athletics results

AthleticsDB website
What's New

athletics
history of athletics
records athletics


world athletics events
world athletics championships
world indoor athletics championships
world cup athletics


european athletics events
european athletics championships
european indoor athletics championships


Other athletics events
olympics athletics


 



 

XXIX Olympic Games, Beijing 2008


Men

          
100 m200 m
1Usain BoltJAM9.69WR1Usain BoltJAM19.30WR
2Richard ThompsonTRI9.892Shawn CrawfordUSA19.96
3Walter DixUSA9.913Walter DixUSA19.98
4Churandy MartinaAHO9.934Brian DzingaiZIM20.22
5Asafa PowellJAM9.955Christian MalcolmGBR20.40
6Michael FraterJAM9.976Kim CollinsSKN20.59
7Marc BurnsTRI10.01Churandy MartinaAHODQ(19.82)
8Darvis PattonUSA10.03Wallace SpearmonUSADQ(19.95)
          
400 m800 m
1LaShawn MerrittUSA43.751Wilfred BungeiKEN1.44.65
2Jeremy WarinerUSA44.742Ismail Ahmed IsmailSUD1.44.70
3David NevilleUSA44.803Alfred Kirwa YegoKEN1.44.82
4Christopher BrownBAH44.844Gary ReedCAN1.44.94
5Leslie DjhoneFRA45.115Yusuf Saad KamelBRN1.44.95
6Martyn RooneyGBR45.126Yeimer LopezCUB1.45.88
7Renny QuowTRI45.227Nabil MadiALG1.45.96
8Johan WissmanSWE45.398Nadjim ManseurALG1.47.19
          
1500 m5000 m
1Rashid RamziBRN3.32.941Kenenisa BekeleETH12.57.82OR
2Asbel Kipruto KipropKEN3.33.112Eliud KipchogeKEN13.02.80
3Nicholas WillisNZL3.34.163Edwin Cheruiyot SoiKEN13.06.22
4Mehdi BaalaFRA3.34.214Moses KipsiroUGA13.10.56
5Juan Carlos HigueroESP3.34.445Abraham CherkosETH13.16.46
6Abdalaati IguiderMAR3.34.666Tariku BekeleETH13.19.06
7Juan van DeventerRSA3.34.777Juan Luis BarriosMEX13.19.79
8Mansoor Ali BelalBRN3.35.238James Kwalia (C'Kurui)QAT13.23.48
          
10000 mMarathon
1Kenenisa BekeleETH27.01.17OR1Samuel Kamau WanjiruKEN2.06.32OR
2Sileshi SihineETH27.02.772Jaouad GharibMAR2.07.16
3Micah KogoKEN27.04.113Tsegay KebedeETH2.10.00
4Moses Ndiema MasaiKEN27.04.114Deriba MergaETH2.10.21
5Zersenay TadesseERI27.05.115Martin LelKEN2.10.24
6Haile GebrselassieETH27.06.686Viktor RothlinSUI2.10.35
7Martin Irungu MathathiKEN27.08.257Gashaw Melese AsfawETH2.10.52
8Ahmad Hassan AbdullahQAT27.23.758Yared AsmeromERI2.11.11
          
110 m Hurdles400 m Hurdles
1Dayron RoblesCUB12.931Angelo TaylorUSA47.25
2David PayneUSA13.172Kerron ClementUSA47.98
3David OliverUSA13.183Bershawn JacksonUSA48.06
4Ladji DoucoureFRA13.244Danny McFarlaneJAM48.30
5Artur NogaPOL13.365L.J. van ZylRSA48.42
6Maurice WignallJAM13.466Marek PlawgoPOL48.52
7Richard PhillipsJAM13.607Markino BuckleyJAM48.60
8Jackson QuinonezESP13.698Periklis IakovakisGRE49.96
          
3000 m Steeplechase20 km Road Walk
1Brimin Kiprop KiprutoKEN8.10.341Valeriy BorchinRUS1.19.01
2Mahiedine Mekhissi-BenabbadFRA8.10.492Jefferson PerezECU1.19.15
3Richard Kipkemboi MateelongKEN8.11.013Jared TallentAUS1.19.42
4Yacob JarsoETH8.13.474Hao WangCHN1.19.47
5Bouabdellah TahriFRA8.14.795Ivano BrugnettiITA1.19.51
6Youcef AbdiAUS8.16.366Luke AdamsAUS1.19.57
7Ezekiel KemboiKEN8.16.387Francisco Javier FernandezESP1.20.32
8Abubaker Ali KamalQAT8.16.598Robert HeffernanIRL1.20.36
          
50 km Road Walk4 x 100 m
1Alex SchwazerITA3.37.09OR1JamaicaJAM37.10WR
2Jared TallentAUS3.39.272Trinidad and TobagoTRI38.06
3Denis NizhegorodovRUS3.40.143JapanJPN38.15
4Jesus Angel GarciaESP3.44.084BrazilBRA38.24
5Erik TysseNOR3.45.085GermanyGER38.58
6Horacio NavaMEX3.45.216CanadaCAN38.66
7Yuki YamazakiJPN3.45.477NetherlandsNED45.81
8Rafal FedaczynskiPOL3.46.51ChinaCHNDQ
          
4 x 400 mHigh Jump
1United StatesUSA2.55.39OR1Andrey SilnovRUS2.36
2BahamasBAH2.58.032Germaine MasonGBR2.34
3RussiaRUS2.58.063Yaroslav RybakovRUS2.34
4Great BritainGBR2.58.814Stefan HolmSWE2.32
5BelgiumBEL2.59.375Raul SpankGER2.32
6AustraliaAUS3.00.026Jaroslav BabaCZE2.29
7PolandPOL3.00.327Tomas JankuCZE2.29
8JamaicaJAM3.01.458Tom ParsonsGBR2.25
          
Pole VaultLong Jump
1Steven HookerAUS5.96OR1Irving SaladinoPAN8.34
2Yevgeniy LukyanenkoRUS5.852Godfrey Khotso MokoenaRSA8.24
3Denys YurchenkoUKR5.703Ibrahim CamejoCUB8.20
4Derek MilesUSA5.704Ngonidzashe MakushaZIM8.19
5Dmitry StarodubtsevRUS5.705Wilfredo MartinezCUB8.19
6Danny EckerGER5.706Ndiss Kaba BadjiSEN8.16
7Jerome ClavierFRA5.607Luis Felipe MelizESP8.07
8Raphael HolzdeppeGER5.608Roman NovotnyCZE8.00
          
Triple JumpShot Put
1Nelson EvoraPOR17.671Tomasz MajewskiPOL21.51
2Phillips IdowuGBR17.622Christian CantwellUSA21.09
3Leevan SandsBAH17.593Andrei MikhnevichBLR21.05
4Arnie David GiratCUB17.524Dylan ArmstrongCAN21.04
5Marian OpreaROU17.225Pavel LyzhynBLR20.98
6Jadel GregorioBRA17.206Yuriy BilonogUKR20.63
7Onochie AchikeGBR17.177Reese HoffaUSA20.53
8Viktor KuznyetsovUKR16.878Pavel SofinRUS20.42
          
Discus ThrowHammer Throw
1Gerd KanterEST68.821Primoz KozmusSLO82.02
2Piotr MalachowskiPOL67.822Vadim DevyatovskiyBLR81.61
3Virgilijus AleknaLTU67.793Ivan TsikhanBLR81.51
4Robert HartingGER67.094Krisztian ParsHUN80.96
5Yennifer Frank CasanasESP66.495Koji MurofushiJPN80.71
6Bogdan PishchalnikovRUS65.886Olli-Pekka KarjalainenFIN79.59
7Rutger SmithNED65.397Szymon ZiolkowskiPOL79.22
8Robert FazekasHUN63.438Libor CharfreitagSVK78.65
          
Javelin ThrowDecathlon
1Andreas ThorkildsenNOR90.57OR1Bryan ClayUSA8791
2Ainars KovalsLAT86.642Andrei KrauchankaBLR8551
3Tero PitkamakiFIN86.163Leonel SuarezCUB8527
4Tero JarvenpaaFIN83.954Aleksandr PogorelovRUS8328
5Teemu WirkkalaFIN83.465Romain BarrasFRA8253
6Jarrod BannisterAUS83.456Roman SebrleCZE8241
7Ilya KorotkovRUS83.157Oleksiy KasyanovUKR8238
8Uladzimir KazlouBLR82.068Andre NiklausGER8220


Women

          
100 m200 m
1Shelly-Ann FraserJAM10.781Veronica Campbell-BrownJAM21.74
2Sherone SimpsonJAM10.982Allyson FelixUSA21.93
2Kerron StewartJAM10.983Kerron StewartJAM22.00
4Lauryn WilliamsUSA11.034Muna LeeUSA22.01
5Muna LeeUSA11.075Marshevet HookerUSA22.34
6Jeanette KwakyeGBR11.146Sherone SimpsonJAM22.36
7Debbie Ferguson-McKenzieBAH11.197Debbie Ferguson-McKenzieBAH22.61
8Torri EdwardsUSA11.208Cydonie MothersillCAY22.68
          
400 m800 m
1Christine OhuruoguGBR49.621Pamela JelimoKEN1.54.87
2Shericka WilliamsJAM49.692Janeth JepkosgeiKEN1.56.07
3Sanya RichardsUSA49.933Hasna BenhassiMAR1.56.73
4Yulia GushchinaRUS50.014Svetlana KlyukaRUS1.56.94
5Anastasiya KapachinskayaRUS50.035Maria Lurdes MutolaMOZ1.57.68
6Tatyana FirovaRUS50.116Kenia SinclairJAM1.58.24
7Rosemarie WhyteJAM50.687Yuliya KrevsunUKR1.58.73
8Amantle MontshoBOT51.188Tatyana AndrianovaRUS2.02.63
          
1500 m5000 m
1Nancy Jebet LagatKEN4.00.231Tirunesh DibabaETH15.41.40
2Iryna LishchynskaUKR4.01.632Elvan AbeylegesseTUR15.42.74
3Nataliya TobiasUKR4.01.783Meseret DefarETH15.44.12
4Lisa DobriskeyGBR4.02.104Sylvia Chibiwott KibetKEN15.44.96
5Maryam Yusuf JamalBRN4.02.715Vivian CheruiyotKEN15.46.32
6Natalia RodriguezESP4.03.196Liliya ShobukhovaRUS15.46.62
7Shannon RowburyUSA4.03.587Alemitu BekeleTUR15.48.48
8Iris Fuentes-PilaESP4.04.868Meselech MelkamuETH15.49.03
          
10000 mMarathon
1Tirunesh DibabaETH29.54.66OR1Constantina TomescuROU2.26.44
2Elvan AbeylegesseTUR29.56.34ER2Catherine NderebaKEN2.27.06
3Shalane FlanaganUSA30.22.223Chunxiu ZhouCHN2.27.07
4Linet Chepkwemoi MasaiKEN30.26.504Xiaolin ZhuCHN2.27.16
5Mariya KonovalovaRUS30.35.845Martha KomuKEN2.27.23
6Inga AbitovaRUS30.37.336Mara YamauchiGBR2.27.29
7Lucy Kabuu WanguiKEN30.39.967Irina TimofeyevaRUS2.27.31
8Lornah KiplagatNED30.40.278Lidia SimonROU2.27.51
          
100 m Hurdles400 m Hurdles
1Dawn HarperUSA12.541Melaine WalkerJAM52.64OR
2Sally McLellanAUS12.642Sheena TostaUSA53.70
3Priscilla Lopes-SchliepCAN12.643Natasha DanversGBR53.84
4Damu CherryUSA12.654Anastasiya RabchenyukUKR53.96
5Delloreen Ennis-LondonJAM12.655Anna JesienPOL54.29
6Brigitte Foster-HyltonJAM12.666Yekaterina BikertRUS54.96
7LoLo JonesUSA12.727Zuzana HejnovaCZE54.97
8Sarah ClaxtonGBR12.948Tiffany WilliamsUSA57.55
          
3000 m Steeplechase20 km Road Walk
1Gulnara Samitova-GalkinaRUS8.58.81WR1Olga KaniskinaRUS1.26.31OR
2Eunice JepkorirKEN9.07.412Kjersti PlatzerNOR1.27.07
3Yekaterina VolkovaRUS9.07.643Elisa RigaudoITA1.27.12
4Tatyana PetrovaRUS9.12.334Hong LiuCHN1.27.17
5Cristina CasandraROU9.16.855Maria VascoESP1.27.25
6Ruth Bisibori NyangauKEN9.17.356Beatriz PascualESP1.27.44
7Zemzem AhmedETH9.17.857Olive LoughnaneIRL1.27.45
8Wioletta FrankiewiczPOL9.21.768Ana CabecinhaPOR1.27.46
          
4 x 100 m4 x 400 m
1RussiaRUS42.311United StatesUSA3.18.54
2BelgiumBEL42.542RussiaRUS3.18.82
3NigeriaNGR43.043JamaicaJAM3.20.40
4BrazilBRA43.144BelarusBLR3.21.85
5GermanyGER43.285Great BritainGBR3.22.68
JamaicaJAMDNF6CubaCUB3.23.21
PolandPOLDQ7NigeriaNGR3.23.74
Great BritainGBRDNF8GermanyGER3.28.45
          
High JumpPole Vault
1Tia HellebautBEL2.051Yelena IsinbayevaRUS5.05WR
2Blanka VlasicCRO2.052Jennifer StuczynskiUSA4.80
3Anna ChicherovaRUS2.033Svetlana FeofanovaRUS4.75
4Yelena SlesarenkoRUS2.014Yuliya GolubchikovaRUS4.75
5Vita PalamarUKR1.995Monika PyrekPOL4.70
6Chaunte HowardUSA1.996Caroline HingstGER4.65
7Ruth BeitiaESP1.967Silke SpiegelburgGER4.65
7Ariane FriedrichGER1.968April SteinerUSA4.55
          
Long JumpTriple Jump
1Maurren Higa MaggiBRA7.041Francoise Mbango EtoneCMR15.39OR
2Tatyana LebedevaRUS7.032Tatyana LebedevaRUS15.32
3Blessing AkagbareNGR6.913Hrysopiyi DevetziGRE15.23
4Chelsea HammondJAM6.794Olga RypakovaKAZ15.11
5Brittney ReeseUSA6.765Yargelis SavigneCUB15.05
6Oksana UdmurtovaRUS6.706Marija SestakSLO15.03
7Jade JohnsonGBR6.647Viktoriya GurovaRUS14.77
8Grace UpshawUSA6.588Anna PyatykhRUS14.73
          
Shot PutDiscus Throw
1Valerie ViliNZL20.561Stephanie Brown-TraftonUSA64.74
2Natallia MikhnevichBLR20.282Yarelis BarriosCUB63.64
3Nadzeya OstapchukBLR19.863Olena AntonovaUKR62.59
4Misleydis GonzalezCUB19.504Aimin SongCHN62.20
5Lijiao GongCHN19.205Vera Pospisilova-CechlovaCZE61.75
6Anna OmarovaRUS19.086Ellina ZverevaBLR60.82
7Nadine KleinertGER19.017Yanfeng LiCHN60.68
8Meiju LiCHN19.008Melina Robert-MichonFRA60.66
          
Hammer ThrowJavelin Throw
1Aksana MiankovaBLR76.34OR1Barbora SpotakovaCZE71.42ER
2Yipsi MorenoCUB75.202Maria AbakumovaRUS70.78
3Wenxiu ZhangCHN74.323Christina ObergfollGER66.13
4Darya PchelnikBLR73.654Goldie SayersGBR65.75
5Manuela MontebrunFRA72.545Steffi NeriusGER65.29
6Anita WlodarczykPOL71.566Osleidys MenendezCUB63.35
7Clarissa ClarettiITA71.337Barbara MadejczykPOL62.02
8Martina Danisova-HrasnovaSVK71.008Kathrina MolitorGER59.64
          
Heptathlon
1Natallia DobrynskaUKR6733     
2Hyleas FountainUSA6619     
3Tatyana ChernovaRUS6591     
4Kelly SothertonGBR6517     
5Jessica ZelinkaCAN6490     
6Anna BogdanovaRUS6465     
7Karolina TyminskaPOL6428     

 

Return from 2008 Beijing Olympic Games to olympics athletics main page

 

Return from 2008 Beijing Olympic Games, to athletics results home page

   

 

Privacy Policy