athletics results

AthleticsDB website
What's New
athletics Results Database Software (ARD)

athletics
history of athletics
records athletics


world athletics events
world athletics championships
world indoor athletics championships
world cup athletics


european athletics events
european athletics championships
european indoor athletics championships


Other athletics events
olympics athletics


 



 

2nd European Athetics Championships, 1938


Men (Paris)

          
100 m200 m
1Martinus OsendarpNED10.51Martinus OsendarpNED21.2CR
2Orazio MarianiITA10.62Jakob ScheuringGER21.6
3Lennart StrandbergSWE10.63Alan PenningtonGBR21.6
4Wijnand Van BeverenNED10.64Julien SaelensBEL21.7
5Arthur SweeneyGBR11.05Gyula GyenesHUN22.1
6Bernard MarchandSUI11.26Kenneth JenkinsGBR22.1
          
400 m800 m
1Godfrey BrownGBR47.4CR1Rudolf HarbigGER1.50.6CR
2Karl BaumgartenNED48.22Jacques LevequeFRA1.51.8
3Erich LinnhoffGER48.83Mario LanziITA1.52.0
4Janos GorkoiHUN48.94Sjabbe BoumanNED1.52.3
5Aki TammistoFIN49.15Bertil AnderssonSWE1.53.0
6Bertil von WachenfeldtSWE50.06Tauno PeussaFIN1.55.5
     7Paul FaureFRAN/A
     8Lennart NilssonSWEN/A
          
1500 m5000 m
1Sydney WoodersonGBR3.53.6CR1Taisto MakiFIN14.26.8CR
2Joseph MostertBEL3.54.52Henry Jonsson(Kalarne)SWE14.27.4
3Luigi BeccaliITA3.55.23Kauko PekuriFIN14.29.2
4Niilo HartikkaFIN3.56.54John EmeryGBR14.46.2
5Toivo SarkamaFIN3.56.75Jozef NojiPOL14.47.8
6Jan StaniszewskiPOL3.58.46George CarstairsGBR14.51.4
7James AlfordGBR4.03.07Andras CsaplarHUN14.51.8
8Ingvar HaglundSWE4.08.28Roger RochardFRA14.55.6
          
10000 mMarathon
1llmari SalminenFIN30.52.4CR1Vaino MuinonenFIN2.37.28CR
2Giuseppe BeviacquaITA30.53.22Squire YarrowGBR2.39.03
3Max SyringGER30.57.83Henry PalmeSWE2.42.13
4Jeno SzilagyiHUN30.58.64Maurice WaltispurgerFRA2.44.28
5Thore TillmanSWE31.06.65Erich PuchGER2.45.08
6Janos KelenHUN31.16.66Eugen BertschGER2.45.21
7Giuseppe LippiITA31.51.67Germain LericheFRA2.48.21
8Andre SicartFRA32.09.68Umberto De FlorentisITA2.49.29
          
110 m Hurdles400 m Hurdles
1Donald FinlayGBR14.3CR1Prudent JoyeFRA53.1CR
2Hakan LidmanSWE14.52Jozsef KovacsHUN53.3
3Jan-Reindert BrasserNED14.83Kjell AreskougSWE53.6
4John ThorntonGBR14.84Georg GlawGER54.2
5Karl KumpmannGER15.35Friedrich-Wilhelm HollingGER54.6
6Werner ChristenSUI15.46Werner KellerhalsSUI55.0
          
3000 m Steeplechase50 km Road Walk
1Lars LarssonSWE9.16.2CR1Harold WhitlockGBR4.41.51CR
2Ludwig KaindlGER9.19.22Herbert DillGER4.43.54
3Alf LindbladFIN9.21.43Edgar BruunNOR4.44.35
4Kaarlo TuominenFIN9.28.64Fritz BleiweissGER4.45.24
5Roger CuzolFRA9.42.25Antonio De MaestriITA4.53.56
6Gaston TinardFRA9.43.06Ewald SegerstromSWE4.54.06
7Ferdinando MigliaccioITA9.45.27Giuseppe GobbatoITA4.56.11
8Waclaw SoldanPOL9.58.48Antonius ToscaniNED4.58.36
          
4 x 100 m4 x 400 m
1GermanyGER40.91GermanyGER3.13.7
2SwedenSWE41.12Great BritainGBR3.14.9
3Great BritainGBR41.23SwedenSWE3.17.3
4ItalyITA41.34FranceFRA3.18.3
     5ItalyITA3.19.7
     6HungaryHUN3.22.9
          
High JumpPole Vault
1Kurt LundqvistSWE1.971Karl SutterGER4.05CR
2Kalevi KotkasFIN1.942Bo LjungbergSWE4.00
3Lauri KalimaFIN1.943Pierre RamadierFRA4.00
4Erik StaiNOR1.904Wilhelm SchneiderPOL4.00
4Ake OdmarkSWE1.905Mario RomeoITA4.00
6Jean MoiroudFRA1.856Aulis ReinikkaFIN3.90
6Harry StubbsGBR1.857Richard WebsterGBR3.80
8Janos CsernaHUN1.858Richard KiipsaarEST3.70
          
Long JumpTriple Jump
1Wilhelm LeichumGER7.65CR1Onni RajasaariFIN15.32CR
2Arturo MaffeiITA7.612Jouko NorenFIN14.95
3Lutz LongGER7.563Karl KotratschekGER14.73
4Gyula GyuriczaHUN7.274Ioannis PalamiotisGRE14.70
5Ruudi ToomsaluEST7.245Vittorio TurcoITA14.64
6William BreachGBR7.156Lennart AnderssonSWE14.56
7Jean StuderSUI7.147Franco BiniITA13.96
8Jean BaudryFRA7.118Jean NichilFRA13.88
          
Shot PutDiscus Throw
1Aleksander KreekEST15.83CR1Wilhelm SchroderGER49.70
2Gerhard StockGER15.592Giorgio OberwegerITA49.48
3Hans WoellkeGER15.523Gunnar BerghSWE48.72
4Sulo BarlundFIN15.074Kalevi KotkasFIN48.63
5Gunnar BerghSWE14.925Adolfo ConsoliniITA48.02
6Jaroslav VitekTCH14.776Jeno KulitzyHUN47.19
7Angiolo ProfetiITA14.677Jules NoelFRA46.65
8Witold GeruttoPOL14.418Reidar SorlieNOR46.36
          
Hammer ThrowJavelin Throw
1Karl HeinGER58.77CR1Matti JarvinenFIN76.87CR
2Erwin BlaskGER57.342Yrjo NikkanenFIN75.00
3Oscar MalmbrantSWE51.233Jozsef VarszegiHUN72.78
4Gosta HannulaFIN49.844Gustav SuleEST70.50
5Joseph WirtzFRA48.755Friedrich IssakEST70.23
6Silvio NidoSUI46.686Lennart AtterwallSWE68.58
7Jussi AnttalainenFIN44.597Gerhard StockGER65.34
8Robert Saint-PeFRA42.618Oskar OpeltLUX58.83
          
Decathlon
1Olof BexellSWE7214CR     
2Witold GeruttoPOL7006     
3Joseph NeumannSUI6664     
4Rudolf GlotznerGER6492     
5Raymond AnetSUI6118     
6Jerzy PlawczykPOL5946     
7Jean BalezzoITA5503     
8Herve MaheFRA5346     


Women (Wien)

          
100 m200 m
1Stanislawa WalasiewiczPOL11.9CR1Stanislawa WalasiewiczPOL23.8CR
2Kathe KraussGER12.02Kathe KraussGER24.4
3Fanny Blankers-KoenNED12.03Fanny Blankers-KoenNED24.9
4Dorothy SaundersGBR12.14Ida EhrlGER25.0
5Ida KuhnelGER12.35Dorothy SaundersGBR25.0
6Emmy AlbusGER12.46Lilian ChalmersGBR25.0
          
80 m Hurdles4 x 100 m
1Claudia TestoniITA11.6CR1GermanyGER46.8
2Lisa GeliusGER11.72PolandPOL48.3
3Kitty ter BraakeNED11.83ItalyITA49.4
4Annemarie WestphalGER12.04HungaryHUN50.8
5Agatha DoorgeestNED12.05NorwayNOR51.1
6Anni SpitzwegGER12.1Great BritainGBRDSQ
          
High JumpLong Jump
1Ibolya CsakHUN1.64CR1Irmgard PraetzGER5.88CR
2Nelly van Balen BlankenNED1.64CR2Stanislawa WalasiewiczPOL5.81
3Feodora zu SolmsGER1.64CR3Gisela VossGER5.47
4Dorothy CosnettGBR1.584Ethel RabyGBR5.44
5Dora GardnerGBR1.585Veronika KohlbachGER5.41
6Ilsebill PfenningSUI1.556Vedder SchenkGBR5.34
7Karin FarnstromSWE1.557Inge Schmidt-NielsenDEN5.27
8Wanda NowakGER1.508Henryka SlomczewskaPOL5.15
          
Shot PutDiscus Throw
1Hermine SchroderGER13.29CR1Gisela MauermayerGER44.80CR
2Gisela MauermayerGER13.272Hilde SommerGER40.95
3Wanda FlakowiczPOL12.553Paula MollenhauerGER39.81
4Helma WesselGER12.554Birgit LundstromSWE38.11
5Bevis ReidGBR12.105Genowefa CejzikPOL36.51
6Ida Aldzere-PuceLAT11.706Gabre GabricITA35.53
7Genowefa CejzikPOL11.687Anna NiesinkNED35.48
8Irja LipastiFIN11.648Bevis ReidGBR34.19
          
Javelin Throw
1Lisa GeliusGER45.58CR     
2Suse PastoorsGER44.14     
3Luise KrugerGER42.49     
4Lux StiefelSUI40.50     
5Ida Aldzere-PuceLAT40.20     
6Stanislawa WalasiewiczPOL33.33     
7Irja LipastiFIN31.93     
8Britta AwallSWE31.90     

 

Return from 2nd european athletics championships to european athletics championships main page

 

Return from 2nd european athletics championships, to athletics results home page

   

 

Privacy Policy