athletics results

AthleticsDB website
What's New

athletics
history of athletics
records athletics


world athletics events
world athletics championships
world indoor athletics championships
world cup athletics


european athletics events
european athletics championships
european indoor athletics championships


Other athletics events
olympics athletics


 



 

2nd World Championship, Rome 1987


Men

          
100 m200 m
1Carl LewisUSA9.93WR1Calvin SmithUSA20.16
2Raymond StewartJAM10.082Gilles QueneherveFRA20.16
3Linford ChristieGBR10.143John RegisGBR20.18
4Attila KovacsHUN10.204Robson C. da SilvaBRA20.22
5Viktor BryzginURS10.255Vladimir KrylovURS20.23
6Lee McRaeUSA10.346Floyd HeardUSA20.25
7Pier Francesco PavoniITA16.237Pier Francesco PavoniITA20.45
Ben JohnsonCAN9.83DQ8Atlee MahornCAN20.78
          
400 m800 m
1Thomas SchonlebeGDR44.33ER1Billy KonchellahKEN1.43.06CR
2Innocent EgbunikeNGR44.562Peter ElliottGBR1.43.41
3Harry ReynoldsUSA44.803Jose Luis BarbosaBRA1.43.76
4Roberto HernandezCUB44.994Ryszard OstrowskiPOL1.44.59
5Derek RedmondGBR45.065Faouzi LahbiMAR1.44.83
6David KiturKEN45.346Stephen Ole MaraiKEN1.44.84
7Gabriel TiacohCAY46.277Slobodan PopovicYUG1.45.07
8Roddie HaleyUSA46.778Tom McKeanGBR1.49.21
          
1500 m5000 m
1Abdi BileSOM3.36.801Said AouitaMAR13.26.44
2Jose Luis GonzalezESP3.38.032Domingos CastroPOR13.27.59
3Jim SpiveyUSA3.38.823Jack BucknerGBR13.27.74
4Joseph ChesireKEN3.39.364Pierre DelezeSUI13.28.06
5Omer KhalifaSUD3.39.815Vincent RousseauBEL13.28.56
6Jens-Peter HeroldGDR3.40.146Yevgeni IgnatovBUL13.29.08
7Mike HillardtAUS3.40.237Tim HutchingsGBR13.30.01
8Steve CramGBR3.41.198Dionisio CastroPOR13.30.94
          
10000 mMarathon
1Paul KipkoechKEN27.38.63CR1Douglas WakiihuriKEN2.11.48
2Francesco PanettaITA27.48.982Ahmed SalahDJI2.12.30
3Hansjorg KunzeGDR27.50.373Gelindo BordinITA2.12.40
4Arturo BarriosMEX27.59.664Stephen MoneghettiAUS2.12.49
5Steve BinnsGBR28.03.085Hugh JonesGBR2.12.54
6Martin VrabelTCH28.05.596Juma IkangaaTAN2.13.43
7Spyros AndriopoulosGRE28.07.177Orlando PizzolatoITA2.14.03
8Steve PlasenciaUSA28.11.388Ravil KashapovURS2.14.41
          
110 m Hurdles400 m Hurdles
1Greg FosterUSA13.211Edwin MosesUSA47.46CR
2Jonathan RidgeonGBR13.292Danny HarrisUSA47.48
3Colin JacksonGBR13.383Harald SchmidFRG47.48ER
4Jack PierceUSA13.414Sven NylanderSWE48.37
5Igor KazanovsURS13.485Amadou Dia BaSEN48.37
6Carlos SalaESP13.556Henry AmikeNGR48.63
7Mark McKoyCAN13.717Kriss AkabusiGBR48.74
Arto BryggareFINDNS8Jose AlonsoESP49.46
          
3000 m Steeplechase20 km Road Walk
1Francesco PanettaITA8.08.57CR1Maurizio DamilanoITA1.20.45CR
2Hagen MelzerGDR8.10.322Jozef PribilinecTCH1.21.07
3William van DijckBEL8.12.183Jose MarinESP1.21.24
4Brian DiemerUSA8.14.464Viktor MostovikURS1.21.53
5Graeme FellCAN8.16.465Carlo MattioliITA1.22.53
6Henry MarshUSA8.17.786Roman MrazekTCH1.23.01
7Peter KoechKEN8.20.087Jean-Claude CorreFRA1.23.38
8Patrick SangKEN8.20.458Jose Querubin MorenoCOL1.23.42
          
50 km Road Walk4 x 100 m
1Hartwig GauderGDR3.40.53CR1United StatesUSA37.90
2Ronald WeigelGDR3.41.302Soviet UnionURS38.02ER
3Vyacheslav IvanenkoURS3.44.023JamaicaJAM38.41
4Raffaello DucceschiITA3.47.494CanadaCAN38.47
5Martin BermudezMEX3.48.275West GermanyFRG38.73
6Alessandro BellucciITA3.48.526HungaryHUN39.04
7Pavol SzikoraTCH3.49.447ItalyITA39.62
8Arturo BravoMEX3.52.088ChinaCHN39.93
          
4 x 400 mHigh Jump
1United StatesUSA2.57.291Patrik SjobergSWE2.38CR
2Great BritainGBR2.58.86ER2Igor PaklinURS2.38CR
3CubaCUB2.59.162Gennadiy AvdeyenkoURS2.38CR
4West GermanyFRG2.59.964Dietmar MogenburgFRG2.35
5KenyaKEN3.01.675Clarence Nick SaundersBER2.32
6JamaicaJAM3.04.536Sorin MateiROU2.32
Soviet UnionURSDNF7Jan ZvaraTCH2.32
NigeriaNGRDNF8Carlo ThranhardtFRG2.29
          
Pole VaultLong Jump
1Sergey BubkaURS5.85CR1Carl LewisUSA8.67CR
2Thierry VigneronFRA5.802Robert EmmiyanURS8.53
3Rodion GataullinURS5.803Larry MyricksUSA8.33
4Marian KolasaPOL5.804Giovanni EvangelistiITA8.19
5Nikolay NikolovBUL5.705Jens HirschbergGDR8.16
5Earl BellUSA5.706Jaime JeffersonCUB8.14
7Delko LesevBUL5.607Vladimir AmidjinovBUL8.11
8Atanas TarevBUL5.608Mike ConleyUSA8.10
          
Triple JumpShot Put
1Khristo MarkovBUL17.92ER1Werner GunthorSUI22.23CR
2Mike ConleyUSA17.672Alessandro AndreiITA21.88
3Oleg SakirkinURS17.433John BrennerUSA21.75
4Aleksandr KovalenkoURS17.384Remigius MachuraTCH21.39
5Jacek PastusinskiPOL17.355Ulf TimmermannGDR21.35
6Joseph TaiwoNGR17.296Udo BeyerGDR21.13
7Peter BouschenFRG17.267Klaus BodenmullerAUT20.41
8Oleg ProtsenkoURS17.238Sergey GavryushinURS20.15
          
Discus ThrowHammer Throw
1Jurgen SchultGDR68.74CR1Sergey LitvinovURS83.06CR
2John PowellUSA66.222Juri TammURS80.84
3Luis Mariano DelisCUB66.023Ralf HaberGDR80.76
4Rolf DannebergFRG65.964Christoph SahnerFRG80.58
5Vladimir ZinchenkoURS65.605Igor NikulinURS80.18
6Romas UbartasURS65.506Heinz WeisFRG80.18
7Imrich BugarTCH65.327Tibor GecsekHUN77.56
8Vaclavas KidykasURS63.648Plamen MinevBUL77.06
          
Javelin ThrowDecathlon
1Seppo RatyFIN83.54CR1Torsten VossGDR8680
2Viktor YevsyukovURS82.522Siegfried WentzFRG8461
3Jan ZeleznyTCH82.203Pavel TarnavetskiyURS8375
4Tom PetranoffUSA81.284Christian PlaziatFRA8307
5Lev ShatiloURS81.025Christian SchenkGDR8304
6Kazuhiro MizoguchiJPN80.246Simon PoelmanNZL8296
7Mike HillGBR79.667Alain BlondelFRA8178
8Dag WennlundSWE78.408Aleksandr NevskiyURS8174


Women

          
100 m200 m
1Silke GladischGDR10.90CR1Silke GladischGDR21.74CR
2Heike DrechslerGDR11.002Florence GriffithUSA21.96
3Merlene OtteyJAM11.043Merlene OtteyJAM22.06
4Diane WilliamsUSA11.074Pam MarshallUSA22.18
5Angella Taylor-IssajenkoCAN11.095Gwen TorrenceUSA22.40
6Anelia NunevaBUL11.096Mary OnyaliNGR22.52
7Angela BaileyCAN11.187Ewa KasprzykPOL22.52
8Pam MarshallUSA11.198Nadezhna GeorgievaBUL22.55
          
400 m800 m
1Olga BryzginaURS49.381Sigrun WodarsGDR1.55.26
2Petra MullerGDR49.942Christine WachtelGDR1.55.32
3Kirsten EmmelmannGDR50.203Lyubov GurinaURS1.55.56
4Maria PiniginaURS50.534Ana Fidelia QuirotCUB1.55.84
5Lillie LeatherwoodUSA50.825Jarmila KratochvilovaTCH1.57.81
6Jillian RichardsonCAN51.036Mitica JunghiatuROU1.59.66
7Diane DixonUSA51.137Nadezhda OlizarenkoURS2.00.28
8Olga NazarovaURS51.208Slobodanka ColovicYUG2.02.09
          
1500 m3000 m
1Tatyana SamolenkoURS3.58.56CR1Tatyana SamolenkoURS8.38.73
2Hildegard KornerGDR3.58.672Maricica PuicaROU8.39.45
3Doina MelinteROU3.59.273Ulrike BrunsGDR8.40.30
4Cornelia BurkiSUI3.59.904Cornelia BurkiSUI8.40.31
5Andrea LangeGDR4.00.635Yelena RomanovaURS8.41.33
6Kirsty WadeGBR4.01.416Elly van HulstNED8.42.56
7Diana RichburgUSA4.01.797Yvonne MurrayGBR8.43.94
8Elly van HulstNED4.03.638Wendy SlyGBR8.45.85
          
10000 mMarathon
1Ingrid KristiansenNOR31.05.85CR1Rosa MotaPOR2.25.17CR
2Yelena ZhupiyevaURS31.09.402Zoya IvanovaURS2.32.38
3Kathrin UllrichGDR31.11.343Jocelyne VilletonFRA2.32.53
4Olga BondarenkoURS31.18.384Bente MoeNOR2.33.21
5Liz LynchGBR31.19.825Yelena TsukhloURS2.33.55
6Lynn JenningsUSA31.45.436Yekaterina KhramenkovaURS2.34.23
7Maria Albertina MachadoPOR31.46.617Nancy DirzUSA2.34.54
8Wang XiutingCHN31.48.888Sinikka KeskitaloFIN2.35.16
          
100 m Hurdles400 m Hurdles
1Ginka ZagorchevaBUL12.341Sabine BuschGDR53.62
2Gloria UibelGDR12.442Debbie FlintoffAUS54.19
3Cornelia OschkenatGDR12.463Cornelia Ullrich-FeuerbachGDR54.31
4Yordanka DonkovaBUL12.494Sandra FarmerJAM54.38
5Anne PiquereauFRA12.825Tuija Helander-KuusistoFIN54.62
6Laurence ElloyFRA12.836Anna AmbrazieneURS55.68
7Claudia ZackiewiczFRG12.987Showanda WilliamsUSA55.86
8LaVonna MartinUSA13.068Judi Brown KingUSA56.10
          
10 km Road Walk4 x 100 m
1Irina StrakhovaURS44.12CR1United StatesUSA41.58
2Kerry Saxby-JunnaAUS44.232East GermanGDR41.95
3Hong YanCHN44.423Soviet UnionURS42.33
4Mari Cruz DiazESP44.484BulgariaBUL42.71
5Yelena NikolayevaURS44.545West GermanyFRG43.20
6Monica GunnarssonSWE45.096CanadaCAN43.26
7Bingjie JinCHN45.247CubaCUB43.66
8Ann PeelCAN45.278FranceFRA43.75
          
4 x 400 mHigh Jump
1East GermanyGDR3.18.631Stefka KostadinovaBUL2.09WR
2Soviet UnionURS3.19.502Tamara BykovaURS2.04
3United StatesUSA3.21.043Susanne HelmGDR1.99
4CanadaCAN3.24.114Silvia CostaCUB1.96
5West GermanyFRG3.24.945Larisa KositsynaURS1.96
6JamaicaJAM3.27.516Heike RedetzkyFRG1.96
7FranceFRA3.27.607Svetlana IsayevaBUL1.93
8BulgariaBUL3.30.248Louise RitterUSA1.93
          
Long JumpShot Put
1Jackie Joyner-KerseeUSA7.36CR1Natalya LisovskayaURS21.24CR
2Yelena BelevskayaURS7.142Kathrin NeimkeGDR21.21
3Heike DrechslerGDR7.133Ines MullerGDR20.76
4Helga RadtkeGDR7.014Claudia LoschFRG20.73
5Galina ChistyakovaURS6.995Natalya AkhrimenkoURS20.68
6Irina ValyukyevichURS6.896Heike HartwigGDR20.63
7Jennifer InnissUSA6.807Li MeisuCHN20.43
8Nicole BoegmanAUS6.638Helena FibingerovaTCH20.29
          
Discus ThrowJavelin Throw
1Martina HellmannGDR71.62CR1Fatima WhitbreadGBR76.64CR
2Diana SachseGDR70.122Petra FelkeGDR71.76
3Tsvetanka KhristovaBUL68.823Beate PetersFRG68.82
4Ilke WyluddaGDR68.204Tessa SandersonGBR67.54
5Svetla MitkovaBUL66.585Susanne JungGDR67.46
6Zdenka SilhavaTCH64.826Tina LillakFIN66.82
7Larisa MikhalchenkoURS64.727Natalya YermolovichURS65.52
8Mariana LengyelROU62.308Ivonne LealCUB64.90
          
Heptathlon
1Jackie Joyner-KerseeUSA7128CR     
2Larisa NikitinaURS6564     
3Jane FrederickUSA6502     
4Anke BehmerGDR6460     
5Liliana NastaseROU6325     
6Marion ReicheltGDR6296     
7Marianna MaslennikovaURS6228     
8Zhu YuqingCHN6211     

 

Return from 2nd world athletics championships to world athletics championships main page

 

Return from 2nd world athletics championships to athletics results home page

   

 

Privacy Policy