKEN3:52.311Bernard LagatKEN7:56.34
2Ivan HeshkoUKR3:52.342Rui SilvaPOR7:57.08
3Laban RotichKEN3:52.933Markos GenetiETH7:57.87
4James ThieGBR3:53.364Antonio JimenezESP7:58.23
5Miroslaw FormelaPOL3:53.705Sergio GallardoESP7:58.96
6Jose Antonio RedolatESP3:56.556Gert-Jan LiefersNED8:02.86
7Youssef BabaMAR3:57.797Kevin SullivanCAN8:03.34
     8Mohammed AmynMAR8:03.50
          
60 m HurdlesHigh Jump
1Allen JohnsonUSA7.361Stefan HolmSWE2.35
2Liu XiangCHN7.432Yaroslav RybakovRUS2.32
3Maurice WignallJAM7.483Stefan VasilacheROU2.25
4Stanislav OlijarLAT7.493Germaine MasonJAM2.25
5Yuniel HernandezCUB7.583Jaroslav BabaCZE2.25
6Robert KronbergSWE7.596Gennadiy MorozBLR2.25
7Yoel HernandezCUB7.787Andrey SokolovskiyUKR2.25
8Dwight ThomasJAM7.878Adrian O’DwyerIRL2.25
          
Pole VaultLong Jump
1Igor PavlovRUS5.801Savante StringfellowUSA8.40
2Adam PtacekCZE5.702James BeckfordJAM8.31
3Denys YurchenkoUKR5.703Vitaliy ShkurlatovRUS8.28
4Patrik KristianssonSWE5.704Bogdan TarusROU8.26
5Tim LobingerGER5.705Vladimir ZyuskovUKR8.23
6Giuseppe GibiliscoITA5.606Chris TomlinsonGBR8.17
7Romain MesnilFRA5.607Kirill SosunovRUS8.16
          
Triple JumpShot Put
1Christian OlssonSWE17.83=WR1Christian CantwellUSA21.49
2Jadel GregorioBRA17.432Reese HoffaUSA21.07
3Yoandri BetanzosCUB17.363Joachim B. OlsenDEN20.99
4Dmitriy ValyukevichBLR17.224Tomasz MajewskiPOL20.83
5Marian OpreaROU17.195Manuel MartinezESP20.79
6Mykola SavolaynenUKR16.956Andrey MikhnevichBLR20.50
7Danila BurkenyaRUS16.627Carl MyerscoughGBR20.47
8Julien KapekFRA16.508Yuriy BelonogUKR20.26
          
Heptathlon4x400 m
1Roman SebrleCZE64381JamaicaJAM3:05.21
2Bryan ClayUSA63652RussiaRUS3:06.23
3Lev LobodinRUS62033IrelandIRL3:10.44
4Dmitriy KarpovKAZ61554SwitzerlandSUI3:12.62
5Erki NoolEST60935BahamasBAH3:17.57
6Aleksandr PogorelovRUS6022     
7Jon Arnar MagnussonISL5993     


Women

          
60 m200 m
1Gail DeversUSA7.081Natalya SafronnikovaBLR23.13
2Kim GevaertBEL7.122Svetlana GoncharenkoRUS23.15
3Yuliya NesterenkoBLR7.123Karin Mayr-KrifkaAUT23.18
4Torri EdwardsUSA7.164Maryna MaydanovaUKR23.64
5Muriel HurtisFRA7.175Natalya PygydaUKR23.80
6Yuliya TabakovaRUS7.17     
7Christine ArronFRA7.21     
8Natalya SafronnikovaBLR7.23     
          
400 m800 m
1Natalya NazarovaRUS50.191Maria MutolaMOZ1:58.50
2Olesya KrasnomovetsRUS50.652Jolanda CeplakSLO1:58.72
3Tonique WilliamsBAH50.873Jo FennGBR1:59.50
4Ionela TirleaROU51.584Jen ToomeyUSA1:59.64
5Julian ClayUSA52.825Tatyana AndrianovaRUS1:59.71
6Fani HalkiaGRE52.906Olga RaspopovaRUS2:00.56
          
1500 m3000 m
1Kutre DulechaETH4:06.401Meseret DefarETH9:11.22
2Carmen Douma-HussarCAN4:08.182Berhane AdereETH9:11.43
3Gulnara SamitovaRUS4:08.263Shayne CulpepperUSA9:12.15
4Daniela YordanovaBUL4:08.524Marta DominguezESP9:12.85
5Natalya TobiasUKR4:09.035Jo PaveyGBR9:13.09
6Yuliya KosenkovaRUS4:09.326Yelena ZadorozhnayaRUS9:13.70
7Alesya TurovaBLR4:09.817Sabrina MockenhauptGER9:13.70
8Lidia ChojeckaPOL4:10.328Marina DubrovaUKR9:14.34
          
60 m HurdlesHigh Jump
1Perdita FelicienCAN7.751Yelena SlesarenkoRUS2.04
2Gail DeversUSA7.782Anna ChicherovaRUS2.00
3Joanna HayesUSA7.863Blanka VlasicCRO1.97
3Linda Ferga-KhodadinFRA7.824Vita PalamarUKR1.97
5Susanna KallurSWE7.895Marta MendiaESP1.94
6Lacena Golding-ClarkeJAM7.895Daniela RathGER1.97
7Flora RedoumiGRE7.947Venelina VenevaBUL1.94
8Nicole RamalalanirinaFRA8.018Viktoriya StyopinaUKR1.91
          
Pole VaultLong Jump
1Yelena IsinbayevaRUS4.86WR1Tatyana LebedevaRUS6.98
2Stacy DragilaUSA4.812Tatyana KotovaRUS6.93
3Jillian SchwartzUSA4.603Carolina KluftSWE6.92
3Svetlana FeofanovaRUS4.704Guan YingnanCHN6.75
5Monika PyrekPOL4.505Valentina GotovskaLAT6.67
5Vanessa BoslakFRA4.506Fiona MayITA6.64
7Anna RogowskaPOL4.407Conchi MontanerESP6.46
8Nastja RyshichGER4.408Adina AntonROU6.43
          
Triple JumpShot Put
1Tatyana LebedevaRUS15.36WR1Svetlana KrivelyovaRUS19.90
2Yamile AldamaSUD14.902Yumileidi CumbaCUB19.31
3Chrisopiyi DevetziGRE14.733Nadine KleinertGER19.05
4Trecia SmithJAM14.714Krystyna ZabawskaPOL19.00
5Magdelin MartinezITA14.675Li MeijuCHN18.69
6Francoise MbangoCMR14.626Misleidys GonzalezCUB18.41
7Adelina GavrilaROU14.627Nadezhda OstapchukBLR18.33
8Yelena GovorovaUKR14.59     
          
Pentathlon4x400
1Naide GomesPOR47591RussiaRUS3:23.88WR
2Natalya DobrynskaUKR47272BelarusBLR3:29.96
3Austra SkujyteLTU46793RomaniaROU3:30.06
4Karin RuckstuhlNED46404PolandPOL3:30.52
5Tia HellebautBEL45265JamaicaJAM3:33.77
6Irina ButorBLR43156GreeceGRE3:39.23
7Larisa NetseporukEST4227     
8Kim SchiemenzUSA4012     

 

Return from 2004 World Indoor Athletics championships to world indoor athletics championships main page

 

Return from 2004 World Indoor Athletics Championships to athletics results home page

   

 

Privacy Policy