athletics results

AthleticsDB website
What's New

athletics
history of athletics
records athletics


world athletics events
world athletics championships
world indoor athletics championships
world cup athletics


european athletics events
european athletics championships
european indoor athletics championships


Other athletics events
olympics athletics


 



 

XXX Olympic Games, London 2012


Men

          
100 m200 m
1Usain BoltJAM9.63OR1Usain BoltJAM19.32
2Yohan BlakeJAM9.752Yohan BlakeJAM19.44
3Justin GatlinUSA9.793Warren WeirJAM19.84
4Tyson GayUSA9.804Wallace SpearmonUSA19.90
5Ryan BaileyUSA9.885Churandy MartinaNED20.00
6Churandy MartinaNED9.946Christophe LemaitreFRA20.19
7Richard ThompsonTRI9.987Alex QuinonezECU20.57
8Asafa PowellJAM11.998Anaso JobodwanaRSA20.69
          
400 m800 m
1Kirani JamesGRN43.941David Lekuta RudishaKEN1.40.91WR
2Luguelin SantosDOM44.462Nijel AmosBOT1.41.73
3Lalonde GordonTRI44.523Timothy KitumKEN1.42.53
4Chris BrownBAH44.794Duane SolomonUSA1.42.82
5Kevin BorleeBEL44.815Nick SymmondsUSA1.42.95
6Jonathan BorleeBEL44.836Mohammed AmanETH1.43.20
7Demetrius PinderBAH44.987Abubaker KakiSUD1.43.32
8Steven SolomonAUS45.14     
          
1500 m5000 m
1Taoufik MakhloufiALG3.34.081Mohamed FarahGBR13.41.66
2Leonel ManzanoUSA3.34.792Dejen GebremeskelETH13.41.98
3Abdalaati IguiderMAR3.35.133Thomas Pkemei LongosiwaKEN13.42.36
4Matthew CentrowitzUSA3.35.174Bernard LagatUSA13.42.99
5Henrik IngebrigtsenNOR3.35.435Isiah Kiplangat KoechKEN13.43.83
6Mekonnen GebremedhinETH3.35.446Abdalaati IguiderMAR13.44.19
7Silas KiplagatKEN3.36.197Galen RuppUSA13.45.04
8Ilham Tanui OzbilenTUR3.36.728Juan Luis BarriosMEX13.45.30
          
10000 mMarathon
1Mohamed FarahGBR27.30.421Stephen KiprotichUGA02.08.01
2Galen RuppUSA27.30.902Abel KiruiKEN02.08.27
3Tariku BekeleETH27.31.433Wilson Kipsang KiprotichKEN02.09.37
4Kenenisa BekeleETH27.32.444Mebrahtom KeflezighiUSA02.11.06
5Bedan Karoki MuchiriKEN27.32.945Marilson dos SantosBRA02.11.10
6Zersenay TadeseERI27.33.516Kentaro NakamotoJPN02.11.16
7Teklemariam MedhinERI27.34.767Cuthbert NyasangoZIM02.12.08
8Gebregziabher GebremariamETH27.36.348Paulo Roberto PaulaBRA02.12.17
          
110 m Hurdles400 m Hurdles
1Aries MerrittUSA12.921Felix SanchezDOM47.63
2Jason RichardsonUSA13.042Michael TinsleyUSA47.91
3Hansle ParchmentJAM13.123Javier CulsonPUR48.10
4Lawrence ClarkeGBR13.394David GreeneGBR48.24
5Ryan BrathwaiteBAR13.405Angelo TaylorUSA48.25
6Orlando OrtegaCUB13.436Jehue GordonTRI48.86
7Lehann FourieRSA13.537Leford GreenJAM49.12
Dayron RoblesCUBDQ8Kerron ClementUSA49.15
          
3000 m Steeplechase20 km Road Walk
1Ezekiel KemboiKEN8.18.561Ding ChenCHN1.18.46
2Mahiedine Mekhissi-BenabbadFRA8.19.082Erick BarrondoGUA1.18.57
3Abel Kiprop MutaiKEN8.19.733Zhen WangCHN1.19.25
4Roba GariETH8.20.004Zelin CaiCHN1.19.44
5Brimin Kiprop KiprutoKEN8.23.035Miguel Angel LopezESP1.19.49
6Evan JagerUSA8.23.876Eder SanchezMEX1.19.52
7Hamid EzzineMAR8.24.907Jared TallentAUS1.20.02
8Donald CabralUSA8.25.918Bertrand MoulinetFRA1.20.12
          
50 km Road Walk4 x 100 m
1Sergey KirdyapkinRUS03.35.59OR1JamaicaJAM36.84WR
2Jared TallentAUS03.36.532United StatesUSA37.04
3Tianfeng SiCHN03.37.163Trinidad and TobagoTRI38.12
4Robert HeffernanIRL03.37.544FranceFRA38.16
5Igor ErokhinRUS03.37.545JapanJPN38.35
6Sergey BakulinRUS03.38.556NetherlandsNED38.39
7Jianbo LiCHN03.39.017AustraliaAUS38.43
8Matej TothSVK03.41.24CanadaCANDQ
          
4 x 400 mHigh Jump
1BahamasBAH2.56.721Ivan UkhovRUS2.38
2United StatesUSA2.57.052Erik KynardUSA2.33
3Trinidad and TobagoTRI2.59.403Mutaz Essa BarshimQAT2.29
4Great BritainGBR2.59.533Robert GrabarzGBR2.29
5RussiaRUS3.00.093Derek DrouinCAN2.29
6BelgiumBEL3.01.836Jamie NietoUSA2.29
7VenezuelaVEN3.02.187Bohdan BondarenkoUKR2.29
8South AfricaRSA3.03.468Michael MasonCAN2.29
          
Pole VaultLong Jump
1Renaud LavillenieFRA5.97OR1Greg RutherfordGBR8.31
2Bjorn OttoGER5.912Mithcell WattAUS8.16
3Raphael HolzdeppeGER5.913Will ClayeUSA8.12
4Dmitry StarodubtsevRUS5.754Michel TorneusSWE8.11
5Evgeniy LukyanenkoRUS5.755Sebastian BayerGER8.10
5Steven LewisGBR5.756Christopher TomlinsonGBR8.07
7Konstadinos FilippidisGRE5.657Mauro Vinicius da SilvaBRA8.01
8Jan KudlickaCZE5.658Godfrey Khotso MokoenaRSA7.93
          
Triple JumpShot Put
1Christian TaylorUSA17.811Tomasz MajewskiPOL21.89
2Will ClayeUSA17.622David StorlGER21.86
3Fabrizio DonatoITA17.483Reese HoffaUSA21.23
4Daniele GrecoITA17.344Christian CantwellUSA21.29
5Leevan SandsBAH17.195Dylan ArmstrongCAN20.93
6Benjamin CompaoreFRA17.086German LauroARG20.84
7Tosin OkeNGR16.957Asmir KolasinacSRB20.71
8Alexis CopelloCUB16.928Pavel LyzhynBLR20.69
          
Discus ThrowHammer Throw
1Robert HartingGER68.271Krisztian ParsHUN80.59
2Ehsan HadadiIRI68.182Primoz KozmusSLO79.36
3Gerd KanterEST68.033Koji MurofushiJPN78.71
4Virgilijus AleknaLTU67.384Olexiy SokyrskiyyUKR78.25
5Piotr MalachowskiPOL67.195Kirill IkonnikovRUS77.86
6Martin WierigGER65.856Lukas MelichCZE77.17
7Yennifer Frank CasanasESP65.567Szymon ZiolkowskiPOL77.10
8Vikas GowdaIND64.798Nicola VizzoniITA76.07
          
Javelin ThrowDecathlon
1Keshorn WalcottTRI84.581Ashton EatonUSA8869
2Oleksandr PyatnytsyaUKR84.512Trey HardeeUSA8671
3Antti RuuskanenFIN84.123Leonel SuarezCUB8523
4Vitezslav VeselyCZE83.344Hans van AlphenBEL8447
5Tero PitkamakiFIN82.805Damian WarnerCAN8442
6Andreas ThorkildsenNOR82.636Rico FreimuthGER8320
7Spiridon LebesisGRE81.917Oleksiy KasyanovUKR8283
8Tino HaberGER81.218Sergey SviridovRUS8219


Women

          
100 m200 m
1Shelly-Ann Fraser-PryceJAM10.751Allyson FelixUSA21.88
2Carmelita JeterUSA10.782Shelly-Ann Fraser-PryceJAM22.09
3Veronica Campbell-BrownJAM10.813Carmelita JeterUSA22.14
4Tianna MadisonUSA10.854Veronica Campbell-BrownJAM22.38
5Allyson FelixUSA10.895Sanya Richards-RossUSA22.39
6Kelly-Ann BaptisteTRI10.946Murielle AhoureCIV22.57
7Murielle AhoureCIV11.007Myriam SoumareFRA22.63
8Blessing OkagbareNGR11.018Semoy HackettTRI22.87
          
400 m800 m
1Sanya Richards-RossUSA49.551Mariya SavinovaRUS1.56.19
2Christine OhuruoguGBR49.702Caster SemenyaRSA1.57.23
3Deedee TrotterUSA49.723Ekaterina PoistogovaRUS1.57.53
4Amantle MontshoBOT49.754Pamela JelimoKEN1.57.59
5Novlene Williams-MillsJAM50.115Alysia Johnson MontanoUSA1.57.93
6Antonina KrivoshapkaRUS50.176Elena ArzhakovaRUS1.59.21
7Francena McCororyUSA50.337Francine NiyonsabaBDI1.59.63
8Rosemarie WhyteJAM50.798Janeth Jepkosgei BusieneiKEN2.00.19
          
1500 m5000 m
1Asli Cakir AlptekinTUR4.10.231Meseret DefarETH15.04.25
2Gamze BulutTUR4.10.402Vivian Jepkemoi CheruiyotKEN15.04.73
3Maryam Yusuf JamalBRN4.10.743Tirunesh DibabaETH15.05.15
4Tatyana TomashovaRUS4.10.904Sally Jepkosgei KipyegoKEN15.05.79
5Abeba AregawiETH4.11.035Gelete BurkaETH15.10.66
6Shannon RowburyUSA4.11.266Viola Jelagat KibiwotKEN15.11.59
7Natallia KareivaBLR4.11.587Joanne PaveyGBR15.12.72
8Lucia KlocovaSVK4.12.648Julia BleasdaleGBR15.14.55
          
10000 mMarathon
1Tirunesh DibabaETH30.20.751Tiki GelanaETH2.23.07OR
2Sally Jepkosgei KipyegoKEN30.26.372Priscah JeptooKEN2.23.12
3Vivian Yepkemoi CheruiyotKEN30.30.443Tatyana Petrova ArkhipovaRUS2.23.29
4Werknesh KidaneETH30.39.384Mary Jepkosgei KeitanyKEN2.23.56
5Beleynesh OljiraETH30.45.565Tetyana Gamera-ShmyrkoUKR2.24.32
6Shitaye EsheteBRN30.47.256Xiaolin ZhuCHN2.24.48
7Joanne PaveyGBR30.53.207Jessica AugustoPOR2.25.11
8Julia BleasdaleGBR30.55.638Valeria StraneoITA2.25.27
          
100 m Hurdles400 m Hurdles
1Sally PearsonAUS12.35OR1Natalya AntyukhRUS52.70
2Dawn HarperUSA12.372Lashinda DemusUSA52.77
3Kellie WellsUSA12.483Zuzana HejnovaCZE53.38
4LoLo JonesUSA12.584Kaliese SpencerJAM53.66
5Nevin YanitTUR12.585Georganne MolineUSA53.92
6Phylicia GeorgeCAN12.656T'erea BrownUSA55.07
7Jessica ZelinkaCAN12.697Denisa RosolovaCZE55.27
8Beate SchrottAUT13.078Muizat Ajoke OdumosuNGR55.31
          
3000 m Steeplechase20 km Road Walk
1Yuliya ZaripovaRUS9.06.721Elena LashmanovaRUS01.25.02WR
2Habiba GhribiTUN9.08.372Olga KaniskinaRUS01.25.09
3Sofia AssefaETH9.09.843Shenjie QieyangCHN01.25.16
4Milcah Chemos CheywaKEN9.09.884Hong LiuCHN01.26.00
5Hiwot AyalewETH9.12.985Anisya KirdyapkinaRUS01.26.26
6Etenesh DiroETH9.19.896Xiuzhi LuCHN01.27.10
7Antje Moldner-SchmidtGER9.21.787Elisa RigaudoITA01.27.36
8Gesa Felicitas KrauseGER9.23.528Beatriz PascualESP01.27.56
          
4 x 100 m4 x 400 m
1United StatesUSA40.82WR1United StatesUSA3.16.87
2JamaicaJAM41.412RussiaRUS3.20.23
3UkraineUKR42.043JamaicaJAM3.20.95
4NigeriaNGR42.644UkraineUKR3.23.57
5GermanyGER42.675Great BritainGBR3.24.76
6NetherlandsNED42.706FranceFRA3.25.92
7BrazilBRA42.917Czech RepublicCZE3.27.77
Trinidad and TobagoTRIDNFNigeriaNGRDQ
          
High JumpPole Vault
1Anna ChicherovaRUS2.051Jennifer SuhrUSA4.75
2Brigetta BarrettUSA2.032Yarisley SilvaCUB4.75
3Svetlana ShkolinaRUS2.033Elena IsinbaevaRUS4.70
4Ruth BeitiaESP2.004Silke SpiegelburgGER4.65
5Tia HellebautBEL1.975Martina StrutzGER4.55
6Chaunte LoweUSA1.976Lisa RyzihGER4.45
7Svetlana RadzivilUZB1.976Holly BleasdaleGBR4.45
8Emma Green TregaroSWE1.936Jirina PtacnikovaCZE4.45
          
Long JumpTriple Jump
1Brittney ReeseUSA7.121Olga RypakovaKAZ14.98
2Elena SokolovaRUS7.072Caterine IbarguenCOL14.80
3Janay DeLoachUSA6.893Olha SaladuhaUKR14.79
4Ineta RadevicaLAT6.884Hanna KnyazyevaUKR14.56
5Anna NazarovaRUS6.775Yamile AldamaGBR14.48
6Lyudmila KolchanovaRUS6.766Kimberly WilliamsJAM14.48
7Nastassia Mironchyk - IvanovaBLR6.727Trecia SmithJAM14.35
8Eloyse LesueurFRA6.678Victoria ValyukevichRUS14.24
          
Shot PutDiscus Throw
1Valerie AdamsNZL20.701Sandra PerkovicCRO69.11
2Evgeniia KolodkoRUS20.482Darya PishchalnikovaRUS67.56
3Lijiao GongCHN20.223Yanfeng LiCHN67.22
4Ling LiCHN19.634Yarelys BarriosCUB66.38
5Michelle CarterUSA19.425Nadine MullerGER65.94
6Xiangrong LiuCHN19.186Melina Robert-MichonFRA63.98
7Geisa ArcanjoBRA19.027Krishna PooniaIND63.53
8Irina TarasovaRUS19.008Stephanie Brown TraftonUSA63.01
          
Hammer ThrowJavelin Throw
1Tatyana LysenkoRUS78.18OR1Barbora SpotakovaCZE69.55
2Anita WlodarczykPOL77.602Christina ObergfollGER65.16
3Betty HeidlerGER77.123Linda StahlGER64.91
4Wenxiu ZhangCHN76.344Sunette ViljoenRSA64.53
5Kathrin KlaasGER76.055Huihui LuCHN63.70
6Yipsi MorenoCUB74.606Kathrina MolitorGER62.89
7Aksana MiankovaBLR74.407Martina RatejSLO61.62
8Zalina MarghievaMDA74.068Madara PalameikaLAT60.73
          
Heptathlon
1Jessica EnnisGBR6955     
2Lilli SchwarzkopfGER5549     
3Tatyana ChernovaRUS6628     
4Lyudmyla YosypenkoUKR6618     
5Austra SkujyteLTU6599     
6Antoinette Nana Djimou IdaFRA6576     
7Jessica ZelinkaCAN6480     

 

Return from 2012 London Olympic Games to olympics athletics main page

 

Return from 2012 London Olympic Games, to athletics results home page

   

 

Privacy Policy