athletics results

AthleticsDB website
What's New

athletics
history of athletics
records athletics


world athletics events
world athletics championships
world indoor athletics championships
world cup athletics


european athletics events
european athletics championships
european indoor athletics championships


Other athletics events
olympics athletics


 



 

3rd European Athetics Championships, Oslo 1946


Men

          
100 m200 m
1John ArcherGBR10.61Nikolay KarakulovURS21.6
2Haakan TranbergNOR10.72Haakan TranbergNOR21.7
3Carlo MontiITA10.83Jiri DavidTCH21.8
4Etienne BallyFRA10.84Stig DanielssonSWE21.9
5Stig HakanssonSWE10.95Julien LebasFRA22.0
6Finnbjorn ThorvaldssonISL10.96John ArcherGBR22.0
          
400 m800 m
1Niels Holst SorensenDEN47.91Rune GustafssonSWE1.51.0
2Jacques LunisFRA48.32Niels Holst SorensenDEN1.51.1
3Derek PughGBR48.93Marcel HansenneFRA1.51.2
4Sven-Erik NolingeSWE48.94Olle LjunggrenSWE1.51.4
5William RobertsGBR49.55Thomas WhiteGBR1.51.5
Herman KunnenNEDDSQ6Robert Chefd'hotelFRA1.53.0
     7Jorgen Heller-AndersonDEN1.53.7
     8Richard BrancartBEL2.02.2
          
1500 m5000 m
1Lennart StrandSWE3.48.0CR1Sydney WoodersonGBR14.08.6CR
2Henry ErikssonSWE3.48.82Willem SlijkhuisNED14.14.0
3Erik JorgensenDEN3.52.83Evert NybergSWE14.23.2
4Vaclav CevonaTCH3.53.04Viljo HeinoFIN14.24.4
5Sandor GarayHUN3.53.05Emil ZatopekTCH14.25.8
6Douglas WilsonGBR3.53.26Gaston ReiffBEL14.45.8
7Paul MessnerFRA3.56.67Rikard GreenfortDEN14.46.0
8Lubos VomackaTCH4.07.28Raphael PujasonFRA14.46.8
          
10000 mMarathon
1Viljo HeinoFIN29.52.0CR1Mikko HietanenFIN2.24.55
2Helge PeralaFIN30.31.42Vaino MuinonenFIN2.26.08
3Andras CsaplarHUN30.35.23Yakov PunkoURS2.26.21
4Sven RappSWE30.49.24Pierre CousinFRA2.27.05
5Fyeodosiy VaninURS30.56.25Gosta LeanderssonSWE2.28.30
6Charles HeirendtLUX31.08.26Erik JonssonSWE2.30.08
7Thorwald WilhelmsenNOR31.20.87Squire YarrowGBR2.30.40
8Martin StokkenNOR32.56.08Henning LarsenDEN2.32.50
          
110 m Hurdles400 m Hurdles
1Hakan LidmanSWE14.61Bertel StorskrubbFIN52.2CR
2Pol BraekmanBEL14.92Sixten LarssonSWE52.4
3Vaino SuvivuoFIN15.03Rune LarssonSWE52.5
4Gosta RisbergSWE15.24Yves CrosFRA52.6
5Edvin LarsenDEN15.35Werner ChristenSUI55.4
6Henri MaignanFRA15.56Ronald EdeGBR55.5
          
3000 m Steeplechase10 km Track Walk
1Raphael PujasonFRA9.01.4CR1John MikaelssonSWE46.05.2
2Erik ElmsaterSWE9.11.02Fritz SchwabSUI47.03.6
3Tore SjostrandSWE9.14.03Emile MaggiFRA48.10.4
4Alf OlesenDEN9.18.84Louis ChevalierFRA49.37.8
5Jean GalletFRA9.19.65Egil Romberg-AndersenNOR49.48.0
6Pentti SiltaloppiFIN9.21.0     
7Jindrich RoudnyTCH9.33.4     
8Marcel VandewattyneBEL9.37.0     
          
50 km Road Walk4 x 100 m
1John LjunggrenSWE4.38.20CR1SwedenSWE41.5
2Harry ForbesGBR4.42.582FranceFRA42.0
3Charles MegninGBR4.57.043CzechoslovakiaTCH42.2
4Oddvar SponbergNOR5.00.274NetherlandsNED42.3
5Harry KristensenDEN5.03.185Great BritainGBR42.4
Edgar BruunNORDSQ6BelgiumBEL43.5
Josef DolezalTCHDSQ     
          
4 x 400 mHigh Jump
1FranceFRA3.14.41Anton BolinderSWE1.99
2Great BritainGBR3.14.52Alan PatersonGBR1.96
3SwedenSWE3.15.03Nils NicklenFIN1.93
4DenmarkDEN3.15.44Birger LeirudNOR1.93
5SwitzerlandSUI3.20.85Gunnar LindecrantzSWE1.93
6CzechoslovakiaTCH3.33.66Alfredo CampagnerITA1.90
     7Ivar VindDEN1.90
     8Georges AudouyFRA1.90
          
Pole VaultLong Jump
1Allan LindbergSWE4.17CR1Olle LaesskerSWE7.42
2Nikolay OzolinURS4.102Lucien GraffSUI7.40
3Jan BemTCH4.103Miroslav RihosekTCH7.29
4Erling KaasNOR4.104Egidio PribettiITA7.28
5Hugo OlssonSWE4.005Stig HakanssonSWE6.97
6Georges BreitmanFRA3.906Dennis WattsGBR6.95
7Miroslav KrejcarTCH3.907Zdenek MatysTCH6.92
8Henry PetersenDEN3.908Oliver SteinnISL6.82
8Cor LamoreeNED3.90     
          
Triple JumpShot Put
1Valdemar RautioFIN15.171Gunnar HusebyISL15.56
2Bertil JohnssonSWE15.152Dmitriy GoryainovURS15.25
3Arne AhmanSWE14.963Yrjo LehtilaFIN15.23
4Eugen HauglandNOR14.764Roland NilssonSWE15.16
5Hannes SonckFIN14.705Thage PetterssonSWE14.87
6Preben LarsenDEN14.656Sulo BarlundFIN14.75
7Stefan SorenssonISL14.117Eivind SvaerenNOR14.34
8Miroslav RihosekTCH13.778Lars UlgenesNOR14.28
          
Discus ThrowHammer Throw
1Adolfo ConsoliniITA53.23CR1Bo EricsonSWE56.44
2Guiseppe TosiITA50.392Erik JohanssonSWE53.54
3Veikko NyqvistFIN48.143Duncan McDougall ClarkGBR51.32
4Nikolas SyllasGRE47.964Imre NemethHUN50.03
5Stein JohnsonNOR46.775Hans HoutzagerNED49.86
6Erik WestlinSWE45.656Teseo TaddiaITA48.63
7Bengt WiknerSWE44.577Alexander SchehtjelURS46.24
8Raymond TissotFRA44.118Jaroslav KnotekTCH46.04
          
Javelin ThrowDecathlon
1Lennart AtterwallSWE68.741Godtfred HolmvangNOR6987
2Yrjo NikkanenFIN67.502Sergey KuznetsovURS6930
3Tapio RautavaaraFIN66.403Goran WaxbergSWE6661
4Odd M?hlumNOR66.374Armin ScheurerSUI6655
5Sven DaleflodSWE64.795Pierre SprecherFRA6496
6Joseph NeumannSUI62.486Oskar HafligerSUI6461
7Lumir KiesewetterTCH59.917Gunnar Erdal-AaseNOR6295
8Nico LutkeveldNED59.508Istvan KissHUN6028
          
100 m200 m
1Yevgeniya SechenovaURS11.9CR1Yevgeniya SechenovaURS25.4
2Winifred JordanGBR12.12Winifred JordanGBR25.6
3Claire BresollesFRA12.23Lea CaurlaFRA25.6
4Ann-Britt LeymanSWE12.24Marit HemstadNOR25.7
5Maureen GardnerGBR12.25Sylvia ChessemanGBR25.8
6Gerda KoudijsNED12.46Ann-Britt LeymanSWE26.2
          
80 m Hurdles4 x 100 m
1Fanny Blankers-KoenNED11.81NetherlandsNED47.8
2Yelena GokieliURS11.92FranceFRA48.5
3Valentina FokinaURS11.93Soviet UnionURS48.7
4Anne IversenDEN12.34Great BritainGBR48.7
5Anna-Lena LovgrenSWE12.45SwedenSWE49.3
6Marie MatesovaTCH12.46PolandPOL50.6
          
High JumpLong Jump
1Anne-Marie ColchenFRA1.601Gerda KoudijsNED5.67
2Aleksandra ChudinaURS1.572Lidija GaileURS5.66
3Anne IversenDEN1.573Valentina VasilyevaURS5.63
4Fanny Blankers-KoenNED1.574Amelia PiccininiITA5.28
5Micheline OstermeyerFRA1.575Anne IversenDEN5.25
6Triny BourkelLUX1.576Ulla-Britt AlthinSWE5.24
7Dora GardnerGBR1.547Grete MagnussonSWE5.21
8Milly LudwigLUX1.488Ilona FeketeHUN5.16
          
Shot PutDiscus Throw
1Tatyana SevryukovaURS14.16CR1Nina DumbadzeURS44.52
2Micheline OstermeyerFRA12.842Anna NiesinkNED40.46
3Amelia PiccininiITA12.213Jadwiga WajsPOL39.37
4Jadwiga WajsPOL11.654Gudrun EklundSWE36.90
5Eivor OlssonSWE11.435Irena DobrzanskaPOL36.30
6Anna NiesinkNED11.356Tatyana SevryukovaURS34.05
7Maria KwasniewskaPOL11.067Helena StachowiczPOL31.81
8Liv PaulsenNOR10.378Kathleen DyerGBR31.34
          
Javelin Throw
1Klavdiya MayuchayaURS46.25CR     
2Lyudmila AnokinaURS45.84     
3Johanna KoningNED43.24     
4Elisabeth DammersNED41.16     
5Maria RohoncziHUN40.66     
6Maria KwasniewskaPOL38.57     
7Regina MarjanenFIN36.34     
8Helena StachowiczPOL35.52     

 

Return from 3rd european athletics championships to european athletics championships main page

 

Return from 3rd european athletics championships Oslo 1946, to athletics results home page

   

 

Privacy Policy