athletics results

AthleticsDB website
What's New

athletics
history of athletics
records athletics


world athletics events
world athletics championships
world indoor athletics championships
world cup athletics


european athletics events
european athletics championships
european indoor athletics championships


Other athletics events
olympics athletics


 



 

XXXI Olympic Game, Rio De Janeiro 2016


Men

          
100 m200 m
1Usain BoltJAM9.811Usain BoltJAM19.78
2Justin GatlinUSA9.892Andre De GrasseCAN20.02
3Andre De GrasseCAN9.913Christophe LemaitreFRA20.12
4Yohan BlakeJAM9.934Adam GemiliGBR20.12
5Akani SimbineRSA9.945Churandy MartinaNED20.13
6Ben Youssef MeiteCIV9.966LaShawn MerrittUSA20.19
7Jimmy VicautFRA10.047Alonso EdwardPAN20.23
8Trayvon BromellUSA10.068Ramil GuliyevTUR20.43
          
400 m800 m
1Wayde van NiekerkRSA43.03WR1David Lekuta RudishaKEN1:42.15
2Kirani JamesGRN43.762Taoufik MakhloufiALG1:42.61
3LaShawn MerrittUSA43.853Clayton MurphyUSA1:42.93
4Machel CedenioTTO44.014Pierre-Ambroise BosseFRA1:43.41
5Karabo SibandaBOT44.255Ferguson Cheruiyot RotichKEN1:43.55
6Ali Khamis KhamisBRN44.366Marcin LewandowskiPOL1:44.20
7Bralon TaplinGRN44.457Alfred KipketerKEN1:46.02
8Matthew Hudson-SmithGBR44.618Boris BerianUSA1:46.15
          
1500 m5000 m
1Matthew CentrowitzUSA3:50.001Mohamed FarahGBR13:03.30
2Taoufik MakhloufiALG3:50.112Paul Kipkemoi ChelimoUSA13:03.90
3Nicholas WillisNZL3:50.243Hagos GebrhiwetETH13:04.35
4Ayanleh SouleimanDJI3:50.294Mohammed AhmedCAN13:05.94
5Abdalaati IguiderMAR3:50.585Bernard LagatUSA13:06.78
6Asbel KipropKEN3:50.876Andrew ButchartGBR13:08.61
7David BustosESP3:51.067Albert Kibichii RopBRN13:08.79
8Ben BlankenshipUSA3:51.098Joshua Kiprui CheptegeiUGA13:09.17
          
10000 mMarathon
1Mohamed FarahGBR27:05.171Eliud KipchogeKEN2:08:44
2Paul Kipngetich TanuiKEN27:05.642Feyisa LilesaETH2:09:54
3Tamirat TolaETH27:06.263Galen RuppUSA2:10:05
4Yigrem DemelashETH27:06.274Ghirmay GhebreslassieERI2:11:04
5Galen RuppUSA27:08.925Alphonce Felix SimbuTAN2:11:15
6Joshua Kiprui CheptegeiUGA27:10.066Jared WardUSA2:11:30
7Bedan Karoki MuchiriKEN27:22.937Tadesse AbrahamSUI2:11:42
8Zersenay TadeseERI27:23.868Munyo Solomon MutaiUGA2:11:49
          
110 m Hurdles400 m Hurdles
1Omar McLeodJAM13.051Kerron ClementUSA47.73
2Orlando OrtegaESP13.172Boniface Mucheru TumutiKEN47.78
3Dimitri BascouFRA13.243Yasmani CopelloTUR47.92
4Pascal Martinot-LagardeFRA13.294Thomas BarrIRL47.97
5Devon AllenUSA13.315Annsert WhyteJAM48.07
6Johnathan CabralCAN13.406Rasmus MagiEST48.40
7Milan TrajkovicCYP13.417Haron KoechKEN49.09
Ronnie AshUSADQJavier CulsonPURDQ
          
3000 m Steeplechase20 km Road Walk
1Conseslus KiprutoKEN8:03.28OR1Zhen WangCHN1:19:14
2Evan JagerUSA8:04.282Zelin CaiCHN1:19:26
3Mahiedine MekhissiFRA8:11.523Dane Bird-SmithAUS1:19:37
4Soufiane ElbakkaliMAR8:14.354Caio BonfimBRA1:19:42
5Yoann KowalFRA8:16.755Christopher LinkeGER1:20:00
6Brimin Kiprop KiprutoKEN8:18.796Tom BosworthGBR1:20:13
7Hillary BorUSA8:22.747Daisuke MatsunagaJPN1:20:22
8Donald CabralUSA8:25.818Matteo GiupponiITA1:20:27
          
50 km Road Walk4 x 100 m
1Matej TothSVK3:40:581JamaicaJAM37.27
2Jared TallentAUS3:41:162JapanJPN37.60
3Hirooki AraiJPN3:41:243CanadaCAN37.64
4Evan DunfeeCAN3:41:384PR of ChinaCHN37.90
5Wei YuCHN3:43:005Great Britain & N.I.GBR37.98
6Robert HeffernanIRL3:43:556BrazilBRA38.41
7Havard HaukenesNOR3:46:33Trinidad and TobagoTTODQ
8Yohann DinizFRA3:46:43United StatesUSADQ
          
4 x 400 mHigh Jump
1United StatesUSA2:57.301Derek DrouinCAN2.38
2JamaicaJAM2:58.162Mutaz Essa BarshimQAT2.36
3BahamasBAH2:58.493Bohdan BondarenkoUKR2.33
4BelgiumBEL2:58.524Erik KynardUSA2.33
5BotswanaBOT2:59.064Robert GrabarzGBR2.33
6CubaCUB2:59.534Andriy ProtsenkoUKR2.33
7PolandPOL3:00.507Donald ThomasBAH2.29
8BrazilBRA3:03.287Kyriakos IoannouCYP2.29
     7Majd Eddin GhazalSYR2.29
          
Pole VaultLong Jump
1Thiago Braz da SilvaBRA6.03OR1Jeff HendersonUSA8.38
2Renaud LavillenieFRA5.982Luvo ManyongaRSA8.37
3Sam KendricksUSA5.853Greg RutherfordGBR8.29
4Jan KudlickaCZE5.754Jarrion LawsonUSA8.25
4Piotr LisekPOL5.755Jianan WangCHN8.17
6Changrui XueCHN5.656Emiliano LasaURU8.10
7Konstadinos FilippidisGRE5.507Henry FrayneAUS8.06
7Michal BalnerCZE5.508Kafetien GomisFRA8.05
7Daichi SawanoJPN5.50     
          
Triple JumpShot Put
1Christian TaylorUSA17.861Ryan CrouserUSA22.52
2Will ClayeUSA17.762Joe KovacsUSA21.78
3Bin DongCHN17.583Tomas WalshNZL21.36
4Shuo CaoCHN17.134Franck ElembaCGO21.20
5John MurilloCOL17.095Darlan RomaniBRA21.02
6Nelson EvoraPOR17.036Tomasz MajewskiPOL20.72
7Troy DorisGUY16.907David StorlGER20.64
8Lazaro MartinezCUB16.688O'Dayne RichardsJAM20.64
          
Discus ThrowHammer Throw
1Christoph HartingGER68.371Dilshod NazarovTJK78.68
2Piotr MalachowskiPOL67.552Ivan TsikhanBLR77.79
3Daniel JasinskiGER67.053Wojciech NowickiPOL77.73
4Martin KupperEST66.584Diego Del RealMEX76.05
5Gerd KanterEST65.105Marcel LomnickySVK75.97
6Lukas WeisshaidingerAUT64.956Ashraf Amgad ElseifyQAT75.46
7Zoltan KovagoHUN64.507Krisztian ParsHUN75.28
8Apostolos ParellisCYP63.728David SoderbergFIN74.61
          
Javelin ThrowDecathlon
1Thomas RohlerGER90.301Ashton EatonUSA8893=OR
2Julius YegoKEN88.242Kevin MayerFRA8834
3Keshorn WalcottTTO85.383Damian WarnerCAN8666
4Johannes VetterGER85.324Kai KazmirekGER8580
5Dmytro KosynskyyUKR83.955Larbi BourradaALG8521
6Antti RuuskanenFIN83.056Leonel SuarezCUB8460
7Vitezslav VeselyCZE82.517Zach ZiemekUSA8392
8Jakub VadlejchCZE82.428Thomas van der PlaetsenBEL8332


Women

          
100 m200 m
1Elaine ThompsonJAM10.711Elaine ThompsonJAM21.78
2Tori BowieUSA10.832Dafne SchippersNED21.88
3Shelly-Ann Fraser-PryceJAM10.863Tori BowieUSA22.15
4Marie-Josee Ta LouCIV10.864Marie-Josee Ta LouCIV22.21
5Dafne SchippersNED10.905Dina Asher-SmithGBR22.31
6Michelle-Lee AhyeTTO10.926Michelle-Lee AhyeTTO22.34
7English GardnerUSA10.947Deajah StevensUSA22.65
8Christania WilliamsJAM11.808Ivet Lalova-CollioBUL22.69
          
400 m800 m
1Shaunae MillerBAH49.441Caster SemenyaRSA1:55.28
2Allyson FelixUSA49.512Francine NiyonsabaBDI1:56.49
3Shericka JacksonJAM49.853Margaret Nyairera WambuiKEN1:56.89
4Natasha HastingsUSA50.344Melissa BishopCAN1:57.02
5Phyllis FrancisUSA50.415Joanna JozwikPOL1:57.37
6Stephenie Ann McPhersonJAM50.976Lynsey SharpGBR1:57.69
7Olha ZemlyakUKR51.247Marina ArzamasovaBLR1:59.10
8Libania GrenotITA51.258Kate GraceUSA1:59.57
          
1500 m5000 m
1Faith Chepngetich KipyegonKEN4:08.921Vivian Jepkemoi CheruiyotKEN14:26.17OR
2Genzebe DibabaETH4:10.272Hellen Onsando ObiriKEN14:29.77
3Jennifer SimpsonUSA4:10.533Almaz AyanaETH14:33.59
4Shannon RowburyUSA4:11.054Mercy CheronoKEN14:42.89
5Sifan HassanNED4:11.235Senbere TeferiETH14:43.75
6Meraf BahtaSWE4:12.596Yasemin CanTUR14:56.96
7Laura MuirGBR4:12.887Karoline Bjerkeli GrovdalNOR14:57.53
8Dawit SeyaumETH4:13.148Susan KuijkenNED15:00.69
          
10000 mMarathon
1Almaz AyanaETH29:17.45WR1Jemima Jelagat SumgongKEN2:24:04
2Vivian Jepkemoi CheruiyotKEN29:32.532Eunice Jepkirui KirwaBRN2:24:13
3Tirunesh DibabaETH29:42.563Mare DibabaETH2:24:30
4Alice Aprot NawowunaKEN29:53.514Tirfi TsegayeETH2:24:47
5Betsy SainaKEN30:07.785Volha MazuronakBLR2:24:48
6Molly HuddleUSA30:13.176Shalane FlanaganUSA2:25:26
7Yasemin CanTUR30:26.417Desiree LindenUSA2:26:08
8Gelete BurkaETH30:26.668Rose ChelimoBRN2:27:36
          
100 m Hurdles400 m Hurdles
1Brianna RollinsUSA12.481Dalilah MuhammadUSA53.13
2Nia AliUSA12.592Sara Slott PetersenDEN53.55
3Kristi CastlinUSA12.613Ashley SpencerUSA53.72
4Cindy OfiliGBR12.634Zuzana HejnovaCZE53.92
5Cindy RolederGER12.745Ristananna TraceyJAM54.15
6Pedrya SeymourBAH12.766Leah NugentJAM54.45
7Tiffany PorterGBR12.767Janieve RussellJAM54.56
8Phylicia GeorgeCAN12.898Eilidh DoyleGBR54.61
          
3000 m Steeplechase20 km Road Walk
1Ruth JebetBRN8:59.751Hong LiuCHN1:28:35
2Hyvin Kiyeng JepkemoiKEN9:07.122Maria Guadalupe GonzalezMEX1:28:37
3Emma CoburnUSA9:07.633Xiuzhi LuCHN1:28:42
4Beatrice ChepkoechKEN9:16.054Antonella PalmisanoITA1:29:03
5Sofia AssefaETH9:17.155Shijie QieyangCHN1:29:04
6Gesa Felicitas KrauseGER9:18.416Ana CabecinhaPOR1:29:23
7Madeline Heiner HillsAUS9:20.387Erica de SenaBRA1:29:29
8Colleen QuigleyUSA9:21.108Beatriz PascualESP1:30:24
          
4 x 100 m4 x 400 m
1United StatesUSA41.011United StatesUSA3:19.06
2JamaicaJAM41.362JamaicaJAM3:20.34
3Great Britain & N.I.GBR41.773Great Britain & N.I.GBR3:25.88
4GermanyGER42.104CanadaCAN3:26.43
5Trinidad and TobagoTTO42.125UkraineUKR3:26.64
6UkraineUKR42.366ItalyITA3:27.05
7CanadaCAN43.157PolandPOL3:27.28
8NigeriaNGR43.218AustraliaAUS3:27.45
          
High JumpPole Vault
1Ruth BeitiaESP1.971Ekaterini StefanidiGRE4.85
2Mirela DemirevaBUL1.972Sandi MorrisUSA4.85
3Blanka VlasicCRO1.973Eliza McCartneyNZL4.80
4Chaunte LoweUSA1.974Alana BoydAUS4.80
5Alessia TrostITA1.935Holly BradshawGBR4.70
6Levern SpencerLCA1.936Nicole BuchlerSUI4.70
7Marie-Laurence JungfleischGER1.937Yarisley SilvaCUB4.60
7Sofie SkoogSWE1.937Jennifer SuhrUSA4.60
          
Long JumpTriple Jump
1Tianna BartolettaUSA7.171Caterine IbarguenCOL15.17
2Brittney ReeseUSA7.152Yulimar RojasVEN14.98
3Ivana SpanovicSRB7.083Olga RypakovaKAZ14.74
4Malaika MihamboGER6.954Keturah OrjiUSA14.71
5Ese BrumeNGR6.815Hanna Knyazyeva-MinenkoISR14.68
6Ksenija BaltaEST6.796Patricia MamonaPOR14.65
7Brooke StrattonAUS6.747Kimberly WilliamsJAM14.53
8Jazmin SawyersGBR6.698Paraskevi PapahristouGRE14.26
          
Shot PutDiscus Throw
1Michelle CarterUSA20.631Sandra PerkovicCRO69.21
2Valerie AdamsNZL20.422Melina Robert-MichonFRA66.73
3Anita MartonHUN19.873Denia CaballeroCUB65.34
4Lijiao GongCHN19.394Dani SamuelsAUS64.90
5Raven SaundersUSA19.355Xinyue SuCHN64.37
6Christina SchwanitzGER19.036Nadine MullerGER63.13
7Cleopatra BorelTTO18.377Yang ChenCHN63.11
8Aliona DubitskayaBLR18.238Bin FengCHN63.06
          
Hammer ThrowJavelin Throw
1Anita WlodarczykPOL82.29WR1Sara KolakCRO66.18
2Wenxiu ZhangCHN76.752Sunette ViljoenRSA64.92
3Sophie HitchonGBR74.543Barbora SpotakovaCZE64.80
4Betty HeidlerGER73.714Maria AndrejczykPOL64.78
5Zalina MarghievaMDA73.505Tatsiana KhaladovichBLR64.60
6Amber CampbellUSA72.746Kathryn MitchellAUS64.36
7Hanna MalyshikBLR71.907Huihui LyuCHN64.04
8DeAnna PriceUSA70.958Christina ObergfollGER62.92
          
Heptathlon
1Nafissatou ThiamBEL6810     
2Jessica Ennis-HillGBR6775     
3Brianne Theisen EatonCAN6653     
4Laura Ikauniece-AdmidinaLAT6617     
5Carolin SchaferGER6540     
6Katarina Johnson-ThompsonGBR6523     
7Yorgelis RodriguezCUB6481     
8Gyorgyi Zsivoczky-FarkasHUN6442     

 

Return from 2016 Rio De Janeiro Olympic Games to olympics athletics main page

 

Return from 2016 Rio De Janeiro Olympic Games, to athletics results home page

   

 

Privacy Policy