athletics results

AthleticsDB website
What's New

athletics
history of athletics
records athletics


world athletics events
world athletics championships
world indoor athletics championships
world cup athletics


european athletics events
european athletics championships
european indoor athletics championships


Other athletics events
olympics athletics


 



 

3rd World Championship, Tokyo 1991


Men

          
100 m200 m
1Carl LewisUSA9.86WR1Michael JohnsonUSA20.01CR
2Leroy BurrellUSA9.882Frank FredericksNAM20.34
3Dennis MitchellUSA9.913Atlee MahornCAN20.49
4Linford ChristieGBR9.92ER4Robson C. da SilvaBRA20.49
5Frank FredericksNAM9.955Olapade AdenikenNGR20.51
6Raymond StewartJAM9.966Jean-Charles TrouabalFRA20.58
7Robson C. da SilvaBRA10.127Nikolay AntonovBUL20.59
8Bruny SurinCAN10.148Aleksandr GoremykinURS20.78
          
400 m800 m
1Antonio PettigrewUSA44.571Billy KonchellahKEN1.43.99
2Roger BlackGBR44.622Jose Luis BarbosaBRA1.44.24
3Danny EverettUSA44.633Mark EverettUSA1.44.67
4Roberto HernandezCUB44.864Paul ErengKEN1.44.75
5Andrew ValmonUSA45.095Piotr PiekarskiPOL1.45.44
6Ian MorrisTRI45.126Johnny GrayUSA1.45.67
7Susumu TakanoJPN45.397Andrey SudnikURS1.46.36
8Mark GarnerAUS45.578Tomas De TeresaESP1.47.65
          
1500 m5000 m
1Noureddine MorceliALG3.32.84CR1Yobes OndiekiKEN13.14.45CR
2Wilfred KirochiKEN3.34.842Fita BayissaETH13.16.64
3Hauke FuhlbruggeGER3.35.283Brahim BoutayebMAR13.22.70
4Jens-Peter HeroldGER3.35.374Dieter BaumannGER13.28.67
5Fermin CachoESP3.35.625Domingos CastroPOR13.28.88
6Mario SilvaPOR3.35.766Khalid SkahMAR13.32.90
7David KibetKEN3.36.037Risto UlmalaFIN13.33.46
8Gennaro Di NapoliITA3.36.568Dionisio CastroPOR13.35.39
          
10000 mMarathon
1Moses TanuiKEN27.38.741Hiromi TaniguchiJPN2.14.57
2Richard ChelimoKEN27.39.412Ahmed SalahDJI2.15.26
3Khalid SkahMAR27.41.743Steve SpenceUSA2.15.36
4Thomas OsanoKEN27.53.664Jan HurukPOL2.15.47
5Richard NerurkarGBR27.57.145Futoshi ShinoharaJPN2.15.52
6Aloys NizigamaBUR28.03.036Salvatore BettiolITA2.15.58
7Mathias NtawulikuraRWA28.10.387Maurilio CastilloMEX2.16.15
8Hammou BoutayebMAR28.12.778Gelindo BordinITA2.17.03
          
110 m Hurdles400 m Hurdles
1Greg FosterUSA13.06CR1Samuel MateteZAM47.64
2Jack PierceUSA13.062Winthrop GrahamJAM47.74
3Tony JarrettGBR13.253Kriss AkabusiGBR47.86
4Mark McKoyCAN13.304Kevin YoungUSA48.01
5Dan PhilbertFRA13.335Danny HarrisUSA48.46
6Vladimir ShishkinURS13.396Derrick AdkinsUSA49.28
7Florian SchwarthoffGER13.417Eric KeterKEN49.99
8Tong LiCHN13.468Niklas WallenlindSWE50.28
          
3000 m Steeplechase20 km Road Walk
1Moses KiptanuiKEN8.12.591Maurizio DamilanoITA1.19.37CR
2Patrick SangKEN8.13.442Mikhail ShchennikovURS1.19.46
3Azzedine BrahmiALG8.15.543Yevgeniy MisuljaURS1.20.22
4Julius KariukiKEN8.16.814Valenti MassanaESP1.20.29
5Brian DiemerUSA8.17.765Giovanni De BenedictisITA1.20.29
6Abdelaziz SahereMAR8.19.406Robert IhlyGER1.20.52
7Angelo CarosiITA8.20.807Walter ArenaITA1.21.01
8Francesco PanettaITA8.26.798Li MingcaiCHN1.21.15
          
50 km Road Walk4 x 100 m
1Aleksandr PotashovURS3.53.091United StatesUSA37.50WR
2Andrey PerlovURS3.53.092FranceFRA37.87
3Hartwig GauderGER3.55.143Great BritainGBR38.09
4Vitaliy PopovichURS4.00.104NigeriaNGR38.43
5Valentin KononenFIN4.02.345ItalyITA38.52
6Giuseppe De GaetanoITA4.03.436JamaicaJAM38.67
7Fumio ImamuraJPN4.06.077Soviet UnionURS38.68
8Rene PillerFRA4.06.308CanadaCAN39.51
          
4 x 400 mHigh Jump
1Great BritainGBR2.57.53ER1Charles AustinUSA2.38CR
2United StatesUSA2.57.572Javier SotomayorCUB2.36
3JamaicaJAM3.00.103Hollis ConwayUSA2.36
4YugoslaviaYUG3.00.324Dalton GrantGBR2.36
5KenyaKEN3.00.345Troy KempBAH2.34
6GermanyGER3.00.755Rafael Marino DrakeCUB2.34
7MaroccoMAR3.04.497Patrik SjobergSWE2.31
8CubaCUB3.05.338Rick NojiUSA2.28
          
Pole VaultLong Jump
1Sergey BubkaURS5.92CR1Mike PowellUSA8.95WR
2Istvan BagyulaHUN5.902Carl LewisUSA8.91w
3Maksim TarasovURS5.853Larry MyricksUSA8.42
4Rodion GataullinURS5.854Dietmar HaafGER8.22w
5Peter WidenSWE5.755Bogdan TudorROU8.06
6Tim BrightUSA5.756David CulbertAUS8.02
7Hermann FehringerAUT5.607Giovanni EvangelistiITA8.01
8Thierry VigneronFRA5.608Vladimir OchkanURS7.99w
          
Triple JumpShot Put
1Kenny HarrisonUSA17.781Werner GunthorSUI21.67
2Leonid VoloshinURS17.752Lars Arvid NilsenNOR20.75
3Mike ConleyUSA17.623Aleksandr KlimenkoURS20.34
4Vasiliy SokovURS17.284Oliver-Sven BuderGER20.10
5Tord HenrikssonSWE17.125Sergey NikolayevURS19.98
6Brian WellmanBER16.986Kent LarssonSWE19.92
7Yoelvis QuesadaCUB16.947Dragan PericYUG19.83
8Georges Sainte-RoseFRA16.928Ronald BackesUSA19.34
          
Discus ThrowHammer Throw
1Lars RiedelGER66.201Yuriy SedykhURS81.70
2Erik De BruinNED65.822Igor AstapkovichURS80.94
3Attila HorvathHUN65.323Heinz WeisGER80.44
4Wolfgang SchmidtGER64.764Tibor GecsekHUN78.98
5Mike BuncicUSA64.205Andrey AbduvaliyevURS78.30
6Jurgen SchultGER63.126Walter CiofaniFRA76.48
7Dmitriy ShevchenkoURS62.907Ken FlaxUSA75.98
8Roberto MoyaCUB61.448Raphael PiolantiFRA73.64
          
Javelin ThrowDecathlon
1Kimmo KinnunenFIN90.82CR1Dan O'BrienUSA8812CR
2Seppo RatyFIN88.122Michael SmithCAN8549
3Vladimir SasimovichURS87.083Christian SchenkGER8394
4Gavin LovegroveNZL84.284Robert ZmelikTCH8379
5Mike HillGBR84.125Petri KeskitaloFIN8318
6Sigurdur EinarssonISL83.466Simon PoelmanNZL8267
7Dag WennlundSWE81.147Eduard HamalainenURS8233
8Patrik BodenSWE78.588Antonio PenalverESP8200


Women

          
100 m200 m
1Katrin KrabbeGER10.991Katrin KrabbeGER22.09
2Gwen TorrenceUSA11.032Gwen TorrenceUSA22.16
3Merlene OtteyJAM11.163Merlene OtteyJAM22.21
4Irina PrivalovaURS11.164Irina PrivalovaURS22.28
5Evelyn AshfordUSA11.305Galina MalchuginaURS22.66
6Juliet CuthbertJAM11.336Dannette YoungUSA22.87
7Mary OnyaliNGR11.397Pauline DavisBAH22.90
8Carlette GuidryUSA11.528Yelena VinogradovaURS23.10
          
400 m800 m
1Marie Jose PerecFRA49.131Lilia NurutdinovaURS1.57.50
2Grit BreuerGER49.422Ana Fidelia QuirotCUB1.57.55
3Sandra MyersESP49.783Ella KovacsROU1.57.58
4Olga BryzginaURS49.824Maria Lurdes MutolaMOZ1.57.63
5Jearl MilesUSA50.505Letitia VriesdeSUR1.58.25
6Ximena RestrepoCOL50.796Christine WachtelGER1.58.90
7Lillie LeatherwoodUSA51.537Ann WilliamsGBR2.01.01
8Diane DixonUSA51.738Svetlana MasterkovaURS2.02.92
          
1500 m3000 m
1Hassiba BoulmerkaALG4.02.211Tatyana Samolenko-DorovskikhURS8.35.82
2Tatyana Samolenko-DorovskikhURS4.02.582Yelena RomanovaURS8.36.06
3Lyudmila RogachovaURS4.02.723Susan SirmaKEN8.39.41
4Doina MelinteROU4.03.194Paivi TikkanenFIN8.41.30
5Ellen KiesslingGER4.04.755Margareta KeszegROU8.42.02
6Kirsty WadeGBR4.05.166Roberta BrunetITA8.42.64
7Susan SirmaKEN4.05.477Judi St.HilaireUSA8.44.02
8Malgorzata RydzPOL4.05.528Annette PetersUSA8.44.02
          
10000 mMarathon
1Liz McColganGBR31.14.311Wanda PanfilPOL2.29.53
2Zhong HuandiCHN31.35.082Sachiko YamashitaJPN2.29.57
3Wang XiutingCHN31.35.993Katrin DorreGER2.30.10
4Kathrin UllrichGER31.38.964Yuko ArimoriJPN2.31.08
5Lynn JenningsUSA31.54.445Maria RebelloFRA2.32.05
6Uta PippigGER31.55.686Kamila GradusPOL2.32.09
7Ingrid KristiansenNOR32.10.757Maria Manuela MachadoPOR2.32.33
8Derartu TuluETH32.16.558Ramilya BurangulovaURS2.33.00
          
100 m Hurdles400 m Hurdles
1Lyudmila NarozhilenkoURS12.591Tatyana LedovskayaURS53.11
2Gail DeversUSA12.632Sally GunnellGBR53.16
3Natalya GrigoryevaURS12.693Janeene VickersUSA53.47
4Monique Ewanje-EpeeFRA12.844Sandra Farmer-PatrickUSA53.95
5Julie BaumannSUI12.885Kim BattenUSA53.98
6Florence ColleFRA13.016Anita ProttiSUI54.25
7Aliuska LopezCUB13.067Heike MeissnerGER55.26
8Kerstin PatzwahlGER13.078Margarita PonomaryovaURS55.27
          
10 km Road Walk4 x 100 m
1Alina IvanovaURS42.57CR1JamaicaJAM41.94
2Madelein SvenssonSWE43.132Soviet UnionURS42.20
3Sari EssayahFIN43.133GermanyGER42.33
4Irina StrakhovaURS43.404NigeriaNGR42.77
5Kerry Saxby-JunnaAUS44.025FranceFRA43.34
6Graciela MendozaMEX44.036CubaCUB43.75
7Ileana SalvadorITA44.097ItalyITA43.76
8Yueling ChenCHN44.118AustraliaAUS43.79
          
4 x 400 mHigh Jump
1Soviet UnionURS3.18.431Heike HenkelGER2.05
2United StatesUSA3.20.152Yelena YelesinaURS1.98
3GermanyGER3.21.253Inga BabakovaURS1.96
4Great BritainGBR3.22.014Beata HolubPOL1.96
5NigeriaNGR3.25.455Birgit KahlerGER1.93
6CanadaCAN3.27.426Stefka KostadinovaBUL1.93
7SpainESP3.27.577Tamara BykovaURS1.93
8HungaryHUN3.29.078Judit KovacsHUN1.90
          
Long JumpShot Put
1Jackie Joyner-KerseeUSA7.321Huang ZhihongCHN20.83
2Heike DrechslerGER7.292Natalya LisovskayaURS20.29
3Larisa BerezhnayaURS7.113Svetlana KrivelyovaURS20.16
4Yelena SenchukovaURS7.044Claudia LoschFRG19.74
5Susen TiedtkeGER6.775Zhou TianhuaCHN19.64
6Marieta IlcuROU6.726Stephanie StorpGER19.50
7Lyudmila NinovaAUT6.727Marina AntonyukURS19.12
8Yelena BelevskayaURS6.698Kathrin NeimkeGER18.83
          
Discus ThrowJavelin Throw
1Tsvetanka KhristovaBUL71.021Demei XuCHN68.78
2Ilke WyluddaGER69.122Petra MeierGER68.68
3Larisa MikhalchenkoURS68.263Silke RenkGER66.80
4Martina HellmannGER67.144Natalya CherniyenkoURS65.22
5Daniela CostianAUS66.065Trine HattestadNOR63.36
6Min ChunfengCHN65.566Louise McPaulAUS63.34
7Irina YatchenkoURS64.927Duice GarciaCUB62.68
8Zhao YonghuaCHN63.628Paivi AlafranttiFIN62.26
          
Heptathlon
1Sabine BraunGER6672     
2Liliana NastaseROU6493     
3Irina BelovaURS6448     
4Satu RuotsalainenFIN6404     
5Yasmina AzziziALG6392     
6Urszula WlodarczykPOL6391     
7Peggy BeerGER6380     
8Tatyana ZhuravlyovaURS6370     

 

Return from 3rd world athletics championships to world athletics championships main page

 

Return from 3rd world athletics championships, to athletics results home page

   

 

Privacy Policy